Results, NEWS, SCHEDULES, ROSTERS

High school and community college varsity results, news items, schedules and rosters can be reported for the following editions (with e-mail address and phone number):

  • Contra Costa Times/East County Times/West County Times: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 925-943-8247

  • Daily Review/The Argus: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 510-293-2457

  • Oakland Tribune: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 510-208-6407

  • Tri-Valley Times: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 925-847-2166

    Baseball-CC

    Friday Big 8 Santa Rosa 2, Diablo Valley 1

    DVC          000          000          010          000          0--          1          11          3


    Advertisement

    SR          001          000          000          000          1--          2          10          0

    Scholtens, Simmons (10) and Van Holton. Obranovich, Patel (6), Bender (8) and Neve. W: Bender (1-0). L: Simmons (1-3). 2B: Villa (DVC). Records: Diablo Valley 16-8, 4-5 Big 8; Santa Rosa 16-7, 4-5. Highlights: DVC -- Scholtens 9 IP, 9 K; Villa 3 for 6; Snyder 3 for 4; Van Holton 2 for 6.

    BVC Laney 7, Solano 4

    Laney          002          211          010--          7          9          3

    Solano          102          010          000--          4          10          1

    McReynolds, Estrada (6), Valdez (8), Tapia (9) and Silva. Dumapay, Lamont (4), Rost (9) and Acosta. W: McReynolds (2-1). L: Dumapay (1-4). S: Tapia (1). 2B: Leytem (L), Fernandez (S), Marquez (L), Monchak (L). 3B: Tom (L).Records: Laney 14-10, 5-4 BVC; Solano 6-17, 4-5. Highlights: L -- Leytem 3 for 4, R, RBI; Marquez 1 for 3, R, 2 RBI.

    Baseball-Prep

    Friday WACC Bishop O'Dowd 2, San Leandro 1

    San Leandro          000          010          0--          1          3          1

    O'Dowd          001          100          x--          2          7          2

    Rivas, Hidalgo (4) and Ruiz. Nierenberg and Ashford-Jones. W: Nierenberg (3-0). L: Rivas. 2B: Montenegro (BOD). HR: Nesbitt (BOD 4th inn., 0 on. Records: Bishop O'Dowd 6-6, 5-1 WACC; San Leandro 4-2 WACC. Highlights: SL -- Marquez 1 for 3, R; Beesley 1 for 3, RBI. BOD -- Adgar 2 for 3; Nesbitt 1 for 2, R, RBI, BB; Nierenberg CG, 3 H, 9 K, 2 BB.

    Basketball-b

    CIF Championships

    Friday

    DIVISION I

    Monte Vista (32-1) 66, Centennial-Corona (29-4) 55

    DIVISION III

    Chaminade-West Hills (27-0) 71, Sir Francis Drake-San Anselmo (25-8) 51

    DIVISION V

    St. Joseph Notre Dame (31-5) 57, Renaissance Academy-Altadena (24-8) 32

    Saturday

    OPEN DIVISION

    Mater Dei-Santa Ana (35-0) 71, Bishop O'Dowd (28-5) 61

    DIVISION II

    St. John Bosco-Bellflower (23-4) 63, Folsom (32-3) 54

    DIVISION IV

    Bishop Montgomery-Torrance (28-6) 85, Moreau Catholic (27-7) 44

    Division I Mater Dei-Santa Ana 71, Bishop O'Dowd 61

    Mater Dei (35-0)

    Pflueger 1 2-2 5, Parker 3 1-1 8, Juarez 5 1-1 11, Cage 8 0-1 16, Johnson 9 6-14 25, Weyand 1 0-0 3, Shillington 1 0-0 3. Totals 28 10-19 71.

    Bishop O'Dowd (28-5)

    Austin 9 3-5 23, Farley 2 1-2 5, Anderson 4 3-4 11, Kalmbach 2 0-0 6, Rabb 5 0-5 10, Chatman 2 0-0 4, Sandhu 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 7-16 61.

    Mater Dei          10          18          17          26--          71

    Bishop O'Dowd          13          8          13          27--          61

    3-point goals: Pflueger, Parker, Johnson, Weyand, Shillington, Austin 2, Kalmbach 2. Highlights: MD -- Cage 8 rebounds; Juarez 4 reboounds; Johnson 4 rebounds, 8 assists, 3 steals. BOD -- Austin 6 rebounds; Farley 10 rebounds; Anderson 6 rebounds; Rabb 16 rebounds, 3 blocks.

