Football-Prep

NCS Playoffs Division I quarterfinals De La Salle 46, Granada 0

Granada          0          0          0          0--          0

De La Salle          19          27          0          0--          46

DLS -- Williams 25 run (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Custer 16 run (kick failed)

DLS -- Custer 2 run (run failed)

DLS -- Velasco 4 run (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Hernandez 31 run (kick failed)

DLS -- Velasco 45 run (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Sweeney 76 run (Macy kick)

Rushing: G -- Campiotti 4-23, Davis 1-15, Shinnick 7-11, Soltis 10-8, Silva 2-2, Offill 3-(-11), Barnett 1-(-1), Andrews 1-2. Totals 29-45. DLS -- Velasc0 11-145, Sweeney 4-92, Talaugon 5-76, Hernandez 8-57, Williams 3-34, Custer 5-33, Anderson 1-(-2), Asiasi 1-(-1). Totals 38-434. Passing: G -- Offill 6-15-1 63. Soltis 0-5-0 0, Barnett 0-4-0 0. Totals 6-24-1 63. DLS -- Williams 5-9-0 101. Receiving: G -- Revay 5-52, Silva 1-11. Totals 6-63. DLS -- Morris 1-55, Asiasi 1-12, Gervolino 1-27, Custer 1-4, Mcadoo 1-5. Totals 5-101. Fumbles/lost: Granada -- 2/2, De La Salle -- 3/2. Records: De La Salle 11-0, Granada 7-5.

Deer Valley 67, James Logan 44

James Logan          6          14          8          16--          44

Deer Valley          7          29          3          28--          67

JL -- Muhammad 1 run (run failed)

DV -- McDonald 1 run (Quintanilla kick)

JL -- Muhammad 16 run (Lealao run)

DV -- Nsimba Webster 8 run (Quintanilla kick)

DV -- Nzuzi Webster 22 fumble return (Quintanilla kick)

JL -- Crawford 13 pass from Leota (run failed)

DV -- Nsimba Webster 16 run (Quintanilla kick)

DV -- Nsimba Webster 93 run (Nzuzi Webster pass from Quintanilla)

DV -- Quintanilla 22 FG

JL -- Leota 5 run (Muhammad run)

DV -- McDonald 6 run (Quintanilla kick)

JL -- Muhammad 1 run (Muhammad run)

DV -- Hamilton 41 pass from Nsimba Webster (Quintanilla kick)

DV -- Taylor 8 pass from Nsimba Webster (Quintanilla kick)

DV -- McDonald 35 run (Quintanilla kick)

JL -- Muhammad 9 pass from Leota (Muhammad run)

Rushing: JL -- Lealao 11-103, Muhammad 18-89, Leota 15-33, Sumbria 1-2. Totals 45-227. DV -- Nsimba Webster 9-152, McDonald 11-61, Nzuzi Webster 7-26. Totals 27-239. Passing: JL -- Leota 17-25-2 278. DV -- Nsimba Webster 11-17-0 240. Receiving: JL -- Augustine 6-67, Crawford 5-97, Sekhon 3-42, Muhammad 2-42, Sumbria 1-30. DV -- Taylor 3-59, Nzuzi Webster 3-52, Hamilton 2-84, Faatalale 1-21, Safi 1-13, Ellis 1-11. Fumbles/lost: Logan -- 2/2; Deer Valley -- 0/0. Records: Deer Valley 11-1; Logan 9-3.

Pittsburg 27, Freedom 21

Pittsburg          7          6          14          0--          27

Freedom          14          7          0          0--          21

F -- Mixon 39 pass from Sweeney (Gonzalez kick)

P -- Ross 38 run (Iniguez kick)

F -- Mixon 47 run (Gonzalez kick)

P -- Ross 63 run (kick failed)

F -- Sweeney 7 run (Gonzalez kick)

P -- Ross 11 run (run failed)

P -- Morgan 18 run (Ross run)

