Football-CC

Central Division Bowl Chabot 36, Siskiyous 23

Chabot          7          9          14          6--          36

Siskiyous          10          0          6          7--          23

S -- Backinger 11 pass from Cox (Marshall kick)

C -- Lujan 3 run (Esteban kick)

S -- Marshall 25 FG

C -- Esteban 31 FG

C -- Martin 27 pass from Lujan (kick failed)

S -- Williams 12 pass from Cox (kick failed)

C -- Rowe 3 run (Martin pass from Lujan)

C -- Rowe 16 run (kick failed)

S -- Johnson 1 run (Meekisho kick)

C -- Rowe 9 run (run failed)

Rushing: C -- Rowe 37-244, Lujan 17-56, Isabel 1-2. Totals 55-302. S -- Williams 10-77, McKinney 15-51, Abeene 8-24, Johnson 11-19, Brown 2-17, Meekisho 1-11, Cox 3-1, Terry-Spring 1-1. Passing: C -- Lujan 12-18-0 137. S -- Cox 14-28-0 162, Johnson 8-13-0 66. Totals 22-41-0 228. Receiving: C -- Isabel 8-81, Martin 2-44, Rowe 1-6, Trujillo 1-6. S -- Terry-Spring 6-92, Williams 5-64, Murphy 5-30, Brown 3-26, Meekisho 2-5, Backinger 1-11.


Advertisement

East Bay Bowl Laney 29, Diablo Valley 14

Diablo Valley          0          7          0          7--          14

Laney          23          6          0          0--          29

L -- Parnell 29 run (Pulido kick)

L -- Safety, Fortino fumbles ball out of end zone

L -- Yesin 9 pass from Bridges (Pulido kick)

L -- Jones 1 pass from Bridges (Pulido kick)

L -- Jones 6 pass from Bridges (Pulido kick)

DV -- Taufa 49 pass from Tupouata (Thayer kick)

DV -- Montalvo 29 pass from Fortino (Thayer kick)

Rushing: DV -- Te'o 12-31, Lee 2-(-1), Montalvo 1-(-2), Ray 1-(-7), Fortino 10-(-51). Totals 26-(-30). L -- Anthony 15-40, Parnell 7-36, Miles 10-5, Pickett 1-1, Bridges 5-(-4), Team 4-(-22). Totals 42-56. Passing: DV -- Fortino 16-29-1 159, Tupouata 1-1-0 49. Totals 17-30-1 208. L -- Bridges 15-26-0 205, Pope 1-1-0 37. Totals 16-27-0 242. Receiving: DV -- Montalvo 5-62, Baker 3-29, Scritchfield 2-20, Taufa 1-49, Ertz 1-19, Albert 1-14, Robertson 1-13, Dean 1-6, Taufoou 1-0, Te'o 1-(minus-4). L -- Foster 4-5, V. Keobounheung 3-64, Yesin 3-62, Jones 3-44, Pickett 2-43, Parnell 1-24.

Football-Prep

NCS Playoffs Quarterfinals Division I California 31, San Ramon Valley 24

San Ramon          14          3          0          7--          24

California          7          10          14          0--          31

C -- Bierwith 2 run (Thompson-Meyers kick)

SRV -- de la Pena 5 run (Winaker kick)

SRV -- de la Pena 6 pass from Winaker (Winaker kick)

C -- Bierwith 8 run (Thompson-Meyers kick)

SRV -- Winaker 34 FG

C -- Thompson-Meyers 29 FG

C -- Hingano 1 run (Thompson-Meyers kick)

C -- Guardino 1 run (Thompson-Meyers kick)

SRV -- Koski 36 pass from Winaker (Winaker kick)

Rushing: SRV -- de la Pena 22-171, Winaker 3-4. Totals 25-175, C -- Bierwith 29-141, Hingano 11-64, Cornwell 6-21, Guardino 4-33, Lorenz 2-(-6). Totals 50-256. Passing: SRV -- Winaker 23-29-1 184. C -- Lorenz 7-9-0 85. Receiving: Receiving: SRV -- Koski 8-82, Alvira 4-36, Murphy 3-28, de la Pena 4-18, Nichols 2-15, Wilson 1-5, Winaker 1-0. Totals 23-184. C -- Cornwell 5-43, Snyder 2-42. Totals 7-85. Fumbles/lost: SRV -- 0/0, Cal -- 0/0. Records: San Ramon Valley 7-5, California 10-2.

