Basketball-M

Wednesday, BVC Chabot 67, Canada 61

Chabot (9-7, 1-0 BVC)

Brown 2 7-12 14, Eaton 1 0-0 3, Wiley 2 5-7 10, Stewart 1 2-2 4, Rogers 3 0-0 7, Darwin 3 4-4 10, Glass 4 2-2 10, Jackson 3 3-5 9. Totals 19 23-32 67.

Canada (0-1)

Bracken 3 0-0 7, Kickdell 4 0-0 10, Wan 3 2-4 8, Ali 3 1-2 7, Osorio 4 0-0 10, Testa 1 0-0 3, Glenn 3 2-2 8, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Dickerson 3 0-0 6. Totals 25 5-8 61.

Halftime: Canada 36, Chabot 27. 3-point goals: Brown 3, Wiley, Eaton, Rogers, Kickdell 2, Bracken, Testa. Fouled out: Wiley.

Tuesday Big 8 Sierra 73, Diablo Valley 61

Diablo Valley

Hardaway 5 0-0 10, Jean 1 0-0 3, Jones 1 0-0 3, Blakeley 1 0-0 2, Jamison 2 0-0 4, Harris 10 1-2 22, Fachola 1 0-0 2, Moore 4 5-6 13, Dean 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 6-8 61.

Sierra

Brandon 3 4-6 10, Murphy 3 3-4 9, Ngatai 6 0-0 14, Scott 1 2-2 4, Smith 4 0-1 9, Trunyan 2 6-7 11, Finley 8 0-2 16. Totals 27 15-22 73.

Halftime: Sierra 36, DVC 27. 3-point goals: Jean, Jones, Harris, Ngatai 2, Smith, Trunyan.

Basketball-W

BVC Laney 71, Yuba 34

Yuba (0-3, 1-10)

Geoia 4 0-0 8, Pereiro 1 2-4 4, Stepanchuk 1 0-0 2, Rasmussen 4 2-4 10, Gonzalez 2 0-0 4, Hand 1 0-0 2, Ball 1 0-0 2, Pedraza 1 0-1 2. Totals 15 3-7 34.

Laney (3-0, 6-9)


Advertisement

Edwards 4 2-3 10, Moore 3 0-0 7, Miller 7 0-0 15, Gibson 4 2-2 10, Dupart 1 0-0 3, Johnson 5 2-4 12, Mosley 7 0-3 14. Totals 31 6-12 71.

Halftime: Laney 41, Yuba 17. 3-point goals: Pereiro; Moore, Miller, Dupart. Highlights: L--Mosley 5 rebounds, 3 blocks, 3 steals; Miller 7 rebounds, 3 steals; Gibson 5 steals, 2 rebounds.

Basketball-B

Wednesday MVAL James Logan 65, Kennedy-Fremont 45

James Logan (2-0 MVAL)

Bell 0 1-2 1, Schaper 4 0-3 9, Kaye 3 6-7 12, Grewal 1 0-0 3, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Godfrey 2 11-12 15, Leno 10 3-3 23. Totals 21 21-27 65.

Kennedy (0-14, 0-2)

Chi. Mejia 3 1-1 9, McKissick 1 2-2 4, Cobos 1 0-0 3, Gill 3 0-0 6, Chr. Mejia 6 8-9 21, Barker 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 11-12 45.

Logan       20       19       12       14--       65

Kennedy       10       15       10       10--       45

3-point goals: Schaper, Grewal, Chi. Mejia 2, Chr. Mejia, Cobos.

TCAL-Rock Division Salesian 75, St. Patrick-St. Vincent 60

SPSV (10-6, 0-1 TCAL Rock)

Flores 5 4-6 15, Hickman 2 0-0 6, Webster 5 3-5 13, Hudson 3 3-3 9, Campy 7 3-5 17. Totals 22 13-19 60.

Salesian (11-3, 1-0)

Coleman II 2 2-2 8, M. Dunn 4 5-6 12, D. Dunn 1 0-0 2, Leonard 3 1-2 9, Bird 10 8-9 29, Edmonds Jr. 5 0-0 13. Totals 25 16-19 75.

SPSV       14       17       21       8--       60

Salesian       17       21       16       21--       75

3-point goals: Hickman 2, Flores, Edmonds Jr. 3, Leonard 2, Coleman 2, Bird, M. Dunn.

