Basketball-M

San Jose City College Tournament First round Diablo Valley 73, Monterey Peninsula 70

Diablo Valley (6-1)

Ellis 2 0-0 5, Najee 3 1-2 8, Jean 4 1-2 15, Yergin 4 1-4 10, Edmonds 7 4-5 19, Sashola 2 0-0 4, Moore 2 0-0 4, Witzel 0 6-8 6, Ocon 1 0-0 2. Totals 34 13-20 73.

Montery Peninsula (4-5)

Hanson 4 2-4 10, Coeplin 4 5-7 14, Wood 4 0-0 10, Burkett 1 2-3 4, King 1 0-0 2, Brantford 1 0-0 2, Hall 4 2-2 10, Salvant 6 1-2 14. Totals 29 12-18 70.

Halftime: Diablo Valley 40, Montery Peninsula 33. 3-point goals: Jean 4, Edmonds 2, Ellis, Najee, Yergin, Wood 2, Coeplin, Salvant.

Basketball-B

Amador Valley Tournament Second round Pittsburg 65, Northgate 50

Pittsburg (5-3)

Sanders 3 0-0 6, Jones 1 0-0 2, Levias 7 0-2 13, Kennedy 4 1-2 9, Gonzales 5 2-2 14, Patterson 4 2-2 10, Ritche 2 0-1 4, Bell 2 1-1 5, Furtado 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 6-10 65.

Northgate

McCoy 3 0-0 8, Wright 1 0-0 2, Gay 1 2-2 4, Mickle 2 2-2 6, Trowbridge 4 1-2 10, Moniz 3 0-0 7, Chavez 1 2-2 4, Cropper 2 0-0 4, Ge 2 1-1 5. Totals 19 8-9 50.

Pittsburg          9          20          10          26--          65


Advertisement

Northgate          13          13          10          15--          50

3-point goals: McCoy 2, Throwbridge, Moniz.

Cloverdale Tournament First round Berean Christian 58, St. Helena 49

St. Helena (1-4)

Preston 0 0-4 0, Montalbano 0 5-6 5, Rockwood 1 0-2 2, Saladin 6 3-4 17, Gaffey 1 2-3 4, Laidlaw 7 3-4 17, LaPointe 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 13-23 49.

Berean Christian (2-4)

Hodgins 4 0-1 8, Braden 9 4-6 25, Batz 2 1-2 5, McCoy 5 0-0 10, Morrison 5 0-0 10. Totals 25 5-9 58.

St. Helena          16          14          8          11--          49

Berean C.          16          13          16          13--          58

3-point goals: Saladin 2, Braden 3. Technical: Hodgins.

Gene Gadd Invitational First round Valley Christian 70, Alma Heights Christian 18

Valley Christian (3-0)

Ayad 2 0-0 4, Woodson 3 0-0 9, Cunha 7 0-0 15, Arace 6 2-5 14, Bessola 3 1-2 8, Frierson 2 2-4 6, Lorenzo 5 2-2 14. Totals 27 7-13 70.

Alma Heights Christian (3-3)

Laurea 1 1-3 3, Lee 2 0-0 6, Gutirez 1 0-0 3, Chiu 1 0-0 2, Buitrago 1 0-0 2, Latu 1 0-0 2. Totals 7 1-3 18.

Valley Christian          19          20          24          7--          70

Alma H. Christ.          9          1          5          3--          18

3-point goals: Woodson 3, Lorenzo 2, Bessola, Lee 2, Guitirez. Highlights: VC -- Frierson 6 steals, Kiser 4 rebounds, Cunha 6 steals, Ayad 3 assists.

John May Holiday Classic First round San Ramon Valley 62, Bentley 43

Bentley (4-2)

Hirbod 4 1-2 11, Ross 1 1-2 3, Hood 3 2-5 9, Jones 2 0-0 5, Kami 3 3-4 9, Arterberry 2 2-2 6. Totals 15 9-15 43.

San Ramon Valley

Karczewski 6 0-0 16, Fagery 0 1-2 1, Henderson 4 0-0 11, Bosowski 0 2-2 2, Ontiveros 0 4-4 4, Alexander 1 0-0 2, Gunn 7 2-3 18, Stackman 2 0-0 4, Polosky 2 0-1 4. Totals 22 9-12 62.

Bentley          8          17          6          12--          43

San Ramon          19          10          16          17--          62

3-point goals: Hirbod 2, Hood, Jones, Karczewski 4, Henderson 3, Gunn 2. Fouled out: Ross.

Dougherty Valley 59, Branson 55

Branson

Daly 2 0-3 4, Joyce 2 1-2 5, Caletti 2 0-0 6, Walton 9 1-2 19, Feinberg 3 0-0 7, Jackett 1 0-0 3, Broderick 4 2-2 11. Totals 23 4-9 55.

Dougherty Valley

Fujita 5 4-6 16, Grabow 1 0-0 2, Reese 8 7-11 25, Sadal 2 1-2 5, Edwards 2 0-2 4, Chew 2 1-1 5, Barney 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 13-22 59.

Branson          12          14          15          14--          55

Dougherty          16          16          11          16--          59

3-point goals: Caletti 2, Feinberg, Jackett, Broderick, Reese 2, Fujita 2, Reese 2. Fouled out: Edwards.

