Tennis-G

All-EBAL

First team

SINGLES

Jessica Chan (Foothill), Julia Tomczak (Monte Vista), Nicole Hitomi (California), Vera Smekalina (Amador Valley).

DOUBLES

Jenna Bloom/Jamie Hirschberg (MV), Brooke Villanueva/Abby Sage (AV), Anamaria Stoenescu/Jessica Ma (Cal), Lulu Cuny/Taylor Cuenin (San Ramon Valley).

Volleyball-G

CIF Northern Regional playoffs

DIVISION I

Saturday's second round

No. 4 Palo Alto (25-10) at No. 1 Granite Bay (42-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Hometead-Cupertino (27-7) at No. 2 St. Francis-Sacramento (33-8), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday's second round

No. 4 Rocklin (30-10) at No. 1 Archbishop Mitty-San Jose (39-4), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Los Altos (33-6) at No. 2 Redwood-Larkspur (41-5), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Saturday's second round

No. 4 Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland (27-9) at No. 1 Valley Christian-San Jose (32-8), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Christian Brothers-Sacramento (34-9) at No. 2 Sacred Heart Cathedral-San Francisco (30-9), 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Saturday's second round

No. 5 Hilmar (38-8) at No. 1 Menlo-Atherton (30-5), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Soquel (22-9) at No. 2 Sonora (28-5), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Saturday's second round

No. 5 Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento (28-7) vs. No. 1 Branson-Ross (33-6) at College of Marin, 7 p.m.


Advertisement

No. 3 Vacaville Christian-Vacaville (27-9) at No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame-Alameda (30-10), 7 p.m.

All-BCL-East

MVP

Lucy Moradian (College Prep) Jr.

First team

Dianna Takashima (CP) So., Claudia Chung (CP) So., Kirsten Uy (Redwood Christian) Sr., Rebecca Neuberger (Holy Names) Jr., Isa Thimesch (Athenian) So., Tina Chapman (Bentley) Sr., Natasha Skov (Head-Royce) So., Megan Mathews (Valley Christian) Sr.

Second team

Jane Buckley (CP) So., Annie Styles (CP) Jr., Kelsey Borne (RC) Sr., Sofia Ascencio (HN) Jr., Kelsey Strand (Ath) Sr., Kylie Han (Bent) Jr., Emma Scanlan (HR) So., Sarah Louie (HR) Sr., Kylie Greer (VC) Sr.

Honorable mention

Lizzie Atkinson (CP) Sr., Amanda Hamilton (Ath) Sr., Madison Coots (HN) Jr., Adaeze Okpalaugo (RC) Jr., Lauren Brown (Bent) Jr., Alyssa Arace (VC) Jr.

All-EBAL

MVP

Katherine Claybaugh (San Ramon Valley) So..

First team

Rchael Braunschweig (SRV) Jr., Marisol Tracy (Amador Valley) Sr., Caitlyn Quindoy (California) Sr., Rachael Haggen (Carondelet) Sr., Maddie Smith (Foothill) Sr., Jessy Ober (Monte Vista) Sr., Lo Utchen (MV) Jr.

Second team

Allison Hu (Cal) Jr., Emani Jackson (AV) Sr., Bridget Heins (Cal) Sr., Zoe Kline (Granada) Jr., Milla Anderson (SRV) So., Hailey Lindberg (MOV) Jr., Kate Berry (SRV) Sr.

Honorable mention

Maggie Laskovics (Cal) Sr., Taylor Cruz (Foot) Jr., Kate Berrigan (Foot) Jr., Amri Pascual (Livermore) Sr., Rachel Underwood (MV) Jr., Michelle Seals (Car) Sr., Hannah Williams (Foot) Sr., Marlo Callon (Gra) Sr.,, Jordan Key (Liv) Sr., Noelle Vleisides (SRV) Sr.

All-WACC Foothill

MVP

Bryanna Davis, (Bishop O'Dowd).

First team

Jenni Brochu (Castro Valley), Kyle Carlson (BOD), Kathlyn Craigie (Pied), Bryanna Davis (BOD), Elizabeth De Luca (BOD), Mere Funaki Nagase (San Leandro), Naomi Overtreet (Berkeley), Kate Walker (BOD).

Second team

Dora Beilin (Berk), Maggie Elias (Alameda), Bianca Higuera (CV), Colleen McNulty (Pied), Jackie Roland (Pied), Roxie Wiblin (Berk), Monica Woolcott (Pied), Hannah Breslin (SL).

Honorable mention

Janelle Ah-Hing (Ala), Taylor Chow (Pied), Sheila Clapp (BOD), Alexis Myrie (Berk), Pheonna Ngo (SL), Selena Olguin (SL), Mary Orbeta (BOD), Gabrielle Pehanick (Pied), Amber Picchi (CV), Victoria Skinner (CV), Delaney Taylor (Berk), Sophia Vetter (Ala).

