Results, NEWS, SCHEDULES, ROSTERS

High school and community college varsity results, news items, schedules and rosters can be reported for the following editions (with email address and phone number):

  • Contra Costa Times/East County Times/West County Times: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 925-943-8247

  • Daily Review/The Argus: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 510-293-2457

  • Oakland Tribune: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 510-208-6407

  • Tri-Valley Times: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 925-847-2166

    Basketball-M

    Nonconference Ohlone 78, De Anza 66

    Ohlone (14-2)

    Norris 5 7-9 20, Tawatari 0 2-3 2, Mitchell 1 2-2 4, Omamogho 2 0-2 5, Clay 2 1-2 5, Hadzisehovic 3 3-6 9, Sanghera 2 2-2 6, De La Blanca 3 4-4 11, Stenberg 6 2-2 16. Totals 24 23-32 78.

    De Anza (5-8)

    Gilbert 2 0-0 4, Connor 2 0-0 5, Bull 2 2-3 6, Rodriquez 2 3-4 8, Taylor 0 3-4 3, Bryant 7 8-13 22, Pasquini 7 0-0 18. Totals 22 16-24 66.

    3-point goals: Norris 3, Stenberg 2, Omamogho, De La Blanca, Pasquini 4, Connor, Rodriquez.


    Advertisement

    Basketball-B

    Monta Vista Tournament Second round Liberty 85, Tennyson 38

    Tennyson

    Ali 4 3-4 14, Thiboeaux 1 1-3 3, Correa 2 0-0 4, Bumbico 2 0-0 6, Sandhow 1 0-0 2, King 3 0-0 7, Perea-Ruiz 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 4-7 38.

    Liberty (9-4)

    Wise 3 0-1 6, Ramos 1 0-0 2, Smith 1 0-0 2, Williams 2 1-2 6, Rodgers 9 0-0 18, Fullard 3 1-1 7, Harris 2 0-0 4, Puente 4 0-1 8, Leslie 6 0-2 12, Dolgadillo 1 0-0 2, Bonilla 2 4-4 10, Luther 4 0-0 8. Totals 38 6-11 85.

    Tennyson          10          11          9          8--          38

    Liberty          20          28          21          15--          85

    3-point goals: Ali 3, Bumbico 2, King, Bonilla 2, Williams. Technicals: Thiboeaux, Tennyson coach.

    Tom Welsh Holiday Classic Semifinal Head-Royce 53, Lick-Wilmerding-S.F. 49

    Lick-Wilmerding (8-6)

    Elan 8 2-5 23, Hou 0 0-2 0, Peletz 2 1-2 5, Allen 1 7-7 10, Husni 1 1-2 3, Young 2 0-0 6, Manolius 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 11-18 49.

    Head-Royce (9-0)

    Almgren-Bell 5 1-1 13, Redd 1 1-2 3, Call 2 1-2 5, Romero 1 1-2 3, Wright 4 2-2 10, Gibbs 1 1-1 3, Peters 7 2-7 16. Totals 21 9-17 53.

    Lick-Wilmerding          10          7          15          17--          49

    Head-Royce          16          17          8          12--          53

    3-point goals: Elan 5, Young 2, Allen, Almgren-Bell 2. Highlights: HR -- Almgren-Bell 9 points 1st quarter, Wright 8 rebounds, 2 assists; Peters 7 rebounds, 2 assists; Redd 3 assists. Today: Championship, Pinewood at Head-Royce, 6:30 p.m.

    Other semifinal: Pinewood-Los Altos Hills 59, Urban-SF 54. Consolation round scores: Bay School-SF 61, South San Francisco 59; KIPP King 61, Oakland Military Institute 49 (OT).

    Nonleague Bentley 53, Alma Heights Christian 49

    Alma Heights (6-4)

    Boyd 5 3-4 16, Paz 1 0-0 3, Cayetano 2 0-0 5, Bautista 2 0-0 5, Kolesnikoff 3 1-4 9, Lim 4 0-0 11. Totals 17 4-8 49.