John McMillan Holiday Invitational First round Granada 95, Waldorf-San Francisco 29

Granada (4-1)

Wigginton 4 0-0 10, Bohl 3 1-1 7, Anderson 2 2-4 8, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Desina 1 0-0 3, Ramirez 5 0-0 11, Alexander 3 2-4 8, Salinas 5 0-0 14, Plantenga 4 2-2 10, Stafford 2 0-2 4, McNeil 0 4-6 4, McDonald 5 3-3 14. Totals 35 14-22 95.

Waldorf

Hurley 3 0-0 8, Alba 1 0-0 3, Origunwa 1 1-2 4, Chism 20-0 4, Mai 2 0-0 4, Settles 3 0-0 6. Totals 12 1-2 29.

Granada          26          18          27          24--          95

Waldorf          4          10          11          4--          29

3-point goals: Salinas 4, Wigginton 2, Anderson 2, Desina, Ramirez, McDonald, Hurley 2 Alba, Origunwa. Friday: Semifinal, Granada vs. Clear Lake, 7 p.m.

McDonald's Classic Second round El Cerrito 79, Chavez-Stockton 37

Chavez (3-3)

Gentry 0 6-10 6, E. Nelson 1 4-4 7, T. Nelson 2 2-2 6, Hout 1 0-0 3, Steen 0 0-2 0, Harris 2 1-2 5, Townsend 1 2-2 4, Hayes 1 4-4 6. Totals 8 19-26 37.

El Cerrito (4-0)

Walton 1 0-0 3, Nyima 1 0-1 2, Carleton 8 2-3 18, Alcorn 4 3-3 12, Pridgett 3 0-0 6, Sullen 10 3-3 23, Sloat 1 0-0 2, James 2 3-4 7, Lipscomb 3 0-0 6. Totals 33 11-14 79.

Chavez          4          13          16          4--          37

El Cerrito          17          19          25          18--          79

3-point goals: E. Nelson, Hout, Walton, Alcorn. Fouled out: Pridgett. Techincal foul: El Cerrito bench. Highlights: EC -- Alcorn 8 assists, 6 rebounds, 3 steals; Pridgett 7 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals; Carleton 5 assists, 3 steals, 3 rebounds.

Northgate Tournament Second round Monte Vista 47, Heritage 29

Monte Vista (6-0)

Tagle 1 0-0 2, Daley 5 6-6 19, Meyer 1 0-0 2, Nagra 2 0-0 4, Burroughs 3 0-0 7, Wissinger 5 3-4 13. Totals 17 9-10 47.

Heritage

Dryer 1 0-0 2, Chatman 2 0-0 6, Shanks 0 2-2 2, Staring 1 1-2 3, Berry 1 2-4 4, Beruny 3 2-6 8, Ofody 2 0-0 4. Totals 10 7-14 29.

Monte Vista          12          10          12          13--          47

Heritage          8          8          4          9--          29

3-point goals: Daley 3, Burroughs, Chatman 2.

Vacaville Tournament First round Miramonte 84, Dixon 47

Miramonte (1-1)

D. Anderson 10 5-7 25, R. Anderson 4 0-0 8, Mujaddidi 1 2-2 4, Rein 3 0-0 6, Goodreault 2 4-6 8, Wegener 4 1-4 11, Linares 11 0-0 22. Totals 35 12-19 84.

Dixon (4-1)

Murphy 1 1-3 3, Hill 1 0-0 2, Davis 2 2-4 6, Castillo 3 0-3 7, Dwelley 5 3-4 15, Ganaway 0 1-2 1, Delpic 0 0-1 0, Fullerton 6 0-0 13. Totals 18 7-17 47.

Miramonte          20          20          18          26--          84

Dixon          10          14          12          11--          47

3-point goals: Wegener 2, Dwelley 2, Castillo, Fullerton. Fouled out: Wong (M). Technical foul: Hill. Highlights: M -- Linares 11 rebounds; Mujaddidi 5 assists; Rein 7 rebounds. Friday: Semifinal, Miramonte vs. winner of Gunderson/Vacaville, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague Castro Valley 55, James Logan 43

Castro Valley (4-0)

Johnson 2 4-4 10, McFerren 5 6-7 18, Harley 4 4-6 12, Garcia 3 0-0 6, Valli 0 4-4 4, Lane 2 1-2 5. Totals 16 19-25 55.

James Logan

Harris 2 0-0 4, Schafer 3 0-0 6, Loza 4 0-0 12, Kimbell 1 0-0 2, Godfrey 4 0-2 8, Leno 5 1-2 11. Totals 19 1-4 43.

Castro Valley          11          14          16          14--          55

James Logan          8          10          15          10--          43

3-point goals: Johnson 2, McFerren 2, Loza 4. Highlights: CV -- McFerren 11 rebounds, Harley 9 rebounds. Fouled out: Loza.

Freedom 67, Skyline 52

Freedom (3-1)

Evens 1 0-0 3, D. Pope 1 0-0 3, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Mallett 0 2-2 2, E. Smith 5 8-13 19, R. Pope 3 1-3 7, Ketchel 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-2 0, McIntosh 4 0-3 8, Rotas 2 0-2 4, K. Smith 2 0-0 5, Mixon 5 2-2 12. Totals 25 13-27 67.

