Basketball-B

Nonleague Hercules 70, Alhambra 48

Hercules (1-0)

Corbin 1 0-0 2, Hester 2 0-1 4, Prowes 1 0-0 3, Booker 1 2-2 4, Baker 6 1-1 16, Fisher 2 2-7 7, Lars 7 1-2 15, Coleman 2 1-2 6, Jones 1 4-7 6, Domagiung 2 1-2 5. Totals 25 14-29 70.

Alhambra (0-1)

Ramirez 1 3-4 6, Lozow 5 3-6 14, Fergoso 3 2-3 8, Langer 1 0-0 2, Lewis 2 2-8 6, 0 6-6 6, Martin 3 0-0 6, Dillon 0 0-1 0. Totals 15 16-28 48.

Hercules       17       20       19       14--       70

Alhambra       8       11       16       13--       48

3-point goals: Prowes, Baker 3, Fisher, Coleman, Ramirez, Lozow. Highlights: H -- Jones 7 rebounds, 2 blocks; Fisher 6 assists.

Dougherty Valley 76, Deer Valley 44

Deer Valley (1-1)

Schmidt 1 2-4 5, Jordan 0 3-4 3, Fox 8 0-0 19, Francis 1 0-0 2, Hunter 1 1-2 3, Rodgers 0 1-3 1, Thompson 2 1-2 5, Boardman 0 1-2 1, Goins 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 9-17 41.

Dougherty Valley (1-0)

Garbow 1 0-0 2, Manansala 1 1-2 3, Reece 8 9-9 29, Mitchell 0 2-2 2, Fadal 6 2-3 14, Edwards 3 0-2 7, Chew 3 0-0 6, Hara 2 0-0 4, Sheet 2 0-0 4, Barney 2 0-1 5. Totals 28 14-19 76.

Deer Valley       10       13       11       10--       44

Dougherty Valley       22       18       17       19--       76

3-point goals: Fox 3, Schmidt, Reece 4, Barney, Edwards. Fouled out: Rodgers.

Cross Country-B

All-BCL-East

First team

Tanner Shaw (Athenian) Sr., Jeff Mullins (Livermore Valley Charter) Sr., Christopher Boranian (Head-Royce) Jr., Dawson Reckers (Ath) Fr., Alex Gavin (College Prep) So., Anthony Ottati (Ath) So., Will Mullins (LVC) Sr.

Second team

Tris Dodge (CP) Jr., Steve Sloan (CP) So., Julian Early (HR) Sr., David Weinmann (Ath) Sr., Gabriel Elliott (Ath) Sr., Matt Romer (CP) Sr., Stuart Suplick (HR) Sr.

Cross Country-G

All-BCL-East

First team

Grace Brown (Athenian) Fr., Delaney Inamine (Ath) Jr., Rebecca Elliott (Ath) So., Melise Knowles (Ath) Sr., Maya Zimmerman (College Prep) Fr., Maddie Strait (CP) Sr., Andrea Ludwig (Livermore Valley Charter) Jr.

Second team

Aida Julien (Head-Royce) Sr., Emme Sloan (CP) Sr., Gabi Willingham (CP) So., Ava Podell (CP) Fr., Vidya Ramaswamy (Ath) So., Maddy Eggers (CP) Sr., Mariko Kamiya (CP) Jr.

All-WACC Shoreline

MVP

Jessica Barrett (Encinal)

First team

Jessica Barrett (Enc), Sarah Deng (Arroyo), Lupita Montoya (San Leandro), Ariella Rosenberg (SL), Wenqian Deng (SL), Kimberly Yau (Arr), Michelle Young (SL).

Second team

Amacalli Duran (Hayward), Alice Eaves (SL), Fiona Gee (SL), Fiona Gee (SL), Kaitlyn Le (Enc), Mir Centino-Antonio (Hay), Ryane Preciado (Arr), Vivian Siu (Arr).

Football-CC

All-Golden Gate

Offensive Player of the Year

QB Zach Lujan (Chabot) Fr.

Defensive Player of the Year

LB Jerome McElroy (Laney) So.

Coach of the Year

Danny Calcagno (Chabot)

First team offense

QB -- Zach Lujan (Chab) Fr., Jovan Smith (Merced) So.; RB -- Valentino Miles (Laney) So., Wilfred Butler (West Hills) So., Jayde Rowe (Chab) So., Alex Foster (Laney) So.; TE -- Ryan Texeira (Chab) So., Vandy Keobounheung (Laney) So.; WR -- Travis Marion (Merced) So., Trunell McMillon (Merced) So., Sydney Fulford (WH) Fr., Tevin Morrison (Reedley) Fr., Jake Isabel (Chab) So., Stefon Martin (Chab) So.; OL -- Anthony Viveiros (Laney) So., Wendell Taiese (Laney) So., Tevita Fonua (Laney) So., Edward Lomelli (Merced) So., Cliff Crews (Reed) So., Raphael Watts (Reed) Fr., Will Fukofuka (Chab) So., David James (WH) So.; P -- Trunell McMillion (Merced) So.; K -- Edgar Pulido (Laney) So.