El Cerrito 56, St. Joseph Notre Dame 53

El Cerrito (11-5, 1-0 TCAL)

Griffey 3 0-2 6, Rayford 2 0-2 5, Alcorn 11 3-5 28, Carlton 1 0-0 2, Birden 1 0-0 2, Pippens 4 4-4 13. Totals 22 7-13 56.

St. Joseph Notre Dame (0-1 TCAL)

Harris 2 0-0 5, Voisenat 5 0-1 11, Brown 4 0-0 8, Banks 3 1-2 7, Yussuf 8 3-4 20, Noble 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 4-7 53.

El Cerrito       12       13       16       15--       56

SJND       15       13       14       11--       53

3-point goals: Alcorn 3, Rayford, Pippens, Yussuf, Voisenat, Harris.

TCAL-Stone Division Hercules 74, John Swett 25

Hercules (12-4, 1-0 TCAL)

Matteson 3 1-1 7, Sykes 0 1-4 1, Baker 4 0-0 8, Fisher 2 0-0 5, Ronquillo 3 1-2 8, Jones 1 4-4 6, Parker 2 0-1 4, Lars 7 4-5 20, Corbin 1 0-0 2, Banagan 1 2-2 4. Totals 27 15-21 74.

John Swett (2-9, 0-1 TCAL)

Robles 1 1-3 3, Bussey 0 0-1 0, C. Randhowa 1 2-2 4, Hogg 1 1-6 3, H. Randhowa 1 0-0 3, Singh 1 0-2 3, Trim 0 5-6 5, Ruaro 1 0-0 2, Swanson 1 0-2 2. Totals 7 9-23 25.

Hercules       22       33       11       8--       74

John Swett       5       10       4       6--       25

3-point goals: H. Randawa, Singh, Fisher, Ronquillo, Lars 2, Vance. Fouled out: Bussey. Highlights: H -- Jones 7 rebounds; Ronquillo 3 steals; Lars 3 steals, Vance 3 steals.

WACC-Shoreline Division Piedmont 60, Arroyo 57

Arroyo (4-9, 1-1 WACC)

Sands 6 2-3 17, Cruz 1 0-0 3, Johnson 3 0-0 6, Savage 1 0-0 2, Mussie 4 0-0 9, Gatus 2 5-6 9, Pardini-Luna 1 0-0 3, Bold 3 0-0 6, Stokes 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 7-9 57.

Peidmont (10-4, 2-0)

Powell 0 4-7 4, Wuebbens 6 0-0 13, Torio 1 0-0 2, Davison 2 7-10 11, James-Kavanaugh 9 1-2 24, Ormond 3 0-1 6. Totals 21 12-20 60.

Arroyo       12       20       14       11--       57

Peidmont       16       17       7       20--       60

3-point goals: Sands 3, Cruz, Mussie, Pardini-Luna, James-Kavanaugh 5, Wuebbens. Highlights: P -- James-Kavanaugh 6 rebounds, 3 assists; Davison 6 rebounds, 4 assists; Wuebbens 5 rebounds, 5 steals.

Alameda 55, Tennyson 40

Alameda

Doss 5 3-7 13, Cunningham 2 0-0 5, Jacobs 3 7-8 14, Bussey 3 0-0 6, Taylor 0 1-2 1, Bergeron 3 2-3 8, Tudijnovic 1 1-1 3, Arnstein 0 2-2 2, Verduzco 1 1-1 3. Totals 18 17-24 55.

Tennyson

Cosby 1 0-0 2, Sandhu 2 3-6 9, Payne 1 0-0 2, Ali 3 2-5 10, WAshington 1 1-4 3, Moody 5 4-4 14.

Alameda       14       15       19       7--       55

Tennyson       16       5       8       11--       40

3-point goals: Cunningham, Jacobs, Sandhu 2, Ali 2. Highlights: A -- Jacobs 13 rebounds, Doss 9 rebounds.

WACC-Foothill Division San Lorenzo 53, Berkeley 46

San Lorenzo

Outing 5 1-3 13, Faruqbey 6 11-13 23, Love 2 7-12 11, Banks 1 3-6 5, Watkins 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 23-36 53.