Skyline (4-3)

Lovely 2 2-2 6, Segars 2 0-0 4, Wallace 3 0-1 6, Esezobar 0 1-3 1, Coleman 7 3-6 20, Woods 1 0-0 2, Torres 2 0-0 6, Agee 0 0-1 0, Luster 3 0-0 7. Totals 20 6-13 52.

Freedom          23          14          20          10--          67

Skyline          12          6          18          16--          52

3-point goals: Evens, E. Smith, D. Pope, K. Smith., Coleman 3, Torres, Luster. Technical: Esezobar. Highlights: S -- Agee 10 rebounds.

Wednesday McDonald's Classic First round El Cerrito 72, Franklin-Stockton 28

Franklin (1-6)

Debencenzi 2 2-3 6, Mahan 0 0-2 0, Shumake 1 0-2 2, Furuoka 0 1-4 1, Forson 0 0-2 0, Anderson 6 5-8 17, Williword 0 2-2 2. Totals 9 10-23 28.

El Cerrito (3-0)

Walton 3 0-0 6, Nyima 1 0-0 3, Carleton 5 3-4 13, Alcorn 8 3-4 21, Pridgett 2 2-5 7, Sullen 6 2-3 14, Sloat 0 0-2 0, James 3 0-0 6, Lipscomb 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 11-17 72.

Franklin          7          0          13          8--          28

El Cerrito          17          19          27          9--          70

3-point goals: Alcorn 2, Nyima.

Red Brown Tournament First round Sir Francis Drake 51, Hercules 48

Hercules (5-3)

Corbin 3 0-0 6, Hester 0 1-2 1, Prowes 3 0-0 6, Baker 5 0-0 15, Fischer 3 0-0 9, Lars 3 4-4 10, Jones 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 6-8 48.

Sir Francis Drake

Phillips 3 1-2 9, Vergara 2 5-10 10, Yongue 2 0-0 4, Dines 3 3-3 9, Bloom 1 0-0 2, Hunt 7 1-2 17. Totals 18 10-17 51.

Hercules          15          14          12          7--          48

Drake          11          9          16          15--          51

3-point goals: Baker 5, Fischer 3, Phillips 2, Hunt 2, Vegara.

Basketball-G

Amador Basketball Classic Second round Oakland Tech 56, American 32

Oakland Tech (4-3)

Tadena 1 0-0 2, Cade 6 4-6 16, Clemons 1 6-7 8, Woolridge 9 5-6 24, Owens 3 0-3 6. Totals 20 15-22 56.

American (2-2)

Nelson 3 0-0 6, Toor 2 0-0 5, Clark 1 0-0 2, Giles 0 2-2 2, Bell 5 1-2 14, Sudbrook 0 1-4 1, Turneur 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 4-8 32.

Oakland Tech          11          12          15          18--          56

American          7          14          2          9--          32

3-point goals: Woolridge, Bell 3, Toor. Highlights: OT -- Owens 11 rebounds, 4 blocks; Clemons 5 steals, 3 blocks; Heida 9 rebouds, 4 blocks.

Coach Wilson Tournament First round Alvarez-Salinas 62, Bentley 35

Bentley (4-1)

Chapman 5 0-3 12, Rogers 1 2-4 4, Bliss 1 2-10 4, Adams 3 1-8 7, Jung 1 1-2 3, Dey 1 1-2 3, Ward 0 2-4 2, Senigar 0 0-2 0. Totals 12 9-35 35.

Alvarez (2-1)

Gamble 4 0-1 8, Ceja 4 1-4 9, Almorade 5 0-2 10, Welch 5 2-2 12, Minor 1 0-0 2, Cramer 0 1-2 1, Ruiz 1 0-2 2, Penisini 1 0-0 2, Serrano 1 1-2 3. Totals 28 5-15 62.

Bentley          5          6          13          11--          35

Alvarez          18          16          10          18--          62

3-point goals: Chapman 2, Ruiz. Highlights: B -- Chapman 14 rebounds, 3 blocks.

Delta Queen Classic First round Mission San Jose 50, Jesse Chavez-Stockton 25

Mission San Jose (3-1)

Linn 3 2-5 8, Choi 1 0-0 2, Kwan 2 4-6 9, Wu 4 0-0 8, Simran 2 0-2 4, Tu 3 0-0 6, Feuerman 2 2-4 6, Chan 2 0-0 4, Feng 1 1-1 3, Chillara 0 0-2 0. Totals 20 9-20 50.

Chavez (1-3)

Jacko 0 5-6 5, Bumanglag 5 1-2 13, Fincher 1 0-0 2, Danielle Thompson 0 2-2 2, Dominique Thompson 0 2-5 2, Wilson 0 1-3 1. Totals 6 11-18 25.

Mission S.J.          20          10          13          7--          50

Chavez          5          2          9          9--          25

3-point goals: Kwan, Bumanglag. Fouled out: Jacko. Friday: Semifinal, Mission San Jose vs. winner of Kimball/Merced first-round game.

