Baseball-CC

CCCAA Playoffs Super Regionals, Game 2 Chabot 11, Mission 2

Chabot       003       312       101--       11       14       1

Mission       200       000       000--       2       5       1

(Chabot wins best-of-three series 2-0)

Kelly, Rowland (9) and Hull. Solano, Hughes (5), Weichec (8) and Columbini. W: Kelly (2-0). L: Solano (8-3). 2B: Dawkins (C) 2, Smith (C), Tonascia (M). 3B: Smith (C), Bacho (C), Guardino (C). HR: Massoni (C) 3rd inn., 2 on. Records: Chabot 31-8, Mission 27-12. Highlights: C -- Dawkins 3 for 4, 3 R, RBI; Smith 2 for 4, 2 R, RBI; Massoni 3 for 5, 2 R, 5 RBIs; Bacho 2 for 5, R. M -- Hearn 2 for 4, R; Tonascia 1 for 2, 2 RBIs.

Baseball-Prep

Nonleague College Park 2, St. Mary's 0

St. Mary's       000       000       0--       0       0       2

College Park       000       101       x--       2       3       0

Cohen and Bloom; Gregory, Mead (5), Leung (6) and Hroza.. W: Gregory (3-0). L: Cohen. S: Leung (1). Records: St. Mary's 16-9, College Park 21-3. Highlights: CP -- Oar 1 for 3, RBI.

Pittsburg 4, Berkeley 2


Advertisement

Pittsburg       101       020       0--       4       8       1

Berkeley       100       001       0--       2       2       4

Bustos and Rodriguez. Spolan, Trest (5) and Seban. W: Bustos (3-1). L: Spolan (1-1). 2B: Hurtado (P). HR: Macias (P) 5th inn., 1 on. Records: Pittsburg 11-10, Berkeley 15-9. Highlights: P -- Hurtado 3 for 4, SB; Vasquez 2 for 4, RBI, 2 R; Bustos CG, ER, 4 K. B -- Bremer 1 for 3.

Friday, BCL-East Valley Chr. 8, Redwood Chr. 0

Valley Chr.       601       001       0--       8       5       0

Redwood Chr.       000       000       0--       0       2       7

Collishaw and Anthon. Dzoan, Otteson (4), Geronimo (5) and Domingo. W: Collishaw. L: Dzoan. 2B: Domingo (RC). Records: Redwood 13-5, 7-1 BCL-East; Valley Christian 10-7, 3-5. Highlights: RC -- Domingo 2 for 3. VC -- Darymple 2 for 3, 2 RBIs; Collishaw 7 IP, 10 K; Volpatti 1 for 3, R, BB.

Lacrosse-B

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's first round

No. 16 Northgate (9-9) at No. 1 Redwood-Larkspur (12-6), 5:30 p.m.

No. 9 Amador Valley (10-10) at No. 8 California (13-6), 5 p.m.

No. 13 Jesuit-Carmichael (10-8) at No. 4 Granite Bay (16-1), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (7-7) at No. 5 De La Salle (9-7), 7 p.m.

No. 15 College Park (10-8) at No. 2 San Ramon Valley (11-8), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Davis (14-5) at No. 10 Foothill (8-10), 7 p.,m.

No. 14 Berkeley (7-10) at No. 3 Monte Vista (11-6), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (11-5) at No. 6 Las Lomas (15-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday's first round

No. 16 Bay-S.F. (8-3) at No. 1 Acalanes (17-3), 7 p.m.

No. 9 St. Mary's-Stockton (12-5) at No. 8 Miramonte (8-7), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa (9-12) vs. No. 4 Marin Academy (13-5) at Redhill Field, San Anselmo, 5 p.m.

No. 12 Branson-Ross (6-12) at No. 5 Piedmont (17-3), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Lick Wilmerding-S.F. (7-7) at No. 2 Marin Catholic-Kentfield (14-6), 5:30 p.m.

No. 10 Campolindo (12-7) vs. No. 7 University-S.F. (7-7) at Kezar Stadium, 8 p.m.

No. 14 Terra Linda-San Rafael (8-11) at No. 3 Novato (12-6), 5:30 p.m.

