Basketball-M

Sunday, Shasta Tournament Championship Ohlone 67, Diablo Valley 53

Ohlone (6-1)

Norris 4 6-6 14, Stenberg 1 0-0 3, Mitchell 0 2-2 2, Omamogho 4 1-1 10, Jacotine 1 0-0 3, Clay 3 1-1 8, Hadzisehovic 7 2-3 16, De la Blanca 5 0-0 11. Totals 25 12-13 67.

Diablo Valley (2-1)

Ellis 4 1-1 11, Najee 1 5-6 7, Jean 1 1-2 4, Edmonds 4 0-0 8, Yeargin 3 0-1 9, McNiff 4 0-0 12, Witzel 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 7-10 53.

3-point goals: De la Blanca, Clay, Jacotine, Omamogho, Stenberg, McNiff 4, Yeargin 3, Ellis 2, Jean.

Basketball-W

Sunday, Las Positas Tournament Championship Los Medanos 76, Cabrillo 66

Cabrillo (1-2)

Cervantes 4 0-3 8, Myall 5 3-5 13, Williams 8 13-18 29, Barrera 2 1-2 5, Richardson 1 0-1 2, Cabanlit 3 0-0 7, Juminez 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 17-29 56.

Los Medanos (2-1)

Worley 2 0-0 5, Ross 8 2-5 24, Breonis 1 0-0 2, Hall 4 1-1 10, Jones 0 0-2 0, Gordan 3 4-6 10, L. Ward 7 8-12 24, Totals 26 15-25 76.

Halftime: Cabrillo 41, Los Medanos 40. 3-point goals: LMC -- Ross 6, Worley, Hall . C -- Cabanlit. Highlights: LMC -- Ward 14 rebounds, 2 steals; Breonis 4 assists, 4 steals; Ross 4 assists, 2 steals. Jones 10 rebounds. Fouled out: Gordon.

Basketball-B

NCS Foundation games

Bentley 55, Urban 49

Miramonte 68, Marin Catholic 67

Richmond 63, Livermore Valley Charter 18

Livermore 62, Antioch 43

Bishop O'Dowd 59, De La Salle 46

Castro Valley 71, Monte Vista 70

El Cerrito 94, Freedom 67

Amador Valley 51, American 46

Castro Valley 71, Monte Vista 70

Liberty 67, St. Joseph Notre Dame 54

Dublin 67, Washington 61

Monday Nonleague Pinole Valley 91, Mt. Diablo 53

Pinole Valley (2-0)

Tupuola 0 3-4 3, Kimble 4 6-8 16, Yiadom 3 1-4 7, Lewis 2 0-0 4, Sanders 2 0-0 4, Burris 1 1-2 4, Chapple 4 2-4 11, Harris 8 4-4 20, Mims 4 2-2 10, Hernandez 1 1-2 3, Brice 4 1-2 9. Totals 33 21-32 91.

Mt. Diablo (1-1)

White 4 0-0 11, Dempsey 5 7-10 19, Inperia 1 0-0 2, Polk 4 2-3 10, Davan 0 0-2 0, Jenkins 1 3-4 5, Emmanuel 1 0-0 2, Jalon 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 12-19 53.

Pinole Valley          25          22          21          23--          91

Mt. Diablo          1          20          16          16--          53

3-point goals: Kimble 2, Burris, Chapple, White 3, Dempsey 2. Highlights: PV -- Harris 13 rebounds; Yiadom 5 assists, Hernandez 6 blocks.

Skyline 58, Ygnacio Valley 54

Ygnacio Valley (0-3)

Koyama 1 5-6 7, Argueza 0 2-2 2, Elyah Aaron 3 3-6 9, Tepper 0 0-1 0, Eran Aaron 6 0-0 12, Branch 8 5-10 24. Totals 18 15-25 54.

Skyline (1-0)

Segars 1 2-2 4, Wallace 7 1-1 16, Ezezobar 3 1-2 8, Coleman 2 2-4 8, Woods 3 0-0 8, Torres 1 0-0 3, Luster 3 5-9 11. Totals 20 11-18 58.

