Basketball-B

DVAL Clayton V. 67, Ygnacio V. 45

Ygnacio Valley (0-1 DVAL)

Harvey 3 0-0 8, Freeman 2 0-0 4, Aaron 6 4-4 16, McElrath 2 1-2 5, Branch 4 2-2 10, Pope 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 7-8 45.

Clayton Valley (2-11, 1-0 DVAL)

Zavala 3 0-3 6, Lunsford 1 3-4 5, Cannedy 1 0-0 2, Allen 2 0-0 4, Falls 4 4-5 12, Clement 1 0-0 2, Pascal 8 0-2 17, Moore 6 0-0 14, Boyle 1 0-0 2, Oliver 1 1-2 3. Totals 28 8-16 67.

Ygnacio Valley       8       14       8       15--       45

Clayton Valley       16       27       20       4--       67

3-point goals: Harvey 2, Moore 2, Pascal.

Concord 70, Berean Christian 29

Concord (11-4, 1-0 DVAL)

Dru Solis 1 1-2 3, Rojas 7 3-4 20, Muonekwu 5 2-3 13, O'Shea 0 1-2 1, Daniel Solis 3 2-2 9, Arabian 1 1-5 3, Farley 2 0-0 4, Lea 1 2-2 4, Mattafeo 1 2-3 4, Bonnington 3 1-1 7, Morrow 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 15-24 70.

Berean Christian (0-1 DVAL)

Anderson 1 0-0 2, Olrich 1 1-2 3, Bradan 1 0-0 2, Newton 1 0-0 2, Sadaghi 2 0-0 5, McCoy 1 1-2 3, Baker 2 7-9 12. Totals 9 9-13 29.

Concord       27       17       24       2--       70

Berean C.       9       9       7       4--       29

3-point goals: Rojas 3, Muonekwu, Daniel Solis, Sadaghi, Baker. Highlights: C -- Daniel Solis 7 assists, 5 rebounds; Rojas 5 assists.

College Park 55, Northgate 30

Northgate (3-8, 0-1 DVAL)

Richard 1 0-0 3, Gay 0 2-2 2, Degarmo 1 0-2 2, Walchirk 3 4-10 11, Antolin 1 0-0 3, Pelletier 1 2-2 4, Mickle 1 2-3 5, Trowbridge. Totals 8 10-19 30.

College Park (11-4, 1-0)

Flores 2 1-1 5, Newell 2 5-10 9, Eggleton 1 1-2 3, Schoemann 1 1-2 4, Larnach 1 0-0 2, Acton 0 2-4 2, Corey 1 1-4 4, DeMers 6 6-8 19, Crosno 2 1-3 7. Totals 16 18-34 55.

Northgate       11       6       6       7--       30

College Park       19       13       10       13--       55

3-point goals: Mickle, Antolin, Walchirk, Richard, Crosno 2, Schoemann, Corey, Demers. Fouled out: Gay, Trowbridge, Flores. Technical foul: Gay.

EBAL De La Salle 61, Foothill 34

De La Salle (10-1, 1-0 EBAL)

Daul 4 0-0 12, Pitts 4 0-0 10, Asiasi 4 2-2 10, Peters 4 0-0 8, Marr 2 1-1 5, Hill 1 2-2 5, Hutchings 2 0-0 4, Rapinho 1 0-0 3, Rosselli 1 0-0 3, Hoffman 0 1-2 1. Totals 23 6-7 61.

Foothill (5-6, 0-1)

Trinidad 4 0-2 8, Fredrickson 3 2-4 8, Rogers 2 0-0 6, McGough 2 0-0 6, Patrick 0 3-4 3, Murali 1 0-0 2, Wiseman 0 1-2 1. Totals 12 6-12 34.

DLS       14       13       19       15--       61

Foothill       6       12       6       10--       34

3-point goals: Daul 4, Pitts 2, Hill, Rapinho, Rosselli, McGough 2, Rogers 2. Highlights: DLS -- Pitts 8 rebounds, 7 assists, 3 steals, 4 blocks; Daul 4 assists.