Berkeley (7-7, 1-1)

Key 5 1-2 12, Bordelon 6 1-2 15, Rico 2 0-0 4, Brewer 0 0-2 0, Allen 1 1-2 3, Nelson 1 0-0 2, Crudupt 0 0-1 0, Cornelious 3 3-6 9, Diggs-Ray 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 7-17 46.

San Lorenzo       10       13       13       17--       53

Berkeley       3       20       15       8--       46

3-point goals: Outing 2, Bordelon 2, Key. Fouled out: Key, Rico, Diggs-Ray, Taravio.

Bishop O'Dowd 79, Mt. Eden 64

Bishop O'Dowd

Perri 6 1-5 13, Austin 3 1-1 7, Anderson 4 5-6 13, Chatman 2 2-5 6, Gomes 1 1-2 3, Farley 1 2-2 4, Rabb 6 3-4 15, Davis 3 1-2 8, Sandhu 1 0-0 2, Hagmaier 0 3-4 3, Crudo 2 0-0 5. Totals 29 19-31 79.

Mt. Eden

Fat 0 0-4 0, Shavies 1 0-0 2, Briones 4 3-3 14, Clerkley 1 3-4 6, Young 10 7-11 28, Odogun 2 0-0 4, Gauntley 1 0-0 2, Dominic 4 0-4 8. Totals 22 13-26 64.

BOD       19       19       23       18--       79

ME       15       22       13       14--       64

3-point goals: Crudo, Davis, Briones 3, Clerkley, Young.

Basketball-G

BCL Fremont Christian 52, Contra Costa Christian 50

Contra Costa Christian (7-7 overall)

Brown 2 0-0 4, Noms 4 0-0 9, O'Keefe 1 1-1 3, Clayton 2 2-4 6, Devlin 8 12-21 28. Totals 17 15-26 50.

Fremont Christian (7-3, 2-0 BCL)

Agodi 4 2-2 10, Way 3 2-3 11 , Villegas 1 0-1 2, Dunston 4 5-8 13, Bolduc 6 1-2 14, Anderson 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 10-18 52.

Contra Costa       10       11       16       13--       50

Fremont       13       16       12       11--       52

3-point goals: Noms, Way 3, Buldoc. Fouled out: Devlin, Agodi, Bolduc. Highlights: FC -- Agodi 14 rebounds, Bolduc 9 rebounds.

Cal. School for the Deaf 55, Livermore Valley Charter 23

California School for the Deaf (6-6, 5-1 BCL)

Harmount 1 0-0 2, Pedersen 1 0-0 2, Dike 1 0-0 2, Espazra 1 0-0 2, Daniels 5 1-2 11, Thomas 6 0-0 12, Castaneda 5 1-2 13, Williams 2 0-0 4, MacAulay 2 0-0 5, Livermore 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 2-4 55.

Livermore Charter Prep

Schalg 3 0-0 8, Murray 6 2-4 15. Totals 9 2-4 23.

CSD       6       1 (8       15       16--       55

LVC       8       4       2       9--       23

3-point goals: Castaneda 2, MacAulay, Schlag 2, Murray. Highlights: CSD -- Daniels 6 rebounds, 4 setals; Thomas 5 rebounds, 3 steals.

MVAL Newark Memorial 46, Mission San Jose 41

Newark Memorial (2-1 MVAL)

Brown 2 6-10 10, Matos 3 2-3 8, Godfrey 1 0-0 2, Norman 7 1-3 17, Hills 2 0-1 4, Stewart 1 0-0 3, Turner 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 9-17 46.

Mission San Jose (8-7, 2-1 MVAL)

Wu 4 4-8 12, Iwatani 1 4-4 7, Bedell 4 0-1 11, Lee 5 1-2 11. Totals 14 9-15 41.

Newark Mem.       9       12       11       14--       46

Mission SJ       12       10       8       11--       41

3-point goals: Norman 2, Stewart, Bedell 3, Iwatani.

Washington 59, Kennedy 51

Washington (10-4, 2-1 MVAL)

Cook 3 3-4 10, Booker 3 1-4 7, Dixon 10 0-2 22, Azizi 0 1-2 1, Banford 4 1-6 9, Holland 1 0-0 2, Louisi 2 3-11 7. Totals 23 9-29 59.

