Results, NEWS, SCHEDULES, ROSTERS

High school and community college varsity results, news items, schedules and rosters can be reported for the following editions (with email address and phone number):

  • Contra Costa Times/East County Times/West County Times: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 925-943-8247

  • Daily Review/The Argus: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 510-293-2457

  • Oakland Tribune: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 1-800-488-2070, ext. 2; 510-208-6407

  • Tri-Valley Times: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 925-847-2166

    Golf-G

    DFAL Dougherty Valley 206, Campolindo 287

    At Blackhawk CC, par 36

    37 -- Cha (DV); 38 -- Kim (DV); 40 -- Hu (DV); 45 -- Ho (DV); 46 -- Chow (DV); 49 -- Rockwell (C); 55 -- Alderete (C); 58 -- Tang (C); 60 -- Chu (C); 65 -- Targett (C). Records: Dougherty Valley 2-0, 1-0 DFAL; Campolindo 0-1 DFAL.

    Dublin 224, Las Lomas 270

    At Boundary Oak GC, par 36

    38 -- Hui (D); 41 -- J. Jeong (D); 46 -- Shea (LL); 47 -- Zhong (D), Shumar (LL); 48 -- Thakur (D); 50 -- Espanola (D); 58 -- Lawrence (LL); 59 -- Laverga (LL); 62 -- Weber (LL). Records: Dublin 1-0, Las Lomas 0-1.

    EBAL Carondelet 219, Amador Valley 222

    At Diablo CC, par 35

    39 -- Virtusio (C); 40 -- Lin (AV); 41 -- Liu (AV); 43 -- Sinha (AV), Haverty (C), Ransom (C); 45 -- Ipsen (C); 49 -- Lujan (AV), Kim (AV), Adams (C). Records: Amador Valley 2-1 EBAL, Carondelet 3-0 EBAL.

    Nonleague Liberty 256, Granada 256

    At Poppy Ridge GC, Merlot Course, par 36

    Liberty wins match on sixth score

    38 -- Robles (G); 46 -- Watkins (L); 50 -- Hernandez (L); 51 -- Bautista (G), Ellcessor (L); 52 -- Despotakis (G), Zeigler (L); 56 -- Gonzalez (G); 57 -- Camacho (L); 59 -- Vales (G), Gnutzman (L).

    Tuesday TCAL Hercules 315, Albany 327

    At Franklin Canyon GC, par 36

    56 -- Yee (H), Lee (H); 58 -- Fong (A); 60 -- Shores (A); 64 -- Fuentes (H); 67 -- Yiu (A); 68 -- J. Lum (H); 70 -- Jones (A); 71 -- M. Lum (H). Note: Albany did not have a fifth player, so a double-par score was added to its team score, per a TCAL bylaw.

    St. Mary's 288, St. Joseph Notre Dame 291

    At Chuck Corica GC, South Course, par 35

    50 -- Michoell (SM); 52 -- Rhatigan (SJND); 53 -- English (SM); 57 --- Lorch (SM); 58 -- O'Connor (SJND); 60 -- Aubry (SJND), Briones (SJND); 61 -- Shojinaga (SJND); 63 -- Costello (SM); 64 -- Dacob (SM). Records: St. Mary's 1-0 TCAL, St. Joseph Notre Dame 0-1 TCAL.

    Soccer-B

    BCL-East Redwood Christian 7, Valley Christian 1

    Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: RC, Wilson 5:00; RC, Shasky (Goodell) 35:00; RC, Hall (Wilson) 47:00; RC, Hall penalty kick 55:00; RC, McDonald (Milani) 68:00; VC, Kim 69:00; RC, Milani 80:00; RC, Homlund 82:00. Saves: Landgraph (VC) 9, Truscott (RC) 3. Records: Redwood Christian 1-1-1, 1-0 BCL-East; Valley Christian 2-3, 0-1.