Granada 87, San Ramon Valley 76

San Ramon Valley (0-1 EBAL)

Glenn 0 1-2 1, Karczewski 7 3-4 22, Fisher 0 2-2 2, Smith 0 1-2 1, Bangay 3 0-0 7, Arghandiwal 6 1-2 17, Reed 1 0-0 2, Becker 1 0-0 2, Gunn 3 0-0 7, Polosky 6 3-9 15. Totals 27 11-20 76.

Granada (7-5, 1-0)

Tupper 7 9-10 28, Sommerhauser 8 12-15 33, Johnson 1 3-4 5, Russell 1 0-0 2, Ramirez 0 2-2 2, Salinas 2 3-4 7, Platenga 1 0-0 2, McNeill 0 1-2 1, Kiviharju 1 5-6 7. Totals 21 35-43 87.

SRV       14       22       18       22--       76

Granada       21       11       26       29--       87

3-point goals: Karczewski 5, Arghandiwal 4, Bangay, Gunn, Sommerhauser 5, Tupper 5. Fouled out: Polosky. Technical foul: Granada bench.

California 45, Monte Vista 41,

California (4-5, 1-0 EBAL)

Cornwell 3 0-0 6, J. Farrell 1 0-0 2, Haley 8 4-5 21, Ip 2 0-2 5, Lorenz 1 3-4 6, Maynard 2 1-1 5. Totals 17 8-12 45.

Monte Vista (8-3, 0-1)

John 7 0-0 16, Turner 2 0-2 4, Zamora 1 0-0 2, Oliveira 2 0-0 4, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Satoon 3 3-4 9, Rust 1 2-2 4. Totals 17 5-8 41.

California       12       6       10       17--       45

Monte Vista       10       8       14       9--       41

3-point goals: Haley, Ip, Lorenz, John 2.

Amador Valley 54, Livermore 43

Amador Valley (10-3, 1-0 EBAL)

Domagas 1 3-5 6, Macapagal 4 3-4 13, Carbine 5 5-9 18, Slaton 5 0-2 11, Rasnick 1 0-0 2, Leininger 1 0-2 2, Chaffe 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 11-22 54.

Livermore (10-3, 0-1)

Wilkinson 5 0-2 10, Dayton 4 1-2 9, Medeiros 1 2-2 4, Hernandez 0 2-2 2, Davidson 1 1-3 3, Merrill 3 0-0 6, Morant 2 1-4 5, Kasten 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 7-15 43.

AV       12       18       11       13--       54

Livermore       10       15       4       14--       43

3-point goals: Carbine 3, Macapagal 2, Domagas, Slaton.

Nonleague Berkeley 50, Freedom 44

Freedom

Bide 1 0-0 2, Smith 8 4-6 20, Pope 1 4-5 7, Mallett 2 0-0 5, Contreras 4 0-0 8, Coleman 1 0-3 2. Totals 17 8-14 44.

Berkeley (5-6)

Key 2 6-6 11, Rico 4 4-6 12, Allen 2 0-1 4, Nelson 1 0-0 2, Cornelious 7 2-4 18, Diggs-Ray 0 2-2 2, Steimetz 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 15-21 50.

Freedom       14       11       10       9--       44

Berkeley       9       14       10       17--       50

3-point goals: Pope, Mallett; Cornelious 2, Key.

Oakland 53, Piedmont 44

Oakland (8-6)

Beard 3 7-10 14, J.Brown 2 0-0 5, Horace 3 1-2 7, Williams 1 3-4 6, Gaines 3 0-4 6, G.Brown 0 0-2 0, Matthews 1 0-0 3, Taylor 2 1-4 5, Banks 0 0-2 0, Billups 2 2-4 7. Totals 17 14-32 53.

Piedmont (8-4)

Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Wuebbens 4 1-2 10, Torio 2 2-2 6, Slabaugh 40-0 8, Davison 1 0-0 2, James-Kavanaugh 4 0-0 10, Ormond 2 0-0 4, Setterolf 1 0-0 2 . Totals 19 3-6 44.

Oakland       8       19       7       19--       53

Piedmont       14       2       14       14--       44

3-point goals: Beard, J.Brown, Williams, Matthews, Billups, James-Kavanaugh 2, Wuebbens. Fouled out: Ormond. Highlights: P -- Ormond 9 rebounds, 2 blocks; James-Kavanaugh 9 reounds; Davison 8 rebounds.