Rushing: P -- Ross 17-184, Levias 4-54, Morgan 15-53. Totals 36-291. F -- Mixon 26-189, Sweeney 7-10, Thompson 1-4, Rivers 4-3. Totals 38-206. Passing: P -- Levias 5-8-0 86, Morgan 0-1-0 0. Totals 5-9-0 86. F -- Sweeney 13-19-1 142. Receiving: P -- Grigsby 2-43, Kirtman 1-36, Barber 2-7. Totals 5-86. F -- Garcia 4-54, Mixon 2-38, Allen 2-25, Simmons 1-13, Thompson 2-9, Sanders 2-3. Totals 13-142. Fumbles/lost: Pittsburg 2/0, Freedom 1/1. Records: P -- 10-2, F -- 6-6

Division II quarterfinals Clayton Valley Charter 59, Las Lomas 13

Clayton Valley          14          15          16          14--          59

Las Lomas          7          6          0          0--          13

CV -- Harrison 56 run (Ferrell kick)

LL -- Wood 59 run (Mejasich kick)

CV -- Harrison 60 run (Wakefield kick)

CV -- Taylor 1 run (Ferrell kick)

LL -- Bromstad 1 run (kick blocked)

CV -- Harrison 27 run (Harrison run)

CV -- Harrison 14 run (Harrison run)

CV -- Davis 17 run (Taylor run)

CV -- Crawford 47 pass from Taylor (Ferrell kick)

CV -- Dominguez 66 run (Wakefield kick)

Rushing: CV -- Harrison 17-297, Dominguez 2-71, Freeman 3-26, Wraa 3-23, Davis 1-17, Morris Taylor 4-13, Crawford 2-10. Totals 36-497. LL -- Wood 10-107, Bromstad 22-77, Fulks 5-10, Kane 4-5, Hessler 2-(-17). Totals 43-182. Passing: CV -- Taylor 2-2-0 87. LL -- Wood 10-17-0 102, Tessler 4-11 36. Totals 14-28-0 138. Receiving: CV -- Crawford 1-47, Vaisima 1-40. Totals 2-87. LL -- Marinchak 7-76, Fulks 3-42, Naranjo 2-11, Corbin 1-8, Kiragu 1-1. Totals 14-138. Fumbles/lost: Clayton Valley -- 1/1, Las Lomas -- 0/0. Records: CV -- 11-1, LL -- 7-5.

Montgomery 41, Concord 28

Concord          0          16          0          12--          28

Montgomery          7          7          14          13--          41

M -- Francavilla 10 run (Lenney kick)

C -- Blackburn 2 run (Algood pass from Daniels)

M -- Eatmon 14 pass from Flores (Lenney kick)

C -- Blackburn 2 run (Algood pass from Daniels)

M -- Johnson 18 pass from Flores (Lenney kick)

M -- Stelzner 5 pass from Flores (Lenney kick)

M -- Francavilla 16 run (Lenney kick)

C -- Algood 64 pass from Daniels (pass failed)

M -- Francavilla 1 run (kick failed)

C -- Gwynn 24 pass from Daniels (pass failed)

Rushing: C -- Blackburn 20-95, Daniels 3-(-30). Totals 23-65. M -- Francavilla 34-206, Eatmon 0-32, Stelzner 2-9, Ezeff 3-(-3), Walker 1-(-6), Flores 2-(-10). Totals 42-228. Passing: C -- Daniels 23-46-2 276. M -- Flores 12-21-0 113. Receiving: C -- Knight 8-86, Algood 6-108, Blackburn 5-49, Hollars 3-9, Gwynn 1-24. M -- Johnson 3-42, Eatmon 3-29, Stimack 3-11, Francavilla 1-26, Stelzner 1-5, Ezeff 1-0. Fumbles/lost: Concord -- 2/1. Montgomery -- 0/0. Records: Montgomery 10-2, Concord 8-4.

