LAS LOMAS HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 2013

Honors and Awards

NICHOLAS ABRAMSON -- California Scholarship Federation (CSF); U.S. Naval Academy Appointment

MATTHEW AGUSTIN -- Most Outstanding Jazz Musician Award

SOPHIA AKBAR -- Yearbook Award

EMILY ALBAUGH -- CSF; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in Social Science

CARLY ALLEN -- Las Lomas Award of Excellence in Digital Art; Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013; Safe School Ambassadors Most Dedicated Student Award

JACQUELYN AMARO -- Jeannette Dimock Memorial Scholarship for service to Amigos de las Americas

LAUREN AMARO -- Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013; University of Oregon Apex Scholarship

STEPHANIE AMARO -- CSF; Las Lomas Award for Excellence in Research

GAJANTH ANIGOL -- CSF; National Merit Commended Scholar; UCLA Honors Scholarship; Questbridge Scholar

ZUBERI AZIKIWE -- Las Lomas PTSA Award; Dianne Green Memorial Award

ANDREW BAIN -- CSF; National Merit Commended Scholar; BYU Brigham Young Scholarship

DANIEL BAKER -- University of Arizona, Arizona Excellence Award

DONNA BALDETTI -- CSF; Las Lomas Senior Athlete Award

RACHEL BALL-JONES -- CSF; Journalism Award (Opinions and Columns Editor)

MARTINA BARRERA-HERNANDEZ -- CSF; Northwestern University: Northwestern Scholarship; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in Social Science; Journalism Award (Editor-in-Chief)


Advertisement

BASMA BASMA -- CSF; Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

MELISSA BATILLER -- Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013; California College of the Arts Creative Achievement Award

CARLY BAUER -- CSF

MUNKHKHUSLEN BAYARNYAM -- CSF

VICTORIA BEALL -- CSF; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in Spanish; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in English

CONNOR BELL -- CSF; Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

MARIO BENAROYA -- Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

SEILA BESIROVIC -- Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

SARAH BORCHARDT -- CSF; Michael DeSa Memorial Scholarship; University of Oregon Summit Scholarship

CHRISTOPHER BOUEY -- CSF

ADRIENNE BOUKIS -- CSF; Perpetual Student Body Card

TIANA BOURDEAU HERNIKL -- CSF; University of Nevada, Reno, WUE Scholarship

AMANDA BREEN -- CSF; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in English

JESSICA BRODSKIY -- Las Lomas PTSA Award

DANIEL BROHARD -- CSF

DASHIELL BROOKHART -- CSF; Allegheny College Trustee Scholarship

KATHRYN BUFFO -- CSF; University of Washington Purple and Gold Scholar

DENIS BYKOV -- CSF; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in French

VICTORIA CHASE -- CSF; University of Puget Sound President's Scholarship

JEREMY CHE -- CSF; Colorado School of Mines Merit Scholarship

WENQI CHEN -- CSF; Chevron International REACH Scholarship; University of Pittsburgh Academic Scholarship; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in Psychology

TROY COCHRANE -- CSF

JUSTIN COLE -- CSF

KRISTOPHER CROUSE -- CSF

MADELINE DAUTEL -- CSF; Rossmoor Scholarship; Las Trampas Creek PTA Scholarship; Las Lomas PTSA Award; Perpetual Student Body Card; Leadership Advisor's Award

KEITH DAVIS -- Loyola Marymount University Leadership Scholarship

MATTHEW DEBOER -- National Merit Commended Scholar; Vocal Music Excellence Award

ALEXANDR DENCIC -- CSF

LUCAS DHALIWAL -- Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

SHAN DONG -- Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

THOMAS DONOVAN -- CSF

MOLLY DOWD -- CSF

JOSEPH DRESSER -- CSF

SCOTT DRESSER -- CSF; Journalism Award (Editor-in-Chief)

ALLISON FERRANTI -- CSF

MEGAN FLANNERY -- CSF; Yearbook Award

SIERRA FOTOUHI -- Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

ALEXANDRA FOX -- CSF; Las Lomas Award for Excellence in Research

KATHERINE FRAGEN -- CSF; University of Kansas KU Excellence Award

EVA FREEDMAN -- CSF; National Merit Commended Scholar; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in World Language; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in English

SOSSANE FROZ -- CSF; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in French Language and Literature

GWENDOLYN GABIE -- CSF; Grand Canyon University President's Scholarship

ANEL GARCIA -- Riley Family Scholarship

JULIE GIBSON -- CSF; Las Lomas Alumni Association Scholarship; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in French; Las Lomas PTSA Award; Azusa Pacific University Dean's Award