Pittsburg 59, American Canyon 44

American Canyon

Gedra 5 0-0 10, Gantan 5 0-0 13, Jones 5 2-4 13, Williams 3 2-6 8, Beachum 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 4-10 44.

Pittsburg (8-7)

Grim 3 0-0 6, Sanders 0 2-2 2, Foster 1 0-0 2, Patterson 1 0-0 2, Kennedy 1 2-2 4, Gonzales 5 2-2 13, Tatmon 1 0-0 2, Bell 5 0-1 10, Burton 4 0-0 8, Bronson 5 0-0 10. Totals 26 6-7 59.

American Canyon       15       5       13       11--       44

Pittsburg       17       14       18       10--       59

3-point goals: Gantan 3, Jones, Gonzales.

St. Joseph N. D. 61, Urban-S.F. 33

Urban (9-2)

Khnay 1 0-0 2, Monges 2 0-0 6, Campbell 2 0-0 4, Golding 2 3-5 9, Cohen 4 3-5 12. Totals 11 6-10 33.

St. Joseph Notre Dame (11-4)

Harris 5 0-0 12, Boisenat 1 1-2 3, Nash 2 0-0 4, Brown 2 2-4 6, Banks 5 4-4 14, Dyson 1 1-1 3, Choyce 2 0-0 4, Yussuf 7 1-1 15. Totals 25 9-12 61.

Urban       5       10       6       12--       33

SJND       19       18       15       9--       61

3-point goals: Monges 2, Golding 2, Cohen, Harris 2.

Basketball-G

DVAL Berean Christian 55, Concord 51

Concord

E. Maranan 2 5-8 9, M.Mayorga 3 0-0 6, Marley Gonzalez 1 0-0 2, Mariah Gonzalez 8 3-3 22, A. Basden 6 0-1 12. Totals 20 8-12 51.

Berean Christian

Pintarich 2 0-0 6, West 9 3-5 22, Chavez 5 6-6 16, Chaffuy 3 1-3 7, Lo 2 0-2 4. Totals 21 10-16 55.

Concord       11       17       9       14--       51

BC       15       8       13       19--       55

3-point goals: Mariah Gonzalez 3, Pintarich 2, West. Highlights: C -- Mariah Gonzalez 12 rebounds; Marley Gonzalez 10 rebounds.

EBAL Monte Vista 68, California 27

Monte Vista (1-0 EBAL)

Sell 1 0-0 2, Tagle 1 0-0 2, Daily 5 5-5 16, Rigo 4 1-2 9, Jensen 4 2-2 10, Burroughs 6 1-1 13, Casper 4 0-0 8, Nagra 1 0-0 2, Wissinger 3 0-0 6. Totals 29 9-10 68.

California (0-1 EBAL)

Stovall 1 0-0 2, Peng 1 0-0 3, Catson 3 2-2 8, Hupke 0 2-2 2, McQuisten 1 0-0 2, M. Mueller 1 0-0 3, Suico 3 0-0 7. Totals 10 4-6 27.

Monte Vista       22       12       16       18--       68

California       5       8       9       5--       27

3-point goals: Daily, Peng, M. Mueller, Suico.

San Ramon Valley 62, Granada 38

Granada (0-1 EBAL)

Silver 1 0-0 2, Mata 3 2-2 10, Lutz 2 0-0 4, Rosemark 2 2-2 7, Sommerhauser 1 0-0 3, Preece 0 2-4 2, Bernstien 1 0-0 3, Sierra 2 0-0 4, Wong 0 1-2 1, Moessa 1 0-3 2. Totals 13 7-13 38.

San Ramon Valley (10-2, 1-0 EBAL)

Kim 3 0-2 6, McGeary 4 0-0 11, Luther 6 1-2 13, Christiani 3 0-0 8, Gwynn 2 0-0 4, Pasichuke 1 0-0 2, Nuti 1 1-4 3, Lincoln 3 2-2 8, DeWalt 2 1-1 5, Thomas 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 5-11 62.

Granada       3       8       16       11--       38

San Ramon       20       17       14       11--       62

3-point goals: Mata 2, Rosemark, Sommerhauser, Bernstien, McGeary 3, Christiani 2. Fouled out: Nuti. Highlights: SRV -- Luther 9 rebounds.

