Basketball-M

Wednesday BVC Los Medanos 96, Alameda 87

Los Medanos

Lefiti 3 1-1 10, Combs 7 5-7 19, DaSilva 1 0-0 2, Walton 6 0-0 14, Contrarez 6 2-3 14, Aaron 2 0-2 4, Ingelstad 9 7-8 31, Lavonte 1 0-0 2. Totals 35 15-21 96.

Alameda

Morton 5 4-8 14, Calahen 7 0-0 21, Gians 2 2-3 7, Rollins 6 1-3 13, Guest 8 3-5 20, Moon 5 1-2 12. Totals 33 11-21 87.

Halftime: 62-40. 3-point goals: Inglestad 7, Walton 2, Combs 2, Lefiti, Calahen 7, Gians 2, Moon.

Basketball-B

BCL playoffs Semifinal Ca. School for Deaf 58, Emery 45

Emery

Goodman 4 2-3 14, Jones 1 1-2 4, Bell 0 0-4 0, Prince 0 2-2 2, Cobb 2 2-4 6, Robinson 7 0-4 14, Robertson 1 3-4 5. Totals 15 10-19 45.

California School for the Deaf (22-2)

Co. Baer 1 6-8 8, Martin 7 6-8 25, Daniels 3 0-0 7, Ch. Baer 0 2-4 2, Antsiferov 3 3-3 9, Boren 0 0-1 0, Pedersen 3 1-5 7. Totals 17 18-29 58.

Emery       7       11       4       23--       45

CSD       19       14       15       10--       58

3-point goals: Goodman 4, Jones, Martin 5, Daniels. Saturday: CSD in championship game at Holy Names University, 6:30 p.m.


Advertisement

BCL-East playoffs Semifinals Bentley 64, Redwood Christian 46

Redwood Christian (14-12)

Fields 4 1-1 11, Bankas 3 0-2 8, Geronimo 0 0-1 0, Moog 5 3-5 13, Breslow 1 0-0 2, Martinez 1 0-0 3, Contier 1 0-0 3, Kislingbury 1 2-2 4, Busch 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 6-11 46.

Bentley (20-6)

Hirbod 3 0-2 9, Ross 4 1-2 10, Hood 9 4-8 22, Kami 4 0-0 10, Coburn 0 0-2 0, Arterberry 5 1-4 11, Kirby 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 6-18 64.

Redwood C.       9       11       13       13--       46

Bentley       21       8       21       14--       64

3-point goals: Fields 2, Bankas 2, Martinez, Conteir, Hirbod 3, Kami 2, Ross. Fouled out: Kirby. Highlights: B -- Hirbod 10 assists, 7 steals; Hood 11 rebounds; Arterberry 10 rebounds, 5 assists. Saturday: Championship, Bentley vs. winner of Head-Royce/Athenian, 5 p.m. at Valley Christian-Dublin.

Head-Royce 36, Athenian 33

Head-Royce (19-8)

Kim 0 2-2 2, Almgren-bell 2 1-2 5, Redd 4 0-1 8, Call 1 0-1 2, Wright 4 1-2 9, Gibbs 2 0-0 4, Peters 2 2-2 6. Totals 15 6-10 36.

Athenian (17-9)

DeWalt 6 4-6 18, Liu 1 0-0 2, Smart 1 4-6 6, Suh 1 0-0 3, Donovan 2 0-0 4. Totals 11 8-12 33.

Head-Royce       6       8       9       13--       36

Athenian       11       7       3       12--       33

3-point goals: DeWalt 2, Suh. Highlights: A -- DeWalt All-Tournament.

TCAL playoffs Semifinals St. Joseph Notre Dame 62, St. Patrick-St. Vincent 54

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Hickman 7 0-1 14, Standley 7 0-0 14, Flores 7 1-2 17, Oducado 2 0-0 5, Harris 1 0-0 3, Stewart 0 1-2 1. Totals 24 2-5 54.

