Want to get with the program? Here's a rundown of fall premiere dates for network and cable TV shows. New shows are listed in CAPS (except for "NCIS"). Dates and times are subject to change:

Friday, September 6

"20/20" (10 p.m., ABC)

Sunday, Sept. 8

"Boardwalk Empire" (9 p.m., HBO)

Wednesday, Sept. 11

"The X Factor" (8 p.m., Fox)

Monday, Sept. 16

"Dancing with the Stars" (8 p.m., ABC)

"Bones" (8 p.m., Fox)

"SLEEPY HOLLOW" (9 p.m., Fox)

Tuesday, Sept. 17

"DADS" (8 p.m., Fox)

"BROOKLYN NINE-NINE" (8:30 p.m., Fox)

"New Girl" (9 p.m., Fox)

"The Mindy Project" (9:30 p.m., Fox)

Wednesday, Sept. 18

"Survivor" (8 p.m., CBS)

Thursday, Sept. 19

"Glee" (9 p.m., Fox)

Friday, September 20

"Last Man Standing" (8 p.m., ABC)

"The Neighbors" (8:31 p.m., ABC)

"Shark Tank" (9 p.m., ABC)

Monday, Sept. 23

"How I Met Your Mother" (8 p.m., CBS)

"The Voice" (8 p.m., NBC)

"2 Broke Girls" (9 p.m., CBS)

"MOM" (9:30 p.m., CBS)

"HOSTAGES" (10 p.m., CBS)

"THE BLACKLIST" (10 p.m., CBS)

"Castle" (10:01 p.m., ABC)

Tuesday, Sept., 24


Advertisement

"NCIS" (8 p.m., CBS)

"MARVEL'S AGENTS OF S.H.I.E.L.D." (8 p.m., ABC)

"NCIS: Los Angeles" (9 p.m., CBS)

"THE GOLDBERGS" (9:01 p.m., ABC)

"TROPHY WIFE" (9:31 p.m., ABC)

"Person of Interest" (10 p.m., CBS)

"Chicago Fire" (10 p.m., NBC)

"LUCKY 7" (10 p.m., ABC)

Wednesday, Sept. 25

"The Middle" (8 p.m., ABC)

"Revolution" (8 p.m., NBC)

"BACK IN THE GAME" (8:30 p.m., ABC)

"Criminal Minds" (9 p.m., CBS)

"Modern Family" (9 p.m., ABC; 1-hour premiere)

"Law & Order: SVU" (9 p.m., NBC)

"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (10 p.m., CBS)

"Nashville" (10 p.m., ABC)

"South Park" (10 p.m., Comedy Central)

Thursday, Sept. 26

"The Big Bang Theory" (8 p.m., CBS)

"Parks and Recreation" (8 p.m., NBC)

"THE MILLERS" (8:30 p.m., CBS)

"THE CRAZY ONES" (9 p.m., CBS)

"THE MICHAEL J. FOX SHOW" (9 p.m., NBC; 2 episodes)

"Grey's Anatomy" (9 p.m., ABC; 2-hour premiere)

"Two and a Half Men" (9:30 p.m., CBS)

"Elementary" (10 p.m., CBS)

"Parenthood" (10 p.m., NBC)

Friday, Sept. 27

"JUNIOR MASTERCHEF" (8 p.m., Fox)

"Undercover Boss" (8 p.m., CBS)

"Hawaii Five-0" (9 p.m., CBS)

"Dateline NBC" (9 p.m., NBC)

"Blue Bloods" (10 p.m., CBS)

Saturday, Sept. 28

"48 Hours" (10 p.m., CBS)

"Saturday Night Live" (11:30 p.m., NBC)

Sunday, Sept. 29

"60 Minutes" (7 p.m., CBS)

"The Amazing Race" (8 p.m., CBS)

"Once Upon a Time" (8 p.m., ABC)

"The Simpsons" (8 p.m., Fox)

"Bob's Burgers" (8:30 p.m., Fox)

"Family Guy" (9 p.m., Fox)

"The Good Wife" (9 p.m., CBS)

"Revenge" (9 p.m., ABC)

"American Dad" (9:30 p.m., Fox)

"The Mentalist" (10 p.m., CBS)

"MASTERS OF SEX" (10 p.m., Showtime)

"Eastbound and Down" (10 p.m., HBO)

"BETRAYAL" (10:01 p.m., ABC)

Monday, Sept. 30

"WE ARE MEN" (8:30 p.m., CBS)

Wednesday, Oct. 2

"SUPER FUN NIGHT" (9:31 p.m., ABC)

"IRONSIDE" (10 p.m., NBC)

Thursday, Oct. 3

"WELCOME TO THE FAMILY" (8:30 p.m., NBC)

"SEAN SAVES THE WORLD" (9 p.m., NBC)

"Scandal" (10 p.m., ABC)

Sunday, October 6

"America's Funniest Home Videos" (7 p.m., ABC)

Monday, Oct. 7

"Hart of Dixie" (8 p.m., The CW)

"Beauty and the Beast" (9 p.m., The CW)

Tuesday, Oct. 8

"The Biggest Loser" (8 p.m., NBC)

Wednesday, Oct. 9

"Arrow" (8 p.m., The CW)

"THE TOMORROW PEOPLE" (9 p.m., The CW)

Thursday, Oct. 10

"ONCE UPON A TIME IN WONDERLAND" (8 p.m., ABC)

"The Vampire Diaries" (8 p.m., The CW)

"REIGN" (9 p.m., The CW)

Tuesday, Oct. 15

"THE ORIGINALS" (8 p.m., The CW)

"Supernatural" (9 p.m., The CW)

Friday, Oct. 25

"The Carrie Diaries" (8 p.m., The CW)

"Grimm" (9 p.m., NBC)

"America's Next Top Model" (9 p.m., The CW)

"DRACULA" (10 p.m., NBC)

Monday, Nov. 4

"ALMOST HUMAN" (8 p.m., Fox)

Friday, Nov. 8

"Raising Hope" (9 p.m., Fox)

"ENLISTED" (9:30 p.m., Fox)