Carondelet 82, Foothill 45

Foothill

Fernandez 4 1-2 10, Crawford 6 0-0 13, Allen 1 0-0 2, Biehl 2 0-0 5, Costello 0 0-2 0, Barrett 3 2-2 9, McMorrow 2 0-0 4, Lindke 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 3-6 45.

Carondelet

Romeo 6 0-0 15, Nicolosi 6 2-4 14, Grupalo 2 0-0 4, Hughes 3 0-0 9, Harioka 5 0-0 12, Rathbun 2 0-0 5, Cast 4 3-3 14, Boucher 1 1-2 3, Chenault 1 4-6 6. Totals 30 10-17 82.

Foothill       15       4       3       6--       45

Carondelet       18       12       10       17--       82

3-point goals: Fernandez, Crawford, Biehl, Barrett, Romeo 3, Hughes 3, Cast 3, Harioka 2, Rathbun.

Monday West Coast Jamboree Platinum Division Championship Chaminade-West Hills 81, Carondelet 71

Carondelet (8-2)

Romeo 10 5-8 26, Nicolosi 3 2-6 8, Grupalo 4 0-0 9, Hughes 1 2-2 5, Harioka 2 2-2 8, Cast 4 4-4 14, Boucher 0 1-4 1. Totals 24 16-26 71.

Chaminade (14-1)

MacLeod 4 7-8 15, Orrico 1 3-11 5, Brown 2 4-4 8, Valenzuela 0 2-2 2, K. Fandino 0 1-2 1, C. Fandino 2 0-0 6, Wright 9 4-8 22, Stanback 7 2-8 16, Higgins 3 0-0 6. Totals 28 23-42 81.

Carondelet       20       13       11       27--       71

Chaminade       24       12       26       19--       81

3-point goals: Harioka 2, Cast 2, Hughes, Grupalo, Romeo; C. Fandino 2. Fouled out: Cast, Higgins. Highlights: Car -- Romeo 10 rebounds, 6 steals; Cha -- Wright 12 rebounds.

Seventh place Heritage 66, Deer Valley 56

Heritage (9-4)

Campbell 3 0-0 8, Asher 3 1-1 7, Berry 8 6-10 22, Ramirez 5 0-0 10, Englestad 4 0-2 8, Vernoy 3 4-4 11. Totals 26 12-17 66.

Deer Valley

Morales 0 1-2 1, Cardenas 6 0-0 16, Lawson 1 0-0 3, McCrary 0 2-2 2, Coleman 2 2-3 6, Johnson 5 0-0 14, Cephas 2 1-4 5, Eastom 2 5-7 9. Totals 18 11-18 56.

Heritage       13       20       16       17--       66

Deer Valley       7       17       12       20--       56

3-point goals: Campbell 2, Vernoy, Cardenas 4, Johnson 4, Lawson. Fouled out: Coleman, Asher. Highlights: H -- Asher 9 assists, Englestad 9 rebounds.

WRESTLING-PREP

Saturday Pirate Invitational

At Pittsburg HS

Team scores: Freedom 154, Heritage 120, Tracy 106, Pittsburg 86, Florin 85. Individual results: 106 -- Lujan (Ygnacio Valley) p. Marquez (Heritage) 3:42; 113 -- Devissher (Florin) d. Heredia (Freedom); 120 -- Vigil (Her) d. Nguyen (San Lorenzo); 126 -- Maldonado (Antioch) p. Fredenburg (Free) 5:07; 132 -- Jimenez (Her) p. J. Hall (Pittsburg) 5:02; 138 -- Wise (Free) d. Benton (Mt. Diablo); 145 -- Desanto (Burlingame) d. C. Salazar (Ant) 152 -- T. Pol (San Leandro) d. Carrillo (Flo) by forfeit; 160 -- Papalagi (Antioch) d. Coccimiglio (Free); 170 -- Bazan (Free) d. Probst (Free); 182 -- B. Sira (Arroyo) d. A. Morfin (Pitt) 5-4; 195 -- A. Daldazo (Pitt) p. Woodson (Bethel) 1:36; 220 -- Faile (Tracy) p. Scheer (Free) 1:56; 285 -- Sullvan (Free) p. L. Furtado (Tracy) 1:04.