St. Joseph Notre Dame (23-5)

Smith 1 4-4 6, Lovato 6 0-0 15, Marcus Harris 1 2-4 5, Banks 1 9-14 11, Miles Harris 1 0-0 2, Yussuf 7 9-10 23. Totals 17 24-32 62.

SPSV       12       5       20       17--       54

SJND       11       9       16       26--       62

3-point goals: Flores 2, Oducado, Harris, Lovato 3, Marcus Harris. Fouled out: Standley, Stewart. Highlights: SJND -- Yussuf 18 rebounds, Banks 8 rebounds, 3 assists.

Salesian 60, El Cerrito 59

Salesian (17-12)

Johnson 7 1-1 18, Ward 5 8-8 18, Dunn 4 0-0 8, McGhee 4 2-2 11, Toailoa 0 0-2 0, Galloway 2 1-2 5. Totals 22 12-15 60.

El Cerrito (25-3)

Walton 4 0-0 11, Carleton 1 1-2 4, Alcorn 5 4-7 15, Pridgett 3 2-4 9, Sullen 4 3-7 12, Griffey 0 2-2 2, James 1 0-1 2, Banks 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 12-23 59.

Salesian       7       21       14       18--       60

El Cerrito       22       10       18       9--       59

3-point goals: Johnson 3, McGhee, Walton 3, Carleton, Alcorn, Pridgett, Sullen. Highlights: S -- E'Denchukwu 8 rebounds. Saturday: Championship, Salesian vs. St. Joseph Notre Dame at Albany, 5 p.m.

Wednesday MVAL James Logan 54, Mission San Jose 37

James Logan (12-13, 9-4 MVAL)

Schaper 6 4-4 20, Rodriguez 1 1-2 3, Ayson 0 1-2 1, Webster-Butler 1 0-2 3, Loza 2 0-0 4, Godfrey 8 1-4 17, Fernandez 0 1-2 1, Leno 2 1-4 5. Totals 20 8-22 54.

Mission San Jose (8-13, 3-9)

Wu 1 4-4 6, King 2 0-0 4, Sol 5 3-3 15, Lin 3 0-0 6, Hundrson 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 7-7 37.

James Logan       10       14       17       13--       54

Moreau Cath.       10       8       8       11--       37

3-point goals: Schaper 4, Webster-Butler, Sol 2.

Basketball-G

BCL-East playoffs Semifinals College Prep 51, Redwood Christian 38

College Prep (18-8)

Chiang 1 0-0 2, Bitzer 8 1-4 17, Pham 0 2-2 2, Tillson 3 1-2 7, Pines 1 3-6 5, Oladipo 7 2-3 16, Ahn 0 2-2 2. Totals 20 11-19 51.

Redwood Christian

Dwumfuoh 2 1-2 5, Choy 3 3-3 10, Cabee 2 1-3 6, Uy 1 0-0 2, McPherson 1 0-0 2, Okpalaugo 1 0-0 2, Bankas 3 1-2 9, Perez 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 6-10 38.

College Prep       18       13       9       11--       51

Redwood C.       5       9       9       15--       38

3-point goals: Bankas 2, Choy, Cabee.

Valley Christian 67, Head-Royce 45

Head-Royce (9-16)

Johnson 6 1-4 14, A. Wiley 1 0-0 2, Rose 1 0-0 2, Copeland 1 0-0 2, H. Wiley 3 6-9 12, Ng 4 2-2 13. Totals 16 9-15 45.

Valley Christian (24-3)

Ayad 3 0-0 6, Woodson 1 0-0 2, Cunha 2 0-0 5, Arace 1 3-5 5, Bartolomucci 1 0-0 2, Bessolo 6 2-4 14, Frierson 9 1-3 20, Lorenzo 4 3-5 13. Totals 27 9-17 67.

Head-Royce       12       8       8       17--       45

Valley C.       18       26       13       10--       67

3-point goals: Ng 3, Johnson, Lorenzo 2, Cunha, Patterson. Highlights: VC -- Ayad 7 assists, 6 steals; Woodson 5 steals; Frierson 6 rebounds. Saturday: Championship, College Prep at Valley Christian, 3 p.m.

