Badminton-PRep

All-MVAL Division I

First team

Boys singles: Jordy Supandi (American), Kevin Chan (Mission San Jose), Justin Chung (James Logan), Alan Chuang (MSJ); Girls singles: Alena Wang (JL), Angela Zhang (MSJ), April Gong (Amer), Lucy Wang (Dougherty Valley); Boys Doubles: Chris Zhang/Ryan Liu (MSJ), Dustin Tso/Jeffery Chang (MSJ), Jesse Lu/Yilong Zeng (MSJ); Girls Doubles: Joanna Wu/Roshni Iyer (MSJ), Jenny Lu/Sophia Chao (Irvington), Wanxin Chen/Lydia Li (MSJ); Mixed Doubles: Yik Hin Wong/Sarah Chang (MSJ), Johnjo Riguera/Nickie Huang (Newark Memorial), Troi Chua/Jessica Yang (JL).

Division II

First team

Boys singles: Ashwin Narkar (Moreau Catholic); Girls singles: Ivy Xie (Kennedy); Girls Doubles: Bernadette Perenne/Khloe Heath (MC); Boys Doubles: Matt De Los Santos/Mitchell Hom (MC); Mixed Doubles: Yune Lee/Elisse Dy (Kenn).

All-TCAL

First Team

Robert Cenon (Hercules), Rochelle Yee (Herc), Jessica Yu (Herc), David Zhao (Herc), Sariah Adviento (Pinole Valley), Queenie Doung (PV), Bryan Voung (PV), Eddy Yeang (PV).

Second Team

Dennis Lau (El Cerrito), Darren Wong (EC), Jose Acosta (EC), Whitney Ounniyam (EC), Joanne Cheng (EC), Emily Cheung (Herc), Matthew Nguyen (PV), Christine Cho (PV).

Baseball-prep

All-TCAL-Stone

Co-Most Valuable Players

Justin Mahley (Hercules) So.

Brandon Boatwright (John Swett) Sr.

Pitcher of the Year

Christian Sadler (Hercules) Sr.

First Team

Zach Alldridge (St. Joseph Notre Dame) Sr., Angel Munoz (SJND) So., Devan Quesada (JS) So., Robert Hansen (SJND) Sr., Anthony Vasquez (Herc) Sr., Rome Watson (De Anza) Sr., Mark Armandez (Herc) Jr., Ernie Timoteo (Kennedy) Jr.

Second Team

Dario Pedracci (JS) Sr., Vincent Republicano (SJND) So., Patrick Yajko (SJND) So., Armando Gomez (Richmond) Jr., Matt Clarine (Herc) Jr., Jonathan De La Cruz (Rich) Jr., Matt Mendoza (Herc) So., Jared Diaz (DA) So., Eric Silva (Rich) Jr., Richardo Sanchez (Kennedy) So., Ricky Hernandez (DA) So.

Honorable Mention

Colin Karch (SJND) So., Steven Manzo (SJND) So., Danny Gonzalez (SJND) Sr., Cassian Castillo (SJND) Jr., Brandon Besslo (JS) So., Brandon Newman (JS) Jr., Casey Edmunds (DA) So., Brennen Brooks (DA) Sr., Jordan Nelson (DA) Sr., Jose Trujillo (Kenn) Sr., Marc Lopez (Kenn) So., Marc Dozier (Kenn) So., Marcio Visquez (Herc) Fr., Nile Earl (Herc) So., Armando Galindo (Rich) Jr., Christopher Lopez (Rich) Jr.

Golf-B

CIF Championships

At San Gabriel CC, par 71

Team scores: Westlake 362. Dublin 371, Rancho Bernardo 371, Foothill 375, Mater Dei 389, Central Catholic 396.

Individual results (top 10): 67 -- Suh (Evergreen); 68 -- Castles (Bellarmine), Ponte (Rio Mesa); 69 -- Casaga (Murrieta Valley), Brueckner (Acalanes); 70 -- Biwer (Westlake), Hughes (Foothill), Solomon (Dublin), Soosman (Westlake), Wolff (Westlake).