Division III quarterfinals Campolindo 38, Acalanes 14

Acalanes          0          7          0          7--          14

Campolindo          14          7          7          10--          38

C -- Fadelli 4 run (Antezana kick)

C -- Fadelli 10 run (Antezana kick)

A -- Mitchell 3 run (Johnson kick)

C -- Dunn 6 pass from Zolintakis (Antezana kick)

C -- Christian 26 pass from Zolintakis (Antezana kick)

C -- Christian 1 run (Antezana kick)

C -- Blair 45 FG

A -- Merrill 57 pass from Harrington (Johnson kick)

Rushing: A -- Mitchell 20-115, Harrington 13-34. Totals 33-149. C -- Fadelli 19-152, McNally 5-14, Loelinger 4-14, Zolintakis 1-12, Remotto 4-10, Christian 2-9. Totals 35-211. Passing: A -- Harrington 6-15-2 99. C -- Zolintakis 14-22-0 238, Stephens 1-1-0 1. Totals 15-23-0 239. Receiving: A -- Merrill 1-57, Bosshart 2-22, Stern 1-7, Lauth 1-7, Mitchell 1-6. C -- Rosenbaum 3-77, Petite 3-47, Kilwien 2-37, Dunn 3-31, Christian 1-26, Remotto 2-20, Farrand 1-1. Fumbles/lost: Acalanes -- 1/0, Campolindo -- 0/0. Records: Acalanes 8-4, Campolindo 11-0.

Division IV quarterfinals Fortuna 48, Piedmont 21

Piedmont          0          13          0          8--          21

Fortuna          14          14          7          13--          48

FB -- Renner 4 run (Head kick)

FB -- Plain, 4 run (Head kick)

FB -- Renner, 3 run (Head kick)

P -- Ohuafi, 9 pass from Kim (Strauch kick)

FB -- Eastburn 26 pass from Hough (Head kick)

P -- Watson 26 pass from Kim (kick blocked)

FB -- Hough 3 run (Head kick)

FB -- Plain 13 pass from Hough (Head kick)

P -- Finkel 19 pass from Kim (Finkel run)

FB -- Hough 6 run (kick failed)

Records: Piedmont 6-6, Fort Bragg 9-2.

Division V semifinals Valley Christian 34, Ferndale 6

Ferndale          0          6          0          0--          6

Valley C.          7          21          6          0--          34

VC -- Volpatti 4 run (Marco kick)

VC -- Harris 30 run (Marco kick)

F -- Chambers 8 run (kick blocked)

VC -- Volpatti 77 run (Marco kick)

VC -- Taylor 4 run (Marco kick)

VC -- Taylor 10 run (kick failed)

Statistics

Rushing: F -- Chambers 18-85, Townsend 4-39, Rocha 7-25, Martin 4-13, Team 2-3, Standley 1-1. Totals 36-166. VC -- Volpatti 19-188, Taylor 11-58, Harris 3-35, Schaefer 5-22, Smith 6-14, Haus 2-8, Suski 1-(-4). Totals 47-318. Passing: F -- Martin 4-16-0-28, Chambers 0-7-0-0. Totals 4-23-0-28. VC -- Taylor 3-8-3-49. Receiving: F -- Chambers 3-9, Standley 1-19. Totals 4-28. VC -- Borneman 2-25, Woodson 1-24. Totals 3-49. Fumbles/lost: Ferndale 4/1, Valley Christian 2/1. Records: Valley Christian 9-3, Ferndale 8-4.

Oakland Section Playoffs Semifinals McClymonds 48, Oakland Tech 6

Oakland Tech          0          6          0          0--          6

McClymonds          14          15          7          12--          48

M -- Fountain 64 run (kick blocked)

M -- Jackson 10 run (Foutain run)

M -- Rodriguez 3 pass from Foutain (Shannon run)

M-- M. Jackson 31 run (White kick)

OT -- K. Jackson 19 pass from Lewis (kick blocked)

M -- Nelson 14 pass from Foutain (White kick)

M -- Foutain 1 run (kick failed)

M -- Walker 99 INT return (no attempt)

Rushing: OT -- Edwards 7-35, Thomas 9-31, Daniels 3-26, D. Davis 1-21, Tennyson 1-0, Brown 1-(-20), Lewis 5-(-21). Totals 27-72. M -- M. Jackson 13-64, Foutain 8-54, Shannon 3-18, Warren 2-15, Team 1-(-5). Totals 27-146. Passing: OT -- Lewis 7-20-0 109, Tennyson 0-1-0 0, Daniels 0-1-1 0. Totals 7-22-1 109. M -- Foutain 11-17-1 215. Receiving: OT -- K. Jackson 3-84, D. Davis 2-29, Hamilton 1-3, Thomas 1-(-7). M -- Nelson 6-82, White 2-67, Washington 1-47, M. Jackson 1-16, Rodriguez 1-3. Fumbles/Lost: Oakland Tech -- 1/0, McClymonds -- 1/0. Records: McClymonds 9-2, Oakland Tech 4-7.