    Nonleague Athenian 7, International-S.F. 0

    Halftime: 5-0. Scoring: Kim (Ramos) 10:00; Virgilio (Afifi) 12:00; Rodriguez (Afifi) 15:00; Kim (Afifi) 17:00, International own goal 20:00; Kim (Furlong) 55:00; Furlong (Virgilio) 60:00. Saves: Dominguez (A) 3, Sharrock (A) 1, Tripp (I) 6, Landaverde (I) 5. Records: Athenian 2-0, International 0-1-1.

    Tennis-G

    EBAL California 6, Campolindo 3

    Singles: Stoenscu (Cal) d. Ross 6-2, 6-3; Ulea (Cal) d. Leserman 6-3, 6-4; Ma (Cal) d. Moicanu 6-1, 6-1; Nakajima (Cal) d. Price 6-0, 6-1; Jow (Cal) d. Zhong 6-4, 6-0; Hsing (Cal) d. Moreno 7-5, 6-3. Doubles: Kallerud/Berwer (Cam) d. Lorenzo/Shah 6-3, 7-6; McDonald/Finney (Cam) d. Sedrel/Ko 3-6, 7-6, 1-0; Roberts/Warner (Cam) d. Eizner/Shah 6-3, 6-2.

    TCAL St. Mary's 6, Salesian 1

    Singles: Tu (S) d. Sloan 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Lozano (SM) d. Huang 6-2,. 6-2; Reineke-Seldman (SM) d. Durr 6-1, 6-0; Hill (SM) d. Sellman 7-5, 6-3. Doubles: English/M. Nehme (SM) d. Otero/Elena 6-2, 6-2; Brown/Meade (SM) d. Penate/Marvoguin 6-0, 6-4; Cohen/C. Nehme (SM) d. Mendoza/Mbabazi 6-0, 6-0. Records: St. Mary's 2-0 TCAL, Salesian 0-2.

    Volleyball-G

    Nonleague Concord d. Hercules

    Scores: 25-5, 25-13, 25-17.

    College Park d. Antioch

    Scores: 25-14, 25-13, 25-22. Highlights: CP -- Stratton 7 kills, 8 digs; Henry 5 kills, 7 digs; Anderson 14 digs. Record: College Park 1-0.

    California School for the Deaf d. Athenian

    Scores: 25-19, 26-24, 25-12. Highlights: CSD -- Daniels 6 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs; Thomas 4 kills, 12 digs, 9 aces; Harmount 12 digs, 4 aces; Dike 12 assists, 5 digs.

    College Prep d. Berean Christian

    Scores: 25-20, 25-21, 25-15. Highlights: CP -- Moradian 14 kills, 4 digs; Takashima 7 aces, 22 digs; Chung 3 aces, 38 assists; Stanners 8 kills 7 digs. Record: College Prep 1-0.

    Tuesday Nonleague Heritage d. Clayton Valley Charter

    Scores: 25-10, 25-15, 25-16. Highlights: * -- Boyce -- 6 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks; Hannigan 9 kills, 3 aces, 3 blocks; Reed 28 assists, 4 aces. Record: Heritage 3-4.

    Water polo-B

    BVAL Heritage 10, Freedom 8, OT

    Halftime: Heritage 4, Freedom 2. Scoring: F -- Irwin 3, Warren 2, Ott-Bales 2, Tapia. * -- Strauss 2, Bryant 2, Goyette 2, Schaffer, Ellis, Comforti, Hunsinger. Saves: Roeder (F) 14, Matthiessen (H) 7. Record: Heritage 2-0 BVAL.

    Nonleague Foothill 21, Liberty 3

    Halftime: 9-1. Scoring: F -- Geasa 6, Lazzereschi 5, Schafer 4, Usedom 3, Pastuer, Murtagh, Hogue. L -- Charles-Merrill 2, Power. Saves: Leidman (F) 8, Newman (L) 6, Fancey (L) 4. Records: Foothill 1-0, Liberty 1-2.

    James Logan 17, Livermore 7

    Halftime: 9-0. Scoring: L -- Federie 3, Kettenhoffen 3 Kratchcull. JL -- Miskic 4, Graham 4, Lee 3, Alamzai 2, Nelson 2, Mukaled, Lam.

    Calendar

    Thursday

    DVAL girls tennis -- Northgate at College Park, Ygnacio Valley at Clayton Valley, Concord at Berean Christian, 3:30 p.m.

