Basketball-M

Mendocino Classic First round Los Medanos 90, Modesto 81

Los Medanos (3-0)

Lefiti 4 2-2 10, Cones 3 3-4 11, LaBonte 4 1-3 10, Sisnieros 1 0-0 2, Silva 1 1-2 3, Walton 0 2-2 2, Contrares 5 0-0 10, Corby 4 4-4 15, Brown 1 0-0 2, Uwaechie 0 2-2 2, Aaron 2 1-2 5, Engstad 6 0-0 18. Totals 31 16-21 90. Modesto

Castellanos 1 0-0 3, Ruble 2 0-0 4, Sanchez 1 0-1 2, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Allen 10 1-2 21, Hubbard 7 8-11 26, Grimes 8 6-8 23. Totals 30 15-22 81.

Halftime: Modesto 38, Los Medanos 32. 3-point goals: Engelstad 6, Corby 3, Cones 2, LaBonte, Hubbard 4, Grimes, Castellanos. Highlights: LM -- Cones 9 assists, 7 rebounds; LaBonte 9 rebounds. Friday: Semifinal, Los Medanos vs. winner of Skyline vs. Siskiyous, 5 p.m.

Cosumnes River Tournament First round Chabot 96, Merced 49

Chabot (5-0)

Brown 7 2-3 18, Smith 1 4-4 6, James 0 1-2 1, Rice 5 0-0 10, Baldwin 5 5-9 15, Rogers 2 2-2 6, Davis 3 0-0 6, Potts 2 2-2 6, Briones 1 0-0 2, Simpkins 5 0-0 10, Coleman 0 2-2 2, Crump 2 2-2 6, Owens 2 3-4 8. Totals 35 23-28 96.

Merced (1-1)

Crowder 1 0-1 2, Kinsley 4 0-0 8, Dixon 1 0-0 3, Wilson 2 0-0 6, Deatherage 4 4-8 14, Charles 2 4-4 8, Williams 1 0-0 2, Wallen 1 0-0 2, Archer 1 2-2 4. Totals 17 10-15 49.

Halftime: Chabot 52, Merced 26. 3-point goals: Brown 2, Owens; Wilson 2, Deatherage 2, Dixon. Technical: Simpkins. Highlights: C -- Baldwin 14 rebounds; Simpkins 10 rebounds. Friday: Semifinal, Chabot vs. Napa Valley, 8 p.m.

Basketball-W

Las Positas Tournament First round Modesto 70, Los Medanos 51

Los Medandos (0-1)

Worley 0 1-2 1, Ross 5 2-2 15, Fatima Talog 1 0-0 2, Breonis 2 0-0 5, Hall 0 1-2 1, M. Jones 3 1-2 7, Gordan 1 1-4 3, K. Ward 7 3-7 17. Totals 19 9-19 51.

Modesto (2-2)

Ortega 3 0-0 6, McGinnes 1 3-4 5, Garza 6 1-7 13, Monroe 4 3-4 11, Bibbs 1 0-0 2, Davis 3 0-1 6, Doolt 6 3-7 17, Soto 2 1-1 5, Cashilleja 2 0-0 5. Totals 28 11-24 70.

Halftime: Medesto 31, Los Medanos 21. 3-point goals: Ross 3, Breonis, Doolt 2, Cashilleja. Fouled out: Gordan. Highlights: LM -- Breonis 5 rebounds, 4 assists, 5 steals; Ross 4 assists, 2 blocks; K. Ward 10 rebounds. Friday: Consolation semifinal, Los Medanos vs. the loser of Cuesta-San Jose City, 1 p.m.

Soccer-G

Nonleague Ygnacio Valley 7, Hercules 0

Halftime: 4-0. Scoring: Chavez 1:45; Chavez 14:24; Campos 21:45; Curran 31:00; Chavez 60:00; Whitmarsh 63:00; Chavez 73:00. Saves: Nwadike (H) 7, Jara (YV). Records: Ygnacio Valley 1-0 , Hercules 0-2.

