Swimming

Contra Costa County Championship

At Acalanes HS

Aug. 10-11

Team results

Division I: Crow Canyon Country Club 2429.50, Round Hill Country Club 2161.50, Blackhawk1599.50, Orinda 1549, Dana Hills 1415.50, Sleepy Hollow Legends 1331, Springbrook 1243, Sycamore 1119, DAPA 1066, Meadow Swim & Tennis Club 1005, Valley Vista 571

Division II: Scottsdale 774.50, Diablo 770, Forest Park 700, Orinda Park Pool 435, San Ramon 403, Rancho Colorados 395, Aquaknights 368.50, Moraga Country Club 365, RSM, 354.50, Larkey 286, Phaq 264, LMYA 256, Pleasant Hill 247, Sun Valley 219, Dolphins 217, Walnut Heights 207.50, Walnut Creek Swim Club 201, Rudgear Estates 193, Woodlands 185.50, Livorna 172, Moraga Ranch 128

Division III: Forest Hills 244, Springwood 188, Miramonte 169, Stingrays 150, Indian Valley 148, Campolindo Cabana Club 113, Ygncaio Wood 110, MVP 97, Otters 87, Dewing Park 81, Danville 71, Oakwood AC 63, Crockett 63, Hercules 46, BEST 35, Stingrays 33, Las Trampas 30, Seals 27.50, Rudgear Meadows 9, Gators 8, Vista Diablo 6, Skimmers 6, Oakhurst Country Club 3

Individual results

Boys 15-18

High point award: Michael Palmer (Round Hill CC) 48 points

100 freestyle: Clay Peterson (Round Hill) 45.56*; 100 breaststroke: Jake Simpson (Larkey) 59.18; 100 IM: Michael Palmer (Round Hill) 53.33; 200 medley relay: Round Hill (Michael Palmer, Jacob Woolridge, Adam Pendergraft, Clay Peterson) 1:34.04*; 100 backstroke: Michael Palmer (Round Hill) 51.77; 100 butterfly: Adam Pendergraft (Round Hill) 52.25; 400 freestyle relay: Round Hill (Clay Peterson, Adam Pendergraft, Matthew French, Zachary Allen) 3:10.30*


Advertisement

Girls 15-18

High point award: Sara Abele (Dana Hills) 48

100 freestyle: Cailey Steffens (Crow Canyon) 52.15*; 100 breaststroke: Sara Abele (Dana Hills) 1:06.77; 100 IM: Sara Abele (Dana Hills) 1:01.54; 200 medley relay: Dana Hills (Gabby Brown, Sara Abele, Abbie Kubota, Nikki Palmer) 1:53.52; 100 backstroke: Mackenzie Milham (Blackhawk) 59.73; 100 butterfly: Tori Yee (Orinda) 58.40; 200 freestyle relay: Crow Canyon (Cailey Steffens, Haley Talbot, Devon Gasparini, Kat Klass) 1:39.91

Boys 13-14

High point award: Erik Krommenhoek (Diablo) 45

50 freestyle: Tyler Abramson (Orinda) 22.47; 50 breaststroke: Erik Krommenhoek (Diablo) 28.25; 100 IM: Michael Dakis (Meadow Swim & Tennis) 58.26; 200 medley relay: Orinda (Stephen Schmidt, Tommy Fellner, Tyler Abramson, Patrick Hallahan) 1:44.97*; 50 backstroke: Casey Conrad (LMYA) 26.57; 50 butterfly: Ryan Levy (West) 23.82; 200 freestyle relay: Orinda (Stephen Schmidt, Tommy Fellner, Tyler Abramson, Patrick Hallahan) 1:32.20*

Girls 13-14

High point award: Lucy Fellner (Rancho Colorados) 48

50 freestyle: Lucy Fellner (Rancho Colorados) 24.87; 50 breaststroke: Sarah Klass (Crow Canyon) 30.32*; 100 IM: Sarah Klass (CC) 1:00.28*; 200 medley relay: Crow Canyon (Maddie Taylor, Sarah Klass, Kayla Seaman, Taylor Park) 1:52.84; 50 backstroke: Katie Gray (Crockett) 27.20*; 50 butterfly: Lucy Fellner (Ranchos Colorados) 26.89; 200 freestyle relay: Crow Canyon (Sarah Klass, Maddie Taylor, Lauren Gerhart, Taylor Park) 1:41.08

Boys 11-12

High point award: Arie Vanhoven (Forest Park ) 48

50 freestyle: Arie Vanhoven (Forest Park) 23.82; 50 breaststroke: Arie Vanhoven (FP) 30.96; 100 IM: Andrew Rodriguez (Scottsdale) 58.34*; 200 medley relay: Dana Hills (Anthony Trimble, Niklas Weigelt, Jackson Trimble, Clayton Seastrand) 1:57.51*; 50 backstroke: Anthony Trimble (Dana Hills) 27.82*; 50 butterfly: Andrew Rodriguez (Scottsdale) 25.35; 200 freestyle relay: Dana Hills (Jackson Trimble, Niklas Weigelt, Clayton Seastrand, Anthony Trimble) 1:42.89*