Calendar

Thursday

DVAL boys soccer -- Berean Christian at Clayton Valley, Concord at Mt. Diablo, Ygnacio Valley at College Park, 6 p.m.

DVAL girls soccer -- Clayton Valley at Berean Christian, Mt. Diablo at Concord, College Park at Ygnacio Valley, 6 p.m.

EBAL boys soccer -- Granada at California, Amador Valley at Monte Vista, De La Salle at San Ramon Valley, Foothill at Livermore, 6 p.m.

Prep boys basketball -- Oakland Tech at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball -- Dublin at Arroyo, 2 p.m.; Lincoln at Skyline, 5:30 p.m.; Newark Memorial at Liberty, 6:30 p.m.; Pinole Valley at Richmond, 7 p.m.

Friday

CC men's basketball -- De Anza at Ohlone, Monterey Peninsula at Las Positas, 5 p.m.; Chabot at Sequoias, 7 p.m.

CC women's basketball -- San Mateo at Chabot, 5 p.m.; Hartnell at Las Positas, 7 p.m.

DVAL boys basketball -- Berean Christian at Clayton Valley, Ygnacio Valley at College Park, Concord at Mt. Diablo, 7 p.m.

DVAL girls basketball -- Clayton Valley at Berean Christian, 7 p.m.

EBAL boys basketball -- California at San Ramon Valley, Livermore at Monte Vista, Foothill at Granada, De La Salle at Amador Valley, 7 p.m.

EBAL girls basketball -- San Ramon Valley at California, Monte Vista at Livermore, Granada at Foothill, Amador Valley at Carondelet, 7 p.m.

WACC boys basketball -- Mt. Eden at Castro Valley, Bishop O'Dowd at San Lorenzo, San Leandro at Berkeley, Tennyson at Piedmont, Alameda at Encinal, Hayward at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

WACC girls basketball -- Encinal at San Leandro, Arroyo at Tennyson, San Lorenzo at Mt. Eden, Piedmont at Alameda, Berkeley at Hayward, Castro Valley at Bishop O'Dowd, 7 p.m.

Prep boys basketball -- Bethel at Castlemont, 5:30 p.m.; Pittsburg at Dougherty Valley, Miramonte at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball -- McClymonds at El Cerrito, 6:30 p.m.; Las Lomas at Albany, TBA

Prep boys wrestling -- Newark Memorial at Apple Cider Classic, at Watsonville, 1 p.m.

Saturday

Prep boys basketball -- Freedom at Berkeley, 4 p.m.; Foothill at Campolindo, Las Lomas at Clayton Valley, 5 p.m.; St. Mary's-Stockton at Monte Vista, 7 p.m.; Deer Valley at Jesuit-Carmichael, 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball -- Lick Wilmerding at Berean Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Newark Memorial at Terra Nova, 6:30 p.m.; Deer Valley at Armijo-Fairfield, 7 p.m.; Berkeley vs. Pleasant Grove, TBA

Prep boys soccer -- Clayton Valley at De La Salle, 6 p.m.

Prep boys wrestling -- Newark Memorial at Apple Cider Classic, at Watsonville, 9 a.m.

Prep girls wrestling -- Newark Memorial at Foley Crossface Classic, at St. Patrick-St. Vincent, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

No events scheduled

Monday

DFAL boys basketball -- Las Lomas at Miramonte, Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, Acalanes at Dublin, 7 p.m.

DFAL girls basketball -- Las Lomas at Miramonte, Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, Acalanes at Dublin, 5:30 p.m.

Prep boys basketball -- Berkeley at Heritage, Liberty at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Big 8 men's basketball -- Diablo Valley at Sierra, 5:30 p.m.

Big 8 women's basketball -- Diablo Valley at Sierra, 7:30 p.m.

BVC men's basketball -- Marin at Los Medanos, 7:30 p.m.

BVAL boys soccer -- Deer Valley at Heritage, Pittsburg at Freedom, Liberty at Antioch, 4 p.m.

BVAL girls soccer -- Freedom at Pittsburg, Antioch at Liberty, Heritage at Deer Valley, 6 p.m.