Ygnacio Valley          12          19          12          11--          54

Skyline          16          13          14          15--          58

3-point goals: Branch 3, Coleman 2, Woods 2, Ezezobar, Torres, Wallace. Fouled out: Argueza, Elyah Aaron. Highlights: S -- Luster 6 rebounds, Segers 6 steals.

Deer Valley 56, Oakland Tech 55

Oakland Tech (0-1)

Boyd 0 3-4 3, Coopwood 5 2-3 12, Daniels 0 1-4 1, Nash 1 1-2 4, Arnold 5 0-0 13, Stanley 4 6-10 14, Elderin 4 0-0 8. Totals 19 13-23 55.

Deer Valley (1-0)

Rogers 7 0-0 14, Thompson 2 4-8 8, Box 4 0-2 9, Hunter 4 1-4 9, Johnson 1 0-2 2, Wallace 4 0-2 8, Goins 2 1-2 6. Totals 25 6-20 56.

Oakland Tech          6          15          13          21--          55

Deer Valley          11          13          19          13--          56

3-point goals: Arnold 3, Nash, Box, Goins. Fouled out: Wallace. Highlights: DV -- Rogers 10 rebounds, 5 blocks; Thompson 12 rebounds.

Basketball-G

NCS Foundation games

St. Joseph Notre Dame 47, Branson 46

St. Mary's 51, Berkeley 49

Mt. Diablo 57, Richmond 39

Newark Memorial 48, Mt. Eden 43

Hercules 55, Analy-Sebastopol 53

Carondelet 89, Bishop O'Dowd 80

Deer Valley 56, Clayton Valley 53

Salesian 75, Moreau Catholic 45

Carondelet 89, Bishop O'Dowd 80

Kennedy 57, Pamalpais 39

Monday Nonleague Tennyson 40, Ygnacio Valley 18

Tennyson (1-0)

Alexander 2 4-6 10, Aujla 6 1-2 18, Fonua 0 1-2 1, Finau 0 0-4 0, Harvey 3 0-0 6, Atako 0 1-4 1, Love 1 0-2 2, Brar 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 7-20 40.

Ygnacio Valley (0-1)

Howell 5 1-4 11, Quntero 0 0-2 0, Wence 1 0-0 2, Gavat 1 0-0 2, Stevens 0 0-2 0, Fafi 1 0-0 3. Totals 8 1-8 18.

Tennyson          9          4          15          12--          40

Ygnacio          4          2          4          8--          18

3-point goals: Aulja 5, Alexander 2, Fafi. Fouled out: Alexander. Highlights: T -- Finau 12 rebounds.

Football-Prep

All-EBAL

MVP

Sumner Houston (De La Salle) Sr.

First team offense

QB -- Cameron Owen (Cal) Sr.; TE -- Aran Roberts (San Ramon Valley) Sr.; RB -- John Velasco (DLS) Sr., Marcus de la Pena (SRV) Sr.; WR -- J.J. Koski (SRV) Jr., Ryan Anderson (F) Sr.; OL -- Larry Allen (DLS) Sr., Brian Joyce (DLS) Sr., Brendan Landman (Monte Vista) Sr., Dru Samia (SRV) Jr., Mario Diaz (Cal) Sr.; K -- Dan Rodriguiz (Foot) Jr.; Specialist -- Casey Soltis (Granada) Sr.

First team defense

DL -- Larry Ross (DLS) Sr., Kahlil McKenzie (DLS) Jr., Boss Tagaloa (DLS) So., Perry Cheney (Foot) Sr.; LB -- Simba Short (DLS) Jr., Mitchell Allan (SRV) Jr., Dominix Kovacs (Granada) Sr., Johann Bolt (Foot) Sr.; DB -- Kevin Griffin (DLS) Sr., Dasmond Tautalatasi (DLS) Sr., Isaiah Langley (Foot) Jr.

Second team offense

QB -- Matt Winaker (SRV) Sr.; TE -- Matt Snyder (Cal) Jr.; RB -- Michael White (Amador Valley) Sr., Blake Bierwith (Cal) Sr.; WR -- Marquis Morris (DLS) Sr., Marco Zamora (MV) Sr., Collin Miller (AV) Jr.; OL -- Drew Sullivan (DLS) Jr., Dominique Arotzarena (SRV) Sr., Tyler Whisenhunt (Cal) Jr., Jeffrey Huettenhain (Cal) Sr., Dean Heinz (Cal) Sr.; K -- Spencer Thompson-Meyer (Cal) Sr.; Specialist -- CJ Cornwell (Cal) Sr.

