High school

NCS Playoffs First round Friday DIVISION I

  • No. 8 Granada 24, No. 9 Amador Valley 20

  • No. 4 Deer Valley 49, No. 13 Castro Valley 21

  • No. 5 James Logan 14, No. 12 Liberty 7

  • No. 2 Pittsburg 47, No. 15 Irvington 13

  • No. 3 California 37, No. 14 Dougherty Valley 12

    DIVISION II

  • No. 9 Windsor 32, No. 8 Rancho Cotate 10

  • No. 4 Montgomery 27, No. 13 American 0

  • No. 2 Clayton Valley Charter 62, No. 15 San Lorenzo 7

  • No. 6 Northgate 41, No. 11 College Park 29

    DIVISION III

  • No. 4 Analy 42, No. 13 Petaluma 6

  • No. 3 El Cerrito 64, No. 14 Tamalpais 8

    DIVISION IV

  • No. 9 Piner 43, No. 8 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 29

  • No. 4 St. Helena 47, No. 13 Kelseyville 20

    DIVISION V

  • No. 1 Middletown 55, No. 8 Emery 0

  • No. 2 Valley Christian 50, No. 7 St. Bernard 18

    Saturday DIVISION I

  • No. 10 Freedom (5-5) at No. 7 Foothill (8-2), 7 p.m.

  • No. 6 San Ramon Valley (6-4) vs. No. 11 San Leandro (6-4) at Burrell Field, 7 p.m.

    DIVISION II

  • No. 16 Alameda (6-4) at No. 1 Casa Grande (10-0), 7 p.m.

  • No. 12 Newark Memorial (6-4) at No. 5 Concord (7-3), 7 p.m.


    Advertisement

  • No. 7 Las Lomas (6-4) vs. No. 10 Washington (6-4) at Tak Fudenna Stadium, 7 p.m.

  • No. 3 Miramonte (8-2) at No. 14 Tennyson (7-3), 1 p.m.

    DIVISION III

  • No. 9 Hercules (9-1) at No. 8 Eureka (8-2), 7 p.m.

  • No. 12 Drake (6-4) at No. 5 Cardinal Newman (7-3), 7 p.m.

  • No. 10 Sonoma Valley (7-3) at No. 7 Acalanes (7-3), 7 p.m.

  • No. 11 Novato (4-6) at No. 6 Encinal (8-2), 7 p.m.

    DIVISION IV

  • No. 12 Fort Bragg (5-5) at No. 5 St. Mary's (6-4), 1 p.m.

  • No. 10 Piedmont (5-5) at No. 7 Moreau Catholic (5-5), 7 p.m.

  • No. 11 Del Norte (4-6) at No. 6 Justin-Siena (6-4), 7 p.m.

    DIVISION V

  • No. 5 Salesian (5-5) at No. 4 St. Vincent-Petaluma (7-2), 1 p.m.

  • No. 6 Calistoga (8-1) at No. 3 Ferndale (7-3), 1 p.m.

    OAL

  • Oakland (3-6, 2-2) at Skyline (2-7, 2-2), 2 p.m.

  • Castlemont (0-9, 0-4) vs. Fremont (4-5, 2-2) at Curt Flood Field, 2 p.m.

  • Oakland Tech (4-5, 2-2) at McClymonds (7-2, 4-0), 2 p.m.

    Community college

    FRIDAY Nonconference

  • Laney 68, Sacramento 0

    Mid-Empire Conference

  • Diablo Valley 38, Feather River 19

    SATURDAY Bay Valley Conference

  • Los Medanos (6-3, 3-1) at Contra Costa (7-2, 4-0), 3 p.m.

    Golden Gate Conference

  • Reedley (1-8, 0-3) at Chabot (6-3, 3-0), 3 p.m.