Kennedy (6-9, 0-3)

Balal 2 7-10 11, Corona 1 0-0 2, Jacobson 5 5-8 15, Furtado 2 2-4 6, Butler 4 0-0 9, Albert 1 0-0 2, Ybarra 1 0-0 2, Buchter 1 2-3 4. Totals 17 16-25 51.

Washington       21       15       17       6--       59

Kennedy       10       15       8       18--       51

3-point goals: Dixon 2, Butler. Fouled out: Futado. Highlights: K -- Butcher 12 rebounds.

WACC-Shoreline Encinal 53, Tennyson 36

Encinal

Wu 3 0-2 6, Brown 2 2-4 6, Aikens 3 0-2 6, Loyola 1 0-2 3, B. Taylor 3 1-2 8, C. Taylor 2 2-4 6, Stebbins 2 0-1 4, Kelly 6 1-2 13, Benett 0 1-2 1. Totals 22 7-21 53.

Tennyson (2-9, 0-3)

Alexander 3 3-8 11, Aujla 4 2-2 13, Pungui 0 0-2 0, Duenas 3 2-7 8, Atako 1 0-0 2, Love 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 7-19 36.

Encinal       19       18       12       4--       53

Tennyson       8       14       2       12--       36

3-point goals: Loyola, B. Taylor, Aujla 3, Alexander 2.

Wednesday TCAL-Stone Division Hercules 68, John Swett 59

John Swett

Dailey 1 0-0 2, Orozco 4 3-7 13, Barnett 1 1-2 3, Yambao 1 1-2 3, Kyle 1 6-11 9, Moody 9 9-17 27, Roberson 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 20-39 59.

Hercules (8-8, 1-0 TCAL Stone)

Ponce 1 2-2 4, Ewing 4 1-4 10, Gray 9 6-15 24, Tano 1 1-2 3, Drake 4 3-6 11, Ekanem 2 2-8 6, Oldan 4 0-0 10. Totals 25 15-37 68.

John Swett       9       21       15       14--       59

Hercules       10       11       26       21--       68

3-point goals: Ewing, Oldan 2, Kyle, Orozco 2. Fouled out: Drake, Ekanem, Dailey, Barnett, Roberson. Highlights: Herc -- Gray 20 rebounds, Drake 8 rebounds, Ekanem 7 rebounds 5 assists.

Kennedy 68, Albany 32

Albany (6-7, 0-1 TCAL Stone)

Tamaki 8 1-4 20, Epple 2 0-0 4, Neu 2 0-0 4, Miller 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 1-4 32.

Kennedy (11-4, 1-0)

Valiphone 4 0-0 12, Bardell 2 0-0 4, Caldwell 7 1-2 17, Simms 1 0-0 3, Robinson 8 0-0 16, Meriwhether 5 1-2 12, Chow 2 0-0 4. Totals 29 2-4 68.

Albany       7       6       14       5--       32

Kennedy       24       26       16       2--       68

3-point goals: Tamaki 3, Valiphone 4, Caldwell 2, Simms, Meriwhether.

TCAL-Rock Division Salesian 57, St. Patrick-St. Vincent 33

Salesian (12-3, 1-0 TCAL Stone)

McNair 4 4-7 12, Moore 6 0-0 12, Horton 4 1-1 9, Ampon 2 2-2 8, Lizarraga 1 0-0 2, Maramba 1 2-2 4, Crowder 2 0-0 4, Stallworth 1 4-6 6. Totals 21 13-18 57.

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Mendoza 1 0-0 3, Desrosiers 1 0-0 3, Yap 1 0-0 2, Meshack 2 0-0 4, Faucett 9 3-6 21. Totals 14 3-6 33.

Salesian       15       24       6       12--       57

SPSV       2       8       12       11--       33

3-point goals: Ampon 2, Mendoza, Desrosiers. Highlights: Sal -- Moore 10 rebounds, 10 steals, 10 assists; Horton 8 rebounds; Stallworth 6 rebounds.

Tuesday, DVAL College Park 72, Berean Christian 44

College Park (10-7, 3-0 DVAL)

Salling 1 2-2 4, Guytingco 3 1-1 7, McCowan 2 0-0 6, Doronkina 0 1-2 1 Cotton 0 2-2 2, Peleras 3 0-0 8, Miller 14 0-0 30, Niederberger 3 0-2 7, Ramirez 2 1-2 5, Cox 1 0-2 2. Totals 29 7-14 72.