Monte Vista 4, Clayton Valley Charter 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Rood 20:00; Gibson (Hromatko) 46:00; Rood (Hromatko) 55:00; Donnelly (Hromatko) 71:00. Saves: Alford (CVC) 14, Emerson (MV) 0, Winters (MV) 0. Records: Monte Vista 1-0, Clayton Valley Charter 0-1.

Tennis-G

NCS Tournament Division I

At Santa Rosa HS

SINGLES

First round: Worring (Tamalpais) d. Boeriu (Northgate) 6-2, 6-0; Von Ebbe (Acalanes) d. Qualls (Alameda) 6-0, 6-0; Thomas (Petaluma) d. Kutsuris (Liberty) 4-6, 7-5, 7-5; Samuda (Heritage) d. Long (Maria Carrillo) 7-6 (7), 6-4; Torres (Dougherty Valley) d. Chinn (Berkeley) 6-2, 6-1; Hughes (Pittsburg) d. Tomczak (Monte Vista) 6-1, 6-3; Le (James Logan) d. McIntyre (San Lorenzo) 6-0, 6-1.

Quarterfinals: A. Chuang (Albany) d. Worring 6-1, 6-3; Von Ebbe d. Thomas 6-1, 6-0; Torres d. Samuda 6-1, 6-1; Le d. Hughes 6-2, 6-0.

Monday's semfinals: A. Chuang vs. Von Ebbe; Torres vs. Le.

DOUBLES

First round: Smith/Tice (Tamalpais) d. Shepherd/Tamura (Herit) 6-0, 6-0; McSweeney/Macholz (San Ramon Valley) d. Brennan/Stewart (Analy) 6-0, 6-4; Baluyut/Phan (JL) d. Brown/C.Chuang (Alb) 2-6, 6-3, 7-5; Markiewicz/Nakagawa (North) d. Liang/Tat (Arroyo) 6-2, 6-0; Mou/Barce (Herit) d. Uson/vu (Tennyson) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Jiro/Villamor (JL) d. Motavalli/Soliman (DV) 6-3, 6-2; Lyons/Ockenden (Santa Rosa) d. Daniel/Peterson (Clayton Valley Charter) 6-1, 6-1; Kamei/Swain (Redwood) d. Hirschberg/Parsons (MV) 7-5, 6-0.

Quarterfinals: Smith/Tice d. McSweeney/Macholz 6-1, 6-2; Baluyut/Phan d. Markiewicz/Nakagawa 6-2, 7-6 (7); Jiro/Villamor d. Mou/Barce 6-0, 6-1; Kamei/Swain d. Lyons/Ockenden 6-0, 6-0.

Monday's semifinals: Smith/Tice vs. Baluyut/Phan; Jiro/Villamor vs. Kamei/Swain.

Division II

At Cardinal Newman HS

SINGLES

First round: Sturgis (St. Patrick-St. Vincent) d. Peabody (Lick-Wilmerding) 6-1, 6-0; McCormack (Head-Royce) d. Dawang (Moreau Catholic) 6-2, 6-1; Gearhart (Fortuna) d. Tu (Salesian) 6-4, 6-1; Thiel (Piedmont) d. Nobili (Berean Christian) 6-0, 6-2.

Semifinals: Sturgis d. McCormack 6-1, 6-3; Thiel d. Gearhart 6-0, 6-2.

Friday's championship: Sturgis vs. Thiel

DOUBLES

First round: McCroden/DeTurk (Bishop O'Dowd) d. O'Shea/Mitchell-Rice (Northcoast Prep) 6-2, 6-1; Singhal/Wang (College Prep) d. Fisher/Bermudez (St. Joseph Notre Dame) 6-1, 6-3; Jacobson/Pollack (Lick-Wilmerding) d. McCallister/Vargas (Kelseyville) 7-5, 6-3; Farrell/Esserman (HR) d. Riggan/Parkhurst (NP) 6-0, 6-0.

Semifinals: McCroden/DeTurk d. Singhal/Wang 7-5, 6-2; Farrell/Esserman d. Jacobson/Pollack 6-1, 6-0.