Lady Hornet Classic First round San Ramon Valley 63, Hayward 36

San Ramon Valley (3-0)

Cavallo 3 2-2 8, Kim 2 0-0 5, Poulos 1 0-0 2, Luther 4 0-2 8, Cristiani 3 4-6 10, Gwynn 3 1-2 8, Nuti 2 3-7 7, Thomas 4 3-5 11, DeWalt 1 1-2 4. Totals 23 14-26 63

Hayward

Mahe 3 7-11 14, Johnson 1 2-2 4, Reid 2 3-6 7, Obioma 2 1-2 6, Hart 2 0-2 5, Meafou 0 0-0 0, Way 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 14-23 36.

San Ramon V.          11          14          20          18--          63

Hayward          6          12          9          9--          36

3-point goals: Kim, Gwynn, DeWalt, Mahe, Obioma. Fouled out: Hart, Reid, Mahe.

Alameda 52, California 34

Alameda (4-1)

Lewis 6 1-1 14, Owens 1 2-2 4, T. Kelly 3 6-8 14, Woo 1 0-0 3, Johnson 4 5-5 15, B. Kelly 1 0-0 2, Bertholdt 3 0-0 6, Wong 1 2-2 4. Totals 20 15-17 52,

California (1-1)

Vahadzade 2 0-2 4, Pang 3 1-2 9, Fernandes 2 0-0 4, McQuistan 2 0-0 4, Kochan 3 0-0 7, Suico 1 0-2 3, Kurtz 1 0-0 2, Denton 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 3-8 34.

Alameda          12          11          17          22--          52

California          2          14          7          11--          34

3-point goals: Pang 2, Kochan, T. Kelly 2, Johnson 2, Lewis, Woo.

Other score: College Park 55, Arroyo 29.

Mats Tip Off Classic First round Clayton Valley Charter 61, Sonoma Valley 37

Clayton Valley Charter

Del Bene 2 0-0 5, Williams 2 0-0 4, Giacobazzi 5 2-2 13, Anderson 0 0-2 0, Taylor 4 0-0 8, Kommer 3 1-2 7, Pascoe 9 2-4 24. Totals 25 5-8 61.

Sonoma Valley

Baker 1 0-0 3, Lilly 1 0-0 3, Neely 1 0-0 2, Bollman 0 2-2 2, Monterosso 1 0-0 2, Hall 1 0-2 3, Swanson 6 0-3 12, Albrecht 2 2-7 6, Burningham 0 1-2 1, Smith 1 1-2 3. Totals 14 6-18 37.

Clayton Valley          19          15          15          12--          61

Sonoma V.          11          6          11          9--          37

3-point goals: Pascoe 4, Del Bene, Giacobazzi, Baker, Lilly, Hall.

Miramonte 77, Foothill 41

Foothill (4-2)

O. Brown 0 2-2 2, Fernandez 2 0-0 5, A. Isaacs 2 0-0 4, H. Isaacs 0 1-2 1, Lyng 1 0-0 3, Roney 0 0-2 0, Barrett 6 2-4 15, McMorrow 1 2-3 4, S. Brown 3 3-4 9. Totals 14 10-17 41.

Miramonte (4-0)

Reid 7 6-8 23, Masarweh 2 0-0 4, Fenn 2 0-0 6, Delos Santos 3 0-0 7, Howard 1 0-0 2, Louie 1 0-2 2, Ionescu 8 1-2 18, Wilson 1 0-0 3, Seals 1 1-2 3, Alford 4 1-3 9. Totals 30 9-17 77.

Foothill          13          10          10          8--          41

Miramonte          24          19          16          18--          77

3-point goals: Fernandez, Lyng, Barrett, Reid 3, Fenn 2, Delos Santos, Wilson, Ionescu. Highlights: M -- Reid 10 rebounds, Ionescu 8 assists.

Walnut Creek Classic Second round Campolindo 47, Eureka 38

Campolindo (3-4)

Sneiderman 2 1-2 5, Panfili 1 2-4 4, Dubrasich 1 0-0 2, McNeil 4 0-0 8, Ewing 4 9-13 18, Lyall 3 1-2 5, Adachi 1 2-4 4, Murray 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 15-29 47.

Eureka

Moranda 3 0-0 6, Moua 1 0-0 3, Gladich 1 0-0 3, Berti 2 0-0 6, Eggebreet 1 3-4 5, Purify 3 1-2 5, Seuga 5 0-0 10. Totals 19 4-8 38.

Campolindo          8          12          12          15--          47

Eureka          9          7          10          12--          38

3-point goals: Sneiderman, Ewing, Berti 2, Moua, Gladich. Highlights: C -- McNeil 7 rebounds, Adachi 5 steals.

Urban Holiday Classic First round St. Vincent 64, Emery 38

St. Vincent

Perry 4 0-0 9, Jennings 2 0-2 5, Baumgarten 6 2-3 14, Dodele 8 2-2 22, DeGraca 1 0-0 2, Owen 1 0-0 2, Murphy 3 0-0 7, Fairow 1 0-0 3. Totals 26 4-7 64.

Emery (0-3)

Acosta 0 0-2 0, Pitre 1 0-2 2, Williams 4 1-1 9, Wright 6 6-7 19, Huff 1 6-8 8. Totals 12 13-20 38.

St. Vincent          26          17          9          12--          64

Emery          7          14          10          7--          38

3-point goals: Dedele 4, Perry, Jennings, Murphy, Fairow, Wright. Highlights: E -- Williams 9 rebounds; Pitre 6 rebounds, 3 assists; Wright 8 rebounds. Friday: Consolation semifinals, Emery vs. Mission-S.F., 5 p.m.