    Bentley (8-5)

    Hirbod 5 2-2 13, Ross 0 2-6 2, Hood 1 0-0 2, Jones 1 0-0 2, Kami 4 3-6 14, Arterberry 5 0-1 10, Kirby 5 0-0 10. Totals 21 7-15 53.

    AH          15          3          11          20--          49

    Bwentley          14          9          12          18--          53

    3-point goals: Boyd 3, Lim 3, Kolesnikoff 2, Paz, Cayetano, Bautista, Kami 3, Hirbod. Technical foul: Hood.

    Granada 69, Concord 60

    Granada (8-3)

    Wigginton 0 2-2 2, Johnson 5 7-11 17, Ramirez 5 6-7 18, Alexander 2 0-0 4, Salinas 0 2-2 2, Plantenga 3 2-2 8, Stafford 5 1-2 13, McNeil 1 1-2 3, McDonald 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 21-28 69.

    Concord (10-4)

    Dru Solis 4 0-0 9, Oshea 5 0-0 10, Rojas 8 0-3 16, Daniel Solis 5 0-0 15, Lea 3 2-4 8, Arabian 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 2-7 60.

    Granada          18          8          22          21--          69

    Concord          24          9          14          13--          60

    3-point goals: Ramirez 2, Stafford 2, Daniel Solis 5, Dru Solis.

    Amador Valley 47, Palo Alto 38

    Amador Valley (10-2)

    Hajian 2 2-3 7, Ruotolo 1 0-0 3, Molz 1 0-1 3, Schaffee 3 1-4 7, Charles 6 0-0 13, Rasnick 3 2-4 9, Leininger 1 1-5 3, Barker 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 6-17 47.

    Palo Alto (4-5)

    Phillips 2 0-0 4, Johnson 1 2-2 4, Rojahn 1 1-2 4, Schmutz 1 1-2 4, Mullin 5 2-4 15, Hull 2 2-2 6, Vicknell 0 1-1 1. Totals 12 9-13 38.

    Amador Valley          7          10          13          17--          47

    Palo Alto          12          7          9          10--          38

    3-point goals: Hajian, Ruotolo, Molz, Charles, Rasnick, Mullin 3, Rojahn, Schmutz. Fouled out: PA -- Johnson, Dees.

    Miramonte 51, Hercules 42

    Hercules (8-5)

    Hester 1 0-3 3, Prowess 5 2-3 12, Carrier 2 0-0 4, White 1 0-0 2, Baker 2 2-2 7, Fisher 1 0-0 2, Jones 4 4-4 12. Totals 16 8-12 42.

    Miramonte (8-5)

    Clark 2 0-0 4, D. Anderson 8 2-3 18, R. Anderson 2 0-0 5, Rein 2 0-0 5, Goodreault 2 0-0 4, Wegener 2 6-8 10, Linares 2 0-0 5. Totals 20 8-11 51.

    Hercules          12          14          9          7--          42

    Miramonte          16          9          15          11--          51

    3-point goals: Hester, Baker, R. Anderson, Rein, Linares. Highlights: * -- Jones 5 rebounds 2 blocks. M -- Clark 4 rebounds, 5 steals; Goodreault 8 rebounds, 5 assists.

    Berkeley 67, Heritage 50

    Heritage (7-5)

    Pettis 0 2-2 2, Wallace 3 0-0 7, Garcia 4 0-0 11, Barry 3 2-3 8, Briggs 7 6-10 20, Hancock 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 10-17 50.

    Berkeley (9-0)

    Roquemore 4 2-2 12, Allen 4 0-0 8, Rico 12 2-2 27, Morris 3 0-0 6, Phills 2 0-0 5, Wilkins 1 0-0 2, Winston 1 0-0 2, Thomas-McLean 2 1-2 5. Totals 29 6-7 67.