    Division IV Bishop Montgomery-Torrance 85, Moreau Catholic 44

    Bishop Montgomery (28-6)

    Oshita 4 1-2 9, S. Thompson 8 2-2 20, E. Thompson 5 2-2 14, Miles 3 0-0 6, Bibbins 4 4-4 12, Means 2 0-0 4, Mondesir 1 2-2 4, Barnes 1 0-0 2, Schakel 3 1-2 7, Cole 2 0-0 4, Langston 1 1-1 3. Totals 34 13-15 85.

    Moreau Catholic (28-6)

    Milstead 4 1-2 9, Simmons 2 4-6 8, Lawrence 1 0-2 2, Frayer 4 2-3 10, Molden 1 0-0 2, Ison 0 2-2 2, Johnson 0 1-2 1, Brown 1 4-4 6, Regner 1 2-2 4, Klingenbeck 0 0-2 0, Hampton 0 0-1 0. Totals 14 16-26 44.

    Bishop M.          17          19          26          23--          85

    Moreau C.          9          10          13          12--          44

    3-point goals: S. Thompson 2, E. Thompson 2. Highlights: MC -- Frayer 6 rebounds, 3 blocks; Milstead 5 rebounds; Lawrence 5 rebounds; BM -- Bibbins 9 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals; Miles 7 rebounds; Mondesir 6 rebounds.

    Friday CIF Championships Division I Monte Vista 66, Centennial-Corona 55

    Centennial-Corona (29-4)

    Barefield 5 6-6 16, North 3 7-11 14, Ahmad 2 1-2 5, Griffin 5 3-4 14, Hamilton 1 3-4 5, Ford 0 1-2 1, Famous 0 0-2 0. Totals 16 21-31 55.

    Monte Vista (32-1)

    John 7 3-4 23, Pedley 3 0-0 9, Jackson 1 10-15 12, Satoor 2 2-4 7, Rust 2 4-4 8, Mitu 1 0-0 3, LaShells 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 19-27 66.

    Centennial          12          16          6          21--          55

    Monte Vista          20          15          16          15--          66

    3-point goals: North, Griffin; John 6, Pedley 3, Satoor, Mitu. Fouled out: Pedley. Highlights: C -- Hamilton 10 rebounds. MV — John 6 rebounds; LaShells 7 rebounds; Rust 6 rebounds.

    All-WACC-Shoreline

    Player of the Year

    Don Augustine (Encinal) Jr.

    First team

    Isaiah Ali (Tennyson) Sr., Don Augustine (Encinal) Jr., Matthew Canalin (Encinal) Jr., Marjani Ellison (Hayward), Darnell McDavid (Arroyo) So., Kidani Mussie (Arroyo) Sr., Sean Rodriguez (Piedmont) So.

    Second team

    Daeveon Brown (Arroyo) Fr., Sean Cunningham (Alameda) Sr., Keelan Doss (Alameda) Sr., Chris Fetterolf (Piedmont) Sr., Dominique Pauley (Hayward), Joseph Powell (Piedmont) Sr., Jordan Santa Maria (Encinal) Sr.

    Honorable mention

    Nels Bergeron (Alameda) Jr., Alex Deoroson (Hayward), Anthony Dones (Arroyo) So., Tyreece King (Tennyson) Jr., Graham Low (Piedmont) Jr., Rowland Markheim (Alameda) Sr., Abdullah Mohamed (Encinal) Sr., Tyler Myers (Arroyo) So., Jordan Torio (Piedmont) So., Hadari Washington (Tennyson) Sr., David White (Hayward).

    Basketball-G

    CIF Championships

    Friday

    DIVISION I

    Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (25-6) 56, Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove (24-10) 30

    DIVISION III

    Modesto Christian (27-8) 64, Santa Barbara (30-6) 55

    DIVISION V

    Pinewood-Los Altos Hills (30-3) 60, La Jolla Country Day (20-12) 42

    Saturday

    OPEN DIVISION

    Long Beach Poly (27-3) 70, Salesian (30-7) 52

    DIVISION II

    Chaminade-West Hills (29-4) 80, Archbishop Mitty-San Jose (20-12) 51

    DIVISION IV

    Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth (27-4) 64, Justin-Siena-Napa (29-7) 37

    Division I Long Beach Poly 70, Salesian 52

    Long Beach Poly (27-3)

    Lamb 3 4-6 13, Dawson 0 8-10 8, Drummer 3 5-6 11, Matthews 1 0-0 2, Carter 2 0-0 5, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Miller 0 1-2 1, Carmon 1 0-0 2, Jackson 0 1-2 1, Clark 5 9-13 19, Jeanmard 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 28-39 70.