Nonleague Fremont-Oakland 35, CSD 30

Fremont (3-1)

Thomas 2 0-0 4, Phanh 1 0-0 2, S. Brown 2 0-0 4, Lee 4 3-7 13, Wilson 5 2-2 12. Totals 14 5-9 35.

California School for Deaf (1-4)

Pederson 1 0-0 3, Daniels 4 0-2 8, Thomas 5 2-6 12, Harmount 1 0-2 2, MacAulay 2 0-0 5. Totals 13 2-10 30.

Fremont          10          6          10          9--          35

CSD          6          5          12          7--          30

3-point goals: Lee 2, Pedersen, MacAulay. Fouled out: Daniels.

Hercules 50, San Rafael 31

Hercules (3-4)

Ewing 1 1-4 3, Rodriguez 2 0-0 5, Ekanem 1 1-2 3, Gray 7 1-4 15, Drake 0 1-4 1, Wong 2 0-1 6, Alfred 3 1-4 7, Howard 3 4-12 10. Totals 19 9-31 50.

San Rafael (0-5)

Martinez 1 0-0 2, Lannes 0 3-4 3, Freed 2 1-1 5, Walker 3 2-2 9, Dallara 1 0-2 2, Clark 2 1-5 5, Conner 2 0-2 4, Clark 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 8-16 31.

San Rafael          9          5          14          3--          31

Hercules          17          12          17          4--          50

3-point goals: Rodriguez, Wong 2, Walker.

Kennedy-Richmond 74, Fairfield 18

Kennedy (2-1)

Bardell 9 0-3 18, Sims 3 2-3 9, Robinson 9 0-0 18, Chao 5 2-4 13, Alexander 7 2-4 16. Totals 33 6-14 74.

Fairfield

Hemphill 1 0-0 3, Jackson 2 2-2 6, Moten 3 0-0 6, Williams 1 1-2 3. Totals 7 3-4 18.

Kennedy          18          25          16          15--          74

Fairfield          2          7          2          7--          18

3-point goals: Sims, Chao, Hemphill.

Wednesday Gene Duffy Tournament First round Redwood Christian 44, Summerfield-Waldorf 26

Redwood Christian (3-2)

Dwumfuoh 4 1-2 9, Choy 1 1-2 4, Cahee 4 0-2 8, Uy 3 0-0 6, McPherson 1 1-2 3, Okpalaugo 5 0-1 10, Bankas 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 3-9 44.

Summerfield-Waldorf

Dean 0 0-2 0, Zimmerman 0 1-2 1, McNichol 3 1-1 7, Hunt 1 4-4 7, Woodridge 0 2-2 2, Rogers 3 3-6 9. Totals 7 11-18 26.

Redwood          6          15          13          10--          44

SW          5          14          0          7--          26

3-point goals: Choy, Hunt. Highlights: RC -- Okpalaugo 10 rebounds.

Walnut Creek Holiday Classic First round Northgate 53, Sir Francis Drake 25

Northgate

D. Arauzo 1 5-5 7, T. Arauzo 1 4-7 6, Miraflores 3 0-0 6, Casten 6 2-2 14, Burwell 1 2-2 4, Ikeda 1 0-0 2, Chase 4 1-4 9, Cuneo 1 1-4 3, Iosefa 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 15-24 53.

Sir Francis Drake

Bimbaum 3 2-3 8, Stander 0 2-8 2, Ardito 1 0-0 2, Raskowsky 1 1-1 3, Badala 1 0-2 2, Eifler 1 1-3 3, Ryan 1 2-4 5. Totals 8 8-21 25.

Northgate          10          14          19          10--          53

Drake          7          3          3          12--          25

3-point goals: Ryan.

Nonleague Bishop O'Dowd 62, Oakland Tech 36

Bishop O'Dowd

Thomas 3 0-0 7, Williams 1 2-2 4, Andrada 3 2-2 11, Merriman 2 0-0 5, Kalmbach 3 0-0 8, Robertson 4 3-6 12, Wooldridge 1 0-0 2, Pate 1 2-2 4, Chidom 1 0-0 2, Lassiter 3 1-4 7. Totals 22 10-16 62.

Oakland Tech (3-3)

Bellot 3 0-0 6, Cade 2 1-4 5, Clemons 3 0-0 6, Woolridge 3 5-6 11, Owens 2 4-6 8. Totals 13 10-16 36.

Bishop O'Dowd          17          9          18          18--          62

Oakland Tech          5          15          6          10--          36

3-point goals: Andrada 3, Kalmbach 2, Thomas, Merriman, Robertson.

Vanden 75, College Park 32

Vanden (2-0)

Moore 6 4-5 17, Greer 3 0-1 7, Gibbins 0 0-2 0, Kirbyson 2 0-0 6, Blair 3 5-8 11, Fair 3 2-2 9, Williams 6 1-2 13, Livingston 2 0-0 5, Whitney 2 1-2 5, Bader 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 13-22 75.

College Park (1-2)

Robinson 1 1-2 4, Guytingco 3 0-4 7, Ramirez 2 0-0 5, Niederberger 1 2-4 4, Ochoa 0 0-2 0, Castellanos 0 0-2 0, Peleras 3 1-2 7. Miller 2 0-1 5. Totals 12 4-17 32.