EBAL Foothill 58, Amador Valley 43

Amador Valley

Wesenberg 1 0-2 2, Brodnick 1 0-0 2, Balestreri 3 2-5 8, E. Christensen 3 3-4 11, Seams 7 5-11 19. O. Christensen 0 1-3 1. Totals 15 11-25 43

Foothill (18-8, 10-4 EBAL)

O. Brown 2 1-2 5, Fernandez 5 2-3 12, Roney 1 0-0 2, Biehl 4 1-2 10, Costello 2 0-0 6, Barrett 3 1-2 7, McMorrow 4 3-5 11, Shingoitewa 2 1-1 5. Totals 23 9-15 58.

Amador Valley       6       14       8       15--       43

Foothill       12       16       20       10--       58

3-point goals: E. Christensen 2, Costello 2, Biehl. Technical: Amador Valley coach Valdez.

TCAL playoffs Semifinal Salesian 69, Kennedy 45

Salesian (23-5)

McNair 4 1-4 10, Minyon Moore 1 0-0 2, Mariya Moore 5 4-6 17, Horton 1 0-0 2, Lizarraga 1 0-0 2, Crowder 4 0-0 9, Ross 1 2-3 4, Stallworth 4 4-4 12, Martin 3 3-4 11. Totals 24 14-21 69.

Kennedy

Bardell 5 0-0 10, Sims 0 2-6 2, Robinson 3 2-2 9, Chao 1 0-1 2, Alexander 4 13-14 22.Totals 13 17-23 45.

Salesian       13       13       19       24--       69

Kennedy       5       16       12       12--       45

3-point goals: Mariya Moore 3, Martin 2, McNair, Crowder, Robinson, Alexander. Fouled out: Mariya Moore. Technical: Correal (S). Highlights: S -- McNair 7 steals, Correal 8 rebounds, Mariya Moore 7 rebounds, Crowder 7 rebounds. Saturday: Championship, Salesian vs. St. Mary's at Albany, 7 p.m.

Golf-B

Nonleague Albany 248, Pittsburg 256

At Delta View GC, par 35

44 -- Goldwin (A); 45 -- Davidson (A); 47 -- Young (P); 48 -- Huang (A), Abitz (P); 49 -- Dozier (P); 50 -- Russo (P); 52 -- Lee (A); 59 -- Tyler (A); 62 -- Garcia (P). Records: Pittsburg 0-1, Albany 2-0.

Moreau Catholic 187, Arroyo 226

At Mission Hills GC, par 30

33 -- Mohan (MC); 35 -- Shafer (A); 36 -- Herrera (MC); 37 -- Galano (MC); 39 -- Montes (MC); 42 -- Salpekar (MC); 45 -- Wagner (A); 48 -- Parker (A); 49 -- Gunderson (A), Hospitalier (A). Records: Moreau Catholic 1-0, Arroyo 0-1.

Granada 209, Liberty 221

At Poppy Ridge GC, Zinfandel, par 36

37 -- Reed (L), Trevithick (G); 40 -- Valles (G); 42 -- MacLeod (G); 43 -- Hernandez (L); 45 -- Bell (G), Reynolds (G); 46 -- Hult (L); 47 -- McCallum (L); 48 -- Heck (L). Records: Granada 1-1, Liberty 0-2.

Campolindo 203, California 215

At The Bridges GC, par 37

38 -- Manzone (Cam), Young (Cam); 40 -- Coons (Cam); 41 -- Candeub (Cal); 42 -- Rogers (Cal); 43 -- Lagomarsino (Cam); 44 -- Klein (Cam), Ramirez (Cal), Nathlich (Cal), Holden (Cal).