Second team defense

DL -- Artemio Fennoy (Gran) Sr., Aaron Andrews (Gran) So., Sam Ogee (Livermore) Sr., Mario Diaz (Cal) Sr.; LB -- David Ortega (DLS) Sr., Joe Burkhart (SRV) Sr., Colton Paynter (Gran) Sr., Kyle Walsworth (Foot) Sr., Cash Connolly (Foot) So., Riley Draa (Gran) Sr., Peter Tagliaferri (SRV) Sr.; DB -- Zac Guardino (Cal) Jr., Jamirr Holland (Foot) Sr., Carter Nichols (SRV) Jr.

Honorable mention

QB -- Chris Williams (DLS) Sr., Kyle Kearns (Foot) Jr.; TE -- Eric Mensendick (MV) Sr.; RB -- Matt Rood (MV) Sr., Casey Soltis (Gran) Sr., Jacob Shinnick (Gran) Sr., James Silva (Liv) Jr., Antoine Custer (DLS) So.; WR -- Andrei Kasten (Liv) Sr., Parker Newman (AV) Sr., Eric Dopperpuhl (MV) Jr.; OL -- Kaelib Thomas (MV) Sr., Reece Backman (Gran) Sr., Kevin Amaral (Liv) Sr., James Moore (AV) Jr., Kurt Olson (Cal) Sr., Willie Theofanopoulos (Foot) Sr., Caipo Brodanini (Gran) Sr.; K -- Tyler Duncan (DLS) Sr., Jake DeMaio (MV) Sr., Mitchell Allan (SRV) Jr.; DL -- Richard Martinez (MV) Sr., Armando Roca (SRV) Sr., Devin McPherson (SRV) Sr., Victor Mitchell (Gran) So., Everett Powell (Liv) Sr., Corbin Cofer (Liv) Sr., Taylor Disbrow (Liv) Sr., Alex Jader (AV) Sr., James Moore (AV) Jr.; Lorenzo Richardson (Cal) Jr., Alex Jenzon (Foot) Sr., Matt Lucey (Foot) Sr.; LB -- Patrick Pipitone (AV) Jr., Taylor Disbrow (Liv) Sr.; DB -- Ben Wensley (MV) Sr., Collin Miller (AV) Jr., Kevan Knaggs (AV) Sr., Blake Brown (Cal) Sr.

Soccer-B

Nonleague Dublin 3, Northgate 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Katunaric (Khorami) 19:00; Khorami 32:00; Herrington penalty kick 75:00. Saves: Totaro (D) 4, Babinski (N) 6. Records: Dublin 5-0, Northgate 0-1.

James Logan 0, Monte Vista 0

Saves: Marquez (JL) 3, Velo (MV) 0, Pellegrini (MV) 2. Record: James Logan 0-0-1.

Soccer-G

Nonleague St. Mary's 4, Pinole Valley 0

Halftime: 4-0. Anguiano 10:00; Anguiano (Brown) 18:00; Reynoso (Kruger) 20:00; Espinosa (Davis) 27:00. Saves: Chand (H) 10, Cushing (SM) 2, Alvarez (SM). Record: St. Mary's 2-0.

Monday Nonleague Hercules 1, San Lorenzo 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: H, Avila 47:00. Saves: Chand (H) 5, Chavez (SL) 4. Records: Hercules 1-3, San Lorenzo 0-2.

St. Mary's 5, Pinole Valley 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Espinosa (Kruger) 45:00, Reynoso (Espinosa) 51.00, Homertgen (Brown) 60:00, Kruger (J. Reynoso) 69:00, O. Brown 71:00. Saves: K. Alvarez (SM) 4, Pinole Valley 8. Record: St. Mary's 1-0.