Vanden          21          15          22          17--          75

College Park          13          8          7          4--          32

3-point goals: Kirbyson 2, Moore, Greer, Fair, Livingston, Robinson, Guytingco, Ramirez, Miller.

Tuesday Nonleague Las Lomas 63, San Lorenzo 51

San Lorenzo

Loebetrel 5 0-2 12, Esteves 5 0-0 13, Marshall 1 0-0 2, Cornel 4 1-2 10, Archuleta 1 0-0 3, Hunter 1 1-2 3, Penrey 3 2-3 8. Totals 20 4-9 51.

Las Lomas

Alex Miralles 2 0-0 5, Rossi 1 0-0 2, Saelio 6 0-1 12, Schwartz 5 0-0 10, Caplan 1 0-2 2, McGlynn 4 2-2 11, Eledogu 4 0-0 8, Ali Miralles 3 1-2 7, Locher 1 4-4 6. Totals 27 7-11 63.

San Lorenzo          9          7          14          21--          51

Las Lomas          18          14          14          17--          63

3-point goals: Alex Miralles, McGlynn. Esteves 3, Loebetrel 2, Cornel, Archuleta.

Football-Prep

All-DVAL

MVP

Jake Smith (Northgate) Sr.

Lineman of the Year

Jax Carter (Clayton Valley Charter) Jr.

First team offense

QB -- Mitchell Daniels (Concord) Jr., Gabe Taylor (Clayton Valley Charter) Sr.; RB -- Miles Harrison (CVC) Jr., Eric Haynes (N) Sr., Ray Jackson (College Park) So.; WR -- Darneail Jenkins (Mt. Diablo) Sr., Mason Knight (Con) Jr.; TE -- Dylan Jue (CVC) Sr.; OL -- Justin Rogers (CVC) Sr., Brenden Crabble (CVC) Sr., Max Connor (CVC) Sr., Robert Liu (Con) Jr., Diego Lopez (Ygnacio Valley) Jr., Deven Michael (Con) Sr., Angel Moreno (CP) Sr., Chris Slininger (CP) Sr.

First team defense

DL -- Quinten Casey (Con) Sr., Michael Ihejeto (N) Jr., Yemi Fashola (CVC) Sr., Angel Moreno (CP) Sr.; LB -- Rich Peralta (CVC) Jr., Mark Rubio (Con) Sr., Will Rivas (YV) Jr.; DB -- Nick Mastrelli (N) Sr., Timmy Jackson (CP) Sr., Dimitri Salido (CP) Sr., Tanner Wraa (CVC) Sr.; K -- Sam Dale (N) Sr.

Second team offense

QB -- Kyle Austin (N) Sr., Austin Hunt (MD) Sr.; RB -- Malik Blackburn (Con) Jr.; Ben Davis (CVC) Sr., Ruben Vega (CVC) Sr., Trevor Sprung (CP) Sr.; WR -- Ronnie Algood (Con) Sr., Jed Gwynn (Con) Jr., Michael Sabeti (CP) Sr.; OL -- Sam Armstrong (CP) Sr., Julius Ioane (N) Sr., Paul Farr (CVC) Sr., Tyler Modlin (N) Sr., David Valenzuela (Con) Jr.

Second team defense

DL -- Floyd Armenta (N) Jr., Griffin Bently (CVC) Jr.; LB -- Jesse Escobar (Con) Sr., Dominic Buscaglia (CP) Sr., Ryan Cooper (CVC) Jr., Gage Messier (CP) Jr., Justin Zapanta (CVC) Jr.; DB -- Cesar Medina (Con) Sr., Steven Cuneo (N) Sr., Zach Dominguez (CVC) Sr., Shane Morris (CVC) Sr.; K -- Gil Cisneros (Con) Sr.

Honorable mention

QB -- Hodari Cooper (YV) Sr.; OL -- Xavier Sheehan (MD) Jr., Alex Vargas (C) Jr., Jeremy Lee (C) Jr.; WR -- Davail Jenkins (MD) Jr.; DL -- Jose Rivera (C) So., Alim Margiyev (N) Sr.; LB -- Kyle Muller (N) Sr.; RB -- Michael Nocerino (CVC) Sr.; K -- Daniel Ferrell (CVC) Jr.; TE -- Brandon Estrada (CVC) Jr.

All-MVAL

Offensive Player of the Year

Tylan Vinson (Washington)

Defensive Player of the Year

Marty Leggett (Newark Memorial)

First team offense

C -- Andrew Simon (American) Sr.; G -- Benjamin Loya (Kennedy) Sr., Kelvin Pellom (A) Sr.; T -- Grayson Granzella (Moreau Catholic) Sr., Eben Hercik (Irvington) Sr.; TE -- Daniel Gusev (I) Sr., Terrance Jones (Washington) Sr.; QB -- Tylan Vinson (W) Sr.; RB -- Derek Slater (K) Sr., Jared Lozoya (I) Sr., Jared Luty (A) So.; WR -- Sam Hodnett (W) Sr., Deangelo Cox (A) Jr.; KR -- Marty Leggett (NM) Sr.; PK -- Steven Armenta (A) Sr., Brian Jones (NM) Sr.