    Heritage          13          8          19          10--          50

    Berkeley          17          21          12          17--          67

    3-point goals: Garcia 2, Wallace, Roquemore 2, Rico, Phills. Fouled out: Roquemore.

    Moreau Catholic 49, Half Moon Bay 35

    Half Moon Bay (9-1)

    E. Nuno 3 1-3 8, Ariaga 2 1-2 5, T. Nuno 1 3-4 5, Salinero 1 0-0 2, Mendez 2 0-0 4, Dufran 4 1-1 9. Totals 14 6-10 35.

    Moreau Catholic (10-3)

    Johnson 2 0-0 4, Milstead 1 3-6 5, Brown 0 2-2 2, Simmons 3 0-1 6, Regner 1 0-0 2, Klingenbeck 2 0-0 4, Lawrence 3 5-5 12, Frayer 6 0-0 12, Molden 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 10-14 49.

    Half Moon Bay          11          10          9          5--          35

    Moreau Catholic          16          8          11          14--          49

    3-point goals: E. Nuno, Lawrence. Fouled out: E. Nuno.

    Pittsburg 60, California 54

    California

    Moore 3 0-0 7, Pust 2 0-0 5, Anderson 3 0-0 6, Lorenz 3 0-0 8, Farrell 1 0-0 2, Farina 5 2-2 12, Ip 4 0-0 12. Totals 22 2-2 54.

    Pittsburg (11-3)

    Morgan 1 -2 4, Levias 3 2-2 9, Kennedy 6 1-1 13, Gonzales 6 6-7 19, Ritche 2 1-2 5, Bell 4 2-3 10. Totals 22 14-17 60.

    California          14          17          9          14--          54

    Pittsburg          12          15          10          23--          60

    3-point goals: Ip 4, Lorenz 2, Moore, Levias, Gonzales.

    Dougherty Valley 62, Oakland 51

    Oakland (6-6)

    Hanks 8 2-2 18, Kej. Banks 3 0-3 6, Pleasants 1 0-2 3, Hunter 3 2-4 9, Kei. Banks 4 7-11 15. Totals 19 11-22 51.

    Dougherty Valley (10-3)

    Fujita 1 6-6 9, Grabow 1 0-0 3, Mansansala 2 2-2 7, Reese 7 6-10 22, Fadal 4 1-2 9, Chew 2 4-6 8, Sheets 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 19-26 62.

    Oakland          9          15          8          19--          51

    Dougherty V.          16          15          13          18--          62

    3-point goals: Pleasants, Hunter, Reese 2, Fujita, Grabow, Mansansala.

    Northgate 49, Hayward 45

    Northgate (3-9)

    McCoy 0 1-2 1, Wright 1 2-4 4, Gay 0 8-12 8, Trowbridge 3 6-6 13, Orozco 2 4-4 9, Chavez 1 0-0 3, Mah 1 0-0 2, Phillips 0 0-2 0, Gee 2 5-7 9. Totals 10 26-37 49.

    Hayward

    Ahuja 2 0-2 6, White 1 2-3 5, Pauley 4 0-1 9, Johnson 0 2-2 2, Herrara 4 3-4 11, Ellison 6 0-5 12. Totals 17 7-17 45.

    Northgate          7          4          14          24--          49

    Hayward          7          5          15          18--          45

    3-point goals: Trowbridge, Chavez, Orozco, Ahuja 2, White, Pauley.

    Redwood Christian 94, Tech. of Rohnert Park 49

    Redwood Christian (9-3)

    Conelly 3 1-2 7, Smith 3 3-3 11, Bankas 4 0-0 9, Moog 13 2-3 28, Breslow 6 3-3 15, Martinez 3 0-0 8, Contier 2 4-4 10, Busch 1 0-0 2, Li 2 0-0 4. Totals 37 13-15 94.