Division II Miramonte 66, Northgate 48

Northgate          14          7          14          13--          48

Miramonte          21          10          14          21--          66

M -- Fuller 4 pass from D. Anderson (Visher kick)

N -- Hayes 63 run (Dale kick)

M -- Paoletti 98 kickoff return (Visher kick)

N -- Haynes 1 run (Dale kick)

M -- Metheny 37 pass from D. Anderson (Visher kick)

M -- Visher 25 FG

N -- Mastrelli 24 pass from Austin (Dale kick)

M -- R. Anderson 23 pass from D. Anderson (Visher kick)

M -- Metheny 6 pass from D. Anderson (Visher kick)

N -- Haynes 5 run (Dale kick)

M -- Clark 2 run (Visher kick)

N -- Mastrelli 5 run (Dale kick)

M -- R. Anderson 31 pass from D. Anderson (Visher kick)

N -- Haynes 5 run (Dale kick)

M -- Clark 6 run (Visher kick)

N -- Haynes 8 run (run failed)

M -- R. Anderson 34 pass from D. Anderson (Visher kick)

Rushing: N -- Haynes 40-372, Mastrelli 6-53, Boukis 2-4. Totals 48-429. M -- Clark 24-103, D. Anderson 3-17, Lavis 2-6. Totals 29-126. Passing: N -- Austin 8-14-0 165. M -- D. Anderson 20-33-0 358. Receiving: N -- Smith 5-70, Mastrelli 2-56, Muller 1-39. M -- Fuller 7-108, R. Anderson 4-112, Metheny 4-82, Clark 2-16, Pietrykowski 1-22, Paoletti 1-13, S. Shepard 1-5. Fumbles/lost: Northgate -- 0/0; Miramonte -- 0/0. Records: Northgate 9-3; Miramonte 10-2.

Division III El Cerrito 45, Novato 2

Novato          0          2          0          0--          2

El Cerrito          7          14          10          14--          45

EC -- Pickett 1 run (Smith kick)

N -- Safety, Pippins blocked punt recovered in end zone

EC -- Keith Benjamin 43 fumble return (Smith kick)

EC -- Pickett 16 pass from Keilan Benjamin (Smith kick)

EC -- Smith 28 FG

EC -- Pickett 65 pass from Keilan Benjamin (Smith kick)

EC -- Pickett 22 run (Smith kick)

EC -- Dyer-Hogan 33 run (Smith kick)

Rushing: N -- Barkus 20-44, Dreher 6-5, Roberts 1-2, Polera 1-0, Carr 1-(-2), Randel 1-(-6). Totals 30-45. EC -- Pickett 10-86, Keilan Benjamin 12-39, Dyer-Hogan 2-39, Keith Benjamin 2-17, Smith 1-20, Tolliver 1-10, Harvey 1-(-13). Totals 30-197. Passing: N -- Dreher 4-13-1 6, Barkus 1-1-0 (-4). Totals 5-14-1 2. EC -- Keilan Benjamin 15-24-0 267. Receiving: N -- Herrera 1-8, Wegner 1-3, Poels 1-(-1), Dreher 1-(-4), Barkus 1-(-4). 5-2. EC -- Pickett 4-133, Keith Benjamin 4-48, Nunley 1-33, Harvey 3-31, Harrison 1-8, Powe 1-8, Pippins 1-6. 15-267. Fumbles/lost: Novato -- 5/4; El Cerrito -- 2/0. Records: Novato 5-7; El Cerrito 10-2.

