Baseball-Prep

All-EBAL

MVP Pitcher

Jacob Payne (Granada) So.

MVP-Field Player

Hunter Mercado-Hood (De La Salle) Sr. First Team

P -- Anthony Olmo (G) Sr.; Eric Crispell (Foothill) Sr.; Nate D'Emilio (California) Sr.; OF -- Austin Lonestar (DLS) Sr., Max Sanderson (F) Jr., Ben Polshuk (DLS) Jr., Chase Hennings (Amador Valley) Sr., Vince Fernandez (G) Sr., Ryan Kirby (G) Sr.; INF -- Cameron Santos (C) Jr., Austin Piscotty (AV) Jr., Dan Whitney (G) Sr., Daniel DeFazio (C) Sr., Brett Binning (Monte Vista) Sr.; Travis Roberts (C) Sr.; 1B -- Chris Williams (DLS) Jr., Cody Shields (F) Sr., C -- Daniel Jackson (AV) Sr., AJ Velasquez (C) Jr., Jordan Thrailkill (G) Sr.; UTL -- Michael Echavia (AV) Sr., Matt Smithwick (San Ramon Valley) Jr.; DH -- Matt Richards (G) Sr., Mason Melin (MV) Sr.

Honorable Mention

P -- Jake Dronkers (AV) Sr., Adam Kimmel (C) Sr., Alex Barden (SRV) Jr., Will Siri (DLS) Jr., Justin Hooper (DLS) So., AJ Puckett (DLS) Sr., Daniel Slominski (L) Jr. INF -- Nick Poirer (SRV) So., Sam Sarver (MV) Sr., Ryan Ruley (Livermore) So.; OF -- Nick Allman (C) Jr., Matt Winaker (SRV) Jr., Reid Gratsch (MV) Jr., Casey Soltis (C) Jr., Josh Sprugasa (L) Sr., Austin Hall (L) Sr. C -- Dylan Isquirdo (F) Sr., Ray Bartolomucci (DLS) Sr.; DH -- Brendan Landman (MV) Jr., Craig Woolson (G) Sr.

Golf-B

CIF Championships

At Quail Lodge GC, par 71

Team scores: Stevenson 368; 2. Sunny Hills 370; 3. Oaks Christian 374; 4. Archbishop Mitty 376; 5. De La Salle 377; 6. Torrey Pines 381.

Individual results: 66 -- Chung (Sunny Hills); 68 -- Delgado (Branson); 69 -- Pereira (Ponderosa), McCarthy (De La Salle); 70 -- Crampton (Stevenson), Song (Torrey Pines); Tsujimoto (Damien); 71 -- Deng (St. Margarets), Howe (Great Oak), Buchanan (Menlo), Nelson (Stev); 72 -- Ban (Archbishop Mitty), Yan (Stev), Suh (Evergreen Valley), Knox (Sacred Heart Prep), Walling (Oaks Christian); 73 -- Strauss (La Jolla), Griffith (OC); 74 -- Kim (SH), Cheatham (TP), Vu (Fountain Valley), Brink (East Union); 75 -- Rivera (Shasta), Waldon (Shasta), Maund (Foothill), Cuenca (Mitty), Chambers (DLS); 76 -- Pagila (DLS); O. Lin (Mitty); A. Lin (Mitty), Decker (Stev), Park (SH), Orue (OC), Weaver (OC), Chu (SH); 77 -- Ki Taek Lee (La Quinta), Barens (Orange Lutheran), Angard (Viewpoint), Rector (OC), Hackett (Mitty), Hurtz (DLS); 78 -- Ochoa (TP), Lee (SH); 79 -- Simmons (Stev), Vanhatalo (TP); 80 -- Strockis (TP), Nuval (DLS), Won (SH); 82 -- Koelewyn (Central Valley Christian), Houghton (DLS), John (Stev); 84 -- Gunness-Benedetti (OC); 85 -- Holty (TP); 87 -- Kirchgesner (Mitty).

Softball-prep

All-EBAL

Most Valuable Player

Johanna Grauer (Amador Valley), Jr.