Berean Christian (7-10, 2-1)

West 10 5-7 28, Randolph 0 0-2 0, Chavez 2 6-7 11, Chaffey 1 0-0 2, Lo 1 0-2 2, Nardi 0-1-6 1, Totals 14 12-24 44.

College Park       18       16       24       14--       72

Berean Christian       16       10       7       11--       44

3-point goals: McCowan 2, Peleras 2, Miller 2, Niederberger, West 3, Chavez. Fouled out: Chavez.

Soccer-B

BVAL Antioch 2, Freedom 1

Halftime: 2-1. Scoring: A, Jiminez (Morrisey) 8:00; F, Cruz 12:00; A, Cabeza (Morrisey) 28:00. Saves: Gasden (A) 3, Garcia (F) 1. Records: Antioch 6-2-2, 2-0 BVAL; Freedom 1-1 BVAL.

EBAL Foothill 2, California 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Sehrgosha (Cuffe), 23:00; Own goal, 36:00. Saves: Wilcox (C) 7, Cabrera (F) 6. Record: Foothill 8-3-3, 2-2-1 EBAL; California 13-1-2.

Monte Vista 2, Granada 1

Halftime: Monte Vista 1-0. Scoring: MV, Anderson (Penconi) 39:55; MV, Greenberg (Anderson) 55:00; G, Mendez 64:00. Saves: Salazar (G) 6, Pelligrini (MV) 5. Records: Granada 4-5-3, 1-4 EBAL; Monte Vista 10-1-4, 4-0-2.

De La Salle 4, Livermore 0

Halftime: 3-0. Scoring: Bob (Ornelas) 20:00; Ornelas (Lisiak) 25:00; Ornelas (Lisiak) 31:00; Bell (Karleskind) 71:00. Saves: Konstantino (DLS) 4, Gruidl (L) 9. Records: De La SAlle 7-3-3, 4-1-1 EBAL; Livermore 2-11-2, 0-6.

TCAL-Rock Division Richmond 4, St. Mary's 0

Halftime: Richmond 1, St. Mary's 0. Scoring: R, Montes (Alvarez) 31:00; R, Montes 51:00; R, Montes (Rivera) 69:00; Cardenas (penalty kick) 79:00. Saves: Dennison (SM) 4, Melendez (R) 2. Records: St. Mary's 6-2-3, 3-1-1 TCAL, Richmond 6-2-5, 4-0-2.

Wednesday MVAL Washington 1, James Logan 1

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: W, Gonclaves 28:00; JL, Raygoza (Alvardo) 46:00. Saves: Wandinger (W) 4, Sainz (JL) 2. Record: James Logan 6-5-4, 3-0-2 MVAL.

Soccer-G

BVAL Heritage 6, Pittsburg 0

Halftime: 4-0. Scoring: Gonis (Johnson) 4:00; Baron (Grant) 12:00; Gonis 19:00; Gonis 24:00; Wiley (Henderson) 60:00; Johnson (Henderson) 76:00. Saves: Orloff (H) 1, Bonham (H) 2; Padilla (P) 6, Estrella (P) 7. Records: Heritage 7-3-1, 2-0 BVAL; Pittsburg 3-6-1, 0-2.

Freedom 2, Antioch 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Schneider 16:00; Tovani (Fernandez) 53:00. Saves: Harrington (F) 2, McGrath(A) 11. Records: Freedom 7-3, 2-0 BVAL; Antioch 0-2 BVAL.

DVAL Berean Christian 4, Mt. Diablo 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Mueller (M.Nortune) 8:00; Gutridge (M.Nortune) 24:00; Vander Meulen (M.Nortune) 45:00; Bluth (Mueller) 50:00. Saves: Sauter (BC) 1, K.Nortune (BC) 0; Mitchel (MD) 5. Records: Berean Christian 1-3-1 DVAL; Mt. Diablo 0-5.

Northgate 1, Concord 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Macaluso (Stephens) 13:00. Saves: Hebing (N) 1, Barr (C) 10. Record: Northgate 7-4-4, 2-2-1 DVAL.