DVAL boys basketball -- College Park at Berean Christian, Mt. Diablo at Ygnacio Valley, Clayton Valley at Northgate, 7 p.m.

DVAL girls basketball -- Ygnacio Valley at Mt. Diablo, Northgate at Clayton Valley, 7 p.m.

DVAL boys soccer -- Mt. Diablo at Northgate, College Park at Concord, Ygnacio Valley at Berean Christian, 6 p.m.

DVAL girls soccer -- Northgate at Mt. Diablo, Concord at College Park, Berean Christian at Ygnacio Valley, 6 p.m.

EBAL boys basketball -- Livermore at California, San Ramon Valley at Foothill, Granada at Amador Valley, Monte Vista at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

EBAL girls basketball -- California at Livermore , Foothill at San Ramon Valley, Amador Valley at Granada, Carondelet at Monte Vista, 7 p.m.

EBAL boys soccer -- Amador Valley at California, De La Salle at Granada, Monte Vista at Foothill, Livermore at San Ramon Valley, 6 p.m.

EBAL girls soccer -- California at Amador Valley, Granada at Carondelet, Foothill at Monte Vista, San Ramon Valley at Livemore, 6 p.m.

MVAL girls basketball -- American at Washington, Kennedy at James Logan, Irvington at Mission San Jose, Newark Memorial at Moreau Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

MVAL girls soccer -- Newark Memorial at American, 3:30 p.m; Mission San Jose vs. Kennedy at TAK, 5:45 p.m.; Irvington at Moreau Catholic, Washington at James Logan, 6 p.m.;

Prep boys basketball -- Rodriguez at Freedom, Bethel at Deer Valley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

CCN men's basketball -- Ohlone at Skyline, 5 p.m.; Chabot at Canada, 7 p.m.

CCN women's basketball -- Chabot at Cabrillo, Ohlone at Monterey Peninsula, 5 p.m.

DFAL boys basketball -- Dougherty Valley at Campolindo, Dublin at Las Lomas, Miramonte at Acalanes, 7 p.m.

DFAL girls basketball -- Dougherty Valley at Campolindo, Dublin at Las Lomas, Miramonte at Acalanes, 5:30 p.m.

DFAL boys soccer -- Dougherty Valley at Las Lomas, Dublin at Campolindo, Miramonte at Alhambra, 6:15 p.m.

DFAL girls soccer -- Las Lomas at Dougherty Valley, Campolindo at Dublin, Alhambra at Miramonte, 6:15 p.m.

MVAL boys basketball -- Washington at American, James Logan at Kennedy, Irvington at Mission San Jose, Moreau Catholic at Newark Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

MVAL boys soccer -- Moreau Catholic vs. Irvington at TAK, 3:45 p.m.; James Logan vs. Washington at TAK, 5:45 p.m; American at Newark Memorial, 6 p.m.; Kennedy vs. Mission San Jose, 7:45 p.m.

MVAL wrestling -- James Logan at Washington, Mission San Jose at Irvington, 6:30 p.m.

OAL boys basketball -- McClymonds at Castlemont, Fremont at Oakland, Oakland Tech at Skyline, 4:30 p.m.

OAL girls basketball -- Oakaland at Fremont, Skyline at Oakland Tech, Castlemont at McClymonds, 4 p.m.

WACC boys basketball -- Alameda at Tennyson, Arroyo at Piedmont, Hayward at Encinal, Mt. Eden at Bishop O'Dowd, Castro Valley at San Leandro, San Lorenzo at Berkeley, 7 p.m.

WACC girls basketball -- Berkeley at Alameda, Piedmont at Castro Valley, Bishop O'Dowd at Hayward, Encinal at Arroyo, San Leandro at San Lorenzo, Tennyson at Mt. Eden, 7 p.m.

WACC boys soccer -- Tennyson at Arroyo, Bishop O'Dowd at San Lorenzo, Hayward at Berkeley, Alameda at Encinal, Piedmont at Mt. Eden, Castro Valley at San Leandro, TBA

WACC girls soccer -- Arroyo at Tennyson, San Lorenzo at Bishop O'Dowd, Berkeley at Hayward, Encinal at Alameda, Mt. Eden at Piedmont, San Leandro at Castro Valley, TBA

Thursday, January 10

BVC men's basketball -- Los Medanos at Merritt, 7:30 p.m.