    Technology of Rohnert Park

    Pepper 6 0-0 15, Zumeta 2 0-0 4, Dudley 1 0-0 2, Gerhandt 3 0-0 6, Mugurussa 2 0-0 4, Singh 5 0-0 11, D'Amico 3 1-2 7. Totals 22 1-2 49.

    Redwood Ch.          24          26          33          11--          94

    Rohnert Park          14          14          10          11--          49

    3-point goals: Martinez 2, Contier 2, Smith 2, Bankas, Pepper 3, Singh. Fouled out: Dudley.

    Basketball-G

    Nonleague Moreau Catholic 50, McClymonds 46

    McClymonds

    Gaines 5 1-3 13, Flemming 1 1-4 3, Lee 3 4-7 11, Clark 0 1-2 1, Powell 8 2-5 18. Totals 17 9-21 46.

    Moreau Catholic (10-2)

    deLeon 1 0-0 3, Joly 8 2-2 18, Duharte 0 0-1 0, Bevilacqua 1 0-0 2, Jeuitt 4 1-5 9, Brown 5 7-8 17, Taylor 0 1-4 1. Totals 19 11-20 50.

    McClymonds          13          10          12          11--          46

    Moreau C.          6          10          15          19--          50

    3-point goals: Gaines 2, Lee, deLeon. Fouled out: Gaines, Flemming, Joly.

    Las Lomas 64, Richmond 15

    Richmond (2-8)

    Watkins 0 0-1 0, Johnson 0 1-2 1, Irwin 3 3-5 9, Wilson 0 0-2 0, Samuels 2 1-4 5. Totals 5 5-14 15.

    Las Lomas (8-4)

    Rossi 2 0-0 5, Saelio 7 1-2 15, Schwartz 4 0-0 8, Caplan 2 0-2 4, McGlynn 7 2-2 18, Eledogu 2 0-0 4, Locher 3 4-8 10. Totals 27 7-14 64.

    Richmond          7          1          2          5--          15

    Las Lomas          24          14          18          8--          64

    3-point goals: McGlynn 2, Rossi. Highlights: R -- Irwin 10 rebounds, Samuels 7 rebounds.

    Alhambra 50, College Park 45

    Alhambra (7-5)

    Perez 3 2-2 8, Perkins 3 1-2 7, Herndon 3 0-1 7, Hollidge 1 1-6 3,Clemmons 6 5-10 17, Wiebalk 3 2-4 8; Totals 19 11-25 50.

    College Park (5-7)

    Robinson-McCowan 3 1-2 9, Jack 1 0-0 3, Ramirez 2 1-2 6, Neiderberger 3 1-2 7, Outroa 4 0-0 8, Paleras 4 2-4 12. Totals 17 5-12 45.

    Alhambra          10          17          6          17--          50

    College Park          9          10          13          13--          44

    3-point goals: Herndon, Robinson-McCowan 2, Peleras 2, Jack, Ramirez. Fouled out: Miller. Highlights: CP -- Peleras 5 assists, Niederberger 11 rebounds, 4 blocks.

    San Lorenzo 49, Newark Memorial 39

    San Lorenzo (7-5)

    Ledbetter 6 2-2 17, Esteves 2 2-3 6, Marshall 5 0-2 10, Comer 4 2-2 12, Penny 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 6-9 49.

    Newark Memorial (5-5)

    Brown 3 4-6 13, Matos 4 0-0 11, Hernandez 1 0-2 2, Ratu 2 2-2 6, Hills 3 1-2 7. Totals 13 7-12 39.

    San Lorenzo          18          9          10          12--          49

    Newark Mem.          10          10          12          7--          39

    3-point goals: Ledbetter 3, Comer 2, Brown 3, Matos 3. Highlights: SL -- Ledbetter 19 rebounds, 3 blocks.

    Casa Grande 35, Northgate 30

    Casa Grande

    McKinney 4 0-0 9, Burke 1 0-0 3, Santander 5 5-7 18, Ryan 2 1-3 5. Totals 12 6-10 35.