Oakland 24, Skyline 6

Oakland          10          0          7          7--          24

Skyline          0          0          6          0--          6

O -- Custard 6 run (Rivas kick)

O -- Rivas FG 35

S -- Shyne 41 run (kick failed)

O -- K. Mafi 3 run (Rivas kick)

O -- K. Mafi 1 run (Rivas kick)

Rushing: O -- K. Mafi 19-87, Custard 18-59, Gaston 3-17, Booker 1-(-5). Totals 41-158. S -- Shyne 16-82, Venturs 5-8, Smith 2-(-6). Totals 23-84. Passing: O -- K. Mafi 10-16-0 128. S -- Pescador 4-9-1 61, Venturs 0-1-0 0. Totals 4-10-1 61. Receiving: O -- Booker 6-98, M. Mafi 2-17, Gaston 2-13. S -- Hanson 1-31, Rozelle 1-25, Venturs 1-5, Shyne 1-0. Fumbles/lost: Oakland -- 2/1, Skyline -- 2/0. Records: Oakland 4-7, Skyline 3-8.

Basketball-M

Shasta Invitational First round Diablo Valley 68, Cabrillo 63

Cabrillo (2-2)

Abittan 3 0-0 6, Wright 3 0-0 8, Jackson 3 2-2 10, Wilson 5 0-0 14, Harrell 3 0-0 6, Wiltcher 4 0-0 10, Lee 4 3-3 11. Totals 25 5-5 63.

Diablo Valley (1-0)

Ellis 4 0-0 11, Najee 3 0-0 7, Jean 1 0-0 3, Edmonds 4 0-2 8, Yeargin 4 0-2 11, McNiff 6 1-2 19, Pouncy 1 0-1 2, Moore 1 0-0 2, Witzel 2 1-2 5, Ocon 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 2-9 68.

Halftime: Diablo Valley 38, Cabrillo 26. 3-point goals: Wilson 4, Wright 2, Wiltcher 2, McNiff 6, Ellis 3, Yeargin 3, Najee, Jean. Saturday: Diablo Valley vs. Foothill, 8 p.m.

Ohlone 97, Merritt 80

Ohlone (4-1)

Norris 6 8-10 21, stenberg 4 0-0 11, mitchell 1 1-2 3, omamogho 3 5-6 12, clay 3 3-4 10, hadzisehovic 7 3-5 17, sanghera 6 1-2 13, de la blanca 5 0-0 10. Totals 35 21-29 97.

Merritt (3-1)

Andoh 3 1-2 7, eppenger 0 3-4 3, bellot 8 5-6 25, bell 5 6-9 16, knight 4 8-10 16, green 3 2-3 8, Calvin 2 0-0 5. Totals 25 25-34 80.

Halftime: Ohlone 45, Merritt 36. 3-point goals: Stenberg 3, Norris, Omamogho, Clay; Bellot 4, Calvin. Fouled out: Eppenger, Green, Clay. Highlights: O -- Norris 10 assists, Sanghera 9 rebounds, Clay 8 rebounds.

Mendocino Invitational Semifinals Los Medanos 77, Siskiyous 71

Los Medanos (4-0)

Lefiti 5 0-0 12, Cone 6 1-2 16, LaBonte 4 0-0 8, Walton 1 0-0 2, Contreras 1 2-6 4, Corby 4 0-1 11, Brown 2 2-4 6, Uwaechie 1 0-0 2, Aaron 1 0-0 2, Engslad 4 2-2 14. Totals 29 7-15 77.

Siskiyous

Boney 5 5-6 16, Ferguson 0 1-2 1, Diggs 9 3-3 23, Moore 5 0-0 11, Garrett 11 0-0 22. Totals 30 9-11 71.