First Team

P -- Ashley Weiler (Livermore) Sr., Courtney Kezerian (San Ramon Valley) Jr., Lindsey Chalmers (California) Jr., Jessica Johnston (Granada) Fr.; C -- Rachel Marchuk (Cal) Fr., Sierra Blair (Carondelet) Fr., Victoria Molina (AV) Jr.; Kat Tomsic (Monte Vista) Sr. Field players -- Alyssa Lanza (L) Sr., Tayler Munoz (L) Jr., Jessica Catson (Cal) Sr.; Kristin Paulazzo (L) Jr.; Joelle Williams (Cal) Sr., Peyton Riccio (SRV) So., Kwyn Cooper (Cal) Sr., Francine Villalobos (SRV) Sr., Krista Williams (AV) Sr., Sammi Salustri (AV) So., Nicole Yozzo (AV) Jr., McKayla Saavedra (G) Jr., Kristen Clark (MV) Sr., Bianca Devoto (G) Sr., Ashley Lotozynski (AV) Jr., Lindsay Rood (MV) So., Sarah Weber (MV) Sr.

Honorable Mention

P -- Katelyn Linford (Cal) Sr., Taylor Blair (Car) So., Mackenzie Murphy (MV) So.; C -- Kennedi Dersett (Foothill) Jr., Tabitha Heinz (G) Jr.; Field players -- Maddie Warren (F), Marrissa Dondero (F) Jr., Katie Jefferies (F) So., Andi Quilalang (Cal) Sr., Lindsay Harris (Cal) Sr., Riley Salvo (SRV) Fr., Catherine McSweeney (SRV) Jr., Katie Moore (AV) Jr., Malory Masijlo (AV) Jr., Nicolette Soares (Car) Sr., Makenzie Cast (Car) Jr., Kayla Fitzgerald (G) Jr., Marissa Maddox (MV) Jr., Samantha Whalen (L) So.

Swimming-B

All-BVAL

First team

200 medley relay: Heritage (Brandon James, Daniel Comforti, Walker Thaning, Ryan Barsanti); 200 freestyle: Thaning (H); 200 IM: James (H); 50 freestyle: Barsanti (H); Diving: Colin Wirth (H); 100 butterfly: Zayd Othman (H); 100 freestyle: Barsanti (H); 500 freestyle: Spencer Gordon (H); 200 free relay: Heritage (Comforti, Benjamin Mock, Spencer Lee, Othman); 100 backstroke: James (H); 100 breaststroke: Spencer Wichmann (H); 400 free relay: Heritage (Thaning, James, Barsanti, Othman).

Second team

200 medley relay: Liberty (Remy Nichols, Andrew Tankersley, Nathan Reinders, Matthew Lange); 200 freestyle: Cameron Ott-Bales (F); 200 IM: Chris Buckman (H); 50 freestyle: Mock (H); Diving: Tommy Hatrick (A); 100 butterfly: Comforti (H); 100 freestyle: Thaning (H); 500 freestyle: Ryan Harrington (DV); 200 free relay: Freedom (Christian Henry, Matt Mendoza, Chris Warren, Cameron Ott-Bales); 100 backstroke: Alexander Newman (L); 100 breaststroke: Andrew Chan (DV); 400 free relay: Freedom (Chris Warren, Matt Mendoza, Christian Henry, Cameron Ott-Bales).

Honorable mention

200 medley relay: Deer Valley (Austin Grahm, Andrew Chan, Ryan Harrington, Mark Ortlieb); 200 freestyle: Harrington (DV); 200 IM: Warren (F); 50 freestyle: Othman (H); Diving: Sean Meads (F); 100 butterfly: Spencer Gordon (H); 100 freestyle: Henry (F); 500 freestyle: Sean Harris (H); 200 free relay: Liberty (Ricky Vallegra, Brian Bartholomew, Nathan Reinders, Matthew Lang); 100 backstroke: Mario Vaz (F); 100 breaststroke: Evan Brownrigg (H); 400 free relay: Deer Valley (Ryan Harrington, Austin Graham, Nick Smeeton, Luigi Lissi).