    Northgate

    D. Arauzo 4 1-2 9, T. Arauzo 3 2-9 8, Miraflores 0 1-2 1, Casten 0 0-2 0, Burwell 1 0-0 2, Chase 3 2-2 8, Cuneo 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 6-12 30.

    Casa Grande          11          10          7          7--          35

    Northgate          11          5          7          7--          30

    3-point goals: Santander 3, McKinney, Burke. Technical foul: Santander.

    Pinewood 80, Valley Christian 41

    Valley Christian (9-2)

    Ayad 1 0-0 2, Woodson 1 0-0 2, Cunha 2 0-0 5, Arace 2 0-0 4, Besselo 3 3-5 10, Frierson 3 2-2 8, Lorenzo 4 1-2 10. Totals 16 6-9 41.

    Pinewood (11-1)

    Topper 0 2-2 2, Hing 5 3-4 14, McDevitt 2 1-2 7, Wallace-Lang 3 1-2 7, Hackson 3 0-0 6, L. Bade 2 0-0 4, G. Bade 4 0-0 12, Eackles 4 0-2 10, Poindexter-Maltan 1 3-3 5, Rosenthal 1 0-0 2, Sundareson 3 2-2 11. Totals 28 12-17 80.

    Valley Christian          12          9          11          9--          41

    Pinewood          19          22          17          21--          80

    3-point goals: Cunha, Lorenzo, Besselo, G. Bade 4, Sundareson 3, McDevitt 2, Eackles 2, Hing.

    Soccer-B

    Nonleague Clayton Valley Charter 3, San Ramon Valley 1

    Halftime: San Ramon 1-0. Scoring: SRV, Sjogrell 27:00; CVC, Bellsorte 48:00; CVC, Connel (Bellsorte) 62:00; CVC, Heurman 75:00. Saves: Myatt (SRV) 3, Karlson (SRV) 2, Lineweaver (CVC) 4. Records: San Ramon Valley 5-3, Clayton Valley Charter 1-6-2.

    Wrestling-Prep

    Doc Buchanan Invitational

    AFTER DAY ONE

    Team scores (top 5): Clovis 145.5, Poway-San Diego 87, Plesant Grove-Utah 80.5, Buchanan 77, Clovis-West 68. Local results: 16t. James Logan 38, 21. De La Salle 29.5, 51t. Castro Valley 10, 77t. Granada 4, San Leandro 4, 89. Kennedy-Fremont 0.

    Individual results (Logan only): 106 -- Campbell (Mission Oak) p. Monela (JL) 1:48; 113 -- Herrera (Bakersfield) p. Singh (JL) 15-3; 126 -- Smith (Sultana) d. Donato (JL) 6-1; 132 -- Kelly (South Hills) d. Bonavente (JL) 4-3; 136 -- O'Rourke (Mater Dei) p. Blanco (JL) 1:34; 145 -- Macalolooy (JL) d. Van Anrooy (Roseberg-Ore.) 4-3; 195 -- Hartwell (JL) d. Cunningham (Sierra) 7-2; Lopez (Merced) p. Zamora (JL) :56.

    Saturday: Semifinals, 145: Macalolooy vs. Villareal (Gilroy); 195: Hartwell vs. Bollinger (Sultana).

    Calendar

    Saturday

    Prep boys basketball -- Amador Valley at Irvington, 2 p.m.; Gateway at Piedmont, 5:30 p.m.; San Lorenzo at Livermore, De La Salle at West-Tracy, Stellar Prep at Skyline, 7 p.m.; Acalanes at Sonoma Classic, TBA; Westmoor at Dublin, 5 p.m.; Berkeley at Antioch, 7 p.m.; Pleasant Grove at El Cerrito, 1:30 p.m.; Salesian at Jesuit, 8 p.m.