Irvington 209, Castro Valley 234

At Monarch Bay GC, par 35

35 -- Chen (I); 36 -- Slesinski (I); 39 -- Periquet (CV); 44 -- Yan (CV); 45 -- Hsu (I); 46 -- McClung (I), Gilbert (CV); 47 -- Watkins (I); 50 -- Briggs (CV); 55 -- Blum (CV).

Soccer-B

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's first round

De La Salle 2, No. 16 Freedom (11-8-6) 0

Newark Memorial 1, No. 9 San Leandro (13-4-5) 1, (5-4 PK)

Berkeley 2, No. 13 College Park (10-8-6) 1, OT

San Ramon Valley 3, No. 12 Mt. Eden (10-9-6) 0

Monte Vista 5, No. 15 Antioch (9-12-2) 0

Richmond 1, No. 10 Mission San Jose (13-6-5) 0, OT

Pittsburg 3, No. 14 Washington (9-10-3) 0

Amador Valley 5, No. 11 James Logan (12-7-5) 0

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Newark Memorial (15-4-5) at No. 1 De La Salle (15-6-3), 6 p.m.

No. 5 San Ramon Valley (16-7-1) at No. 4 Berkeley (20-1-3), 5 p.m.

No. 7 Richmond (15-6-3) at No. 2 Monte Vista (18-3-2), 1 p.m.

No. 6 Amador Valley (18-4-3) at No. 3 Pittsburg (20-1-1), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday's first round

Ygnacio Valley 2, No. 16 Alhambra (10-10-4) 0

St. Mary's 3, No. 9 Northgate (11-10-1) 1

Hercules 3, No. 13 Acalanes (7-12-4) 2

San Lorenzo 3, No. 12 Piedmont (10-12-1) 0

Campolindo 2, No. 15 Las Lomas (11-8-3) 0

Bishop O'Dowd 2, No. 10 El Cerrito (14-9-2) 0

Dublin 2, No. 14 Mt. Diablo (7-9-3) 1

Hayward 2, No. 11 Pinole Valley (12-8-1) 1

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 St. Mary's (13-7) at No. 1 Ygnacio Valley (19-2-1), 2 p.m.

No. 5 San Lorenzo (14-4-4) at No. 4 Hercules (17-3-5), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Bishop O'Dowd (12-6-3) at No. 2 Campolindo (15-4-5), 5 p.m.

No. 6 Hayward (15-3-7) vs. at No. 3 Dublin (19-2-3), 7 p.m.

Wednesday First round. Division I Newark Memorial 1, San Leandro 1

Newark Memorial wins 5-4 in PKs

Scoring: SL, Roman (Flores) 65:00; NM, Zamora (Enriquez) 70:00. Saves: Herrera (SL) 12, Lombana 4 (NM). Records: San Leandro 13-5-4, Newark Memorial 16-4-4.

Amador Val. 5, James Logan 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Tait-Mole (Pangia) 39:00; O'Lenic (Thurner) 54:00; Thurner (Eibagi) 57:00; Pangia (Eibagi) 61:00; Goldhawk (Perry) 76:00. Saves: Petty (AV) 0, James Logan 4. Records: James Logan 12-7-5, Amador Valley 18-4-3.

Division II Campolindo 2, Las Lomas 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Keeble (Kilwien) 12:00; Samaniego (Kilwien) 32:00. Saves: Lefcourt (C) 3, Gendron (LL) 4. Records: Campolindo 15-4-5, Las Lomas 11-8-3.

Soccer-G

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's first round

Monte Vista 1, No. 16 Heritage (11-9-3) 0

Freedom 1, No. 9 Granada (7-9-3) 0

College Park 1, No. 13 American (11-5-6) 0, OT

Alameda 3, No. 5 Amador Valley (10-7-4) 1

San Ramon Valley 4, No. 15 Clayton Valley Charter (9-10-2) 0

Deer Valley 0, No. 10 California (9-7-5) 0 (4-1 PK)

Berkeley 1, No. 14 Castro Valley (12-9-4) 0

Liberty 3, No. 11 James Logan (12-6-3) 1

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Freedom (11-2-6) at No. 1 Monte Vista (20-0-2), 3 p.m.