    Salesian (30-7)

    Kian McNair 3 4-6 11, Minyon Moore 1 8-10 10, Mariya Moore 3 10-13 16, Horton 1 0-1 2, Correal 1 4-4 6, Martin 0 1-2 1, Stallworth 2 2-2 6. Totals 11 29-38 52.

    LB Poly          19          17          12          22--          70

    Salesian          9          14          19          10--          52

    3-point goals: Lamb 3, Carter, McNair. Fouled out: Carter, McNair, Minyon Moore, Mariya Moore. Highlights: LBP -- Drummer 9 rebounds; Matthews 6; Clark 15 rebounds; S -- Mariya Moore 10 rebounds; McNair 3 rebounds, 3 assists; Correal 4 rebounds.

    All-MVAL

    Most Valuable Player

    Ni'yesha Brown (Newark Memorial)

    First team

    Tylore Bell (American), Kim Nelson (Amer), Briana Booker (Washington), Ni'yesha Brown (NM), Tiara Banford (NM), Katherine Wu (Mission San Jose), Katrina Bjork (Irvington), Brittney Deadwiler (James Logan), Mariah Elzy (JL), Courtney Gooch (JL), Kendra Jeuitt (Moreau Catholic), Haley Joly (MC).

    Honorable mention

    Maria Corona (Kenn), Morgan Ramee (Amer), Arayna Gairola (Amer), Lauren Clark (Amer), Jourdawn Kirkland (Wash), Peyton Cook (Wash), Maricela Matos (NM), Erikka Linn (MSJ), Christine Golfo (JL), Sophia Leon (JL), Lauren Brown (MC).

    All-OAL

    Most Valuable Player

    Da'Ja'Nay Powell (McClymonds) Jr.

    First team

    Desire Hall (Castlemont) Sr., Darrien Washington (Skyline) Sr., Kee Kee Bendy (Oakland) Jr., Elayshia Woolridge (Oakland Tech) Jr., Briana Carson (Sky) Jr.

    Second team

    Jamika Wilson (Fremont) Sr., Wyela Cade (OT) So., Jazmainn Small (Cast) Sr., Safiyyah Yasin (Sky) Jr., Gabby Gaines (Mack) Sr.

    Honorable mention

    Alasha Celmons (OT) So., Hadiyah Owens (OT) Jr., Alex :Robinson (Sky) Sr., Brandy Gonzales (Cast) So., Dayja Stokes (Oak) Jr., Jamaiyah Abdullah (Cast) So., Tiara Sloan-Brown (Fre) Fr., Angela Lee (Mack) Sr.

    All-TCAL-Rock

    Most Valuable Player

    Mikayla Cowling (St. Mary's) Sr.

    First team

    Mariya Moore (Salesian) Sr., Zoe Correal (Sal) Sr.; Gabby Green (SM) Sr., Taylor Berry (SM) Sr.

    Second team

    Ma'Ane Mosley (SM) Jr., Jessica Rogers (Pinole Valley) So., Arriel Cobb (PV) So.; Alyssa Gable (St. Joseph Notre Dame) JR.; Patrice Yap (St. Patrick-St. Vincent) Sr.

    Honorable mention

    Kian McNair (Sal) Jr., alana Horton (Sal) Sr., Minyon Moore (Sal) So., Deja Stallworth (Sal) Sr.; Zavanna Negron (SM) Jr.; Kiley Levesque (PV) Jr., Sydney Vidal (PV) Sr.; Mira Love-Sangco (SJND) Fr., Austine De Los Santos (SJND) Sr.; Zaria Meshack (SPSV) Sr.

    All-WACC-Foothill

    Tri-Player's of the Year

    Desire Finnie (Berkeley), Lauren Seyranian (Piedmont), Asha Thomas (Bishop O'Dowd)

    First team

    Desire Finnie (Berkeley), Maddy Lewis (Alameda), Aisia Robertson (Bishop O'Dowd), Lauren Seyranian (Piedmont) Jenna Sparks (Castro Valley), Asha Thomas (BOD), Jaiamoni Welch-Coleman (Berk).

