Basketball-B

CIF Northern regional playoffs

OPEN DIVISION Tuesday's regional semifinals

No. 5 Modesto Christian (24-8) at No. 1 Bishop O'Dowd (26-4), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Archbishop Mitty-San Jose (27-4) at No. 2 Capital Christian-Sacramento (27-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION I Saturday's second round

Monte Vista 70, No. 9 Bellarmine (13-17) 42

McClymonds 57, No. 4 San Ramon Valley (24-6) 48

Freedom 74, No. 6 Rodriguez-Fairfield (27-4) 72

Jesuit-Carmichael 76, No. 10 Lincoln-S.F. (25-9) 47

Tuesday's regional semifinals

No. 5 McClymonds (21-8) at No. 1 Monte Vista (29-1), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Freedom-Oakley (25-6) at No. 2 Jesuit-Carmichael (29-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II Saturday's second round

Folsom 66, No. 8 St. Ignatius (23-7) 40

Serra 59, No. 5 Montgomery-Santa Rosa (26-7) 54

Cosumnes Oaks-Elk Grove 82, No. 6 Leigh (24-5) 63

Grant-Sacramento 66, No. 2 Concord (22-9) 58

DIVISION III

Saturday's second round

Sir Francis Drake 69, No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral (19-12) 60

Miramonte 78, No. 4 Burlingame (26-5) 76

Archbishop Riordan 43, No. 11 Christian Brothers (21-11) 41

Campolindo 96, No. 10 Vanden (26-7) 64

DIVISION IV

Saturday's second round

Moreau Catholic 84, No. 8 Encinal Prep (28-5) 49

St. Patrick-St. Vincent-Vallejo 64, No. 12 Riverbank (24-5) 51

Half Moon Bay 67, No. 11 Fortuna (26-4) 57

Salesian 69, No. 7 Sacred Heart Prep (21-8) 58

DIVISION V

Saturday's second round

Branson-Ross 62, No. 5 Liberty Christian-Redding (25-5) 51

Central Catholic-Modesto 74, No. 8 University-S.F. (25-8) 58

Brookside Christian-Stockton 75, No. 6 Stuart Hall (24-8) 58

St. Joseph Notre Dame 57, No. 7 Pinewood (24-6) 35

Basketball-G

CIF Northern regional playoffs

OPEN DIVISION

Tuesday's second round

No. 4 Salesian (28-6) at No. 1 St. Mary's-Berkeley (27-8), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Miramonte (29-1) vs. No. 2 Carondelet (28-3) at De La Salle HS, 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

Saturday's second round

Deer Valley 71, No. 9 Santa Rosa (28-5) 56

Berkeley 68, No. 5 McClatchy-Sacramento (26-5) 62, OT

Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove 37, No. 3 Wilcox (23-6) 35

Monte Vista 54, No. 2 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (26-6) 42

DIVISION II

Saturday's second round

Archbishop Mitty 71, No. 8 Dublin (19-11) 35

Clayton Valley-Concord 52, No. 5 Lynbrook (20-9) 45

Del Oro-Loomis 53, No. 3 Presentation (16-13) 52

McNair-Stockton 90, No. 7 Chico (10-14) 39

DIVISION III

Saturday's second round

Enterprise-Redding 59, No. 8 Patterson (26-6) 44

Florin-Sacramento 49, No. 5 Valley Christian (15-14) 44

Vanden-Fairfield 58, No. 3 Encinal-Alameda (21-8) 44

Modesto Christian 62, No. 10 Soquel (19-10) 42

DIVISION IV

Saturday's second round

Scotts Valley 58, No. 9 Cardinal Newman (24-8) 48

Justin-Siena-Napa 51, No. 4 West Campus-Sacramento (21-8) 35

Piedmont 46, No. 3 Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento (20-7) 45

Arcata-Eureka 44, No. 10 West Valley-Cottonwood (18-14) 40

DIVISION V

Saturday's second round

Brookside Christian-Stockton 58, No. 8 St. Francis CCC (22-8) 25

Eastside College Prep 68, No. 5 St. Vincent de Paul-Petaluma (26-8) 39

Capital Christian-Sacramento 48, No. 3 International-San Francisco (19-11) 43

Pinewood 57, No. 7 Valley Christian (27-5) 46