First team defense

DL -- Success Chandler (Merced) Fr., Sione Tongamoa (Merced) So., Xavier Banks (Laney) Fr., Andrew Evans (WH) Fr., Jared Julian (reed) Fr., Cory Faiva (Chab) So., Ilari Nikku (Chab) So., Johnny Allen (Chab) So.; LB -- Jermoe McElroy (Laney) So., Josh Jacini (Chab) So., Chris Lee (Laney) So., Garrett Nevitt (Merced) Fr., Josh Boulware (Reed) So., Dylan Bakker (WH) So., Corey Richardson (WH) So., Jordan Pierce (WH) Fr.; DB -- Isaac Diaz (Merced) So., Rolan Milligan (Reed) So., Eddie Horn (Chab) So., Mike Thomas (Chab) So., Quinton Dent (Laney) So., Jamal Mayo (Laney) So.; Ret -- Jordan Ferguson (Chab) So., P -- Ryan Texeira (Chab) So.

FOOTBALL-Prep

All-WACC Shoreline

Offensive Player of the Year

Atu Ohuahfi (Piedmont)

Defensive Player of the Year

Hamilton To'o (San Lorenzo)

First team offense

QB -- Jonathan Sturholm (Mt. Eden); RB -- Gabriel Watson (Piedmont), Joshua Handy (Tennyson); WR -- Keelan Doss (Ala), Atu Ohuafi (Pied); TE -- Hamilton To'o, (SL); OL -- Rahman Kelly (Ala), Jason Duecker (Pied), Terrence Burns (SL), Mario Saballos (Tenn), Jalen Williams (Tenn).

First team defense

DL -- Max Atkins (Ala), Hunter Abel (Pied), Hamilton To'o (SL), Maka Lopeti (Tenn); LB -- Mica Sanchez (Ala), Atu Ohuafi (Pied), Joshua Handy (Tenn); DB -- Sulaiman Hameed (Ala), Keenan Johnson (SL), Isaiah Rogers (Tenn), Vonte Andrews (Tenn); K -- Andrew Strauch (Pied).

Second team offense

QB -- Spencer Kim (Pied); RB -- Troy Goodwin (SL), Isaiah Rogers (Tenn); WR -- Malcolm Hale (Arroyo), Xavier Thibodeaux (Tenn); TE -- Curtis Keeling (Mt. Eden); OL -- Nolan Dacumos (Ala), Nabil Ehsan (Ala), Bruce Burns (Ar), Andres Guzman (Mt. Eden), Charlquay East (SL).

Second team defense

DL -- Trevor Greenley (Ala), Andres Guzman (Mt. Eden), Andrew Jara (Pied), Stanley Falenofoa (Tenn); LB -- Anthony Joseph (Ala), Malik Hale (Ar), Fiachira Collins (Pied); DB -- Ray Fat (Mt. Eden), Gabriel Watson (Pied), Bejour Wilson (SL), Ramiah Marshall (SL).

Soccer-B

Nonleague Livermore 3, Irvington 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Garcia (Foscalina) 24:00, Foscalina (Jimenez) 53:00, Trujillo (Garcia) 65:00. Saves: Irvington 7, Trujillo (L), Torres (L).

Monday Nonleague Freedom 1, Clayton Valley Charter 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Blanco 67:00. Saves: Hernandez (CVC) 3, Magana (F) 4. Records: Freedom 1-0, Clayton Valley Charter 0-1.

All-BCL-East

First team

Mid -- Zach Virgilio (Athenian) Sr., Namir Fawaz (College Prep) Sr., Torin Rittenberg (Bentley) Jr.; Forward -- Alex Kim (Ath) Sr., Greg Hui (Head-Royce) Sr., Eugene Heimann (CP) Sr., Eric Guzman (Bent) Sr.; Def -- Anthony Aguilar (Ath) Sr., Christian Torru (Ath) So., Colin Leach (HR) Sr., Max Duesberg (HR) Sr.

Second team

Mid -- Garrett Furlang (Ath) Sr., Max DeWit (HR) Jr., Williams Lowery (CP) Sr.; Forward -- Jack Ramos (Ath) Sr., Lucas Wang (Bent) So., Ricky Kim (Valley Christian) So.; Def -- Miguel Rodriguez (Ath) Jr., Kyle Russel (HR) Sr., Niko Eng (CP) Sr., Mitch Hemerling (Bent) Sr., Bent Homlund (Redwood Christian) Sr., Jordan Murdoch (VC) Jr.; Goalie -- Mark Dominguez (Ath) Sr.