Friday, NCS Playoffs Division II quarterfinals Clayton Valley Ch. 59, Las Lomas 13

Clayton Valley          14          15          16          14--          59

Las Lomas          7          6          0          0--          13

CV -- Harrison 56 run (Ferrell kick)

LL -- Wood 59 run (Mejasich kick)

CV -- Harrison 60 run (Wakefield kick)

CV -- Taylor 1 run (Ferrell kick)

LL -- Bromstad 1 run (kick blocked)

CV -- Harrison 27 run (Harrison run)

CV -- Harrison 14 run (Harrison run)

CV -- Davis 17 run (Taylor run)

CV -- Crawford 47 pass from Taylor (Ferrell kick)

CV -- Davis 66 run (Wakefield kick)

Rushing: CV -- Harrison 17-305, Davis 2-83, Freeman 3-26, Wraa 3-23, Morris Taylor 4-13, Crawford 2-10, Dominguez 1-5. Totals 36-505. LL -- Wood 10-107, Bromstad 22-77, Fulks 5-10, Kane 4-5, Hessler 2-(-17). Totals 43-182. Passing: CV -- Taylor 2-2-0 87. LL -- Wood 10-17-0 102, Tessler 4-11 36. Totals 14-28-0 138. Receiving: CV -- Crawford 1-47, Vaisima 1-40. Totals 2-87. LL -- Marinchak 7-76, Fulks 3-42, Naranjo 2-11, Corbin 1-8, Kiragu 1-1. Totals 14-138. Fumbles/lost: Clayton Valley -- 1/1, Las Lomas -- 0/0. Records: CV -- 11-1, LL -- 7-5.

Division IV quarterfinals St. Mary's 24, St. Helena 7

St. Mary's          21          0          3          0--          24

St. Helena          0          0          7          0--          7

SM -- Schrider 5 pass from Bonde (Hernandez kick)

SM -- Pierce 5 run (Hernandez kick)

SM -- Logwood 41 run (Hernandez kick)

SH -- Browne 44 pass from Preston (Lopez kick)

SM -- Hernandez 29 FG

Rushing: SM -- Pierce 19-166, Logwood 17-97, Bonde 3-(-20). Totals 39-243. SH -- Segura 23-80, Otero 5-42, Preston 11-38, Graff 3-13, Browne 1-0. Totals 43-173. Passing: SM -- Bonde 10-18-2 103. SH Preston 8-15-1 110. Receiving: SM -- Godfrey 4-59, Philip 3-33, Schrider 2-6, Pierce 1-5. SH -- Lyons 3-38, Graff 2-6, Browne 1-44, Otero 1-23, Segura 1-(-1). Fumbles/lost: SM -- 3/1. SH -- 4/3. Records: St. Mary's 8-4, St. Helena 9-3.

Basketball-M

Mendocino Invitational Championship Los Medanos 86, Butte 75

Los Medanos (5-0)

Lefiti 3 1-4 8, Cones 3 4-5 11, Labonte 1 2-2 4, Silva 3 0-0 7, Contrares 3 0-1 6, Corby 6 0-4 17, Brown 1 0-0 2, Uwaechie 1 0-0 2, Aaron 3 0-0 6, Engstad 7 3-3 23. Totals 31 10-19 86.

Butte

Davis 4 3-4 13, Herd 0 1-2 1, Javard 6 1-2 13, Sailsberry 5 2-2 17, Oloya 2 3-4 7, Caldwell 5 3-4 13, Tetruck 4 2-2 10. Totals 26 15-20 75.

Halftime: Butte 49, Los Medanos 36. 3-point goals: Engstad 6, Corby 5, Lefiti, Cones, Silva; Sailsberry 5, Davis 2, Javard. Highlights: LMC -- Engstad Tournament MVP, Cones All-Tournament.

Basketball-G

Nonleague Oakland Tech 56, Pinole Valley 48

Pinole Valley (0-1)

Vidal 2 1-2 5, Pile 0 1-2 1, Rogers 10 3-6 24, Levesque 1 5-9 7, Cobb 3 4-9 11. Totals 16 14-28 48.

Oakland Tech (2-0)

Bellot 1 1-2 3, Cade 2 3-4 7, Clemons 5 2-4 12, Woolridge 5 3-5 13, Winston 1 0-0 3, Owens 8 2-5 18. Totals 22 11-20 56.

Pinole          14          7          13          14--          48

Tech          13          15          11          17--          56

3-point goals: Rogers, Cobb; Winston. Highlights: OT -- Owens 11 rebounds, 3 blocks; Woolridge 8 rebounds, 7 assists; Clemons 9 rebounds, 3 blocks.

Cross country-M

CCCAA Championships

4.0 miles at Woodward Park, Fresno

Team scores: American River 72, Orange Coast 93, San Bernardino Valley 122. Local teams: 15. Las Positas 402, 27. Diablo Valley 763. Individual results (Las Positas only): 20. Espinoza 20:56, 46. White 21:22, 59. West 21:34, 131. Morales 22:52, 146. Yee 23:19.