Other local results: 71 -- Larsen (Dublin); 73 -- McCarthy (De La Salle); 74 -- J. Choi (Dublin), Knop (Foothill); 77 -- Fracisco (Foothill), Maund (Foothill), Chin (Foothill); 78 -- Chekuri (Foothill), Echizenya (Dublin), Hui (Dublin); 81 -- Coon (Campolindo); 82 -- W. Choi (Dublin).

Softball-prep

All-TCAL-Rock

First Team

Zoe Conley (Salesian) Sr., Meghan Bradbury (Sal) Jr., Dot Bibb (St. Patrick-St. Vincent) Sr., Zaria Meshack (SPSV) Sr., Taya de Alba (SPSV) Jr., Miya Keilin (El Cerrito) Fr., Nicole Nordahl (Albany) Sr., Jessica Rogers (Pinole Valley) So., Neehah Pangihinan (SPSV) Fr.

Second Team

Maddie Pozzi (Sal) So., Cynthia Duenes (PV) Sr., Janae Adams (St. MAry's) Jr., Britney Martinez (PV) Fr., Isabel Lavrov (Alb) Fr., Nicolette Barker (SPSV) Sr., Bailey Simmons (PV) Sr., Skye Salas (Sal) So., Janai Denard (SM) Fr.

Honorable Mention

Lysette Zaragoza (Sal) Jr., Lexi Rosales (Sal) Fr., Jaydee Boursaw (SPSV) So., Raeana Garcia (SM) Jr., Molly Cohen (Alb) Sr., Sami Chiang (Alb) Sr., Taylor McCracken (SM) Fr., Emily Cain (EC) Sr., Grace Rusin (EC) Fr., Jennifer Adams (SPSV) Jr., Gabby Ortega (PV) Sr., Ana Smullen (PV) Fr.

All-TCAL-Stone

First Team

Anekaila Crevani (St. Joseph Notre Dame) So., Grace Oransky (SJND) So., Mia Yuen (Hercules) Fr., Alicia Chavez (Herc) Fr., Veronica Barnet (John Swett) Jr., Melissa Addiego (JS) Sr., Iris Wong (De Anza) Sr., Kayla Gonzalez (JS) Sr., Moesha Samuels (Richmond) Sr., Annika Mora (Herc) Sr.

Second Team

Sinazia Martin (JS) Sr., Kealani Remigio (Herc) Sr., Keilani Culannay (Herc) Sr., Jonna Millillin (SJND) Sr., Melissa Watkins (Rich) Sr., Gina Bonardi (SJND) Fr., Jennifer Campos Vegas (DA) Jr., Jazmin Campos (DA) Jr., Sarah Quintanilla (DA) So., Sierra Urnberg (JS) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Shownee Stewart (Kennedy) Sr., Randee Renfro (JS) Jr., Brittany Warr (Herc) So., Alexis Muchtar (Herc) Sr., Lea Akima (SJND) Fr., Eileen Rhatigan (SJND) Fr., Dalia Quezada (SJND) So., Riel Aguinaldo (SJND) So., Angelica Espinal (Rich) Sr., Toriana Blackwood (Rich) Sr.

Track-B

Saturday NCS Meet of Champions

At Edwards Stadium, Berkeley

Finals

400: Kurtz (Herit) 47.66, Taylor (Deer V.) 48.08, Wollo (JL) 48.58, Hennies (Aca) 49.11, Gibson (JS) 49.34, Anderson (San Lean) 49.84, Evers-Threatt (Deer V.) 50.87, Bernstine (Herc) 51.15.

All-DFAL

First Team

Michael Wang (Acalanes), Marcus Harland-Dunaway (Campolindo), Alex Hennis (Aca), Lincoln Kiragu (Las Lomas), Dan Cardiff (Aca), Nathan Downey (Miramonte), Adam Goltra (Camp), Calvin Saribay (Aca), Darrell Millinder (Dublin), Will Fuller (Mira), Matt Thomas (Aca), Charles O'Brien (Mira), Luke Lundstrom (Mira), Scott Rein (Mira), Djamani Walker (LL), Adam Menkes (LL), Nigel Burnett (LL).

Second Team

Raleigh Adams (Alhambra), Nick Comly (Aca), Ryland Lyons (Dub), Cameron Gaskell (Aca), Andrew Bertics (Aca), Levent Ismen (Dougherty Valley), Jack Shurtz (Camp), Tiaki Chiba (Aca), Sid Vitale (Aca).