No. 11 Urban-S.F (13-4) at No. 6 Bishop O'Dowd (12-6), 7 p.m.

Lacrosse-G

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's first round

No. 9 Davis (8-8) at No. 8 Monte Vista (12-5), 5 p.m.

No. 13 Oak Ridge (10-6) at No. 4 California (13-3), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Clayton Valley Charter (13-7) at No. 5 Novato (16-6), 5:30 p.m.

No. 10 Northgate (12-6) at No. 7 San Ramon Valley (14-6), 5 p.m.

No. 14 Dougherty Valley (13-7) at No. 3 Marin Catholic (20-2), 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 St. Francis-Sacramento (9-9) at No. 6 Granite Bay (17-3), 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday or Saturday

Davis/Monte Vista at No. 1 Amador Valley (19-1), TBA

Northgate vs. No. 2 Carondelet (12-6) at Diablo Vista Middle School, Date TBA, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday's first round

No. 9 Cardinal Newman (5-7) at No. 8 Sir Francis Drake (9-8), 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday or Saturday

Cardinal Newman/Sir Francis Drake winner at No. 1 Acalanes (13-6), TBA

No. 5 Justin Siena (11-7) vs. No. 4 University-S.F. (15-7), TBA

No. 7 Bishop O'Dowd (9-9) at No. 2 Piedmont (15-1), TBA

No. 6 Campolindo (7-11) at No. 3 Miramonte (13-2), TBA

Swimming-B

BVAL Championships

At Heritage HS

Team scores: Heritage 539, Freedom 398, Deer Valley 356, Liberty 187, Antioch 166, Pittsburg 85.

200 medley relay: Heritage (Bryant, Matthiessen, Ellis, Hunsinger) 1:35.73; Deer Valley 1:47.53; Freedom 1:50.18; 200 freestyle: Thaning (Heritage) 1:43.28, Barsanti (Her) 1:46.64, Ott-Bales (Freedom) 1:47.09; 200 IM: Comforti (Her) 1:58.30, Brownrigg (Her) 2:10.61, Matthiessen (Her) 2:15.33; 50 freestyle: James (Her) 21.64, Henry (Fre) 21.96, Fowler (Fre) 23.93; 1M diving: Meads (Fre) 411.20; 100 butterfly: Irwin (Fre) 56.64, Mendoza (Fre) 57.15, Newman (Liberty) 59.86; 100 freestyle: Thaning (Her) 47.42, Henry (Fre) 48.93, Ott-Bales (Fre) 49.33; 500 freestyle: Barsanti (Her) 4:46.09, James (Her) 4:51.51, Fournier (Her) 5:00.88; 200 freestyle relay: Freedom (Caruso, Henry, Irwin, Mendenhall) 1:33.09, Heritage 1:36.32, Deer Valley 1:40.74; 100 backstroke: James (Her) 50.18, Mendoza (Fre) 1:00.43, Irwin (Fre) 1:01.99; 100 breaststroke: Comforti (Her) 58.96, Matthiessen (Her) 1:02.36, Chan (DV) 1:05.16; 400 freestyle relay: Heritage (Comforti, James, Thaning, Barsanti) 3:16.75, Freedom 3:26.63, Deer Valley 3:33.20.

DVAL Championships

At College Park HS

Team scores: Northgate 513, College Park 416, Clayton Valley 380, Concord 187, Berean Christian 129, Ygnacio Valley 48.