DONALD GIESEKE -- University of San Francisco Athletic Scholarship (Baseball); Spirit of the Knight Award

ELLIOT GOMEZ -- Oregon State University Tuition Grant Scholarship

SAMUEL GOODWIN -- CSF; Western Washington University Achievement Scholarship

NATHANIEL GREEN -- CSF

RYAN GREER -- Northern Arizona University WUE Scholarship

NICHOLAS HALLE -- CSF

JONATHAN HAWTHORNE -- CSF; North Coast Section Foundation Merv Harris Scholarship; Journalism Award (Sports Editor); University of Oregon Lucien Arant Memorial Endowment Fund Scholarship and Summit Scholarship; Las Lomas Award of Excellence -- PE/Athletics

LINDSAY HEDGECOCK -- CSF

MARIAH HOFSTADTER -- Las Lomas PTSA Award; Roger and Pat Chase Memorial Scholarship; Instrumental Music Director's Award

MCKENNA HORTON -- Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

MITCHELL HOWARD -- CSF; Appointment to United States Military Academy (West Point) with Football Scholarship

DANIELLE JACOBSON -- CSF

ANIKA JESS -- Las Lomas Booster Club Scholarship; Riley Family Scholarship

BREANNE JOHNSON -- CSF; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in 2-D Art; Journalism Award (Design Editor); Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013; CSF Advisor's Award; University of Chicago University Scholars Award

BITTA KAHANGI -- CSF; Pat and Roger Chase Memorial Scholarship

ALEXANDER KENNEDY -- CSF; National Merit Commended Scholar; University of Oregon Apex Scholarship

GRAYSON KIRSCH -- Oregon State University Academic Scholarship

GRANT LA COUNT -- Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

HANNAH LACHMAN -- CSF

ZACHARY LARKIN -- CSF; Chevron International REACH Scholarship; Shire 2103 National ADHD Scholarship; USC Presidential Scholarship; U.S. Presidential Scholars Semi-Finalist; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in English; Las Lomas Thespian of the Year Award

CASEY LEONARD -- CSF; Student Humanitarian of the Year Award; Chevron Corporation Percy Abram Jr. Black History Awareness Scholarship; Lions Club Student Speaker Competition Region Level Winner; Bill Mulhair Memorial Scholarship; Lauren Alexander Memorial Scholarship; ABC 7 Top Scholar Award; Principal's Award

KELSEY LEONARD -- University of San Diego Athletic Scholarship; Outstanding Athletic Achievement Award

ARMAN LIM -- Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

DANIEL LINDSTROM -- CSF; Vietnam Veterans Group of San Quentin Scholarship

YUTONG LIU -- CSF; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in Science; Las Lomas PTSA Award

CALLAHAN LOPSHIRE-BRATT -- CSF; National Merit Commended Scholar; Bryn Mawr Academic Scholarship; Walnut Creek Elks Lodge Scholarship; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in English

RILEY LOVENTHAL -- CSF

ADANYA LUSTIG -- CSF; Journalism Award (Features Editor)

SCOTT MACKINLAY -- CSF; National Merit Commended Scholar; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in French; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in Math; Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering Scholarship

NATHAN MADDOX -- CSF

KENDALL MAHAFFEY -- Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

MADELINE MARTIN -- CSF; National Merit Commended Scholar; National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar; CSF Advisor's Award; Patrick Lickiss "Once A Knight, Always A Knight" Scholarship; Perpetual Student Body Card; Outstanding Student Leader Award

EDWIN MATTHEWS -- Outstanding Athletic Achievement Award

MARCELLE MCCASLIN -- CSF; Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

DEREK MCGOVERN -- CSF

ERIN MCWEENEY -- Colorado State University Academic Recognition Scholarship

CHESSA MEHLMAN -- Ithaca College Flora Brown Award; Ithaca College Leadership Scholarship; Journalism Award (Multimedia Editor); Las Lomas Award for Excellence in Research; Walnut Creek Women's Club Scholarship

STEPHANIE MERHOFF -- CSF; Oregon State University Provost Scholarship

JACKSON MILLER -- Swimming Scholarship to Indiana University; Las Lomas Senior Athlete Award

BRAYTON MILNER -- Football Foundation Scholarship

PATRICIA MIRAFLOR -- Marymount Manhattan College Biology Specific Wehman Scholarship

SHIVANA MISTRY -- University of Portland Arthur Schulte Scholarship

RYAN MOELLER -- CSF; Las Lomas Alumni Association Scholarship

JAKE MOORE -- CSF; Rotary Scholarship; Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013; Books for the Barrios Volunteer of the Year Award