Dublin 7, Richmond 1

Halftime: 6-0. Scoring: D, Leca (Benoit) 2:00; D, Leca 5:00; D, Tabaracci 24:00; D, Somerville (Leca) 34:00; D, Schoenthal 37:00; D, Lundberg (Nelson) 39:00; D, Leca (Carino) 46:00; R, Rodriguez 78:00. Saves: Barbier (D) 0, Hildebrand (D) 0, Juarez (R) 4, Corona (R) 2. Records: Dublin 2-0; Richmond 0-2.

Liberty 6, Mission San Jose 0

Halftime: 5-0. Scoring: Ulricksen (Thomason) 1:00; Ulricksen (Sheehan) 17:00; Sheehan (Ulricksen) 19:00; Gilfoy (Bannert) 30:00; Sheehan (Bostard) 35:00; Ukkestad (Sheehan) 78:00. Saves: Stanley (L) 1, Mena (L) 1, Mission San Jose 6. Records: Liberty 1-0-0, Mission San Jose 0-2-0.

VOLLEYball-G

CIF Northern Regional playoffs

DIVISION I

Tuesday's first round

Granite Bay d. No. 8 Skyline-Oakland (13-4) 25-10, 25-7, 25-11

Palo Alto d. No. 5 San Ramon Valley-Danville (33-4) 20-25, 23-25, 25-22, 25-22, 15-7

Hometead-Cupertino d. No. 6 Heritage-Brentwood (30-10) 25-22, 25-16, 25-21

St. Francis-Sacramento d. No. 7 Lowell-San Francisco (35-11) 25-18, 25-17, 25-17

Saturday's second round

No. 4 Palo Alto (25-10) at No. 1 Granite Bay (42-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Hometead-Cupertino (27-7) at No. 2 St. Francis-Sacramento (33-8), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Tuesday's first round

Rocklin d. No. 5 Carondelet-Concord (28-13) 25-15, 25-15, 25-27, 25-15

Los Altos d. No. 6 Pleasant Valley-Chico (23-2) 25-18, 27-25, 25-16

Redwood-Larkspur d. No. 7 Vintage-Napa (28-5) 25-18, 25-17, 25-23

Saturday's second round

No. 4 Rocklin (30-10) at No. 1 Archbishop Mitty-San Jose (39-4), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Los Altos (33-6) at No. 2 Redwood-Larkspur (41-5), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Tuesday's first round

Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland d. No. 5 Vista Del Lago-Folsom (24-16) 25-19, 25-11, 25-12

Christian Brothers-Sacramento d. No. 6 Campolindo-Moraga (25-11) 23-25, 26-24, 25-11, 25-21

Sacred Heart Cathedral-San Francisco d. No. 7 Enterprise-Redding (42-5) 25-13, 25-12, 25-16

Saturday's second round

No. 4 Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland (27-9) at No. 1 Valley Christian-San Jose (32-8), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Christian Brothers-Sacramento (34-9) at No. 2 Sacred Heart Cathedral-San Francisco (30-9), 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Tuesday's first round

Menlo-Atherton d. No. 8 Willows (30-7) 25-11, 25-16, 25-12

Hilmar d. No. 4 Justin-Siena-Napa (16-12) 26-24, 25-22, 25-20

Soquel d. No. 6 West Valley-Cottonwood (32-11) 30-28, 25-15, 25-20

Sonora d. No. 7 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (26-16) 25-11, 25-13, 25-18

Saturday's second round

No. 5 Hilmar (38-8) at No. 1 Menlo-Atherton (30-5), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Soquel (22-9) at No. 2 Sonora (28-5), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Tuesday's first round

Branson-Ross d. No. 8 Durham (27-11) 25-6, 25-13, 25-14

Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento d. No. 4 Priory-Portola Valley (16-13) 21-25, 25-23, 26-24, 25-22, 15-13

Vacaville Christian-Vacaville d. No. 6 Crystal Springs Uplands-Hillsborough (15-17) 25-14, 25-21, 25-20

St. Joseph Notre Dame-Alameda d. No. 7 Los Molinos (39-9) 25-22, 20-25, 25-12, 25-12

Saturday's second round

No. 5 Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento (28-7) vs. No. 1 Branson-Ross (33-6) at College of Marin, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Vacaville Christian-Vacaville (27-9) at No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame-Alameda (30-10), 7 p.m.