    EBAL girls golf -- Granada vs. Amador Valley at Poppy Ridge GC, TBA

    High school girls volleyball -- John F. Kennedy-Fremont at Hayward, 5:30 p.m.

    Friday

    High school football -- American at Tennyson, Kennedy at Mt. Eden, 3:45 p.m.; Acalanes at Castro Valley, Arroyo at Newark Memorial, California at Pittsburg, Casa Grande at Heritage, College Park at Dougherty Valley, Concord at Amador Valley, Emery at Swett, Foothill at Freedom, Granada at Antioch, Hayward at Livermore, Irvington at Ygnacio Valley, Las Lomas vs. Mission San Jose at Tak Fudenna, Monte Vista at Berkeley, Piedmont at Moreau Catholic, San Leandro at Logan, San Lorenzo at Mt. Diablo, San Marin at Northgate, St. Mary's at Miramonte, St. Patrick/St. Vincent vs. Albany, at Albany Middle School, Campolindo at Menlo-Atherton-Atherton, Castlemont at Clayton Valley, Castlemont vs. Valley Christian at Chabot College, Mission-San Francisco at Hercules, Oakland at Stellar Prep-Hayward, Oakland Tech at Pinole Valley, Woodside at Dublin, Terra Nova at Bishop O'Dowd, Alhambra at Rancho Cotate, all 7 p.m.; Liberty at West, 7:15 p.m. Alhambra at Rancho Cotate-Rohnert Park, Berean Christian at Le Grand, Encinal at Aptos 7:30 p.m.

    JC women's volleyball -- College of Alameda at Merced Classic, 2 p.m.

    Saturday

    High school football -- De La Salle at Serra, 1 p.m.; Middletown (CA) at Salesian, 1:30 p.m.; Alameda at Redwood-Larkspur, Kennedy-Richmond at Drake-San Anselmo, Richmond at Piner-Santa Rosa, 2 p.m.; El Cerrito vs. Bellarmine at De Anza, 7 p.m. Ferndale at McClymonds, 7 p.m.

    High school volleyball -- San Lorenzo, John F. Kennedy-Fremont at San Lorenzo Tournament, 8 a.m.

    Sunday

    No events scheduled

    Monday

    No events scheduled

    Tuesday

    DFAL girls tennis -- Alhambra at Acalanes, Dublin at Dougherty Valley, Las Lomas at Campolindo, 3:30 p.m.

    DVAL girls tennis -- Berean Christian at Clayton Valley, Concord at Mt. Diablo, Ygnacio Valley at College Park, 3:30 p.m.

    EBAL girls golf -- Amador Valley vs. Monte Vista at Round Hill GC, TBA

    High school girls volleyball -- San Marin at John F. Kennedy-Fremont, 6 p.m.

    High school boys water polo -- Las Lomas at San Ramon Valley, 6 p.m.

    Thursday, Sept. 12

    DFAL girls tennis -- Campolindo at Alhambra, Dougherty Valley at Miramonte, Acalanes at Dublin, 3:30 p.m.

    DVAL girls tennis -- Clayton Valley at College Park, Northgate at Concord, Mt. Diablo at Berean Christian, 3:30 p.m.

    EBAL girls golf -- California vs. Amador Valley at Ruby Hill GC, TBA

    EBAL boys water polo -- San Ramon Valley at Amador, 6 p.m.

    High school football -- Granada at Golden Valley, 7 p.m.

    High school girls volleyball -- Ygnacio Valley at John F. Kennedy-Fremont, 5:30 p.m.

    Friday, Sept. 13

    High school football -- Pittsburg at Monte Vista, Castro Valley at California, Skyline at Amador Valley, Las Lomas at Foothill, Alhambra at Ygnacio Valley, Northgate at Livermore, Deer Valley at College Park, Fremont at Mt. Diablo, De La Salle at St. Mary's-Stockton, San Ramon Valley at James Logan, Balboa at Oakland Tech, 7 p.m.

    JC women's volleyball -- College of the Redwoods at College of Alameda, 2 p.m.