    Prep girls basketball -- St. Mary's vs. Centennial-Corona, noon; St. Joseph Notre Dame at University-S.F., 2:30 p.m.; Archbishop Mitty-San Jose at Salesian, 3 p.m.; Deer Valley at Skyline, 4 p.m.; Antioch at Orland, 6 p.m.

    Prep boys soccer -- James Logan at Castro Valley, 1 p.m.; San Lorenzo at Northgate, 4:30 p.m. Clayton Valley Charter at Amador Valley, 5 p.m.

    Prep wrestling -- James Logan at Mat Classic, Granada HS, TBA; De La Salle at Doc Buchanan Invitational at Clovis HS, TBA

    Sunday

    No events scheduled

    Monday

    Prep girls basketball -- St. Joseph Notre Dame at Marin Academy, 5:30 p.m.; Encinal at Salesian, 7 p.m.; Antioch at Piner, 7:30 p.m.

    Tuesday

    BVC men's basketball -- Los Medanos at College of Marin, 7:30 p.m.

    BVC women's basketball -- Los Medanos at College of Marin, 5:30 p.m.

    DFAL boys basketball -- Acalanes at Alhambra, Las Lomas at Dublin, Campolindo at Dougherty Valley, 5:30 p.m.

    DFAL girls basketball -- Acalanes at Alhambra, Las Lomas at Dublin, Campolindo at Dougherty Valley, 7 p.m.

    DVAL boys basketball -- College Park at Northgate, Clayton Valley at Ygnacio Valley, Berean Christian at Concord, 7 p.m.

    DVAL girls basketball -- Northgate at College Park, Ygnacio Valley at Clayton Valley, Concord at Berean Christian, 7 p.m.

    DVAL boys soccer -- Northgate at College Park, Ygnacio Valley at Clayton Valley Charter, Concord at Berean Christian, TBA

    DVAL girls soccer -- College Park at Northgate, Clayton Valley Charter at Ygnacio Valley, Berean Christian at Concord, TBA

    EBAL boys basketball -- California at Amador Valley, De La Salle at Granada, Foothill at Monte Vista, San Ramon Valley at Livermore, 7 p.m.

    EBAL girls basketball -- Amador Valley at California, Granada at Carondelet, Monte Vista at Foothill, Livermore at San Ramon Valley, 7 p.m.

    EBAL boys soccer -- California at San Ramon Valley, Monte Vista at Livermore, Granada at Foothill, Amador Valley at De La Salle, 6 p.m.

    EBAL girls soccer -- San Ramon Valley at California, Livermore at Monte Vista, Foothill at Granada, Carondelet at Amador Valley, 6 p.m.

    MVAL girls basketball -- Newark Memorial at Irvington, James Logan at Washington, Moreau Catholic at American, Mission San Jose at Kennedy, 7:30 p.m.

    MVAL girls soccer -- Newark Memorial at James Logan, 6 p.m.

    Wednesday

    DFAL boys soccer -- Dougherty Valley at Alhambra, Acalanes at Las Lomas, Miramonte at Dublin, 6:15 p.m.

    DFAL girls soccer -- Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, Las Lomas at Acalanes, Dublin at Miramonte, 6:15 p.m.

    DVAL wrestling -- Northgate at Berean Christian, Mt. Diablo at Clayton Valley Charter, College Park at Concord, Berean Christian at College Park, Ygnacio Valley at Concord, Northgate at Mt. Diablo, 5 p.m.

    EBAL wrestling -- Foothill at California, De La Salle at Livermore, Amador Valley at San Ramon Valley, Monte Vista at Granada, 7 p.m.

    MVAL boys basketball -- Irvington at Newark Memorial, Washington at James Logan, American at Moreau Catholic, Kennedy at Mission San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

    MVAL boys soccer -- James Logan at Newark Memorial, 6 p.m.

    MVAL wrestling -- Washington at James Logan, 6:30 p.m.