    Second team

    Lisa Bertholdt (Ala), Xinavane Foreman (Berk), JoNae Gonzales (Pied), DeJa Johnson Ford (Ala), Loren Lassiter (BOD), Angela Reid (Hay), Ally Woo (CV).

    Honorable mentions

    Chanice Baldain (Hayward), Taki Brandon (Berk), Sierra Franklin, Berk), Alex Kalmbach (BOD), Brijhe Pointer (CV), Cate Selna (Pied), Bailey Thompson (Pied), Daniella Williams (BOD), Elizabeth Wong (Ala), Marisa Woo (Ala), Gianna Wright (CV).

    Lacrosse-B

    Friday DFAL Campolindo 11, Miramonte 5

    Halftime: Campolindo 5, Miramonte 4. Record: Campolindo 5-3, 3-2 DFAL.

    EBAL Foothill 14, California 12

    Halftime: California 5, Foothill 4. Scoring: C -- Paglia 4, Preston 2, Patrocchi 2, Son 2, Anaya, Powada. F -- Smedley 3, Maloney 3, Koziol 3, Isola 3, Payne, Vlacos. Assists: C -- Bergman 3, Paglia 2, Preston, Patocchi, Son. Assists: F -- Payne 2, MariaCui, Isola, Vlacos, Koziol. Saves: Epshteyn (C) 10, Miller (F) 7. Record: California 8-1, 1-1 EBAL.

    Lacrosse-G

    Friday DVAL Northgate 13, Clayton Valley Charter 12, 2 OT

    Halftime: Clayton Valley 6-5. Scoring: CVC -- Ortiz 4, Winship 3, Fong 2, Lal 2, Rabinowitz. N -- Wirsel 7, Boudinot 2, Valla 2, Sleck, Victor. Assists: CVC -- Winship 2. N -- Shepherd. Saves: Unutoa (CVC) 14, Casten (N) 11. Record: Clayton Valley 8-2, 5-1 DVAL.

    Soccer-B

    All-WACC-Foothill

    Most Valuable Player

    Yassine Hamdouni Alami (Berkeley)

    First team

    Alfonso Alonzo (Berkeley), Eduardo Alonzo (Berk), Edson Echeverria (Mt. Eden), Yassine Hamdouni Alami (Berk), Jasper Hebert (Berk), Andrew Killand (Castro Valley), Mauricio Martinez (Arroyo), Armon Ojoula (Bishop O'Dowd), Luis Salazar (Arr), Paul Soccomano (BOD), Thomas Soto (CV), Augustine Williams (ME), Calvin Wright (Berk).

    Second team

    Alex Achromowitz (BOD), Alex Garcia (Arr), Ivan Guillen (CV), Josh Guzman (CV), Ryan McDougald (Berk), Jorge Manzo (ME), Wesley Nild (CV), Marc Osborne (Alameda), Harshal Patankan(Ala), Liam Pauley (Berk), Christian Pesqueira (BOD), Shane Pitcock (BOD), Coby Sippel (BOD).

    Honorable mention

    Sergio Avila (ME), Jamal Bernardez (Berk), Joshua Cruz (ME), Johnnie Flynn (BOD), Alfonso Hernandez (Arr), Miles Johnson (Berk), Sean Rogers (CV), Daniel Ruiz (Arr), Kyle Semonsen (CV), Taha Tezdogan (Ala), Tarn Weir (BOD).

    All-WACC-Shoreline

    Most Valuable Player

    Rigo Castillo (Hayward)

    First team

    Rigo Castillo (Hayward), Ale Chiodo (Piedmont), Noe Delgadillo (San Leandro) Jose Espinoza (San Lorenzo), Carlos Munguia Gonzalez (SLZ), Fabian Gudino (SLO), Carlos Herrera,(SLO), Luis Medina (SLO), Abraham Napoles (Tennyson), Aj Ortega (Hay), Aimen Sharay (Encinal), Marco Udave (Hay), Irvin Xu, (Pied).