Cross country-B

NCS Championships

3.0 miles at Hayward HS

DIVISION I

Team scores (top 5): De La Salle* 31, James Logan* 79, Amador Valley 105, San Ramon Valley 130, Granada 141. Top individual results: Hurlock (DLS) 14:30, Carter (Castro Valley)** 15:28, Williams (DLS) 15:30, Sanchez (DLS) 15:33, Intravaia (SRV)** 15:35, C. Monsalud (JL) 15:39, Schlachte (AV)** 15:45, Demeku (Heritage)** 15:49, Wanket (DLS) 15:49, J. J. Monsalud (JL) 15:54, Bacogiannis (JL) 16:00, Beston (AV)** 16:05.

DIVISION II

Team scores (top 5): Maria Carrillo* 54, Casa Grande* 73, College Park* 99, Livermore 99, Dublin 138. Top individual results: Tyler Olson (Liv)** 14:54, Anderson (MC) 15:06, Crose (Liv)** 15:13, Todd Olson (Liv)** 15:17, Tu (Alameda)** 15:24, Salazar (CG) 15:26, Rauch (CG) 15:47, Price (Windsor)** 15:50, Schmidt (Dub) 15:52, Kirby (Newark Memorial) 15:56.

DIVISION III

Team scores (top 5): Campolindo* 43, Bishop O'Dowd* 67, Las Lomas* 108, Miramonte* 121, Redwood 131. Top individual results: Goltra (Cam) 14:44, Huxham (Red)** 15:02, Gaskell (Acalanes)** 15:25, Burke (BOD) 15:30, Weinberg (Cam) 15:32, Zamanian (Mira) 15:41, Ehrenberg (Red)** 15:46, Melendez (BOD) 15:47, Lothamer (Cam) 15:53, Kramer (Petaluma)** 15:56, Burr (Concord)** 15:57.

DIVISION IV

Team scores (top 5): St. Mary's* 66, San Rafael* 88, Piner* 93, Arcata* 101, Drake 116. Top individual results: Reyes (Piner) 15:39, Kabbara (San Rafael) 15:53, Lopez (Arcata) 15:55, Dull (St. Mary's) 15:57, Schulz (El Molino)** 15:58, Kelsey (Arcata) 16:06, Barajas (St. Mary's) 16:14, Curtis (San Rafael) 16:16, Calderon (Piner) 16:16, Bibeault (Terra Linda)** 16:18, Lane (El Molino)** 16:19, Habtemariam (St. Mary's) 16:26, Dean (Piedmont)** 16:31, Schwartz (Sir Francis Drake)** 16:34.

DIVISION V

Team scores (top 5): St. Joseph Notre Dame* 29, Marin Academy* 80, Lick Wilmerding* 113, College Prep* 125, Athenian* 135. Top individual results: Reinhart (MA) 14:44, Arias-Sheridan (SJND) 15:03, Kinney (MA) 15:15, Murphy (SJND) 15:30, Murphy (SJND) 15:30, Teare (SJND) 15:32, Shaw (Ath) 15:53, Fleming (MA) 16:02, Mullins (Livermore Valley Prep)** 16:03, Boranian (Head-Royce)** 16:03, Loftus (Sonoma Academy)** 16:05, Melendez (SJND) 16:06, Reckers (Ath) 16:07, Salomon (South Fork)** 16:08.

* -- Qualified for CIF Championships as team

** -- Qualified for CIF Championships as individual

Cross country-G

NCS Championships

3.0 miles at Hayward HS

DIVISION I

Team scores (top 5): Monte Vista* 81, San Ramon Valley* 84, Amador Valley 87, Granada 92, Liberty 134. Top individual results: Bayliss (SRV) 17:30, McCandless (Gran)** 17:36, Starn (MV) 17:54, Ricks (California)** 18:01, Anthony (Castro Valley)** 18:02, Lutz (SRV) 18:13, Corda (MV) 18:21, Wylie (Lib)** 18:22, Bohannon (Lib)** 18:24, Leroudier (Amador Valley) 18:26.