Girls 11-12

High point award: Sophia Kosturos (Orinda CC) 48

50 freestyle: Emily Gebhardt (Springbrook) 25.85; 50 breaststroke: Madison Davis (Sycamore) 32.35; 100 IM: Sophia Kosturos (Orinda) 1:02.02*; 200 medley relay: Orinda (Charlotte Wu, Lauren McAninch, Sophia Kosturos, Eloise Engs) 1:55.95; 50 backstroke: Meghan Burr (Crow Canyon) 29.35; 50 butterfly: Sophia Kosturos (Orinda) 26.75; 200 freestyle relay: Orinda (Sophia Kosturos, Eloise Engs, Charlotte Wu, Lauren McAninch) 1:43.93

Boys 9-10

High point award: Evan O'Connell (Crow Canyon CC) 48

50 freestyle: Evan O'Connell (Crow Canyon) 27.29; 50 breaststroke: Mark Laurlund (Crow Canyon) 34.57; 200 medley relay: Crow Canyon (Evan O'Connell, Mark Laurlund, Alex Burr, C.J. Indart) 2:06.01*; 50 backstroke: Evan O'Connell (Crow Canyon) 31.58; 50 butterfly: Brock Zamanian (Meadow Swim & Tennis) 30.36; 100 IM: Mark Laurlund (Crow Canyon) 1:07.54*; 200 freestyle relay: Crow Canyon (Evan O'Connell, Alex Burr, C.J. Indart, Mark Laurlund) 1:53.83*

Girls 9-10

High point award: Ane Kiepen (Round Hill CC) 45

50 freestyle: Ryanne Boland (Dana Hills) 27.88; 50 breaststroke: Sophie Lurie (Sun Valley) 34.60; 200 medley relay: Crow Canyon (Jaclyn Polo, Ana Jih-Schiff, Katie Mitchell, Makenna Holt) 2:05.51*; 50 backstroke: Ane Kiepen (Round Hill) 31.35; 50 butterfly: Katie Mitchell (Crow Canyon) 29.88; 100 IM: Alexis DePaco (Blackhawk) 1:11.20; 200 freestyle relay: Crow Canyon (Katie Mitchell, Makenna Holt, Ana Jih-Schiff, Jaclyn Polo) 1:54.36

Boys 7-8

High point award: A.J. Fong (Forest Park) 48

25 freestyle: Niock Vonderahe (Round Hill) 13.91; 25 breaststroke: Tim Kerr (Diablo) 18.78; 100 medley relay: Round hill (Nick Vonderahe, JonCarlo Romo, Will Rueb, Connor Klitz) 1:08.35; 25 backstroke: Nick Vonderahe (Round Hill) 18.17; 25 butterfly: A.J. Fong (Forest Park) 14.48*; 100 IM: A.J. Fong (FP) 1:17.21; 100 freestyle relay: Round Hill (JonCarlo Romo, Will Rueb, Connor Klitz, Nick Vonderahe) 58.66

Girls 7-8

High point award: Natalie Peete (San Ramon Aquatics)

25 freestyle: Natalie Peete (San Ramon) 14.25; 25 breaststroke: Allie Lurie (Sun Valley) 17.88; 100 medley relay: Diablo (Kate Christian, Isabella Capelli, Shelby Lew, Taylor Christian) 1:08.10; 25 backstroke: Madeleine Kan (Blackhawk) 17.47; 25 butterfly: Meghan McAninch (Orinda) 15.35; 100 IM: Natalie Peete (San Ramon) 1:19.62; 100 freestyle relay: Sleepy Hollow Legends (Lindsey Lucas, Natalie Aiken, Lila Waechter, Kali Sharma) 1:00.61

Boys 6U

High point award: Bronsen Trunzo (Miramonte Swim Club)

25 freestyle: Grant Kurtz (Meadow Swim & Tennis Club) 16.13; 25 breaststroke: Bronsen Trunzo (Miramonte) 20.84*; 100 medley relay: Scottsdale (Liam Wilson, Gavin Cottrell, Joey Ravarino, Ben Graham) 1:29.77; 25 backstroke: Bronsen Trunzo (Miramonte) 18.95; 25 butterfly: Lukas Peters (Valley Vista) 17.95; 100 freestyle relay: Springbrook (Brendan Miles, Jace Carter, Tanner Gates, Gaetan Avicolli) 1:14.90

Girls 6U

High point award: Molly Boland (Dana Hills Swim Team) 48

25 freestyle: Molly Boland (Dana Hills) 16.76; 25 breaststroke: Natalie Stryker (Orinda Country Club) 21.72; 100 medley relay: Crow Canyon (Amanda Kearns, Reese Moore, Sydney Gann, Isabella Lee) 1:24.12; 25 backstroke: Addy Vonderahe (Round Hill) 20.96; 25 butterfly: Molly Boland (Dana Hills) 18.03; 100 freestyle relay: Crow Canyon (Sydney Gann, Amelia Gardiner, Reese Moore, Isabella Lee) 1:12.12.