    Second team

    Muneer Alosfur (Enc), Eduardo Amaya (SLO), Tomas Ascencio (Hay), Juanito Avila (Hay), Corey Collier (Pied), Bryan Ford (Pied), Jonathan Lopez (SLZ), Danny Moyer (Pied), Luis Roman (SLO), Fernando Velasco (SLO), Sebastian Ulin (SLO), Joel Velasquez (Tenn), Jose Maria Valeriano (Tenn).

    Honorable mention

    Alejandro Amador (Tenn), Jeremy Ardourel, (Enc), Pablo Duenas (Hay), Fernando Guerrero (SLO), Benjamin Hernandez (SLZ), Gregorio Lopez (Hay), Aaron Morales (SLO), Jose Munoz (SLZ), Isaac Ramirez (Tenn), Prawat Samwongsa (Enc), Andrew Strauch (Pied), Gabriel Watson (Pied).

    Soccer-G

    Friday BCL Fremont Christian 5, Contra Costa Christian 0

    Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Bombino 33:00; Mahabali (Witt) 35:00; Villegas 46:00; Valle 48:00; Liston (Mahabali) 70:00. Saves: Norris (CCC) 7, Anderson (FC) 3. Records: Fremont Chrisian 5-1-1 BCL; Contra Costa 1-5.

    All-EBAL

    Most Valuable Player

    Jamie Van Horn (San Ramon Valley) Sr.

    First team

    FW -- Mallory Hromatko (Monte Vista) Jr., Allie Dutto (SRV) Sr.; MID -- Maddie Gibson (MV) Jr., Ari Zamora (MV) Jr., Chelsea Arnold (California) Sr., Melissa Lewis (SRV) Sr.; DEF -- Dana Outcalt (MV) Sr., Sarah Wilkinson (Livermore) Sr., Madyson Souza (Granada) Sr., Haley Lukas (Foothil) Sr.; Goalie -- Lexi Nicholas (Amador Valley) Sr.

    Second team

    FW -- Brooke Cilley (Carondelet) So., Olivia Cotton (AV) Jr.; MID -- Hailey Balma (MV) Sr., Lindsay Rood (MV) Jr., Taylor Mangini (CAr) Sr., Morgan McGarry (SRV) Jr.; DEF -- Chelsea Barry (MV) Jr., Kat Hayes (CAr) Sr., Summer Stamates (SRV) Sr., Bri Nicholas (AV) Sr.; Goalie -- Ashley Morton (Liv) Fr.

    Honorable mention

    Katie Lortie (Gra) Sr., Amiee Ryan (AV) Sr., Francesca Panela (Car) Sr., Sierra Clark (Liv) Sr., Rachel Speros (SRV), Melissa McElroy (Cal) Sr., Prfeethika Raysekar (Cal) Sr., Madison Soble (Foot) Fr., Sophie Santos (AV) So., Kiana Rastrou (AV) Sr., Marissa Savoldi (MV) Jr., Amanda Montano (Liv) Jr., Emilie Allum (Gra) So., Megan Amick (Gra) So., Morgan Pearce (SRV) Sr., Mackenzie Rendich (Cal) Sr., Jessica Amos (Foot) Sr., Julia Amos (Foot) Sr., Amanda Valentine (Gra) Jr., Zoey Bauman (SRV) Sr.

    All-WACC-Foothill

    Most Valuable Player

    Carlin Hudson (Berkeley)

    First team

    Farah Otero Amad (Berkeley), Abigail Cebrero (Mt. Eden), Franny Cerny (Berk), Jasmine Edwards (Castro Valley), Fernanda Fonseca (ME), Abby Gold (Berk), Taylor Hobbs (Bishop O'Dowd), Carlin Hudson (Berk), Chenoa Lewis (BOD), Miranda Nild (CV), Justine Silvers (Alameda), Karla Uribe (Arroyo), Rachel Wilson (BOD).

    Second team

    Kaleigh Allen (Ala), Stephanie Banuelos (ME), Emma Barrow (CV), Annie Booth (Berk), Aerial Chavarin (BOD), Sara Jo Ciaponni (Ala), Priti Darke (CV), Erin Iacullo (Berk), Jessica Ko (CV), Haley Nishimoto (BOD), Selia Torres (Arr), Maria Vollmer (Berk), Madison Willcox (Ala).

    Honorable mention

    Samantha Arrizon (Arr), Reyna Bonta (Ala), Katy Carlson (Ala), Yesenia Carrillo (ME), Kira Debro (BOD), Emma Gordon (Berk), Sophia Natsues (BOD), Maryann Nguyen (CV), Emely Nunez (Arr), Marissa Torres (CV).