First round Division I Homestead-Cupertino d. Heritage

Scores: 25-22, 25-16, 25-21. Highlights: H -- Boyce 13 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks; Hannah 8 kills, 2 aces; Reed 23 assists, 3 kills, 6 digs. Record: Heritage 30-10.

Palo Alto d. San Ramon Valley

Scores: 20-25, 23-25, 25-22, 25-22, 15-7. Highlights: SRV -- Berry 2 aces, 52 assists, 5 digs; Claybaugh 21 kills, 20 digs; Anderson 21 kills, 26 digs; Vleisises 2 aces, 10 kills, 2 blocks, 8 digs. Record: San Ramon Valley 33-4.

Division III Bishop O'Dowd d. Vista del Lago-Folsom

Scores: 25-19, 25-11, 25-12. Highlights: BOD -- Desler 8 kills, 8 digs; Davis 10 kills, 2 blocks; Karsseboom 7 kills, 5 digs; K. Orbeta 35 assists. Records: Bishop O'Dowd 27-9, Vista del Lago 24-16.

Division IV Sonora d. St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Scores: 25-11, 25-13, 25-18. Highlights: SPSV -- Gardner 4 kills, 7 digs; Bolko 7 kills, 6 digs; Carpio 12 digs; Cortez 4 assists. Record: St. Patrick-St. Vincent 26-16.

Water Polo-B

All-EBAL

MVP

Colin Chizapello (De La Salle) Sr.

First team

A.J. Anzoategui (DLS) Jr., Jack Geasa (Foothill) Jr., Vincent Chapey (Monte Vista) Sr., Ben Harmon (San Ramon Valley) Jr., Conor Neumann (SRV) Sr., Brandon Plihal (Amador Valley) Sr., Jake Simpson (DLS) So.

Second team

Keaton Fox (SRV) Sr., Nat Kratochvil (Livermore) So., Jeremy Usedom (Foot) Jr., Matt French (MV) Sr., Reiner Lueth (SRV) Sr., Sam Sornsen (AV) Sr., Chase Shackelton (DLS) Sr.

Honorable mention

Max Federle (Liv) Sr., Tom Sornsen (AV) So., Charles Lewandowski (Granada) Jr., Dominick Daipziz (DLS) Jr., Adam Bensalah (California) Sr., Taylor Wassell (MV) Jr., Keith Sheehan (Gra) Sr., Colby Cannon (DLS) Sr., Peter Downey (Cal) Sr.

All-WACC

Co-MVP's

Fischer Davis (Alameda), Dylan Tonningsen (Encinal).

First team

Yuri Andrade (Berkeley), Jeremy Ardourel (Enc), Tristin D'Ambrosi (Piedmont), *Fischer Davis (Ala), John Huntoon (Enc), Ben Ingram (Ala), Chris Leboa (Bishop O'Dowd), Jacob Thompson (Ala), *Dylan Tonningsen (Enc).

Second team

Daniel Choy (Berk), Peter Johann (BOD), Julian Kizanis (Ala), Cody Mazza (Pinole Valley), Jeff Ploss (Ala), Nano Schmidt (Berk), Scott Sowko (Berk), Seth Tonningsen (Enc), Peter Wong (BOD).

Honorable mention

Drew Botello (St. Patrick-St. Vincent), John Dean (Ala), Marcus Fong (Ala), Nils Gohlke (Berk), Michael Hull (BOD), Sam Jones (Pied), Aaron Kees (Enc), Eric McCarty (PV), Alex Noble (Enc), Jermy Paris (Hercules), Dylan Pike (Pied), Carlo Silverstre (BOD), Edward Sandoval (Herc), Jack Tomasik (Berk), Kyle Toms (PV), Ryan Villaseran (SPSV).

* -- unanimous decision

Water polo-G

All-DFAL

Most Valuable Player

Annika Jensen (Campolindo) Sr.

Outstanding Goalie

Maddi Tagg (Campolindo) Jr.