BVAL boys soccer -- Freedom at Antioch, Deer Valley at Liberty, Heritage at Pittsburg, 4 p.m.

BVAL girls soccer -- Liberty at Deer Valley, Antioch at Freedom, Pittsburg at Heritage, 6 p.m.

DFAL wrestling -- Dublin at Dougherty Valley, Alhambra at Las Lomas, Miramonte at Acalanes, 6 p.m.

DVAL boys soccer -- Clayton Valley at College Park, Mt. Diablo at Berean Christian, Northgate at Concord, 6 p.m.

DVAL girls soccer -- College Park at Clayton Valley, Berean Christian at Mt. Diablo, Concord at Northgate, 6 p.m.

EBAL boys soccer -- California at Foothill, Livermore at De La Salle, San Ramon Valley at Amador Valley, Monte Vista at Granada, 6 p.m.

EBAL girls soccer -- Foothill at California, Carondelet at Livermore, Amador Valley at San Ramon Valley, Granada at Monte Vista, 6 p.m.

MVAL girls basketball -- Washington at Kennedy, American at Irvington, James Logan at Moreau Catholic, Newark Memorial at Mission San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

MVAL girls soccer -- Kennedy at American, 3:30 p.m.; Moreau Catholic vs. Mission San Jose at TAK, 5:45 p.m.; Washington at Newark Memorial, 6 p.m.; James Logan vs. Irvington at TAK, 7:45 p.m.

MVAL wrestling -- Newark Memorial at American, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, January 11

Big 8 men's basketball -- San Joaquin Delta at Diablo Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Big 8 women's basketball -- San Joaquin Delta at Diablo Valley, 5:30 p.m.

CCN men's basketball -- Skyline at Chabot, Foothill at Las Positas, 7 p.m.

CCN women's basketball -- Skyline at Chabot, Foothill at Las Positas, 5 p.m.

BVAL boys basketball -- Antioch at Heritage, Freedom at Liberty, Deer Valley at Pittsburg, 5:30 p.m.

BVAL girls basketball -- Antioch at Heritage, Freedom at Liberty, Deer Valley at Pittsburg, 7 p.m.

DFAL boys basketball -- Miramonte at Campolindo, Dublin at Alhambra, Dougherty Valley at Acalanes, 7 p.m.

DFAL girls basketball -- Miramonte at Campolindo, Dublin at Alhambra, Dougherty Valley at Acalanes, 5:30 p.m.

DFAL boys soccer -- Acalanes at Campolindo, Miramonte at Dublin, Alhambra at Las Lomas, 6:15 p.m.

DFAL girls soccer -- Campolindo at Acalanes, Dublin at Miramonte, Alhambra at Las Lomas, 6:15 p.m.

DVAL boys basketball -- Ygnacio Valley at Berean Christian, Mt. Diablo at Northgate, 7 p.m.

DVAL girls basketball -- Ygnacio Valley at Berean Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Northgate at Mt. Diablo, 7 p.m.

EBAL boys basketball -- California at Granada, Amador Valley at Monte Vista, Foothill at Livermore, San Ramon Valley at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

EBAL girls basketball -- Granada at California, Monte Vista at Amador Valley, Livermore at Foohtill, Carondelet at San Ramon Valley, 7 p.m.

MVAL boys basketball -- Kennedy at Washington, Irvington at American, Moreau Catholic at James Logan, Mission San Jose at Newark Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

MVAL boys soccer -- American vs. Kennedy at TAK, 5:45 p.m; Mission San Jose at Moreau Catholic, Irvington at James Logan, 6 p.m.; Newark Memorial vs. Washington at TAK, 7:45 p.m.

OAL boys basketball -- Oakland Tech at Fremont, McClymonds at Oakland, Castlemont at Skyline, 4:30 p.m.

OAL girls basketball -- Oakland Tech at Fremont, Castlemont at Skyline, McClymonds at Oakland, 4 p.m.

WACC boys basketball -- Alameda at Arroyo, Piedmont at Hayward, Tennyson at Encinal, Berkeley at Bishop O'Dowd, San Lorenzo at Castro Valley, San Leandro at Mt. Eden, 7 p.m.