200 medley relay: Northgate (Zyla, Wu, Tittle, Bottene) 1:32.67, Clayton Valley 1:39.90, College Park 1:43.36; 200 freestyle: Zyla (N) 1:39.70*, Van Brocklin (N) 1:40.25, Tate (CVC) 1:49.74; 200 IM: Wu (N) 1:54.23*, Fetterman (CP) 2:01.42, English (BC) 2:02.68; 50 freestyle: Tittle (N) 21.07*, Kirkpatrick (N) 21.44, Frigard (CVC) 21.62; 100 butterfly: Tittle (N) 50.57*, Vines (CVC) 53.54, Burkhart (CP) 55.41; 100 freestyle: Frigard (CVC) 47.34, Bottene (N) 47.53, Pandza (CP) 48.47; 500 freestyle: Van Brocklin (N) 4:36.36, Mitchell (CP) 4:56.94, Korolev (N) 5:10.39; 200 freestyle relay: Northgate 1:25.32, Clayton Valley 1:28.12, College Park 1:33.22; 100 backstroke: Zyla (N) 50.32*, Kirkpatrick (N) 51.67, Bottene (N) 52.53; 100 breaststroke: Wu (N) 56.35*, Fetterman (CP) 1:00.91, Mikesell (CP) 1:02.95; 400 freestyle relay: Northgate 3:07.64, College Park 3:17.70, Clayton Valley 3:23.78.

* Meet record

EBAL Championships

At Robert Livermore Community Center

Team scores: San Ramon Valley 382, Granada 340, Monte Vista 335, De La Salle 310.5, Amador Valley 239, California 236, Foothill 174.5, Livermore 72.

200 medley relay: Granada 1:34.19*, San Ramon Valley 1:35.48, De La Salle 1:37.30; 200 freestyle: White (DLS) 1:40.64, Trump (G) 1:41.31, Williams (SRV) 1:45.28; 200 IM: McLaughlin (AV) 1:52.00*, Silverthorn (G) 1:54.29, Rollo (SRV) 1:54.58; 50 freestyle: McLaggan (G) 31.04, Bloore (MV) 21.19, Dalpiaz (DLS) 21.56; 100 butterfly: Rooney (G) 49.74, McLaughlin (AV) 51.49, Poppe (SRV) 51.70; 100 freestyle: Bloore (MV) 46.43, Trump (G) 46.71, Silverthorn (G) 47.11; 500 freestyle: Shen (F) 4:35.96, Scott (AV) 4:39.46, Rollo (SRV) 4:40.18; 200 freestyle relay: Monte Vista 1:26.06, SRV 1:26.12, Cal 1:28.68; 100 backstroke: Rooney (G) 50.47, White (DLS) 50.89, Brock (SRV) 52.46; 100 breaststroke: Poppe (SRV) 56.54*, Haket (SRV) 59.30, Simpson (DLS) 59.60; 400 freestyle relay: Granada 3:05.30*, De La Salle 3:10.51, SRV 3:12.84.

*indicates EBAL meet record

TCAL Championships

At Hercules HS

Team scores: Hercules 462, Albany 401.5, St. Patrick-St. Vincent 230, El Cerrito 195, Pinole Valley 191, John Swett 152, St. Joseph-Notre Dame 143, St. Mary's 68.5, Salesian 15.

200 medley relay: Hercules 1:46.08, St. Patrick-St. Vincent 1:57.07, Pinole Valley 2:01.14; 200 freestyle: Ramirez (Herc) 1:55.78, Bercker (Alb) 1:58.73, Laprade (SPSV) 2:06.52; 200 IM: Palabrica (HerC) 2:13.90, Lin (Herc) 2:19.30, Guo (Alb) 2:24.23; 500 freestyle: Peris (Herc) 21.80, Gomez (Alb) 23.47, Monroy (EC) 24.63; 3M diving: Teng (SM) 258.60; 100 butterfly: Hernandez (Alb) 53.22, He (Herc) 58.75, Johnson (Alb) 59.86; 100 freestyle: Peris (Herc) 48.15, Crowley (Alb) 50.24, Gomez (Alb) 51.93; 500 freestyle: Becker (Alb) 5:21.81, Palabrica (HerC) 5:24.24, Viray (SPSV) 5:33.55; 200 freestyle relay: Hercules 1:33.09, Albany 1:38.21, St. Patrick-St. Vincent 1:41.44; 100 backstroke: He (Herc) 1:00.48, Pugeda (HerC) 1:03.62, Monroy (EC) 1:04.63; 100 breaststroke: Hernandez (Alb) 1:01.38, Crowley (Alb) 1:02.49, Ramirez (Herc) 1:04.89; 400 freestyle relay: Albany (Enkhbileg, Gomez, Hernandez, Crowley) 3:28.96, Hercules 3:38.36, El Cerrito 3:58.72.