Soccer-G

Nonleague Kennedy-Fremont 4, Hayward 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scores: Macias (Elliot) 23:00, Becerra (Fuentes) 56:00, Becerra (penalty kick) 58:00, Mejia (Becerra) 66:00. Saves: Burnell (K) 3, Segura (H) 3. Record: Kennedy 2-0.

Tennis-G

All-BCL

MVP

Darriyan Thomas (Ca. School for the Deaf) Sr.

First team

Kristin Brown (Contra Costa Christian) So., Adele Daniels (CSD), So., Brianna Dike (CSD) So., Rebekah Handran (Fremont Christian) Fr., Christian Buban (FC) Sr., Mariela Sota (Oakland Military Institute) So.

Second team

Chelsea Pedersen (CSD) So., Emily Pinson (FC) Sr., Heidi Johnson (FC) Sr., Irisa MacAulay (CSD) Jr., Samantha Hing (CCC) Sr., Hannah Fong (Chinese Christian) Sr.

Honorable mention

Christina Call (CSD) Sr., Farrah Harmount (CSD), Claire Toth (CCC) Fr., Kimmy Nguyen (OMI) Sr., Deanna Der (CC) Sr., Vanessa Acosta (Emery) Sr., Jackie Avendano (Making Waves) Jr.

All-BCL-East

First team

Kelly Finnegan (Bentley), Sam Finnegan (Bent), Claire Hollander (Bent), Samantha Farrell (Head-Royce), Christine Esserman (HR), Lauren McCormack (HR), Nithya Murugan (Fremont Christian), Kira Wang (College Prep), Ishani Synghal (CP) Jr., Samantha Haigood (CP) So.

Second team

Meaghan Baus (HR), Caitlin Pon (FC), Jessica Zhao (FC), Katie Kroger (Bent), Elishi O'Kelly (CP), Julie Winspear (Bent), Monica Dupuy (Bent), Beck Leibowitz (Bent).

All-WACC-Foothill

MVP

Kaelli Thiel (Piedmont)

SINGLES

Cara Chinn (Berkeley), Jenne De Turk (Bishop O'Dowd), Samantha Lai (Pied), Yasmine McCroden (BOD), Ebone Qualls (Alameda), Kaelli Theil (Pied).

DOUBLES

Juliet Fong (Castro Valley), Katherin Gaudiner (Castro Valley), Emma Hershey (Berk), Emily Kelleher (Pied), Elizabeth Sweeney (Pied), Veronica Tien (Berk),

Honorable mention

Sarah Fong (A), Vicki Huang (San Leandro), Sarah Kim (A), Madison Lambert (Castro), Angela Low (Castro), Alizee Natsoulis (Berk), Katie Rivas (Berk), Sienna Parker (BOD), Cecilia Soghikan (Pied), Masion Tenney (Piedmont), Rachel Wilson (BOD), Jeanette Yee (San Leandro).

All-WACC-Shoreline

MVP

Jessica Chen (Arroyo)

SINGLES

Jessica Chen (A), Beijo Lee (San Lorenzo), Felice Luu (SL), T McIntyre (SL), Jessica Phan (Mt. Eden), Han Tran (A), Cuiping Zhao (SL).

DOUBLES

Jenny Gao (A), Yan-Ping Liang (A), Yoselinn Martinez (SL), Connie Su (SL), Christine Tat (A), Diane Villalba (SL).

Honorable mention

Vanessa Anilao (Tennyson), Enedina Cabrera (SL), Princess Danica DeGuzman (Mt. Eden), Sydney Fernandez (Mt. Eden), Karen Herrara (SL), Liya Li (A), Yet-Mi Ly (A), Amanda Jetter (Encinal), Carrie Simmons (E), Eva Vu (Tenn).

Volleyball-W

All-BVC

MVP

Gabrielle Silva (Solano)

First team

Eboni Green (Alameda), Taylor Scriven (Los Medanos), Angela DeHaan (Yuba), Janelle Williams (Solano), Emily Carver (Ala), Danielle Thelen (Sol), Carina Quintero (Napa), Candace Hugu (Yuba), Kiana Pinkowski (LM).

Second team

Jessica Neville (Contra Costa), Vanessa Pimentel (Sol), Brianna Krystek (Sol), Christina Curry (Ala), Krysta Young (Napa), Savannah Shoup (Yuba).

Honorable mention

Diana Patrick (Marin), Jasmine Cruz (Ala), Ashley Hernandez (Mar), Holli Walton (Mendocino), Kourtine Greene (Mendo).