EBAL Cardondelet 1, Livermore 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Hays (Herwatt) 14:00. Saves: Collins (C) 6, Winters (L) 2. Records: Carondelet 4-6, 1-4 EBAL; Livermore 1-2-2 EBAL.

San Ramon Valley 3, Amador Valley 1

Scoring: AV, Boeme, 1:00; SRV, Dutto (Kummer), 19:00; SRV, Idso (Turner), 58:00; SRV, Turner (Dutto), 68:00. Saves: Bauman (SRV) 7, L. Nicholas (AV) 8. Record: SRV 9-0-3, 3-0-2; Amador 2-3 EBAL.

California 0, Foothill 0

Saves: Holden (C) 5, Jensen (F) 5. Records: Foothill 3-3-6, 1-2-3 EBAL; California 5-3-4, 1-1-3.

MVAL Washington 1, Newark Memorial 0

Scoring: Yang (Ravenscroft), 47:00. Saves: Amaral (W) 1, Lima (NM) 9. Record: Washington 10-0-2, 6-0-0 MVAL.

Moreau Catholic 1, Mission San Jose 1

Halftime: Mission San Jose 1-0. Scoring: MSJ, McCuaig (Singh) 36:00; MC, Hollingsworth (Azosefa) 72:00. Saves: Moltzen (MSJ) 8, Aviles (MC) 5. Records: Mission San Jose 7-7-1, 3-2-1 MVAL; Newak Memorial 6-5-1, 1-4-1.

WACC San Lorenzo 1, Tennyson 0

Scoring: Mendoza (Godines), 2:00. Saves: Filiafa (SL) 6, Aguinga (T) 6.

Tuesday score: St. Joseph Notre Dame High 6, Richmond 0.

Wednesday WACC-Foothill Bishop O'Dowd 6, San Lorenzo 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Schwartz, 21:00; Mitchell, 26:00; Conti (Zuniga), 45:00; Hobbs, 64:00; Lowe (Zuniga), 69:00; Zuniga, 77:00. Saves: Slone (BOD) 1. Records: Bishop O'Dowd 10-1-1, 6-0 WACC-Foothill.

WRESTLING-Prep

BCL-East Athenian 52, Stuart Hall 16

106 -- Affifi (A) by forfeit; 113 -- Lynch (SH) p. Caulfield 2:30; 120 -- Tan (A) by forfeit; 126 -- Shepard (SH) m.d. Rodriguez 10-0; 132 -- Tan (A) m.d. O'Connell 16-2; 138 -- Zovickian (A) p. Corral 4:32; 145 -- Fink (SH) p. Currin 1:37; 152 -- Choi (A) p. Woo 2:29; 160 -- Franco (A) p. Covelli 1:13; 170 -- Moser (A) by forfeit; 182 -- Weismann (A) p. Savena 4:48; 195 -- double forfeit; 220 -- Debois (A) p. Conrad 4:57. Record: Athenian 1-0 BCL-East.

DFAL Miramonte 42, Acalanes 30

106 -- Galang (M) by forfeit; 113 -- Francis (M) d. Rodriguez 7-6; 120 -- Joss (M) by forfeit; 126 -- Field (M) p. Fulton 1:13; 132 -- Kohr (M) d. Timken 8-6; 138 -- Lilienstein (A) d. Jang 5-3; 145 -- Ridge (A) d. Chang 6-1; 152 -- Nakahara (A) p. O'Camb 1:46; 160 -- Arman (A) p. On 5:12; 170 -- Connolly (A) by forfeit; 182 -- Zuniga (A) by forfeit; 195 -- Correll (M) p. Green 2:45; 220 -- Iqbal (M) by forfeit; 285 -- Zepeda (M) by forfeit.

Dougherty Valley 51, Dublin 20

106 -- Moore (DV) d. Haney 5-2; 113 -- Levchenko (DV) p. Arribas 3:58; 120 -- Mawani (DV) by forfeit; 126 -- Lopez (DV) d. Doleys 6-3; 132 -- Edejer (DV) p. Manalpaz 3:45; 138 -- Dunham (Dub) d. Tan 8-3; 145 -- Benge (Dub) t.f. Linxie 23-8; 152 -- Ho (DV) p. Carrillo 3:00; 160 -- Dejong (DV) p. Hills 3:45; 170 -- King (DV) d. Greenhouse 9-6; 182 -- Little (Dub) p. Manan 1:15; 195 -- Anaim (DV) by forfeit; 220 -- Spicer-Gross (DV) by forfeit; 285 -- Spivey (DV) by forfeit. Record: Dougherty Valley 3-0 DFAL.

