snoguchi@mercurynews.com

SAN JOSE -- The Santa Clara County Office of Education will honor 36 outstanding teachers at its 44th annual teacher recognition celebration Sept. 26.

Teachers of the year, chosen by their respective school district or charter school, will be recognized for their excellence in the classroom, commitment to professional development and dedication to students, school and community. In addition, five teachers will receive awards for work in science, technology, engineering or math.

The celebration, at the Heritage Theatre in Campbell, is underwritten by the Office of Education and private sponsors.

The winners, their school district and school are:

Teachers of the Year

Sarah Kretovics, Alum Rock: Renaissance Academy

Sandra Main, Berryessa: Majestic Way Elementary

Kate Moody, Cambrian: Fammatre Elementary

Sameen Shoenhair, Campbell Union High: Prospect High

Tracy Brown, Campbell Union elementary: Campbell Middle

Jessica Lura, Santa Clara County Office of Education charter: Bullis Charter

Heather Bass, Santa Clara County Office of Education: Gateway

Nancy Ross, Cupertino Union: De Vargas Elementary

Bernadette Salgarino, East Side Union High: James Lick High

Sara Spacek, Evergreen: Chaboya Middle

Suzette Takacs, Franklin-McKinley: Franklin Elementary

Alyssa Long, Fremont Union High: Fremont High

Gina Chekouras, Gilroy:, Glen View Elementary

Randolph Todd Cohen, Loma Prieta: CT English Middle

Curtis Schneider, Los Altos: Egan Junior High

Liz Nast, Los Gatos: Blossom Hill Elementary

Ann Jordan, Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High: Los Gatos High

Noelle Parks, Luther Burbank School District: Luther Burbank Elementary

Jeff Schmidt, Metropolitan Education District: Central County Occupational Center

Nathan Dixon, Milpitas: Milpitas High

Bill Menkin, Moreland: Easterbrook Discovery

Lourdes Robeldo, Morgan Hill: San Martin Gwinn Elementary

Joseph Nuño, Mount Pleasant: Ida Jew Academies

Ellen Ratner, Mountain View Whisman: Monta Loma Elementary

Barbara Kaufman, Mountain View-Los Altos High: Mountain View High

Maureen Harter, Oak Grove: Bernal Intermediate

Taylor Barcellos, San Jose Unified: Galarza Elementary

Mary Pat Phillips, Santa Clara: Cabrillo Middle

Megan Queen, Saratoga: Argonaut Elementary

Emily Moorehead, Sunnyvale: Sunnyvale Middle

Carla Dunavan, Union: Union Middle

Texas Instruments STEM Teaching Award winners

Genvieve Dorsey, Oak Grove School District: Herman Intermediate

Gina Dunsmore, Mountain View-Los Altos High: Mountain View High

Noirin Foy, Los Altos: Blach Junior High

Robert Igoe Campbell Union High: Prospect High

Joyce Tang, Milpitas: Russell Middle

After the ceremony, photos and information on each winner will be posted on http://www.sccoe.org/trc