Swimming-G

BVAL Championships

At Heritage HS

Team scores: Heritage 612.5, Deer Valley 399, Liberty 327.5, Freedom 281, Antioch 178, Pittsburg 28.

200 medley relay: Heritage (Santos, Sudweeks, Klinger, Palazzotto) 2:14.17, Freedom 1:57.17, Deer Valley 1:57.77; 200 freestyle: Backlund (H) 1:57.23, Gonzales (DV) 2:01.07, Gordillo (L) 2:01.97; 200 IM: Sudweeks (H) 2:12.12, To'o (Freedom) 2:13.83, Fogelstrom (H) 2:23.65; 50 freestyle: Klinger (H) 24.46, Talens (DV) 25.32, Zdroik (L) 25.47; Diving: Fuhrmann (A) 438.15, Castor (F) 396.45, Strauss (H) 351.30; 100 butterfly: To'o (F) 58.17, Santos (H) 1:02.69, Gordillo (L) 1:02.85; 100 freestyle: Klinger (H) 53.83, Talens (DV) 54.97, Pompa (H) 56.41, Zdroik (L) 56.41; 500 freestyle: Backlund (H) 5:14.84, Gonzales (DV) 5:20.53, Ajimura (L) 5:44.92; 200 freestyle relay: Liberty (Gordillo, Rainsford, Brantome, Zdroik) 1:45.53, Heritage 1:45.81, Deer Valley 1:49.88; 100 backstroke: Santos (H) 1:02.59, Strock (H) 1:04.60, Shodeen (H) 1:04.69; 100 breaststroke: Sudweeks (H) 1:08.55, Talens (DV) 1:12.24, Taylor (F) 1:14.05; 400 freestyle relay: Heritage (Klinger, Backlund, Pompa, Sudweeks) 3:42.01, Deer Valley 3:42.44, Liberty 3:55.28.

DVAL Championships

At College Park HS

Team scores: Northgate 494, College Park 339, Clayton Valley 335, Concord 243, Berean Christian 157, Ygnacio Valley 84.

200 medley relay: Clayton Valley Charter (Thorsen, Ablele, Jochner, Kubota) 1:51.50, College Park 1:54.88, Berean Christian 1:56.70; 200 freestyle: Martinson (CP) 1:58.19, Weigelt (CVC) 2:01.03, Kronick (N) 2:01.63; 200 IM: Jochner (CVC) 2:08.38, Ortner (CP) 2:10.25, Polkinghorn (N) 2:25.91; 50 freestyle: Thorsen (CVC) 23.64, Doan (N) 24.25, Schoell (BC) 24.26; 100 butterfly: Martinson (CP) 1:00.84, Morgan (C) 1:02.55, Kronick (N) 1:03.46; 100 freestyle: Thorsen (CVC) 51.85, Schoell (BC) 52.02, Ablele (CVC) 54.84; 500 freestyle: Jochner (CVC) 5:13.63, Sayre (C) 5:42.13, Gamble (BC) 5:48.84; 200 freestyle relay: Northgate 1:39.58, Clayton Valley 1:40.01, College Park 1:45.03; 100 backstroke: Sugijanto (N) 1:02.93, Struck (N) 1:04.39, Sullivan (CP) 1:04.64; 100 breaststroke: Doan (N) 1:05.67, Ablele (CVC) 1:08.67, Ortner (CP) 1:09.85; 400 freestyle relay: Northgate 3:44.14, Clayton Valley 3:46.50, College Park 4:07.00.

EBAL Championships

At Robert Livermore Community Center

Team scores: San Ramon Valley 522, Amador Valley 308, Carondelet 282, Monte Vista 246, California 241.5, Foothill 196, Granada 184.5, Livermore 90.

