NCS Playoffs

Baseball

DIVISION I

First round

Tuesday

No. 13 Berkeley (15-10) at No. 4 California (17-7), 4 p.m.

No. 12 Dougherty Valley (12-12) at No. 5 Granada (16-8), 4 p.m.

No. 3 Amador Valley (16-8) vs. No. 14 San Leandro (20-6) at Burrell Field, San Leandro, 4 p.m.

No. 11 Deer Valley (13-9) at No. 6 Foothill (13-11), 4 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 16 Pittsburg (12-12) at No. 1 San Ramon Valley (17-7), 4 p.m.

No. 9 Monte Vista (12-12) at No. 8 Bishop O'Dowd (16-10), 4 p.m.

No. 15 Castro Valley (15-9) at No. 2 De La Salle (17-7), 4 p.m.

No. 10 Heritage (16-8) at No. 7 Liberty (13-11), 4 p.m.

DIVISION II

First round

Tuesday

No. 13 Northgate (18-6) at No. 4 Maria Carrillo (24-2), 4 p.m.

No. 12 Alameda (12-11-1) at No. 5 Marin Catholic (20-5), 4 p.m.

No. 10 Petaluma (19-7) at No. 7 Livermore (13-11), 4 p.m.

No. 14 Newark Memorial (16-8) at No. 3 Clayton Valley Charter (22-4), 4 p.m.

No. 11 Montgomery (17-7) at No. 6 Concord (13-11), 4 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 16 Casa Grande (15-10) at No. 1 Campolindo (20-4), 4 p.m.

No. 9 Arroyo (19-7) at No. 8 Washington (15-9), 4 p.m.

No. 15 Cardinal Newman (14-10) at No. 2 College Park (23-3), 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

First round

Tuesday

No. 16 Kennedy-Fremont (10-14) at No. 1 Analy (22-4), 4 p.m.

No. 9 Novato (10-13) at No. 8 Alhambra (14-10), 4 p.m.

No. 3 Tamalpais (17-8) at No. 14 Hercules (18-5), 4 p.m.

No. 11 Albany (13-11) at No. 6 Miramonte (13-11), 4 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 13 Sonoma Valley (12-13) at No. 4 Pinole Valley (20-6-1), 4 p.m.

No. 12 Eureka (14-10) at No. 5 San Marin (12-13-1), 4 p.m.

No. 15 El Cerrito (10-15-1) at No. 2 Sir Francis Drake (19-7), 4 p.m.

No. 7 Acalanes (14-10) at No. 10 Del Norte (16-6), 4 p.m.

DIVISION IV

First round

Tuesday

No. 16 Lick Wilmerding (16-9) vs. No. 1 Justin-Siena (19-7) at Skyline College, 4 p.m.

No. 9 Piedmont (12-11-1) at No. 8 El Molino (13-10), 4 p.m.

No. 12 St. Helena (11-11) at No. 5 Clear Lake (19-5), 4 p.m.

No. 15 Kelseyville (12-11) at No. 2 St. Mary's (17-10), 4 p.m.

No. 10 John Swett (12-9) at No. 7 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (12-10), 4 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 14 Fort Bragg (11-13) at No. 3 Moreau Catholic (13-11), 4 p.m.

No. 13 Middletown (12-12) vs. No. 4 Fortuna (16-8) at Newberg Field, Fortuna, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Willits (13-10) vs. No. 6 Arcata (15-8) at Arcata Ball Park, 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

First round

Tuesday

No. 8 College Prep (11-10) at No. 9 St. Vincent (11-10), 4 p.m.

No. 15 Sonoma Academy (8-11) vs. No. 2 Branson (13-10) at College of Marin, 4 p.m.

No. 14 South Fork (13-11) vs. No. 3 St. Joseph Notre Dame (15-9) at College of Alameda, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 13 Bay-S.F. (14-7) vs. No. 4 Stuart Hall (18-6) at Skyline College, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Redwood Christian (13-7) at No. 12 Fremont Christian (17-3-1), 4 p.m.

No. 10 University-S.F, (9-10) at No. 7 Valley Christian (11-9), 4 p.m.

No. 11 Urban-S.F. vs. No. 6 Bentley (17-5) at Saint Mary's College, Moraga, 4 p.m.

Friday's quarterfinals

St. Vincent/College Prep winner at No. 1 Head-Royce (17-4), 4 p.m.

DIVISION VI

First round

Tuesday

No. 5 Archbishop Hanna (10-3) at No. 4 Ferndale (10-9), 4 p.m.