    All-WACC-Shoreline

    Most Valuable Player

    Mara Blumenstein (Piedmont)

    First team

    Mara Blumenstein (Piedmont), Alexis Castanedo (Tennyson), Mary Clifford (Pied), Daniela Sarahi Gutierrez (San Leandro), Claire Lim (Pied), Alexandra Loza (Tenn), Elizabeth Moreno (SLO), Ysabel Perez (Hayward), Kesey Platt (Pied), Emily Rentschler (Encinal), Cecelia Sifuentes (Enc), Alex Sifuentes (Enc), Lupe Tovar (SLZ).

    Second team

    Amacalli Duran (Hay), Odalis Gallegos (SLO), Isabel Figueroa (Tenn), Erin Greening (Pied), Katherine Harris (SLO), Melissa Ma (Enc), Erica MacDonald (Enc), Alia Morris (Enc), Dina Ramos (SLZ), Jessica Roeder (Hay), Grace Sanford (Pied), Rebecca Tril (SLZ), Lindsay Vaughn (Pied).

    Honorable mention

    Emma Altieri (Pied), Rocio Bernal (SLZ), Scarlett Cervera (Tennyson), Lindsay Curlett (SLO), Isabella Deathrage (Enc), Alondra Gonzalez (SLO), Alejandra Hernandez (Tenn), Sasita Knaur (Enc), Daria Mohazab (Pied), Maria Montano (Hay), Veronica Nunez (SLZ), Sara Tanco, (Hay).

    Softball-Prep

    Friday WACC Encinal 13, Bishop O'Dowd 2

    Encinal          120          303          4--          13          13          1

    O'Dowd          001          100          0--          2          2          7

    Williams and Willow. Scalzo and Burnett. W: Williams. L: Scalzo. 3B: Knauer (E) 2, Wilmot (E), Deatherage (E), Tautalatasi (E). Records: Encinal 7-2, 2-1 WACC; Bishop O'Dowd 6-5, 3-2. Highlights: E -- Deatherage 2 for 5, 2 R, 4 RBIs; Tautalatasi 3 for 4, 4 R, 3 RBIs; Knauer 2 for 4, 3 RBIs. BOD -- Rosenfeld 1 for 2, RBI; Eckman RBI.

    Volleyball-B

    Dougherty Valley Tournament Championship Foothill d. James Logan

    Scores: 17-25, 25-20, 15-11. Record: Foothill 14-3.

    Semifinal: Foothill d. Northgate 25-19, 20-25, 15-12; Quarterfinal: Foothill d. Sir Francis Drake 25-13, 25-23; Pool play: Foothill d. Marin Catholic 25-15, 26-24; Foothill d. Mt. Eden 25-8, 25-13; Foothill d. Berean Christian 25-15, 25-20.

    Wrestling-B

    All-BVAL

    First team

    108 -- Bryar Edwards (Liberty), 115 -- Tino Curiel (Lib); 122 -- Nico Zanarini (Lib); 128 -- Devon Lyle (Lib); 134 -- Jordan Jiminez (Heritage); 140 -- Justin Hansz (Lib); 147 -- Chris Chu (Her), 154 -- Jesse Gregerson (Lib), 162 -- Jonathan Farmer (Deer Valley), 172 -- Alex Bazan (Freedom), 184 -- Ayemere Oiyemholan (DV), 197 -- Antonio Baldazo (Pittsburg), 222 -- Oscar Esqueda (Pitt), 287 -- Rangel Lowery (DV).

    Second team

    108 -- Mason Hartshorn (Free), 115 -- Evan Schniderman (Antioch), 122 -- Riley Briggs (Her), 128 -- Ricky Coster (Fre), 134 -- Clint Fredenburg (Fre), 140 -- Tyler Bennett (Fre), 147 -- Shane Maghoney (Fre), 154 -- Stephan Carter (Fre), 162 -- Tauva Austin (Fre), 172 -- Iosefa Papalagi (Ant), 184 -- Kyle Coccimiglio (Fre), 197 -- Moises Flores (Ant), 222 -- Brandon Spoulos (Lib), 287 -- Kirk Sullivan (Fre).

