ACALANES HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR AWARDS 2013

NATIONAL MERIT FINALISTS:

Elliott Grossman

Sarah Pardo

Brett Usinger

NATIONAL MERIT HISPANIC RECOGNITION PROGRAM:

Marol Escajeda

Katherine McGlothen

Sarah Pardo

Julie Vaccaro

CALIFORNIA SCHOLARSHIP FEDERATION: CSF Lifetime Members 2013

Brooklyn Aiello

Craig Anderson

Adena Bauer

Zoe Bauer

Ciara Berkheimer

Alice Bishop

Bridget Butterfield

Lisa Carrington

Kiana Chan

Erin Chen

Matthew Chung

Carolyn Cole

Kelly Collins

Benjamin Croze

Marol Escajeda

Angela Falk

Austin Franklin

Natalie Goepel

Margaret Graves

Evan Groover

Amy Hollshwander

Blair Howard

Edward Huddart

Megan Kaye

Linda Keomanee

Julie Khidekel

Carol Liu

Annie Mara

Anna Marggraff

Scott McCormick

Kaitlin McGee

Michele Metzger

Aaron Miller

Brenda Mittelbuscher

Sarah Pardo

Maya Paltrose

Elena Pereira

Casey Sclar

Kathleen Stone

Tyler Supple

Marisa Tashima

Brett Usinger

Jenanne Vaccaro

Nicholas Warren

Caroline Wilcox

Brianna Wilkinson

Julia Zucker

MILITARY ACADEMIES

ANNAPOLIS

Jack Main

WEST POINT:

John Kirkland

LOCAL SCHOLARSHIPS:

KIWANIS CLUB OF MORAGA VALLEY

Kathryn Hill


Advertisement

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN:

Jenanne Vaccaro

Elise Peterson-Trujillo

Kate Greer

MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

BRAD CHINN INSPIRATIONAL LEADERSHIP AWARD:

Tristan Tarpey

WILLIAM W. SCOTT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:

Ryan West

Chris Childers

BILL USINGER MEMORIAL SWIM SCHOLARSHIP

Emily Giambastini

Megan Giambastini

MICHAEL MASDEO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:

Sydney Tetrick

Austin Martinez

YEARBOOK AWARDS:

Julia Elliott

Ben Croze

Gabrielle Palffy

Alison Flanagan

Maya Patrose

ACALANES FACULTY SCHOLARSHIPS

FACULTY MEMORIAL AWARD

Ainsley Blandford

JUDY STEELE MEMORIAL

Annie Marggraff

Kelly Collins

VALERIE PASAAK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Nick Warren

Angela Falk

MISS NICK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Carol Liu

Alex O'Brian

GEORGIA DIMICK BUSCH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Brooke Metro

Linda Keomanee

JOAN PORTELLO MINTON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Natalie Goepel

Brianna Wilkerson

DHILLON-RANDAHAWA FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

Marol Escajeda

JAMES GARVEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Frances Maples

INNOVATIVE SCIENTIST AWARD

Elliott Grossman

Erin Chen

PARENT CLUB ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:

Julia Amaral

Craig Anderson

Adler Faulkner

Austin Franklin

Maalak Hamzeh

Blair Howard

Brendan Kirbach

Delaney Maguire

Maddy Myall

Nora Vance

Caroline Wilcox

Julia Zucker

John Gonser

OTHER AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS:

Natalie Goepel has been awarded the DAR Good Citizenship Award

Maddie Myall has received a scholarship from the UCLA Music Department as well as an a UCLA Scholarhip Recognition Award for distinguished academic achievement

Elise Peterson-Trujillo has been awarded a Merit Scholarship from Washington University in St. Louis

Kelly Collins has received two awards from Westmont College; the Westmont College President's Scholarship and the Alyssa Smelly Memorial Cross Country Track and Field Scholarship

Katie O'Keefe has been awarded a Distinction Scholarship from Montana State University

Elise Peterson-Trujillo and Briana Wilkinson have received Rossmoor Foundation Scholarships.

Matthew Chung has been awarded the University Scholarship Award from the University of Southern California and a scholarship from Chevron Federal Credit Union.

Annie Nelson has received a Dean's Scholarship from Texas Christian University

Jeff Wilde has received the Robins Scholarship for UC San Diego

Briana Wilkinson has received an Achievement Award and a Presidential Scholarship from the University of Redlands

Delaney McGuire has received an Academic Achievement Award for four years from Tulane University

Scott McCormick has been given the University of Washington Bothell Purple and Gold Scholar Award

Joanna Harnish has received the Virginia Tech Scholars Scholarship, aka the Hokie Award, from VirginaTech.

Annie Marggraff received the California Interscholastic Federation Farmers Insurance Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award

Carolyn Cole has received the Dean's Scholarship from Boston University.

Kevin Camporeale was awarded the William Fricke Memorial Scholarship for high school and college athletics

Megan Giambastini has received the Richard Lugar Academic Award for the University of Indianapolis

Erich Ellsworth has been awarded the Emerging Leader Scholarship from the Virginia Tech Corps of Cadets

Sarah Rogers has received an Academic Achievement Award from Loyola Marymount University

Angela Falk has received the Italian American Scholarship from the Italian American Federation of the East Bay

CHRIS NELSEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:

Derek Plough

Anthony Woodard

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY AWARDS:

Rex Kaufman Scholarship Award: Jared Brinton, Justin Steuber

Bay Alarm Practical Knowledge Award: Patrick Lundgren

Charles Mori Ford Award for Automotive Excellence: Ros Dudakov, Om Narayanan, Ryan Waal

STEFFEN RYGE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:

James Prinzi

Jake Tejada

Kat Klein

CHORAL MUSIC AWARDS:

Arion Award:

Carol Liu

Shelly Francis Memorial Scholarship:

Kim Main

DRAMA AWARDS:

Katherine Klein

Carolyn Moore

Thea Thompson

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC AWARDS:

Arion Band Award: James Prinzi

Arion Orchestra Award: Sam Griebstein

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Evan Groover

Lafayette Rotary Arthur D. Bridges Memorial Scholarships: Delaney McGuire, John Kirkland

WORLD LANGUAGE AWARDS:

Spanish: Elise Peterson-Trujillo

Mandarin: Sophia Chihiro Takashima

French: Sarah Pardo

SCIENCE AWARDS:

Anglela Falk

Noah Elder

ENGLISH AWARDS:

Kevin Robertson

Marol Escajeda

SOCIAL STUDIES AWARDS:

Edward Huddart

Brendan O'Donnell

MATT LYNN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:

Brett Usinger

Connor Reid

Annie Margraff

Adam Lee

ATHLETIC AWARDS:

Most Outstanding Senior Athletes: Adler Faulkner, Annie Marggraff

Most Valuable Senior Athletes: Dan Glascock, Megan Dietrich

ACALANES BOOSTER SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD: Adler Faulkner, Annie Marggraff, Caroline Wilcox

Harry & Norma Radcliffe Award: Frank Tinley

BLOOD DRIVE "HEROES FOR LIFE" SCHOLARSHIP: Jack Fink, Austin Franklin

LEADERSHIP ANCHOR AWARD:

Julia Amaral

OLE CHIAVINI LEADERSHIP AWARD:

Tucker O'Neill

CITIZENSHIP AWARD:

Meghan Hill