Las Lomas 50, Alhambra 19

106 -- Boulygui (A) p. Dalton Thebau, 5:00; 113 -- Sosa (LL) by forfeit; 120 -- Caldwell (LL) by forfeit; 126 -- Abdelrahman (LL) d. Roth, 14-2; 132 -- Arreguin (LL) d. Haefke, 14-10; 138 -- Digliezone (A) d. Hightower, t.f.; 145 -- Licht (A) d. Bossert, 6-1; 152 -- Russell (L) p. Archuletta, n/a; 160 -- Devin Thebeau (LL) p. Martinez, n/a; 170: Wali (LL) p. Bromley, n/a; 182 -- Sullivan (LL) p. Gasper, n/a; 195 -- Amen (LL) d. Wright, 5-4; 220 -- Larsen (LL) d. Paredes, 3-2; 285 -- Parmar (A) p. Morrison. Records: Las Lomas 3-0 DFAL.

Wednesday BVAL Pittsburg 36, Antioch 28

106 -- Sayco (A) by forfeit; 113 -- Schend (A) d. Diaz 12-2; 120 -- J.Seja (P) d. Moore 8-7; 126 -- Olmedo (A) d. Vision 4-1; 132 -- Maldanado (A) d. Jefferson 10-2; 138 -- West (A) d. D.Ceja 8-6; 145 -- Salazar (A) d. Bent 8-6; 152 -- Lucido (P) p. Quesada 1:30; 160 -- Papalgi (A) p. Glover 1:40; 170 -- Gordon (P) p. Lawson 3:05; 182 -- Foster (P) p. Jiminez 1:29; 195 -- Morfin (P) p. Cobian 1:05; 220 -- Baldoza (P) p. Moises 5:40; 285 -- Quevedo (P) d. Parada 5-0. Records: Antioch 3-0, 1-0 BVAL; Pittsburg 0-1 BVAL.

Freedom 37, Liberty 32

103 -- Edwards (L) p. Enos 1:12; 113 -- Menz (L) d. Heredia 8-1; 120 -- Smith (L) d. Fredenburg 6-0; 126 -- Coster (F) p. Zanarini 1:40; 132 -- Jones (F) d. Coney 12-3; 138 -- Wise (F) p. Crispy 2:14; 145 -- Solari (L) d. Axelrod (F) 16-7; 152 -- Gregorson (L) p. Ivory 2:29; 160 -- Coccimiglio (F) d. Farris 4-3; 170 -- Bazan (F) p. Lee 5:45; 182 -- Probst (F) p. Mangels 5:40; 195 -- Russomono (L) d. Thompson 15-2; 220 -- Blank (L) p. Scheer 1:50; 285 -- Sullivan (F) p. Fritz 4:29. Records: Freedom 1-0 BVAL, Liberty 0-1.

DVAL Northgate 54, Mt. Diablo 16

106 -- Cursi (N) d. Smith 18-8; 113 -- Culag (MD) p. Mark Zakharov 0:30; 120 -- Lease Marney (N) by forfeit; 126 -- Barrera (N) by forfeit; 132 -- Carter (N) d. Molina 16-12; 138 -- Benton (MD) p. Elizaga 3:45; 145 -- Morford (N) d. Lyle 7-4; 152 -- Sluser (N) d. Andrade 15-0; 160 -- Bitner (N) p. Carroll 3:46; 170 -- Silva (N) d. Thompson 14-2; 182 -- Casas (N) p. Perez 4:23; 195 -- Siale (N) p. Perez 4:23; 215 -- Armenta (N) p. Hernandez 0:19; 285 -- Moore (N) p. Naryma 0:31. Record: Northgate 1-1 DVAL.