No. 12 Alameda (14-6-3) at No. 4 College Park (22-3), 1:30 p.m.

No. 7 Deer Valley (12-5-4) at No. 2 San Ramon Valley (16-1-6), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Liberty (11-2-7) at No. 3 Berkeley (18-2-1), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday's first round

Miramonte 8, No. 16 Moreau Catholic (7-10-2) 0

Alhambra 1, No. 9 Concord (12-7-1) 0

Las Lomas 3, No. 13 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (11-5-2) 0

Encinal 3, No. 5 Albany (18-6-1) 2

Bishop O'Dowd 7, No. 15 St. Joseph Notre Dame (6-7-2) 0

Dublin 1, No. 7 Piedmont (13-7-4) 0

Campolindo 5, No. 14 Tennyson (10-13-1) 1

Northgate 1, No. 6 St. Mary's (14-4) 0

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Alhambra (8-6-4) at No. 1 Miramonte (14-2-1), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Encinal (12-7-1) at No. 4 Las Lomas (11-4-5), 4:30 p.m.

No. 10 Dublin (7-6-8) at No. 2 Bishop O'Dowd (16-4-1), 1 p.m.

No. 11 Northgate (10-9-3) at No. 3 Campolindo (13-3-5), 2 p.m.

Wednesday First round Division I Deer Valley 0, California 0

Deer Valley wins 4-2 in penalty kicks

Saves: Williamson (DV) 6, Nunes (C) 7. Records: Deer Valley 13-5-3; California 9-8-4.

Division II Miramonte 8, Moreau Cath. 0

Halftime: 5-0. Scoring: Grillo (Gee); Devecchi; Reid (Crosetti), Reid (Devecchi); Maguire (Gee); Devecchi (Crosetti); Maguire (Reid); Reid (Crosetti). Saves: Lopez (MC) 4, Tehaney (Mir) 6. Record: Miramonte 14-2-1, Moreau Catholic 7-10-2.

Bishop O'Dowd 7, St. Joseph N.D. 0

Scoring: Chavarin 4:00; Gane (Lewis) 10:00; Gane (Nishimoto) 14:00; Gane 16:00; Karls (Lewis) 27:00; Gane 43:00; Nishimoto (Debro) 57:00. Saves: Slone (BOD) 0, Attias (BOD) 2, Johnson (SJND) 22. Records: Bishop O'Dowd 16-3-2, St. Joseph Notre Dame 6-7-2.

Tennis-B

Nonleague Castro Valley 5, Amador Valley 2

Singles: Dong (CV) d. Kim 4-6, 6-0, 10-5; Sinha (CV) d. Plattuer 7-6 (4), 6-2; Zhang (AV) d. Silverness 6-1, 6-0; Moyung (CV) d. Yuh 1-6, 7-6 (4), 10-6. Doubles: Cheung/Pawid (CV) d. Lowe/Balducci 6-3, 6-0; Ho/Lee (CV) d. Yuu/Tai 7-5, 6-0; Chang/Luong (AV) d. Siu/Cheng 6-2, 6-3. Records: Castro Valley 2-0, Amador Valley 1-1.

California 6, Irvington 1

Singles: Lun (C) d. Kumar 6-4, 6-1; Kumrasivan (C) d. Pandit 6-4, 7-6; Arora (C) d. Phan 6-7, 7-5, 6-3; Wen (C) d. Peng 4-6, 6-3, 6-4. Doubles: Chu/Chahal d. Spence/Ekelmas 6-4, 6-1; Kumarn/Heath (C) d. Huang/Gopi 6-1, 6-0; Dragomir/Kannan (C) d. Lakshmipaphy/Rath 6-1, 7-5. Record: California 1-0.