Friday's championship: McCroden/DeTurk vs. Farrell/Esserman.

Volleyball-W

Coast-South West Valley d. Ohlone

Scores: 25-17, 19-25, 27-25, 25-16.

Volleyball-G

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's semifinals

San Ramon Valley d. No. 4 California (23-10) 25-20, 20-25, 14-25, 27-25, 15-13

Heritage d. No. 2 Monte Vista (29-7) 23-25, 25-14, 25-21, 25-27, 15-5

Saturday's final

No. 3 Heritage (27-8) at No. 1 San Ramon Valley (32-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday's semifinals

Redwood d. No. 4 Las Lomas (26-14) 25-17, 31-29, 26-24

Carondelet d. No. 2 Maria Carrillo (29-7) 25-18, 22-25, 25-16, 21-25, 15-13

Saturday's final

No. 3 Carondelet (28-11) at No. 1 Redwood (39-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Wednesday's semifinals

Campolindo d. No. 4 Albany (23-4) 23-25, 25-15, 22-25, 25-23, 15-13

Bishop O'Dowd d. No. 3 Sonoma Valley (30-7) 25-17, 21-25, 25-13, 25-15

Saturday's final

No. 2 Bishop O'Dowd (25-9) at No. 1 Campolindo (25-9), 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Wednesday's semifinals

St. Patrick-St. Vincent d. No. 1 Marin Catholic (22-10) 25-13, 25-17, 25-18

Justin-Siena d. No. 3 Healdsburg (26-8) 21-25, 28-26, 27-25, 20-25, 15-13

Saturday's final

No. 7 Justin-Siena (15-11) at No. 4 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (25-12), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Wednesday's semifinals

Branson d. No. 4 Head-Royce (21-8) 25-13, 25-17, 25-10

St. Joseph Notre Dame d. No. 3 University-S.F. (24-8) 25-13, 25-15, 25-17

Saturday's final

No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame (30-8) vs. No. 1 Branson (31-6) at College of Marin, 7 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Wednesday's semifinals

Anderson Valley d. No. 5 California School for the Deaf (24-8) 25-11, 25-23, 25-19

Rincon Valley Christian d. No. 3 Mendocino (22-8) 25-17, 25-23, 25-15

Saturday's final

No. 2 Rincon Valley Christian (19-9) at No. 1 Anderson Valley (26-2), 7 p.m.

Wednesday Semifinals, Division III Bishop O'Dowd d. Sonoma Valley

Scores: 25-17, 22-25, 25-13, 25-15. Highlights: BOD -- Davis 12 kills, 2 blocks; Karsseboom 14 kills, 2 blocks; Carlson 21 digs, 7 assists, 3 aces.

Campolindo d. Albany

Scores: 23-25, 25-15, 22-25, 25-23, 15-13. Highlights: C -- Brown 55 assists, 2 aces, 2 kills, 2 blocks; Wirth 22 kills, 8 digs, 4 blocks, 2 aces; Sibley 19 kills.

All-BVAL

MVP

Heather Reed (Heritage)

First team

Colleen Hannigan (Liberty), Teja Hanna (Lib), Brileigh Boyce (Lib), Megan Vernoy (Lib), Idara Akpakpa (Lib), Kaitlynn Zdroik (Lib), Linsey Baynes (Antioch).

Second team

Michalyn Marzocco (Heritage), Emily Blackburn (Her), Bailey Brown (Deer Valley), Haley Hawkins (DV), Mickayla Sherman (Freedom), Beatrice Tierra (Free), Aubree DeJesus (Lib), Spencer Elam (Pittsburg).

Honorable mention

Amanda Thordike (Ant), Jenna Peters (DV), Caitlin Sadler (Free), Angelica Rivas (Free), Allison Strauss (Her), Ashley Davis (Lib), Jessica Romero (Lib), Vei Finau (Pitt), Elizabeth Yangorin (Pitt).

Sportsmanship award

Bailey Brown (DV), Elizabeth Yangorin (Pitt), Megan Reither (Ant), Lynzey Dorn (Lib), Beatrice Tierra (Free).