First team

Hannah Buck (Campo) Jr., Emily Byrne (Mira) Jr., Katie Caron (Mira) Sr., Dominique Clark (Mira) Sr., Kristen Hong (Mira) Jr., Kim Johnson (Las Lomas) Jr., Hannah Kresnak (Acalanes) So., Chase Lanier (Aca) Sr., Natalie Seidemann (Campo) Sr.

Second team

Reilly Fellner (Aca) Sr., Nicola Gonzales (Mira) Sr., Erica Halaszyinski (LL) Sr., Helene Hollidge (Alh) Jr., Rachael Lewin (Campo) Jr., Shannon Moran (Mira) Jr., Brooke Presten (Campo) Jr., Ellyn Stewart (Aca) Sr., Jamie Wanket (Alh) Jr., Sarah Ward (LL) Sr.

Honorable mention

Emma Myall (Aca) So., Maddie Farr (Alh) Sr., Kari Jensen (Campo) Fr., Jessica Sayer (Dougherty Valley) Sr., Kelly Halaszyinski (LL) Sr., Lauren Paxton (Mira) Jr.

All-DVAL

Co-MVP's

Sara Abele (Clayton Valley Charter), Hannah Dillon (Northgate)

First team

Sara Johnson (CVC), Melissa DeMeo (N), Tatum Turetsky (N), Daniella Sugijato (N), Kimberly Anderson (CVC), Katie Van-Tuyl (CVC), Isabella Blaney (N), Briana Stanley (Concord).

Second team

Samantha Elsberry (Concord), Katie Kommer (CVC), Emma Lyon (N), Vanessa Parham (CVC), Courtney Railton (College Park), Zoe Ramia (N), Quincy Winship (CVC).

Honorable mention

Karley Kroquist (Con), Cierra O'Kelley (Con), Gabriella Garcia-Roy (CP), Kyla Miller (CP).

All-EBAL

MVP

Kat Klass (San Ramon Valley) Jr.

First team

Riley Shaw (Carondelet) Sr., Courtney Fahey (Monte Vista) Jr., Alexis Liebowitz (SRV) Fr., Sarah Klass (SRV) Fr., Greta Kohlmoos (Granada) Sr., Michelle Hawkins (Livermore) Sr., Jennifer Beadle (Foothill) Sr.

Second team

Mimi Harris (MV) Sr., Mackenzie Flath (MV) Jr., Sophie Kuester (SRV) Fr., Cheyenne Pena (Gra) Jr., Katie Johnston (Liv) Jr., Maddie Hurd (Cal) Jr., Samantha Russell (Car) Sr.

Honorable mention

Marissa Webb (SRV) Fr., Helen Kimber (Cal) Jr., Andi Grote (MV) Sr., Claire Therien (Gra), Stephanie Divita (Gra) Jr., Jessica Elfin (Liv) Jr., Kennedy Simmering (Car) Sr., Bridget Boone (AV) Sr., McKalee Mooney (AV) Sr., Madeline David (Foot) Fr.

All-WACC

Most Valuable Player

Sarah Mooney (Piedmont)

First team

Emily Beireis (Alameda), Marianna Daniel (Ala), Lucy Faust (Pied), Kelsey Fennell (Pied), Samantha Mladjov (Bishop O'Dowd), Sarah Mooney (Pied), Madeline Nelson (Encinal), Mary Welton (St. Patrick/St. Vincent).

Second team

Genevieve Cagigas (BOD), Emma Canalin (Enc), Amanda Chai (Ala), Sarah Ching (Pied), Nicole Cosares (BOD), Chloe Herrera (Ala), Anna Sanford (Pied), Alison Tucker (BOD), Olivia Woods (Enc).

Honorable mention

Tatiana Airoldi (SPSV), Hannah Caldwell-Meurer (BOD), Sally Craig (Pinole Valley), Sophia Emmons-Bell (Berkeley), Alexandra Dove (Berkeley), Ellie Forrester (Pied), Elsie Judy (Ala), Nora Laszlo (Enc), Nicole Lyckfors (Ala), Emma Ocon (SPSV), Krystal Osorio (Hercules), Muranda Sinsheimer (BOD), Katelyn Spilman (Herc), Sydney Stone (PV), Reka Vasicsek (Enc), Maddie Wu (Pied).