EBAL Foothill 47, Granada 17

106 -- Belichak (F) t.f. Kolling 16-0; 113 -- Pacini (F) p. Katowski 3:29; 120 -- Haverland (F) p. Watts 2:15; 126 -- M. MariaCui (F) d. Wright 6-5; 132 -- Wilner (F) p. Valderama :56; 138 -- Braden (F) d. Godinez 10-5; 145 -- Beltran (G) d. Nelson 17-6; 152 -- Desprez (F) d. Stalie 7-3; 160 -- Campiotti (G) d. Stover 8-0; 170 -- A. Knatt (F) d. Cook 8-4; 182 -- Parisi (F) p. Bradanini 3:02; 195 -- Miller (G) d. Ordaz 4-2; 220 -- Sutalo (F) p. Segovia 2:26; 285 -- Aboud (G) p. Dukleth 2:23. Record: Foothill 1-0 EBAL.

Calendar

Friday

Big 8 men's basketball -- San Joaquin Delta at Diablo Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Big 8 women's basketball -- San Joaquin Delta at Diablo Valley, 5:30 p.m.

CCN men's basketball -- Skyline at Chabot, Foothill at Las Positas, 7 p.m.

CCN women's basketball -- Skyline at Chabot, Foothill at Las Positas, 5 p.m.

BVAL boys basketball -- Antioch at Heritage, Freedom at Liberty, Deer Valley at Pittsburg, 5:30 p.m.

BVAL girls basketball -- Antioch at Heritage, Freedom at Liberty, Deer Valley at Pittsburg, 7 p.m.

DFAL boys basketball -- Miramonte at Campolindo, Dublin at Alhambra, Dougherty Valley at Acalanes, 7 p.m.

DFAL girls basketball -- Miramonte at Campolindo, Dublin at Alhambra, Dougherty Valley at Acalanes, 5:30 p.m.

DFAL boys soccer -- Acalanes at Campolindo, Miramonte at Dublin, Alhambra at Las Lomas, 6:15 p.m.

DFAL girls soccer -- Campolindo at Acalanes, Dublin at Miramonte, Alhambra at Las Lomas, 6:15 p.m.

DVAL boys basketball -- Ygnacio Valley at Berean Christian, Mt. Diablo at Northgate, 7 p.m.

DVAL girls basketball -- Ygnacio Valley at Berean Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Northgate at Mt. Diablo, 7 p.m.

EBAL boys basketball -- California at Granada, Amador Valley at Monte Vista, Foothill at Livermore, San Ramon Valley at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

EBAL girls basketball -- Granada at California, Monte Vista at Amador Valley, Livermore at Foohtill, Carondelet at San Ramon Valley, 7 p.m.

MVAL boys basketball -- Kennedy at Washington, Irvington at American, Moreau Catholic at James Logan, Mission San Jose at Newark Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

MVAL boys soccer -- American vs. Kennedy at TAK, 5:45 p.m; Mission San Jose at Moreau Catholic, Irvington at James Logan, 6 p.m.; Newark Memorial vs. Washington at TAK, 7:45 p.m.

OAL boys basketball -- Oakland Tech at Fremont, McClymonds at Oakland, Castlemont at Skyline, 4:30 p.m.

OAL girls basketball -- Oakland Tech at Fremont, Castlemont at Skyline, McClymonds at Oakland, 4 p.m.

TCAL-Rock boys basketball -- Salesian at Pinole Valley, St. Patrick-St. Vincent at El Cerrito, St. Joseph Notre Dame at St. Mary's, TBA

TCAL-Rock girls basketball -- Pinole Valley at Salesian, El Cerrito at St. Patrick-St. Vincent, St. Mary's at St. Joseph Notre Dame, TBA

TCAL-Stone boys basketball -- Hercules at Kennedy, John Swett at Richmond, De Anza at Albany, TBA

TCAL-Stone girls basketball -- Kennedy at Hercules, Richmond at John Swett, Albany at De Anza, TBA

WACC boys basketball -- Alameda at Arroyo, Piedmont at Hayward, Tennyson at Encinal, Berkeley at Bishop O'Dowd, San Lorenzo at Castro Valley, San Leandro at Mt. Eden, 7 p.m.

WACC girls basketball -- Bishop O'Dowd at Berkeley, Hayward at Piedmont, Castro Valley at Alameda, Arroyo at San Lorenzo, Mt. Eden at San Leandro, Encinal at Tennyson, 7 p.m.