First team defense

DL -- King Slocum (Newark Memorial) Sr., Zavier Cabral-Artero (Mission San Jose) Sr., Kelvin Pellom (A) Sr.; OLB -- Nate Woudstra (W) Sr., Thomas Stuart (NM) Sr., Ben Torrez (MSJ) Sr.; ILB -- Randon Navarro (I) Sr., Nazif Popal (A) Sr.; DB -- Terrance Jones (W) Sr., Marty Leggett (NM) Sr., Waymond McKissick (K) Sr., Deangelo Cox (A) Jr.; P -- Zavier Cabral-Artero (MSJ) Sr.

Second team offense

C -- Tristan Thorsteinson (NM) Jr.; G -- Mike Macabitas (W) Sr., Anthony Garcia (NM) Sr.; T -- Colton McCoy (W) Sr., Jeff Chang (MSJ) Sr.; TE -- Jacob Murrieta (K) Jr.; QB -- Jack Shank (I) Sr.; RB -- Nate Woudstra (W) Sr., Jason Hinton (MC) Jr., Franco Napal (NM) Sr., Marty Leggett (NM) Sr.; WR -- Dominic Fiandor (MC) Sr., Jordan Smith (W) Sr., John Kapu (NM) Sr.; KR -- Marcus Mayfield (A) Sr.; PK -- Jake Reist (W) Sr.

Second team defense

DL -- Emory Simmons (W) Jr., Mahmoud Eldesouky (I) Sr., Nate Berry (A) Sr,; OLB -- Chris Garcia (MC) Sr., Justin Bose (A) Sr.; ILB -- Nicholas Poole (NM) Jr., Anthony Garcia (NM) Sr., James Shreckengost (MC) Sr.; DB -- Aris Shaffer (W) Sr., Jack Shank (I) Sr., Bouda Ison (MC) Fr., Andrew Herrera (K) Sr., Marcus Mayfield (A) Sr.; P -- Gavin Scully (MC) Jr.

Honorable Mention

C -- Erik Kabigting (W) Jr., Stephen McCalley (K) Jr.; RB -- Ben Torrez (MSJ) Sr., Drew Lyell (A) Sr.; WR -- Armando Rodriguez (K) Jr.; DL -- Kevin Mamea (NM) Jr., Daniel Gusev (I) Sr., Keith Thomas (I) Sr., Rian Goulart (MC) Sr., Johnny Den Bleyker (MC) So., George Vehikite (K) Jr.; OLB -- Chauncey Jones (I) Sr., Richard Hampton (MC) Jr. Jacob Murrieta (K) Jr.; ILB -- Tylan Vinson (W) Sr., Michael Pyle (MSJ) So.; KR -- Jordan Smith (W) Sr., Jacob Walter (MSJ) Jr.; PK -- Armando Rodriguez (K) Jr.; P -- Steven Armenta (A) Sr., Tylan Vinson (W) Sr.

All-WACC-Shoreline

Offensive Player of the Year

Atu Ohuafi (Piedmont)

Defensive Player of the Year

Hamilton To'o (San Lorenzo)

First team offense

QB -- Jonathan Sturholm (Mt. Eden); RB -- Gabriel Watson (Piedmont), Joshua Handy (Tennyson); WR -- Keelan Doss (Ala), Atu Ohuafi (Pied); TE -- Hamilton To'o, (SL); OL -- Rahman Kelly (Ala), Jason Duecker (Pied), Terrence Burns (SL), Mario Saballos (Tenn), Jalen Williams (Tenn).

First team defense

DL -- Max Atkins (Ala), Hunter Abel (Pied), Hamilton To'o (SL), Maka Lopeti (Tenn); LB -- Mica Sanchez (Ala), Atu Ohuafi (Pied), Joshua Handy (Tenn); DB -- Sulaiman Hameed (Ala), Keenan Johnson (SL), Isaiah Rogers (Tenn), Vonte Andrews (Tenn); K -- Andrew Strauch (Pied).

Second team offense

QB -- Spencer Kim (Pied); RB -- Troy Goodwin (SL), Isaiah Rogers (Tenn); WR -- Malcolm Hale (Arroyo), Xavier Thibodeaux (Tenn); TE -- Curtis Keeling (Mt. Eden); OL -- Nolan Dacumos (Ala), Nabil Ehsan (Ala), Bruce Burns (Ar), Andres Guzman (Mt. Eden), Charlquay East (SL).

Second team defense

DL -- Trevor Greenley (Ala), Andres Guzman (Mt. Eden), Andrew Jara (Pied), Stanley Falenofoa (Tenn); LB -- Anthony Joseph (Ala), Malik Hale (Ar), Fiachira Collins (Pied); DB -- Ray Fat (Mt. Eden), Gabriel Watson (Pied), Bejour Wilson (SL), Ramiah Marshall (SL).

Soccer-B

TCAL-Stone Hercules 2, John Swett 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Vega 11:00; Vega (Fonseca) 60:00. Saves: Morales (JS) 5, Gil (H) 2. Records: Hercules 4-1-3, 1-0 TCAL; John Swett 0-1 TCAL.

WACC-Foothill Bishop O'Dowd 2, Alameda 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Baerkins 51:00; Wilson (Flynn) 65:00.