Water Polo-B

All-BVAL

MVP

Jake Matthiessen (Heritage)

First team

Jake Matthiessen (Her), Danny Comforti (Her), Drew Irwin (Freedom), Christian Henry (Free), Alex Pastor (Liberty), Austin Power (Lib), Juan Medina (Deer Valley), Mark Ortlieb (DV).

Second team

Cameron Ott-Bales (DV), Ryan Herrington (DV), Jacob Roeder (Free), Trey Griffen (Lib), Ryan Ellis (Her), Matt Bryant (Her), Brendan Goyette (Her), Eric Nooteboom (Antioch).

Honorable mention

Jaxson Schuler (Ant), Moran Osbourne (DV), Noah Abuda (DV), Italo Tapia (Freedom), Chris Warren (Free), Walker Thaning (Her), Austin Conner (Her), Daniel Schaffer (Her), Alex Newman (Lib), Michael Fancey (Lib).

All-DFAL

Most Valuable Player

Grant Sivesind (Campolindo) Sr.

Outstanding Goalie

Spencer Creed (Las Lomas) Sr.

First team

Michael Bull (Alhambra) Sr., Tommy Bush (Acalanes) Sr., Jordan Hoover (Miramonte) Jr., Dylan Fara (Campo) Sr., David Kessler (LL) Jr., Tyler Kirchberg (Mira) Sr., Clay Smudsky (Mira) Sr., Spencer Tagg (Campo) Jr., Sam Toriggino (LL) Sr.

Second team

Drew Cisterman (Alh) Sr., Nick Coufal (Mira) Sr., Garrett Felix (Campo) Jr., Jacob Halle (LL) So., Grayson Judge (Mira) Jr., Ryan McCraken (Aca) Sr., Tucker Stone (Aca) Sr., Trevor Whitsitt (Mira) Jr., Scott Zurnacian (Campo) Jr.

Honorable mention

Brendon Supple (Aca) So., Harrison Brown (Alh) Jr., Yurii Hanley (Campo) So., Daniel Tang (LL), Jack Garrett (Mira) Sr.

All-DVAL

Co-MVP's

Liam Williamson (Northgate) Jr., Jack Brown (Clayton Valley Charter) Sr.

First team

Kenny Cuneo (CVC) Sr., Brandon Hutslar (College Park) Sr., Brayden Levy (Northgate) Sr., Grant Meylan (CVC) Jr., Max Renner (CVC) Sr., Jordan Tate (CVC) Sr., Mason Tittle (N) Jr., Michael Wardle (N) Jr.

Second team

Garrett Blatter (CVC) Sr., Dylan Carroll (CP) Jr., Jace Cropper (N) Jr., Dekker Dalman (Concord) So., Jacob Hosking (Con) Jr., Calvin Kirkpatrick (N) Jr., Demain Pandza (CP) Sr., Tanner White (CVC) Jr.

Honorable mention

Liam Calkins (CVC) Jr., Tate Lloyd (N) Jr., Scott Meylan (CVC) So., Kevin Neys (CP) Sr., Daniel Sarrasin (CP) Sr., Phil Stahl (N) Jr., Koen Van Hoven (CP) So.

Water polo-G

All-BVAL

Co-MVP's

Bev Ayers (Deer Valley), Vickie Talens (DV)

First team

Shelbi Graifman (Antioch), Sarah Donohue (DV), Bev Ayers (DV), Vickie Talens (DV), Jennifer Rose (Heritage), Jillian Griffin (Liberty), Linsey Heaney (Lib), Jamie Roeder (Freedom).

Second team

Alysa Jenkins (DV), Katie Christenson (DV), Trisha Talens (DV), Rali Ivanova (Her), Abby Murray (Her), Charissa Taylor (Free), Morgan Strenfel (Lib), Steffi Bergerhouse (Lib).

Honorable mention

Natalie Loomis (Ant), Katie Gonzales (DV), J.J. Matous (Free), Kayla Long (Free), Meagen Yeazel (Free), Megan Dobbertin (Lib), Sarah Doria (Lib).