200 freestyle relay: San Ramon Valley 1:43.90, Foothill 1:49.42, California 1:50.73; 200 freestyle: Murphy (Car) 1:50.51, Simonds (G) 1:50.86, Therien (SRV) 1:51.95; 200 IM: Chong (SRV) 2:04.06, Amberg (Car) 2:05.67, Chung (AV) 2:07.95; 50 freestyle: Murphy (Car) 23.59*, Poppe (SRV) 23.68, Brand (AV) 23.81; 100 butterfly: Garcia (SRV) 54.87, Miller (SRV) 56.83, Coloma (SRV) 57.08; 100 freestyle: Brand (AV) 51.71, Woods (L) 52.22, Han (Car) 52.24; 500 freestyle: Therien (SRV) 4:53.91, Simonds (G) 4:54.07, Amberg (Car) 4:56.35; 200 freestyle relay: Carondelet 1:35.08*, SRV 1:35.45, Cal 1:40.09; 100 backstroke: Coloma (Car) 54.35*, Garcia (SRV) 55.87, Chong (SRV) 57.58; 100 breaststroke: Poppe (SRV) 1:00.51*, Philapil (Cal) 1:03.91, Lee (Cal) 1:04.06; 400 freestyle relay: Carondelet 3:28.44, SRV 3:32.10, Amador Valley 3:37.06.

*indicates EBAL meet record

TCAL Championships

At Hercules HS

Team scores: St. Patrick-St Vincent 445, Albany 373, Hercules 346, El Cerrito 256.5, John Swett 215, St. Mary's 153, St. Joseph Notre Dame 140, De Anza 55.5, Pinole Valley 36, Salesian 1.

200 medley relay: St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Augst, Welton, Adams, Horder) 2:01.07, Albany 2:02.60, John Swett 2:05.45; 200 freestyle: Saghafi (Alb) 1:56.81, Wong (Herc) 2:18.35, Kell (Alb) 2:19.49; 200 IM: Pera (Herc) 2:32.68, Horder (SPSV) 2:36.19, Mayfield (SJND) 2:39.03; 50 freestyle: Gray (JS) 25.25, McKinney (SM) 26.93, Strong (EC) 27.93; Diving: Paramore (SM) 255.95, Wood (SM) 250.15; 100 butterfly: Saghafi (Alb) 58.10, Corpus (EC) 1:06.97, Adams (SPSV) 1:08.30; 100 freestyle: Augst (SPSV) 54.93, Gray (JS) 55.66, McKinney (SM) 56.62; 500 freestyle: Welton (SPSV) 5:36.26, Dunn (H) 5:56.71, Horder (SPSV) 6:22.01; 200 freestyle relay: Hercules 1:50.70, John Swett 1:54.00, Albany 1:57.21; 100 backstroke: Augst (SPSV) 1:04.27, Fox (EC) 1:10.78, Tong (DA) 1:10.78; 100 breaststroke: Welton (SPSV) 1:12.16, Pera (H) 1:16.51, Wong (H) 1:17.35; 400 freestyle relay: St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Augst, Horder, Adams, Welton) 3:58.15, Albany 4:02.52, El Cerrito 4:22.18.

Tennis-B

NCS Division I Championships

At Santa Rosa HS

SINGLES

Semifinals: Xue (Dougherty Valley) d. Barretto (Tamalpais) 6-4, 6-3; Mah (Terra Linda) d. Mundra (San Ramon Valley) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

Finals: Xue d. Mah 6-1, 6-1.

Third place: Mundra d. Barretto 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES

Semifinals: P. Barretto/D. Barretto (Redwood) d. Aditya Kotecha/Anuj Kotecha (Dougherty Valley) inj. default; D. Cardiff/R. Cardiff (Acalanes) d. Guerdat/Francis (Foothill) 1-6, 6-0, 6-1

Finals: P. Barretto/D. Barretto d. D. Cardiff/R. Cardiff 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

Third place: Guerdat/Francis by def.

NCS Division II Championships

At Cardinal Newman HS

SINGLES

Final: Yun (College Prep) d. Vizcarra (Hercules) 6-0, 7-6 (4).

DOUBLES

Final: Deffarges/Baumbacher (University-S.F.) d. Wilson/Ramchandran (College Prep) 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Track-B

DVAL Championships

At Clayton Valley Charter HS

Team scores: Clayton Valley 157, Northgate 152, College Park 119, Concord 52, Ygnacio Valley 6, Berean Christian 6.