    Third team

    108 -- Alex Marquez (Her), 115 -- Devon Lance (Her), 122 -- Jacob Moore (Ant), 128 -- Benny Maldanado (Ant), 134 -- Johnny Zanarini, 140 -- Geoff Angus (Her), 147 -- Sam Zamora (Pitt), 154 -- Nate Cleverly (Her), 162 -- Wendell Lee (Lib), 172 -- Michael Chapman (Pitt), 184 -- Shane Goodwin (Lib), 197 -- Benny Orozco (Her), 222 -- Brandon Faatalale (DV), 287 -- Gabe Cardona (Pitt).

    Honorable mention

    Travon Clay (DV), Evan Diaz (Pitt), Conner Mullins (Her), Jerrick Bato (Pitt), Ricardo Deluna (Pitt), Jacob Mays (Ant), Trinandus Craig (Ant), Grant Farris (Lib), Sam Alverez (Pitt), Miguel Chavoya (Lib), John Nevis (Fre), Ryan Vanderwerf (Lib).

    All-WACC

    Wrestler of the Year

    Diego Lazares (Castro Valley)

    First team

    Hamzah Abdallah (Hayward), Christian Chacon (Castro Valley), Robert Ely (Albany), Yeison Gonzalez (Mt. Eden), Andrew Guzman (ME), Diego Lazares (CV), Darren Nguyen (San Leandro), Garopn Pelesuma (Alb), Ben Sira (Arroyo), Jonathan Sturholm (ME), Robert Terhell (CV), Cody Tuazon (Arr), Anthony Villaflor (SLO), Edward Villegas (Arr).

    Wrestling-g

    All-WACC

    First team

    Lisa Ely (San Leandro), Steph Hill (Castro Valley), Donna Lum (Arroyo), Nallely Patino (Albany), Doe Voss (Castro Valley).

    Calendar

    Sunday

    No events scheduled

    Monday

    TCAL softball -- St. Patrick-St. Vincent at St. Mary's, 4 p.m.

    Tuesday

    BVC baseball -- Marin at Laney, 2 p.m.

    CC baseball -- Chabot at Gavilan, 2:30 p.m.

    BVAL boys golf -- Deer Valley at Antioch, Heritage at Freedom, Liberty at Pittsburg, 3:30 p.m.

    BVAL boys tennis -- Pittsburg at Antioch, Liberty at Deer Valley, Heritage at Freedom, 3:30 p.m.

    DVAL baseball -- Northgate at Berean Christian, Mt. Diablo at Clayton Valley Charter, Ygnacio Valley at Concord, TBA

    DVAL softball -- Northgate at Berean Christian, Mt. Diablo at Clayton Valley Charter, Ygnacio Valley at Concord, TBA

    DVAL boys tennis -- College Park at Northgate, Clayton Valley Charter at Ygnacio Valley, TBA

    EBAL softball -- Monte Vista at Livermore, 4 p.m.

    WACC-Foothill boys tennis -- Piedmont at Arroyo, 3:30 p.m.

    Wednesday

    BVAL track and field -- Freedom at Liberty, TBA

    EBAL baseball -- Monte Vista at Livermore, Granada at Foothill, California at San Ramon Valley, Amador Valley vs. De La Salle, 4 p.m.

    MVAL baseball -- American at Mission San Jose, 4 p.m.

    TCAL softball -- Albany at St. Mary's, 4 p.m.

    Thursday

    Prep baseball -- Bishop O'Dowd vs Oakland Tech at Henderson, 4 p.m.

    BVC baseball -- Laney at Marin, 2 p.m.

    CC-Golden Gate baseball -- De Anza at Chabot, 2:30 p.m.

    BVAL boys golf -- Antioch at Freedom, Liberty at Deer Valley, Pittsburg at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

    BVAL boys tennis -- Antioch at Freedom, Pittsburg at Liberty, Deer Valley at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

    DVAL baseball -- Berean Christian at Northgate, Clayton Valley Charter at Mt. Diablo, Concord at Ygnacio Valley, TBA

    DVAL softball -- Berean Christian at Northgate, Clayton Valley Charter at Mt. Diablo, Concord at Ygnacio Valley, TBA

    DVAL boys tennis -- Concord at Mt. Diablo, Ygnacio Valley at College Park, Northgate at Clayton Valley Charter, TBA

    Prep softball -- Livermore Stampede Tournament at Livermore, TBA

    Prep boys tennis -- Piedmont at Tennyson, 3:30 p.m