All-WACC Shoreline

MVP

Nadia Bedard (Arroyo)

First team

Adriana Ambeguia (Mt. Eden), Nadia Bedard (Ar), Isabela Deatherage (Encinal), Angelica Leano (Mt. Eden), Dakota Targett (San Lorenzo), Katrya Traylor (SL), Demi Tuazon (Ar), Alexandra Way (Hayward).

Second team

Yzabelle Echolas (Ar), Rosemarie Feaomoeata (Hay), Jenny Hoang (Mt. Eden), Elizabeth Mey (Ar), Breana Perks (SL), Corina Salazar (Enc), Madison Thorp (Ar), Mekenna Womack.

Honorable mention

Ashanti Cole (Mt. Eden), Cindy Cruz (Tennyson), Brittany Ann Delacruz (Hay), Charlene Descartin (Ar), Angel Feliciano (Enc), Di Jour Ledbetter (SL), Ruth Lopez (Tenn), Florence Meafou (Hay), Hunter Misi (SL), Katheline Nguyen (Mt. Eden), Candace Shyrock (Enc), Erin Williams (Ar).

Water Polo-B

All-EBAL

MVP

Colin Chiapello (De La Salle) Sr.

First team

A.J. Anzoategui (DLS) Jr., Jack Geasa (Foothill) Jr., Vincent Chapey (Monte Vista) Sr., Ben Harmon (San Ramon Valley) Jr., Conor Neumann (SRV) Sr., Brandon Plihal (Amador Valley) Sr., Jake Simpson (DLS) So.

Second team

Keaton Fox (SRV) Sr., Nat Kratochvil (Livermore) So., Jeremy Usedom (Foot) Jr., Matt French (MV) Sr., Reiner Lueth (SRV) Sr., Sam Sornsen (AV) Sr., Chase Shackelton (DLS) Sr.

Honorable mention

Max Federle (Liv) Sr., Tom Sornsen (AV) So., Charles Lewandowski (Granada) Jr., Dominick Dalpiaz (DLS) Jr., Adam Bensalah (California) Sr., Taylor Wassell (MV) Jr., Keith Sheehan (Gra) Sr., Colby Cannon (DLS) Sr., Peter Downey (Cal) Sr.

Water polo-G

All-EBAL

MVP

Kat Klass (San Ramon Valley) Jr.

First team

Riley Shaw (Carondelet) Sr., Courtney Fahey (Monte Vista) Jr., Alexis Liebowitz (SRV) Fr., Sarah Klass (SRV) Fr., Greta Kohlmoos (Granada) Sr., Michelle Hawkins (Livermore) Sr., Jennifer Beadle (Foothill) Sr.

Second team

Mimi Harris (MV) Sr., Mackenzie Flath (MV) Jr., Sophie Kuester (SRV) Fr., Cheyenne Pena (Gra) Jr., Katie Johnston (Liv) Jr., Maddie Hurd (Cal) Jr., Samantha Russell (Car) Sr.

Honorable mention

Marissa Webb (SRV) Fr., Helen Kimber (Cal) Jr., Andi Grote (MV) Sr., Claire Therien (Gra), Stephanie Divita (Gra) Jr., Jessica Elfin (Liv) Jr., Kennedy Simmering (Car) Sr., Bridget Boone (AV) Sr., McKalee Mooney (AV) Sr., Madeline David (Foot) Fr.

All-MVAL

Most Valuable Player

Tayler Peters (James Logan) Sr.

First team

Field -- Tayler Peters (JL) Sr., Amy Tolbertson (JL) Sr., Trinity Gerome (Newark Memorial) Sr., Carol Lee (JL) Sr., Shelby Norris (Washington) So., Allison Garrett (NM) Jr.; UTL -- Catherine Ha (Mission San Jose) Jr.

Second team

Field -- Lauren Wellman (Irvington) Sr., Analise Alforque (JL) Jr., Nicole Flores (JL) Fr., Shae Boutte (Wash) Sr., Stephanie Schultz (NM) Jr., Kayla Belich (JL) Sr.; Goalie -- Salma Syed (NM) Sr.

Honorable mention

Field -- Jessican Huynh (American) Jr., Jamie Kennerk (Amer) Jr., Clara Lang (Amer) Jr., Kim LArson (NM) Sr., Kerrin Maher (Irv) So.; UTL -- Melissa Ng (MSJ) Sr., Kathleen Nguyen (MSJ) Sr.; Goalie -- Victoria Bruno (Irv) Jr., Jazmin Smith (Wash) Jr.