All-EBAL

200 medley relay: Granada, San Ramon Valley, Monte Vista; 200 freestyle: Maxime Rooney (Gran), Dillon Williams (MV), Tony Shen (Foot); 200 I.M.: David Morgan (DLS), Nick Silverthorn (Gran), Bryan Hughes (AV); 50 freestyle: Bryce McLaggan (Gran), Tyler Martin (SRV), Grant Garcia (SRV); 100 butterfly: Jason Chen (AV), Cody Tanabe (SRV), David Morgan (DLS); 100 freestyle: Sean Blore (MV), Nick Silverthorn (Gran), Nick Pasichuke (SRV); 500 freestyle: Tony Shen (Foot), Trent Trump (Gran), Clayton Young (SRV); 200 freestyle relay: Monte Vista, San Ramon Valley, Amador Valley; 100 backstroke: Jason Chen (AV), Dillon Williams (MV), Michael Palmer (SRV); 100 breaststroke: Sam Protich (DLS), Rolland Lee (Cal), Hank Poppe (SRV); 400 freestyle relay: Granada, San Ramon Valley, De La Salle; Diving: Matt Tyler (Gran), Quincy Hernandez (Gran), Peter Cable (Gran).

Swimming-G

All-BVAL

First team

200 medley relay: Heritage (Haley Rose Love, Rachel Allison, Allie Klinger, Emilee Troy); 200 freestyle: Stephanie Vosicka (H); 200 IM: Katrina Sudweeks (H); 50 freestyle: Love (H); Diving: Megan Firmann (Ant); 100 butterfly: Emily To'o (F); 100 freestyle: Love (H); 500 freestyle: Vosicka (H); 200 free relay: Heritage (Troy, Elysia Pompa, Vosicka, Melissa Palazzotto); 100 backstroke: To'o (F); 100 breaststroke: Allison (H); 400 free relay: Heritage (Klinger, Pompa, Love, Vosicka).

Second team

200 medley relay: Freedom (Chrissa Taylor, Catrina Toy, To'o, Nicolette Jimenez); 200 freestyle: Emily Harris (F); 200 IM: Allison (H); 50 freestyle: Vicky Talens (DV); Diving: Sabrina Castor (F); 100 butterfly: Pompa (H); 100 freestyle: Klinger (H); 500 freestyle: Harris (F); 200 free relay: Freedom (Sierra MacIntyre, McCall Sbranti, Harris, To'o); 100 backstroke: Klinger (H); 100 breaststroke: Sudweeks (H); 400 free relay: Deer Valley (Katie Gonzales, Kristen Black, Mikayla Sullivan, Emily Gonzales).

Honorable mention

200 medley relay: Deer Valley (Emily Gonzales, Tricia Talens, Beverly Ayers, Vicky Talens); 200 freestyle: Pompa (H); 200 IM: Sierra MacIntyre (F); 50 freestyle: Kaitlynn Zdroik (L); Diving: Gabby Crosgrove (H); 100 butterfly: Melissa Palazzotto (H); 100 freestyle: Vicky Talens (DV); 500 freestyle: Emily Gonzales (DV); 200 free relay: Deer Valley (Tricia Talens, Beverly Ayers, Kristen Black, Vicky Talens); 100 backstroke: Palazzotto (H); 100 breaststroke: MacIntyre (F); 400 free relay: Liberty (Samantha Butler, Lindsey Heaney, Jenna Harrison, Jillian Griffin).

All-EBAL

200 medley relay: San Ramon Valley, Carondelet, California; 200 freestyle: Chelsea Chenaut (Car), Natalie Amberg (Car), Paige Matherson (SRV); 200 I.M.: Celina Li (Foot), Eva Chung (AV), Abigail Miller (ARV); 50 freestyle: Iris Brand (AV), Malorie Han (Car), Sidney Cooke (MV); 100 butterfly: Celina Li (Foot), Dani Orlandi (SRV), Gianna Garcia (SRV); 100 freestyle: Madison White (Car), Madelyn Murphy (Car), Iris Brand (AV); 500 freestyle: Chelsea Chenault (Car), Paige Matherson (SRV), Moriah Simonds (Gran); 200 freestyle relay: San Ramon Valley, Carondelet, Amador Valley, Monte Vista; 100 backstroke: Madison White (Car), Sidney Cooke (MV), Samantha Coloma (Car); 100 breaststroke: Heidi Poppe (SRV), Aileen Lee (Cal), Amanda Miller (SRV); 400 freestyle relay: Carondelet, San Ramon Valley, Amador Valley; Diving: Lauren Hall (AV), Fiona Caulfield (MV), Morgan Fiske (AV).

Athletes of the week

East Bay Athletes of the Week will appear in Friday's newspaper.