Honorable Mention

Neil Braganza (DV), James Spencer (DV), Aaron Do (DV), Parker Lothamer (Camp), Ryan Jones (Dub), Zachary Schmidt (Dub), Harrison Kwong (DV), Justin Pfaff (Camp), Martin Yau (Dub), Jonathan Rowland (Camp), Niki Moore (Camp), Jonathan Hughes (Camp).

All-MVAL

First Team

100: Karsten Wethington (James Logan); 200: Rufus Wollo (JL); 400: Rufus Wollo (JL); 800: Cristian Monsalud (JL); 1600: David Frisbie (Kennedy); 3200: David Frisbie (Kenn); 110H: Khvree MacKev (Newark Memorial); 300H: Jordan Smith (Washington); 400 relay: James Logan (Matthew Runels, Karsten Wethington, Sambat Lim, Rufus Wollo); SP: Elliot Lin (Mission San Jose); LJ: Karsten Wethington (JL); HJ: David Chukwu (American); DT: Eliot Lin (MSJ); TJ: Karsten Wethington (JL); PV: Justin Nguyen (MSJ); 1600 relay: James Logan (Amaris Clay, Cristian Monsalud, Jansen Quiros, Rufus Wollo).

Track-G

Saturday NCS Meet of Champions

At Edwards Stadium, Berkeley

Finals

400: Alexander (Las Lomas) 56.35, Chenault (Carondelet) 56.59, Boggan (Acalanes) 58.17, Ruotolo (Carondelet) 58.26, Barrett (Foothill) 58.72, Tong (American) 58.90, Heywood (Bishop O'Dowd) 59.08, Nicastro (Healdsburg) DQ, false start.

All-DFAL

First Team

Brighie Leach (Campolindo), Meca McGlaston (Dublin), Anaya Alexander (Las Lomas), Alexis Hall (LL), Georgia Roden (Miramonte), Michelle Thompson (Dougherty Valley), Arden Creson (Mira), Tatiana Bouri (Dub), Iola Olabode (Mira), Carolina Trimble (LL), Selina Haefke (Alhambra), Cassie Butler (LL), Hannah Fishlow (Mira), Tessa Hansen (Mira), Jessica Bouchard (Dub), Alexxis Kelley (Dub).

Second Team

Chloe Hansel (LL), Imani Boggan (Acalanes), Casey Lee (Aca), Windy Margerum (Aca), Arden Creson (Mira), Karissa Haubert (Dub), Miranda Protzen (CAmp), Lauren Cunningham (Dub), Kehmani Booze (Mira), Philadelphia Tse-McKweon (Mira), Julie Hyatt (Camp), Sarah Cella (Camp), Julie Armswald (Camp), Kristy Chiang (Camp).

Honorable Mention

Hannah Fishlow (Mira), Ashley Bernardo (Camp), Mariah Brown (Camp), Mary Orders (Camp), Anna Tucci (Mira), Nma Mbeledogu (LL), Savannah Wieser (Dub), Pamela Grisson (Dougherty Valley), Callie Erickson (Aca), Maya Michon (Aca), Gabrielle Brown (LL), Cordelia Olson (LL), Nicole Thorpe (LL).

All-MVAL

First Team

100: Lamonna Drinkard (James Logan); 200: Maurcedes Potts (Newark Memorial); 400: Destiny Mitchell (NM); 800: Amihan Agustin (JL); 1600: Amihan Agustin (JL); 3200: Alexandra Newsom (JL); 100H: Naimah Hameed (JL); 300H: Naimah Hameed (JL); 400 relay: Newark Memorial (Naomi Smith, Maurcedes Potts, Destiny Mitchell, Ciara Aranda); SP: Morgan Jones (JL); LJ: Lemi Mochinaga (American); HJ: Shanelle Swamy (Amer); DT: Nijjsarup Kaur (JL); TJ: Traneek Logan (JL); PV: Vivian Chang (Mission San Jose); 1600 relay: Newark Memorial (Naomi Smith, Maurcedes Potts, Destiny Mitchell, April Ramos).