No. 7 Mendocino (8-6) at No. 2 Tomales (9-4), 4 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 8 Making Waves Academy (10-12) at No. 1 St. Bernard Catholic (14-10), 4 p.m.

No. 3 Rincon Valley Christian (15-4) at No. 6 Point Arena (15-4), 4 p.m.

Softball

DIVISION I

First round

Tuesday

No. 10 San Leandro (14-8) at No. 7 San Ramon Valley (16-8), 4 p.m.

No. 14 Irvington (10-13) at No. 3 Granada (16-8), 4 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 9 Freedom (14-7-2) at No. 8 Castro Valley (17-9), 4 p.m.

No. 13 Berkeley (9-8-1) at No. 4 Heritage (18-4), 4 p.m.

No. 12 Dougherty Valley (12-9) at No. Foothill (14-10), 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Freedom/Castro Valley winner at No. 1 Amador Valley (24-0), TBA

San Leandro/San Ramon Valley winner at No. 2 James Logan (22-2), TBA

DIVISION II

First round

Tuesday

No. 9 Rancho Cotate (17-6-1) at No. 8 Redwood (18-5), 3:30 p.m.

No. 4 Livermore (11-13) at No. 13 College Park (12-13), 4 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 16 San Lorenzo (13-11) at No. 1 Alhambra (21-2), 4 p.m.

No. 12 American (14-10) at No. 5 Petaluma (20-6), 4 p.m.

No. 15 Northgate (13-9) vs. No. 2 Carondelet (12-12) at Oak Grove Middle School, 4 p.m.

No. 10 Dublin (15-7) at No. 7 Maria Carrillo (18-5), 4 p.m.

No. 14 Clayton Valley Charter (12-10) at No. 3 Newark Memorial (18-6), 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

Wednesday's first round

No. 9 Eureka (14-10) vs. No. 8 Albany (12-9) at Cougar Field, Albany, 4 p.m.

No. 13 Acalanes (9-9) at No. 4 San Marin (12-7), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Miramonte (11-11) at No. 5 Terra Linda (12-9), 4 p.m.

No. 10 Sonoma Valley (13-10) vs. No. 7 Pinole Valley (9-15) at Ellerhorst Elementary, 4 p.m.

No. 14 San Rafael (9-12) at No. 3 Analy (15-6), 4 p.m.

No. 11 Tennyson (12-10) at No. 6 Tamapais (15-8), 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Eureka/Albany winner at No. 1 Encinal (14-9), TBA

Sonoma Valley/Pinole Valley winner vs. No. 2 Bishop O'Dowd (14-9-1) at Castro Valley Community Center. TBA

DIVISION IV

First round

Tuesday

No. 9 Berean Christian (11-9) at No. 8 Lower Lake (17-7), 4 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 13 McKinleyville (10-10) at No. 4 Cloverdale (16-5), 4 p.m.

No. 12 Middletown (12-8) vs. No. 5 Moreau Catholic (12-6) at Larry Standley Field, Hayward, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Justin-Siena (8-14) at No. 7 Clear Lake (18-5), 4 p.m.

No. 14 John Swett (8-8) at No. 3 Fortuna (17-5), 4 p.m.

No. 11 Cardinal Newman (9-11) vs. No. 6 Marin Catholic (16-6) at Redwood HS, 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Berean Christian/Lower Lake winner at No. 1 Salesian (15-1), TBA

Justin-Siena/Clear Lake winner at No. 2 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (22-5), TBA

DIVISION V

First round

Tuesday

No. 8 Athenian (8-5) at No. 9 Fremont Christian (11-2), 4 p.m.

No. 13 Upper Lake (8-10) at No. 4 Valley Christian (10-6), 4 p.m.

No. 12 Urban (9-5) vs. No. 5 St. Joseph Notre Dame (15-6) at Leydecker Field, Alameda, 4 p.m.

No. 11 Livermore Valley Charter Prep (12-8) at No. 6 Calistoga (15-8), 4 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 10 St. Bernard Catholic (9-13) at No. 7 Head-Royce (9-6), 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Fremont Christian/Athenian winner at No. 1 Redwood Christian (17-2), TBA

St. Bernard Catholic/Head-Royce winner at No. 2 Ferndale (18-4), TBA

Livermore Valley Charter Prep/Calistoga winner at No. 3 St. Vincent (14-7), TBA

DIVISION VI

Championship

No. 2 California School for the Deaf (5-13) at No. 1 Rincon Valley Christian (7-8), TBA