DIVISION II

Team scores (top 5): Maria Carrillo* 58, Alameda* 84, Casa Grande* 93, Northgate 105, College Park 176. Top individual results: Hernandez** (Livermore) 18:23, Breedlove (MC) 18:30, White (Santa Rosa)** 18:34, Kennedy (Washington)** 18:45, Busby (CP)** 18:49, Avelar (MC) 18:49, Vetter (Ala) 18:55, Vanommeren-Eg (CG) 18:55, Xu (Ala) 18:56, Segraves (MC) 19:06, Haley (Windsor)** 19:08.

DIVISION III

Team scores (top 5): Campolindo* 25, Las Lomas* 64, Bishop O'Dowd* 67, Redwood* 115, Miramonte 126. Top individual results: Leach (Cam) 17:26, Hansel (LL) 18:01, Orders (Cam) 18:06, Johnson (Cam) 18:07, Amen (Bishop O'Dowd) 18:09, Timbrell (Alhambra)** 18:11, Cooke (BOD) 18:20, Taketa (Acalanes)** 18:26, Murphy (Redwood) 18:27, Shipway (Cam) 18:42, Cella (Cam) 18:43, Taylor (BOD) 18:47, Powell (Cam) 18:49, Parratt (Petaluma)** 18:57.

DIVISION IV

Team scores (top 5): Arcata* 43, St. Mary's* 49, Piedmont* 73, Sir Francis Drake 113, Piner 157. Top individual results: Coonfield (McKinleyville)** 17:33, Moore (SM) 18:22, Pigg (Arc) 18:32, Barros (Fortuna)** 18:36, Noto (Drake)** 18:53, Ziegler (Arc) 18:54, Ford (Arc) 18:56, Jenkins (SM) 19:11, Mills (Pied) 19:20, Hymel (SM) 19:28, Bullick (Justin-Siena)** 19:29, Miller (Drake)** 19:30.

DIVISION V

Team scores: Lick Wilmerding* 60, Branson* 63, Convent of the Sacred Heart* 91, University-S.F.* 125, Athenian* 136, Urban* 152. Top individual results: Maxwell (Bran) 17:59, Dicke (LW) 18:20, Thomas (Mendocino)** 18:33, Von Eschen (LW) 18:36, Aguila (St. Joseph Notre Dame)** 18:53, McCullough (Marin Academy)** 19:03, Brown (Ath) 19:05, Goody (Sonoma Academy)** 19:14, Coulter (CSH) 19:18, Williams (Bran) 19:24, Zimmerman (College Prep)** 19:27.

* -- Qualified for CIF Championships as team

** -- Qualified for CIF Championships as individual

Tennis-G

NorCal Championships

At Natomas Racquet Club, Sacramento

Saturday's semifinals: Monta Vista 6, Tamalpais 1; Menlo 5, Dougherty Valley 2. Finals: Monta Vista 5, Menlo 2

Volleyball-G

NCS Playoffs Division I Championship San Ramon Valley d. Heritage

Scores: 22-25, 26-24, 25-23, 25-22. Highlights: H -- Reed 33 assists; Hanna 11 kills; Vernoy 10 kills, 3 blocks; Hannigan 10 kills; Boyce 10 kills. SRV -- Berry 43 assists; Claybaugh 30 kills; Anderson 14 kills; Vleisides 8 kills. Records: Heritage 27-9, San Ramon Valley 33-3.

Division II Championship Redwood d. Carondelet

Scores: 28-26, 25-13, 25-21. Highlights: C -- N. Haley 7 kills; Zaharias-Kern 6 kills, 3 blocks; Haggen 6 kills. Records: Carondelet 28-12, Redwood 40-4.

Division III Championship Bishop O'Dowd d. Campolindo

Scores: 25-17, 25-18, 19-25, 26-28, 20-18. Highlights: BOD -- Carlson 22 kills, Davis 17 kills, Evans 5 kills. C -- Wirth 26 kills, Sibley 16 kills, Murray 10 kills. Records: Bishop O'Dowd 26-9, Campolindo 25-10.

Division IV Championship Justin-Siena d. St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Scores: 25-21, 25-23, 21-25, 25-17. Highlights: SPSV -- Gardner 17 kills, 3 blocks, 12 digs; Bolko 14 kills, 7 blocks, 17 digs.