Bishop O'Dowd 6, Moreau Catholic 1

Singles: Lynds (BOD) d. Leli 6-0, 6-0; Thomas (BOD) d. Ndegwa 6-2, 6-0; Abdollahian (MC) d. Hicks 6-1, 6-2; J. Rumsey (BOD) d. Gudigadi 6-4, 7-6 (7). Doubles: Ghuman/Stauffenegger (BOD) d. Venkat/Divate 6-1, 6-2; Woods/Coldiron (BOD) d. Mandalapu/Santillano 6-0, 3-6, 10-1; Christman/Fenner (BOD) d. Guterres/Moogat 6-1, 2-6, 10-4. Records: Bishop O'Dowd 1-0, Moreau Catholic 0-2.

St. Mary's 4, Marin Academy 3

Singles: Benjamin (SM) d. Kelly 7-5, 7-6 (7); McCullough (SM) d. Sklarin 6-2, 6-4; Feraria (SM) d. Schenker 5-7, 6-2, 10-6; Ubben (MA) d. Kivel-Goldstein 6-3, 6-1. Doubles: Owen/Ogloza (MA) d. Choy/Jobe 6-4, 6-0; Forte/Honertgen (SM) d. Spitz/Chiang 6-3, 6-1; Hogan/Zeff (MA) d. L. Baltazar/M. Baltazar 7-6 (8). Record: St. Mary's 1-0.

San Ramon Valley 5, Acalanes 4

Singles: D. Cardiff (A) d. Keyser 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Mundra (SRV) d. Everly 7-6 (5), 6-1; R. Cardiff (A) d. Lee 6-4, 6-3; Bird (A) d. Miller 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; Rosenthal (SRV) d. Brightbill 6-0, 6-1; Weilback (SRV) d. Pegels 6-1, 6-3. Doubles: Smith/Rothfield (SRV) d. Dao/Noone 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; Richard/Sasner (A) d. Jaffe/Chou 7-6 (4), 7-5; Yalma/Thayer (SRV) d. Nabulsi/Heo 6-2, 6-3.

Wrestling-Prep

Wednesday DVAL Championships

At College Park HS

Top three individuals advance to NCS championships

Championship finals

106 -- Kelly (College Park) p. Tran (Clayton Valley) 3:03; 112 -- Sherdil (CV) p. Hughes (CP) 3:33; 120 -- Prado (CP) d. Cursi (Northgate) 3-2; 126 -- Lomas (CP) p. Pacheco (Mt. Diablo) 1:34; 132 -- Croft (CP) d. Yacarini (CV) 9-5; 138 -- Carter (N) p. Herschelman (Berean Christian) 1:05; 145 -- Nocerino (CV) d. Leave-Mazey (N) 11-2; 152 -- Monjares (CP) d. Monforfd (N) 10-1; 160 -- Wilhelm (CP) p. Lynch (CV) 2:43; 170 -- Prost (CP) d. Bittner (N) 12-3; 182 -- Stockdale (CP) d. Orepeza (Concord) 6-5; 195 -- Armente (N) d. Perez (MD) inj. def.; 220 -- Zachary (CP) p. Chad Whaley (BC) :56; 285 -- Will Faraghan (CP) d. Andy Delira (CV) 8-0.

Consolation finals

106 -- Caxas (N) bye; 112 -- Smith (MD) p. Zakahara (N) :56; 120 -- Giddins (BC) d. Wilburn (CV) 8-4; 126 -- Penick (N) p. Haring 2:30; 132 -- O'Connor (N) d. Young (YV); 138 -- Davis ( C) d. Dasher (CV) 8-2; 145 -- Ruiz (UV) p. O'Shea (C) :38; 152 -- Lindsey (CV) d. Lyle (MD) 14-8; 160 -- Silva (MD) p. Chilleni (BC) 3:28; 170 -- Ramos (BC) p. Carroll (MD) 4:44; 182 -- Zamora (MD) d. Fischer (CV), inj. def.; 195 -- Baros (C) p. Bomar (CP) 1:49; 220 -- Baros (C) p. Roquemore (MD) 2:30; 285 -- Martinez (C) p. Marrguin (YV) :49.