3-point goals: Engslad 4, Cone 3, Corby 3, Lefiti 2, Diggs 2. Highlights: LMC -- Lefiti 11 assists, Aaron 9 rebounds.

Thursday Cosumnes River Tournament First round Chabot 96, Merced 49

Chabot (5-0)

Brown 7 2-3 18, Smith 1 4-4 6, James 0 1-2 1, Rice 5 0-0 10, Baldwin 5 5-9 15, Rogers 2 2-2 6, Davis 3 0-0 6, Potts 2 2-2 6, Briones 1 0-0 2, Simpkins 5 0-0 10, Coleman 0 2-2 2, Crump 2 2-2 6, Owens 2 3-4 8. Totals 35 23-28 96.

Merced (1-1)

Crowder 1 0-1 2, Kinsley 4 0-0 8, Dixon 1 0-0 3, Wilson 2 0-0 6, Deatherage 4 4-8 14, Charles 2 4-4 8, Williams 1 0-0 2, Wallen 1 0-0 2, Archer 1 2-2 4. Totals 17 10-15 49.

Halftime: Chabot 52, Merced 26. 3-point goals: Brown 2, Owens; Wilson 2, Deatherage 2, Dixon. Technical: Simpkins. Highlights: C -- Baldwin 14 rebounds; Simpkins 10 rebounds.

Basketball-W

Las Positas Tournament Consolation round Los Medanos 68, San Jose City 63

San Jose City (0-2)

Sum 3 2-2 10, Acevedo 6 0-0 12, Jones 4 4-13 12, Polisso 4 0-0 11, Louangprasert 2 7-9 12, DeSoto 3 0-0 6. Totals 22 13-24 63.

Los Medanos (1-1)

Bloodsaw 1 1-3 3, Ross 10 1-2 27, Satima Talag 1 0-0 3, Vreonis 1 0-0 2, M. Jones 2 0-0 4, Gordon 5 2-2 12, K. Ward 7 3-4 17. Totals 27 7-11 68.

Halftime: LMC 43, SJCC 29. 3-point goals: Polisso 3, Sum 2, Louangprasert, Ross 6, Satima Talag. Fouled out: Meunreakham, Vreonis. Highlights: LMC -- Ward 13 rebounds; Vreonis 7 assists, 3 steals; Ross 5 assists. Saturday: LMC vs. Cabrillo, 11 a.m.

Basketball-B

Nonleague Redwood Christian 69 Waldorf 39

Redwood Christian 2-0

Redwood Christian: Conley 1 1-2 3; Smith 4 3-4 14, Fields 3 2-2 8, Bankas 6 2-4 17, Mogue 6 2-5 14, Breslow 2-6 2, Martinez 1 0-0 2, Kislingbury 1 2-4 4, Li 2 1-1 5. Totals 24 15-28 69

Waldorf 0-1

Hurley 1 0-1 8, Alba 0 0-0 0, Origunwa 2 0-0 7, Chism 3 3-4 9, Concha 2 0-0 4, Settels 2 0-1 4, Al Othaimeen. 2 0-0 4, Alicastro 0 3-4 3. Totals 12 6-10 39

Redwood Chr.          18          17          15          19--          69

Waldorf          2          5          18          14--          39

Three-pointers: Hurley 2, Smith, Bankas, Dayo.

Basketball-G

Oakland Tech 68, Mission 9

Oakland Tech (1-0)

Bellot 4 0-0 8, Cade 5 2-2 13, Clemons 8 2-2 18, Woolridge 8 0-0 16, Winston 2 0-0 4, Owens 2 1-3 5, Hydea 1 0-0 2, Harrington 1 0-0 2, Totals 31 5-7 68.

Mission (0-1)

Yee 1 0-0 2; Thurman 1 0-0 3; Ross 2 0-0 4. Totals 4 0-0 9.

Oakland Tech          27          20          11          10--          68

Mission          2          2          2          3--          9

3-point goals: Thurman. Highlights: M -- Woolridge 11 assists, 5 rebounds, 5 steels; Bellot 5 steels.