Wednesday Nonleague Livermore 6, Moreau Catholic 0

Halftime: 3-0. Scoring: Foscalina (Brisco) 5:00, Foscalina (Wright) 8:00, Foote (Garcia) 38:00, Petrie (Switzer) 45:00, Switzer (Silva) 53:00, Buskey (Petrie) 67:00. Saves: Brouse (MC) 7. Record: Livermore 3-2-2.

Soccer-G

DVAL Clayton Valley 2, Concord 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Mason (Trujillo) 72:00; Espitia (Mason) 79:00. Saves: Alford (CVC) 1, Bruni (CVC) 3, Pearson (Con) 5. Records: Clayton Valley Charter 2-3, 1-0 DVAL; Concord 1-1, 0-1.

EBAL San Ramon V. 3, Granada 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Stamates 24:00; Lewis 36:00; Dutto (Speros) 42:00. Saves: Bauman (SRV) 4, Valentine (G) 9. Records: San Ramon Valley 4-0, 1-0 EBAL; Granada 0-1, 0-1.

TCAL-Rock St. Mary's 1, Albany 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Homertgen (Espinosa) 15:00. Saves: Alvarez (SM) 10, Cushing (SM) 0, Sosa (A) 5. Record: St. Mary's 5-1, 2-0 TCAL.

TCAL-Stone Hercules 7, John Swett 1

Halftime: 4-0. Scoring: H, Rodriguez 2:00; H, Salas 11:10; H, Onwuemeka 21:20; H, Young 35:10; H, Onwuemeka 58:30; H, 63:35; S, Yambao 73:00; H, Onwuemeka 79:00. Saves: Nwadike (H) 5, Medrano (S) 5. Records: Hercules 3-8, John Swett 0-3.

WACC-Foothill Berkeley 3, Mt. Eden 1

Halftime: Mt. Eden 1, Berkeley 0. Scoring: ME, Segovia 33:00; B, Booth 48:00; B, Gold 55:00; B, Mesones 64:00. Saves: Gordon (B) 1, Cerbrero (ME) 6. Record: Mt. Eden 3-2-1, 0-1 WACC-Foothill.

WACC-Shoreline Tennyson 2, Hayward 1

Halftime: Tennyson 1, Hayward 0. Scoring: T, Cervera (Loza) 21:00; H, Montes 63:00; T, Hernandez (Figueroa) 71:00. Saves: Amezcua (T) 5, Hayward 11. Records: Tennyson 7-1-0, 1-1 WACC; Hayward 0-4-1, 0-1.

Nonleague Carondelet 2, Washington-Fremont 1

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: C, Garcia 55:00; W, Rojas 67:00; C, Duncan (Mangini) 70:00. Saves: Amaral (W) 16, Collins (C) 0, Garaventa (C) 1. Records: Carondelet 1-1-1, Washington 1-4.

Freedom 1, College Park 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Gamboa (Fernandez) 46:00. Saves: McLaughlin (CP) 3, Harrington (F) 3. Record: Freedom 4-0.

Liberty 1, Amador Valley 1

Halftime: 1-1. Scoring: AV, Santos 58:00; L, Sheehan (Gruss) 58:00. Saves: Stanley (L) 4, Nicholas (AV) 4. Records: Liberty 2-0-1, Amador Valley 3-1-1.

Volleyball-G

All-DFAL

MVP

Kelly Wirth (Campolindo) Jr.

First team

Kristen Sibley (Camp) Jr., Anne Doyle (Camp) Jr., Kelly Bielaski (Dougherty Valley) Sr., Lauren Fitterer (Las Lomas) Sr., Molly Dalziel (Acalanes) Jr., Maddie Goodreault (Miramonte) Sr., Kacey Sorenson (Mira) Sr., Hannah Neckar (Dublin) Sr., Joli Holland (Dub) Sr.

Second team

Haleigh Hawkins (Dub) Sr., Maddy Miller (Mira) Sr., Lizzie Fabian (Mira) So., Rachel Cox (Aca) Sr., Haley Glass (LL) Jr., Youki Bradley (LL) Sr., Allie Puatu (DV) Sr., Jordan Minne (DV) Jr., Natalie Meniktas (Camp) Sr., Ainise Taimani (Alhambra) Fr .

Honorable mention

Katie Nall (Aca) Sr., Teresa Fahy (Alh) Sr., Mackenzie Brown (Camp) Jr., Emily Shum (DV) Sr., Emma Neckar (Dub) Sr., Gianna Lucia (LL) Sr., Emily Fabian (Mira) So.

Wrestling-B

DFAL Las Lomas 60, Acalanes 12

106 -- Thebeau (LL) p. White 2:30; 113 -- Sosa (LL) p. Tom 1:29; 120 -- Delueze (LL) by forfeit; 126 -- Caldwell (LL) by forfeit; 132 -- Baker (LL) d. Girard 5-0; 138 -- Lilienstein (Aca) p. Batbileg 1:45; 145 -- Amen (LL) d. Ridge 8-5; 152 -- Nakahara (Aca) p. Santi 4:13; 160 -- Bossert (LL) d. Mize 10-4; 170 -- Anderson (LL) d. Hoeser 7-5; 182 -- Javaheran (LL) by forfeit; 195 -- Sterns (LL) p Welcomer 1:37; 220 -- Aiello (LL) by forfeit; 285 -- Morrison (LL) by forfeit.