400 relay: Clayton Valley 43.58; 1600: Condon (CV) 4:26.53; 110H: Petrovykh (N) 16.20; 400: Strange (CP) 51.35; 100: Crawford (CV) 11.09; 800: Marson (CP) 1:59.55; 300H: Mandich (NG) 41.73; 200: Crawford (CV) 23.04; 3200: Condon (CV) 9:58.27; 1600 relay: College Park 3:29.91; DT: Williams (CV) 131-4; PV: Tamura (CP) 12-0; LJ: Jaggers (CV) 19-8; HJ: Johnson (CP) 5-8; TJ: Makrakis (NG) 40-1; SP: Smith (NG) 43-5.

Track-G

DVAL Championships

At Clayton Valley Charter HS

Team results: Northgate 161.50, Clayton Valley Charter 119.50, College Park 107, Berean Christian 65, Concord 35, Ygnacio Valley 6.

400 relay: Clayton Valley 50.63, 1600: Busby (CP) 5:27.43; 100H: Chaffey (BC) 16.38; 400: Booth (CV) 59.02; 100: Dickerson (NG) 12.75; 800: Nortune (BC) 2:22.78, Jamie Busby (CP) 2:22.78; 300H: Mayuko Butterfield (CP) 48.03; 200: Dickerson (NG) 26.37; 3200: Busby (CP) 12:28.63; 1600 relay: Clayton Valley 4:13.89; HJ: Cox (CP) 4-8; TJ: Butterfield (CP) 34-3 3/4; SP: Alatini (CV) 31-1; PV: Butterfield (CP) 11-0; LJ: Butterfield (CP) 16-1 1/4; DT: Alatini (CV) 110-01.

Volleyball-B

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's first round

No. 9 College Park (17-17) at No. 8 American (13-11), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Liberty (9-19) at No. 5 Dougherty Valley (39-4), 7 p.m.

No. 10 San Leandro (17-8) at No. 7 Amador Valley (13-11), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Heritage (15-13) at No. 6 Granada (18-8), 7 p.m.

Second round

Friday or Saturday

College Park/American winner at No. 1 Deer Valley (36-2), TBA

Liberty/Dougherty Valley winner at No. 4 De La Salle 21-5), TBA

San Leandro/Amador Valley winner at No. 2 Foothill (29-5), TBA

Heritage/Granada winner at No. 3 James Logan (29-6), TBA

DIVISION II

Wednesday's first round

No. 9 Miramonte (6-8) at No. 8 Livermore (7-21), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Tamalpais-Mill Valley (7-11) at No. 7 Las Lomas (17-10), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Hercules (11-7) at No. 6 Clayton Valley Charter (17-16), 7 p.m.

Second round

Friday or Saturday

Miramonte/Livermore winner at No. 1 Campolindo (32-2), TBA

No. 5 Alameda (25-5) at No. 4 Redwood-Larkspur (25-12), Friday, 7 p.m.

Tamalpais/Las Lomas winner at No. 2 Northgate (27-3), TBA

Hercules/Clayton Valley Charter winner at No. 3 Kennedy-Fremont (25-8), TBA

DIVISION III

Wednesday's first round

No. 9 St. Joseph Notre Dame (14-11) at No. 8 Chinese Christian (17-12), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Bay-S.F. (11-5) at No. 5 Bentley (20-5), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Redwood Christian (9-10) at No. 7 El Molino-Forestville (13-11), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Valley Christian (9-4) at No. 6 Marin Catholic-Kentfield (9-14), 7 p.m.

Second round

Friday or Saturday

St. Joseph Notre Dame/Chinese Christian at No. 1 Berean Christian (29-9), TBA

Bay/Bentley winner at No. 4 Sir Francis Drake-San Anselmo (22-3), TBA

Redwood Christian/El Molino winner at No. 2 Moreau Catholic 18-11), TBA

Valley Chrtistian/Marin Catholic winner at No. 3 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (22-10), TBA