Nonleague KIPP King Collegiate 61, Redwood Christian 52

Redwood Christian 1-1

Estrada 2 1-2 5, Bwumfuoh 2 0-1 4, Cahey 3 0-0 7, Uy 4 1-2 10, Becker 1 0-0 2, Micpherson 2 0-0 4, Okpalaugo 7 3-4 17, Bankas 1 0-0 3.

KIPP King Collegiate 1-0

Chen 1 0-0 2, Thomas 10 7-10 27, Wright 1 0-0 2, Alberty 1 2-3 4, Jones 12 0-2 26.

Kip          10          16          23          12--          61

Redwood          9          25          12          6--          52

3-point goals: Jones 2, Cahey, Uy, Bankas.

Soccer-B

Nonleague Dublin 4, Moreau Catholic 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Katunaric (Tuell) 20:00; Khorami (Zamudio) 36:00; Khorami (Herrington) 53:00; Takise 70:00. Saves: Totaro (Dub) 2, North (MC) 16. Record: Dublin 4-0.

Soccer-G

Nonleague Dublin 3, Berean Christian 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Lundberg 24:00; Tabaracci (Nelson) 52:00; Nelson (Lundberg) 72:00. Saves: Converse (BC) 7. Records: Dublin 1-0, Berean Christian 0-1.

Kennedy-Fremont 2, San Lorenzo 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Macias 23:00 (Mejia); San Lorenzo own goal 61:00. Saves: Targett (SL) 4, Burnell (K) 3. Record: Kennedy-Fremont 1-0.

Thursday Nonleague St. Joseph Notre Dame 2, Moreau Catholic 1

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: SJND, Seiwald 44:00; MC, Hollingsworth (Gaumer) 60:00; SJND, Seiwald 73:00.

Tennis-G

NorCal Championships

At Natomas Racquet Club, Sacramento

Friday

First round

Pleasant Valley-Chico 7, Skyline 0; Lowell-San Francisco 7, Chico 0.

Quarterfinals

Monta Vista-Cupertino 6, Pleasant Valley 1; Tamalpais-Mill Valley 7, Del Oro-Loomis 0; Menlo School 5, Oak Ridge 2; Dougherty Valley 7, Lowell 0.

Saturday's semifinals

Monta Vista vs. Tamalpais, 11 a.m.; Dougherty Valley vs. Menlo, 11 a.m.

Finals

Monta Vista/Tamalpais winner vs. Dougherty Valley/Menlo winner, 2 p.m.

Volleyball-G

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Saturday's final

No. 3 Heritage (27-8) at No. 1 San Ramon Valley (32-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday's final

No. 3 Carondelet (28-11) at No. 1 Redwood (39-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Saturday's final

No. 2 Bishop O'Dowd (25-9) at No. 1 Campolindo (25-9), 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Saturday's final

No. 7 Justin-Siena (15-11) at No. 4 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (25-12), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Saturday's final

No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame (30-8) vs. No. 1 Branson (31-6) at College of Marin, 7 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Saturday's final

No. 2 Rincon Valley Christian (19-9) at No. 1 Anderson Valley (26-2), 7 p.m.

All-BVAL

MVP

Heather Reed (Heritage)

First team

Colleen Hannigan (Heritage), Teja Hanna (H), Brileigh Boyce (H), Megan Vernoy (H), Idara Akpakpa (Liberty), Kaitlynn Zdroik (L), Linsey Baynes (Antioch).

Second team

Michalyn Marzocco (H), Emily Blackburn (H), Bailey Brown (Deer Valley), Haley Hawkins (DV), Mickayla Sherman (Freedom), Beatrice Tierra (F), Aubree DeJesus (L), Spencer Elam (Pittsburg).

Honorable mention

Amanda Thordike (A), Jenna Peters (DV), Caitlin Sadler (F), Angelica Rivas (F), Allison Strauss (H), Ashley Davis (L), Jessica Romero (L), Vei Finau (P), Elizabeth Yangorin (P).

Sportsmanship award

Bailey Brown (DV), Elizabeth Yangorin (P), Megan Reither (A), Lynzey Dorn (L), Beatrice Tierra (F).