TARA MORADIAN -- CSF

ANNE NEUWEILER -- St. Mary's College of California Women's Lacrosse Scholarship; Outstanding Athletic Achievement Award

ELIZABETH NICHOLSON -- Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

LEILA NOMANI -- CSF

NICOLE O'DELL -- CSF

WYNN O'DONNELL -- Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship; Tulane University Academic Scholarship

KEVIN ONG -- CSF

ROBERT OW -- Las Lomas Booster Club Scholarship

ANASTASIYA PARSHINA -- CSF

JOSHUA PAULL -- CSF; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in English

DARIA PECHURINA -- CSF

GABRIEL PENA RAMOS -- Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

LOGAN PERLSTEIN -- CSF

HANNAH PHILLIPS -- University of Arizona: Arizona Award of Excellence

SAM PINGREE -- Rossmoor Scholarship; The Scudder-Singleton Scholarship; Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

CONNOR PLATT -- CSF

MELODY POPE -- Boise State University WUE Scholarship

KAITLIN PRICE -- Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

JEFFREY QUANSTROM -- CSF

COLLIN RAMONDETTA -- CSF

FAIRLIE REESE -- CSF; Las Lomas Scholar Athlete Award

LILA REEVES-HAMPTON -- Las Trampas Creek PTA Scholarship; Las Lomas Alumni Association Scholarship; Perpetual Student Body Card; University of Nevada, Reno, Academic Scholarship

TESS RENIRIE -- CSF

THERESA RIZZA -- CSF; National Merit Commended Scholar; CSF Advisor's Award; Northern Arizona University (Honors College) WUE Scholarship

GABRIELA RODKOPF -- CSF

LEVI RUSSELL -- CSF; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in Math/Science; Las Lomas Scholar Athlete Award

MARGARET SAMSON -- Perpetual Student Body Card

PARTEEK SARAN -- CSF

DANIEL SAWYER -- CSF

KAYLE SINNOTT -- CSF

GREGORY SMITHERS -- CSF; Safe School Ambassadors Most Inspirational Student Award

COLE SOUDER -- CSF; National Merit Commended Scholar; Journalism Award (News Editor)

CONNOR SPECK -- Football Foundation Scholarship; Outstanding Athletic Achievement Award

JARED SPECK -- CSF

DERRICK STOM -- Appointment to United States Military Academy (West Point) with Football Scholarship

GABRIEL SZANTAI -- CSF; National Achievement Scholarship Program Outstanding Participant 2013 Award

HEATHER TANG -- Instrumental Music Director's Award

ANDREAS THALLAUG -- CSF

QUINN THORNTON -- Las Lomas Award of Excellence in 3-D Art

JENNIFER TONG -- CSF

RENATO TOVERA -- Artistic Contribution to the Class of 2013

SARAH TRAVENICK -- CSF; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in Japanese; Mills College Provost Scholarship

KYLIE VANDENSON -- CSF; Las Lomas Faculty Award

SANDI VELAZQUEZ -- Las Lomas Award of Excellence in Career and Technical Education; Las Lomas PTSA Award; Riley Family Scholarship

RAECHEL WAGNER -- CSF

YUHAO WANG -- CSF; National Merit Commended Scholar; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in French; Most Outstanding Wind Ensemble Musican Award

ASHLEIGH WATKINS -- Student Choir Leader Award

EMMA WELDEN -- CSF; Las Lomas PTSA Award; Rotary Club of Rossmoor Award

MADELINE WHITE -- CSF

LINNEA WIKANDER -- CSF; UC San Diego Soccer Scholarship; Perpetual Student Body Card; Outstanding Athletic Achievement Award

KEELEN WOLFE -- CSF; Las Lomas PTSA Award; Football Foundation Scholarship; University of Oregon Apex Scholarship

CAILIN WOLFF -- CSF

ADAM WOOD -- Football Foundation Scholarship; Outstanding Athletic Achievement Award

DAVID ZIZHONG XIAO -- Most Outstanding Wind Ensemble Musician Award

STEVEN YATES -- CSF; Washington University in St. Louis Eliot Scholarship; Chevron International REACH Scholarship

NICOLAS YNCIO-ANTON -- Las Lomas PTSA Award

ANNIE YU -- CSF

HELENA ZOHDI -- CSF; Las Lomas Award of Excellence in Spanish

JOHNATHAN ZOUZOUNIS -- University of Denver Centennial Scholarship

CSF indicates 100% Membership or Life Membership in the California Scholarship Federation and graduation with Honors.