CIF Northern Regional BASKETBALL playoffs

BOYS

OPEN DIVISION Tuesday's regional semifinals

Bishop O'Dowd 74, No. 5 Modesto Christian (23-10) 51

Capital Christian-Sacramento 70, No. 3 Archbishop Mitty (27-5) 57

Saturday's regional final

No. 2 Capital Christian (28-3) vs. No. 1 Bishop O'Dowd (27-4) at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, 8 p.m.

DIVISION I Tuesday's regional semifinals

Monte Vista 72, No. 5 McClymonds (21-9) 47

Freedom 78, No. 2 Jesuit-Carmichael (29-4) 65

Saturday's regional final

No. 3 Freedom (26-6) vs. No. 1 Monte Vista (30-1) at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, 4 p.m.

DIVISION II Tuesday's regional semifinals

Folsom 58, No. 4 Serra (22-9) 57

Cosumnes Oaks-Elk Grove 87. No. 7 Grant-Sacramento (27-7) 67

Saturday's regional final

No. 3 Cosumnes Oaks (16-17) vs. No. 1 Folsom (31-2) at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, noon

DIVISION III Tuesday's regional semifinals

Sir Francis Drake 70, No. 12 Miramonte (18-13) 61

Archbishop Riordan 72, No. 2 Campolindo (23-8) 68, OT

Saturday's regional final

No. 9 Sir Francis Drake (24-7) vs. No. 3 Archbishop Riordan (20-9) at American Canyon HS, 8 p.m.

DIVISION IV Tuesday's regional semifinals

Moreau Catholic 91, No. 4 St. Patrick-St. Vincent-Vallejo (25-10) 78, 2 OT

Salesian 60, No. 3 Half Moon Bay (26-6) 43

Saturday's regional final


Advertisement

No. 2 Salesian (22-14) vs. No. 1 Moreau Catholic (25-6) at American Canyon HS, 2 p.m.

DIVISION V Tuesday's regional semifinals

St. Joseph Notre Dame 71, No. 3 Brookside Christian-Stockton (26-5) 51

Central Catholic-Modesto 52, No. 4 Branson-Ross (26-7) 49

Saturday's regional final

No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame (29-5) vs. No. 1 Central Catholic (26-6) at American Canyon HS, noon

GIRLS

OPEN DIVISION Tuesday's regional semifinals

Salesian 62, No. 1 St. Mary's-Berkeley (27-8) 41

Miramonte 92, No. 2 Carondelet (28-4) 87

Saturday's regional final

No. 6 Miramonte (30-1) vs. No. 4 Salesian (29-6) at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, 6 p.m.

DIVISION I Tuesday's regional semifinals

Berkeley 63, No. 1 Deer Valley (24-6) 61

Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove 56, No. 7 Monte Vista (26-5) 54, OT

Saturday's regional final

No. 11 Pleasant Grove (23-9) vs. No. 4 Berkeley (23-8) at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, 2 p.m.

DIVISION II Tuesday's regional semifinals

Archbishop Mitty 84, No. 4 Clayton Valley-Concord (24-8) 49

McNair-Stockton 56, No. 6 Del Oro-Loomis (23-10) 48

Saturday's regional final

No. 2 McNair (28-4) vs. No. 1 Archbishop Mitty (19-11) at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, 10 a.m.

DIVISION III Tuesday's regional semifinals

Enterprise-Redding 54, No. 4 Florin-Sacramento (22-11) 47

Modesto Christian 62, No. 6 Vanden-Fairfield (25-7) 49

Saturday's regional final

No. 2 Modesto Christian (25-8) vs. No. 1 Enterprise (28-2) at American Canyon HS, 6 p.m.

DIVISION IV Tuesday's regional semifinals

Justin-Siena-Napa 81, No. 1 Scotts Valley (25-6) 68

Arcata-Eureka 50, No. 6 Piedmont (21-10) 38

Saturday's regional final

No. 5 Justin-Siena (28-6) vs. No. 2 Arcata (26-4) at American Canyon HS, 2 p.m.

DIVISION V Tuesday's regional semifinals

Brookside Christian-Stockton 64, No. 4 Eastside College Prep (20-11) 50

Pinewood 54, No. 6 Capital Christian-Sacramento (26-6) 44

Saturday's regional final

No. 2 Pinewood (28-3) vs. No. 1 Brookside Christian (28-4) at American Canyon HS, 10 a.m.

Moving on Up

Matt Imhof, Cal Poly baseball: The junior from Mission San Jose High on Monday was selected as the Big West Conference Pitcher of the Week for the third time. Last week against Wagner, Imhof struck out 14 over eight innings in Friday's 8-1 victory for the Mustangs, lowering his ERA for the season to 1.29.

Brianna Elder, Cal State Northridge softball: Elder, a junior from Concord High, was named Big West Pitcher of the Week on Monday. Elder went 2-0 with one save and a 0.55 ERA in three games last week.

If you know an East Bay athlete who is succeeding in college athletics, please contact us at prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com.