WACC girls basketball -- Bishop O'Dowd at Berkeley, Hayward at Piedmont, Castro Valley at Alameda, Arroyo at San Lorenzo, Mt. Eden at San Leandro, Encinal at Tennyson, 7 p.m.

WACC boys soccer -- Arroyo at Bishop O'Dowd, Berkeley at Alameda, Mt. Eden at Castro Valley, San Lorenzo at Tennyson, Encinal at Hayward, San Leandro at Piedmont, TBA

WACC girls soccer -- Bishop O'Dowd at Arroyo, Alameda at Berkely, Castro Valley at Mt. Eden, Tennyson at San Lorenzo, Hayward at Encinal, Piedmont at San Leandro, TBA

Prep boys wrestling -- Newark Memorial at Lloyd Engel Tournament, at Escalon HS, 9 a.m.

Prep girls wrestling -- Newark Memorial at Asics Napa Valley Girls Classic, at Vintage HS, 9 a.m.

Saturday, January 12

BVC men's basketball -- Solano at Los Medanos, 7:30 p.m.

CCN men's basketball -- San Francisco City at Ohlone, 3 p.m.

CCN women's basketball -- Carbillo at Ohlone, 1 p.m.

WACC boys basketball -- Alameda at Piedmont, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball -- St. Mary's at Bishop O'Dowd, 4 p.m.; Maria Carillo at Deer Valley, 7 p.m.

Prep boys wrestling -- Newark Memorial at Lloyd Engel Tournament, at Escalon HS, 9 a.m.

Prep girls wrestling -- Newark Memorial at Asics Napa Valley Girls Classic, at Vintage HS, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, January 15

Big 8 men's basketball -- Diablo Valley at Santa Rosa, 7:30 p.m.

Big 8 women's basketball -- Diablo Valley at Santa Rosa, 5:0 p.m.

BVC men's basketball -- Los Medanos at Contra Costa, 7:30 p.m.

BVAL boys basketball -- Heritage at Deer Valley, Antioch at Freedom, Pittsburg at Liberty, 5:30 p.m.

BVAL girls basketball -- Heritage at Deer Valley, Antioch at Freedom, Pittsburg at Liberty, 7 p.m.

BVAL boys soccer -- Antioch at Deer Valley, Pittsburg at Liberty, Freedom at Heritage, 4 p.m.

BVAL girls soccer -- Deer Valley at Antioch, Liberty at Pittsburg, Heritage at Freedom, 6 p.m.

DVAL boys basketball -- Berean Christian at Mt. Diablo, Northgate at Concord, 7 p.m.

DVAL girls basketball -- Concord at Northgate, College Park at Clayton Valley, 7 p.m.

DVAL boys soccer -- Berean Christian at Northgate, Clayton Valley at Mt. Diablo, Concord at Ygnacio Valley, 6 p.m.

DVAL girls soccer -- Northgate at Berean Christian, Mt. Diablo at Clayton Valley, Ygnacio Valley at Concord, 6 p.m.

EBAL boys basketball -- Foothill at California, Amador Valley at San Ramon Valley, Monte Vista at Granada, De La Salle at Livermore, 7 p.m.

EBAL girls basketball -- California at Foothill, San Ramon Valley at Amador Valley, Granada at Monte Vista, Livermore at Carondelet, 7 p.m.

EBAL boys soccer -- De La Salle at California, Foothill at Amador Valley, Livermore at Granada, San Ramon Valley at Monte Vista, 6 p.m.

EBAL girls soccer -- California at Carondelet, Amador Valley at Foothill, Granada at Livemore, Monte Vista at San Ramon Valley, 6 p.m.

MVAL girls basketball -- Kennedy at Irvington, Moreau Catholic at Washington, American at Mission San Jose, James Logan at Newark Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

MVAL girls soccer -- James Logan vs. Mission San Jose at TAK, 5:45 p.m.; American at Moreau Catholic, Kennedy at Newark Memorial, 6 p.m.; Irvington vs. Washington at TAK, 7:45 p.m.

MORE RESULTS
For high school and community college results from Saturday, Dec. 29, visit www.contracostatimes.com/high-school-sports or www.insidebayarea.com/high-school-sports