2013 Miramonte High School Senior Awards

Brigitte Axelrode -- Loyola Marymount Leadership Scholarship

Grace Barosky -- Bay Area All Star Scholarship Team, Violet Richardson Award, Will Newton Award, Softball, MHS Leadership Award

Kelsey Bittner -- National Merit Finalist; National Merit Scholarship

Bridget Bitzer -- 2D Art Award

Natasha Blazer -- AAUW Scholarship

Anna Boer -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Conor Bruen -- Will Newton Award; Baseball

Madeline Bush -- Kiwanis Club of Moraga Valley Scholarship, CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Katherine Catton -- Highest Honors Award

Clayton Chan -- University of New Haven Scholarship

Karman Chan -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Nicholas Choi -- UCLA Regents Scholarship, Students Committed to Engineering Excellence Scholarship, Miramonte Academic Highest Honors Award, National Merit Finalist

Josh Chiu -- National Merit Finalist

Breanna Correll -- Daughters of American Revolution Good Citizen Award

Charles Correll III -- 2nd place, 2013 Orinda Rotary Competition, CA High School Speech Assoc. State Champion in Congress Scholarship, Public Speaking Department Award "Best Speaker of the Year"

Matthew Coupin -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Sarah Cratsenburg -- Athletic Scholarship, UC Santa Barbara

Erik Cruz -- Y Award, Brigham Young University

Nathan Danziger -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Toran Davenport -- Most Inspirational Choral Student

Aaron Davis -- Navy ROTC Scholarship

Brian DeLuna -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Lauren Dougherty -- Trustee Scholarship, USC

Rebekah Ent -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Evan Epstein -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Patrick Fabian -- New American University Scholarship, Arizona State University

Gaelen Faulkner -- New American University Dean's Scholarship, Arizona State University

Max Fernbacher -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Sophie Fuller -- Dean's Scholarship & Soccer Scholarship, Westmont College

Schuyler Gable -- DePaul University Merit Scholarship

Carly Gill -- Athletic Scholarship Sonoma State University

Julia Govan -- UC Santa Barbara Merit Scholarship, CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Dylan Hadlow -- Outstanding Senior in Symphonic Band

Julia Hass -- National Merit Finalist

Julia Hendrickson -- Presidential Scholarship Hofstra University, CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Matthew Henry -- President's Scholarship Fort Lewis College

Connor Holton -- Provost Scholarship Arizona State University

Megan Howard -- United States Naval Academy Appointment, CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Phillip Hoxie -- Joseph Daugherty Memorial Scholarship, Outstanding Senier in Orchestra, CSF Lifetime Member

Alaina Hyde -- President's Volunteer Service Award

Madeline Hudak -- University of Puget Sound Merit Scholarship

Asher Jaffe -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Munessvuren Jothi -- Silver President's Volunteer Service Award

Kendall Kovalik -- President's Volunteer Service Award, MHS Leadership Award, CSF Lifetime Member

Jason Lammert -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Reese Levine -- Outstanding Senior in Jazz Ensemble, National Merit Finalist

Jessica Li -- National Merit Finalist, Math Department Award

Mathew Lim -- National Merit Finalist, Miramonte Academic Highest Honors Award, CSF Lifetime Member

Victoria Lim -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Sydney Livingston -- John Frederick Oberlin Scholarship, CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Melanie Lloyd -- CSU Monterey Bay Athletic Scholarship

Kelly Martin -- USC Presidential Scholarship, CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member, National Merit Finalist

George McConnell -- Will Newton Award, Baseball, CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Madison McDonald -- University of Puget Sound Merit Scholarship, CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

James McFeely -- State Champion, Presiding Officer, California High School Speech Association 2013 with scholarship, Winner of Lamorinda Sunrise Rotary Speech Competition with scholarship, Willamette Merit Scholarship

Mali McGuire -- Loyola Marymount University Merit Scholarship, CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Albert Miao -- UC Santa Barbara Athletic Scholarship, Orinda Arts Council Visual Arts Competition (2nd Place 3D Art Award)

Samantha Montejo -- Oregon State University Merit Scholarship

Zachary Nan -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Gina Nerone -- Orinda Women's Club Scholarship, CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Taylor Nielsen -- Orinda Rotary Scholarship, CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Nicholas Olivier -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Annelise Olson -- Montana State University Scholarship

Clark Pang -- National Merit Finalist, Miramonte Academic Highest Honors Award, Latin Ambezio Award, CSF Lifetime Member

Ellen Pate -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Elizabeth Pate -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Christina Pearce -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Danny Popcke -- Craftsperson of the Year

John Pugliesi -- Ligure Scholars Scholarship, Mandarin 4Honors Department Award

Laura Rosas -- Athletic Scholarship Duke University

Griffin Schram -- Ernie Voigt Junior Memorial Award

Kiran Shastri -- Athletic Scholarship Chaminade University of Honolulu

Nicholas Sheehan -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Laura Simon -- Miramonte Academic Highest Honors Award, CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Devin Stein -- California Scholarship Federation Scholarship and CSF Lifetime Member

Hannah Stuebgen -- Drama Department Award

Andrew Tan -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Julia Ting -- National Merit Finalist, California Scholarship Federation Scholarship and CSF Lifetime Member

Alyssa Trumble -- President's Volunteer Service Award, AP French Department Award, CSF Lifetime Member

Laura Van der Laan -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Robert Veres -- Math Department Award, CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Tristan Ward -- University of Hawaii Scholarship

Cassidy Waters -- USC University Scholarship, CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Tanner Wendt -- Montana State University Scholarship

Nickolai Whitlow -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Charles Wiser -- Athletic Scholarship Stanford University, Miramonte High School Principal's Award, CSF Lifetime Member

Kaila Witt -- CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Wendy Woodin -- National Merit Finalist, Math Department Award, Spanish AP Department Award, English Department Award. CA Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member