LOCAL SIGNEES

The following are local high school and community college athletes who have signed or are expected to sign national letters of intent for football, soccer, boys water polo, track and field or cross country this week. Athletes who committed to NCAA Division III or NAIA schools are not listed.

Football

Matt Anderson (San Ramon Valley) Cal

Cameron Birse (San Ramon Valley) Arkansas State

Caleb Coleman (St. Mary's) Cal

Dashaun Cosby (Tennyson) Southern Utah

Darrell Daniels (Freedom) Washington

Ryan Dunn (San Ramon Valley) Arizona

Austin Hooper (De La Salle) Stanford

Mitchell Howard (Las Lomas) Army

Ray Hudson (Foothill) Cal

Michael Hutchings (De La Salle) USC

Karris Johnson (California) Utah State

Shaka Kendricks (Bishop O'Dowd) Howard

Kevin King (Bishop O'Dowd) Washington

Warren Miles Long (James Logan) Northwestern

Uaisele Manoa (Concord) Humboldt State

Dante Mayes (Freedom) Nevada

Takkarist McKinley (Kennedy-Richmond) Cal

D.J. Moffitt (De La Salle) UNLV

Marcellus Pippins (El Cerrito) Washington State

Joe Protheroe (Clayton Valley Charter) Cal Poly

Derrick Stom (Las Lomas) Army

Community college football

Rahdeese Alcutt (Los Medanos) Bethune Cookman

CJ Backlund (Chabot) UNLV

Jed Barnett (Laney) Oklahoma

CJ Best (Diablo Valley) Texas State

Aaron Norton Buford (Contra Costa) Mid. Tennessee St.

Ronald Butler (Contra Costa) Utah State

Demetrius Cherry (Contra Costa) Arizona State

Damon Collins (Diablo Valley) UNLV

Mike Douglas (Contra Costa) Shaw

Kyle Egan (Diablo Valley) Duquesne

Eriquel Florence (Contra Costa) Arizona State

Rashad Hall (Contra Costa) Utah State

Desmond Harrison (Contra Costa) Texas

Austin Kent (Laney) Southern Methodist

Kiti Kulu (Diablo Valley) Southwestern Oklahoma St.

Raushawnzai McCants (Contra Costa) Lane

Damien Parris (Contra Costa) Houston

Kris Petersen (Chabot) Texas State

Terrance Polk (Los Medanos) Hawaii

Adam Robinson (Laney) Kentucky State

Taylor Valdez (Contra Costa) Western Oregon

De'Ondre Wesley (Diablo Valley) BYU

Boys soccer

Nathan Grixti (California) Saint Mary's

Andrew Konstantino (De La Salle) Saint Mary's

Myles Lark (Monte Vista) Cal State Fullerton

Nick Lima (Castro Valley) Cal

Trevor Long (Granada) Cal

Girls soccer

Tamara Aboumrad (Mission San Jose) Cal

Sahar Arghandiwal (Dougherty Valley), Cal State-L.A.

Alyssa Alarab (San Ramon Valley) UCLA

Stephanie Amack (Dougherty Valley) Stanford

Jasmine Bandayrel (Clayton Valley Charter) Academy of Art

Monica Barrios (Castro Valley) Notre Dame De Namur

Sam Boeger (Clayton Valley Charter) Chico State

Reyna Buzon (Alameda) Cal State Stanislaus

Ashley Christensen (Carondelet) San Diego

Hannah Clark (Monte Vista) BYU

Ryan Daniel (Bishop O'Dowd) Hawaii-Manoa

Rachel Feldman (California) Navy

Nicole Fetsch (Amador Valley) Pepperdine

Alyssa Herwatt (Carondelet) Colorado

Lauren Holden (California) Oregon

Alyssa Holsworth (California) Fresno State

Lynsey Hromatko (Monte Vista) Cal

Morgan Idso (San Ramon Valley) UC Santa Barbara

Jessica Jara (St. Mary's), Santa Clara

Shayda Haddad (California) UC San Diego

Nicole Heller (Foothill) UC San Diego

Melanie Hines (Carondelet) Sonoma State

Alyssa Holsworth (California) Fresno State

Gabby Ko (Castro Valley) UC Irvine

Hannah Koski (San Ramon Valley) Cal

Makenna Kummer (San Ramon Valley) UC Santa Barbara

Sophia Leksan (Campolindo), Loyola Marymount

Bianca Lowe (Bishop O'Dowd) Cal State Northridge

Brianna Lujan (Kennedy-Fremont) Humboldt State

Hailey Mamizuka (Monte Vista) Saint Mary's

Nathalie Marie (Berkeley) Stanford

Kristin Moyer (Mission San Jose) Portland State

Bianca Munoz (Arroyo) Portland State

Darby Nordin (Bishop O'Dowd) Chico State

Amanda Nunes (Livermore) Fresno State

Kristen Pavlick (San Ramon Valley) Ohio State

Kate Ranahan (Bishop O'Dowd) UC Davis

Marisa Rodrigues (California) Southeastern Louisiana

Emmy Rodriquez (Foothill) Oregon

Zoe Rogers-Lemke (Dougherty Valley) Cal State Monterey Bay

Brianna Rosselli (Ygnacio Valley) San Francisco State

Marissa Scheid (Livermore) UC San Diego

Kylee Southwell (Livermore) UC San Diego

Shannon Stabler (Campolindo), Cal Poly

Roxie Teichman (San Ramon Valley) Cal State Northridge

Emma Tinloy (El Cerrito) UC Davis

Megan Turner (San Ramon Valley), Stanford

Kayla Utley (Castro Valley) Cincinnati

Alexa Vandevanter (San Ramon Valley) Cal

Audrey Walker (Livermore) Arizona

Ryan Walker-Hartshorn (Bishop O'Dowd) Stanford

Camille Watson (San Leandro) Cal-State Northridge

Linnea Wikander (Las Lomas) UC San Diego

Claire Winter (Acalanes), UCLA

Paloma Zermeno (James Logan) Portland State

Softball

Alexis Carney (Bishop O'Dowd) UC Davis

Boys water polo

Jack Fellner (Miramonte) UCLA

JD Ratchford (Campolindo) Cal

Boys track and field

Eugene Hamilton III (Bishop O'Dowd) Arizona

Jeffrey Prothro Jr. (James Logan) Texas A & M

Girls track and field

Nijae Jones (San Leandro) Cal

Sasha Wallace (Castro Valley) Oregon

Girls cross country

Jena Pianin (Amador Valley) Northwestern

Ivy League commitments

Girls soccer -- Haley Chow (Amador Valley) Princeton

Boys soccer -- Alex Sommer (Head-Royce) Cornell

Football -- Victor Egu (De La Salle) Yale; Griffith Gates (Foothill) Penn; Joshua Licup (Bishop O'Dowd) Penn; Kyle Moreno (Amador Valley) Brown

To notify us of additional letter of intent signees, e-mail prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com. A list of additional signees will be published later this week