Baseball-Prep

All-DFAL

Most Valuable Player

Infield/P -- Denis Karas (Campolindo) Sr.

Most Valuable Pitcher

Matt Ladrech (Campolindo) Sr.

First Team

P -- Matt Tuan (Cam) Sr.; James Vaccaro (Miramonte) So.; Inf -- Connor McNally (Cam) Jr.; 2B -- Logan Boersma (Mira) Sr., Trent Davis (Alhambra) Sr.; SS -- Austin Fisher (Acalanes) Sr.; OF -- Max Flower (Cam) So., Scott Singh (Cam) Sr., Drew Anderson (Mira) Sr., Clayton Barker (Las Lomas) So., Jared Tiangsing (Alhambra) Sr.; P/1B -- Andrew Rosenzweig (Mira) Sr., Kevin Silky (Dublin) Sr.; C -- Adam Remotto (Cam) Jr., DH -- Tyler Peters (Alh) So.

Second Team

P -- Zack Keever (Alh) Jr., Doug Nimura (Aca) Sr., Zach Stromberg (Aca) Jr.; Inf -- Bear Smith (Cam) Sr.; 2B -- Jake Kimbrough (Dougherty Valley) Sr.; SS -- Brian Hsu (DV) Sr.; Inf/U -- Danny Uesugi (LL) Sr.; CF -- Matt Metheny (Mira) Sr., Michael Pangelinan (DV) Jr.; OF -- Matt Beck (Alh) So., Cole Gravitt (LL) Sr.; 1B/OF -- Max Diaz (Aca) Sr., 1B -- Tommy Jew (DV) Jr.; C -- Bennett Stehr (Mira) Sr.; OF/U -- Daniel Kim (Aca) Fr.; DH -- Grant Henderson (Aca) Sr.

Honorable Mention

P -- Matt McDonald (Dublin) Jr.,; SS -- Leo Costa (Alh) Sr.; Inf -- Bradley Gosiengfiao (DV) Sr., Zac Maloney (Dub) Sr., Sal Vargas (LL) Sr.; RF -- Dominic Paoletti (Mira) Sr.; U -- Matt Jorgensen (Aca) Sr.


Advertisement

Gold Glove

OF -- Connor Gibbons (Dub) So., Ben Skinner (Cam) Jr.; CF -- Matt Metheny (Mira) Sr.; 1B -- Tanner White (Alh) Sr.; SS -- Austin Fisher (Aca) Sr.; C -- Alex Murdoch (DV) Sr., Kevin Gregerson (LL) So.

Softball-Prep

All-DFAL

MVP

Kylee Perez (Alhambra) Sr.

Most Valuable Pitcher

Carolyn Lee (Dougherty Valley) Jr.

First team

P -- Erin Enke (Alh) Sr., C -- Allie Puatu (DV) Sr., 1B -- Nicole Curry (Alh) Sr., 2B -- Hailey Sparacino (Alh) Sr., SS -- Danielle Thomas (Campolindo) Jr., 3B -- Zoe Marrott (Campo) So., OF -- Karlee Sparacino (Alh) Fr., Cara DiMercurio (Alh) So., Briana Perez (Alh) Fr., UTL -- Alex Grant-Hood (Acalanes) So.

Second team

P -- Katlyn Witt (Dublin) Sr., C -- Courtney Kelly (Alh) Jr., 1B -- Kaitlyn Johnson (Aca) So., 2B -- Katie Palma (Aca) Sr., SS -- Amanda DeVecchi (Miramonte) So., 3B -- KK Boyd (Alh) Sr., OF -- Alyssa Younger (Las Lomas) Jr., Kristen Ghamghami (Campo) Sr., Colby Matsumoto (DV) Sr., UTL -- Emily Barber (Dub) Jr.

Honorable mention

SS -- Maddy Maderious (Aca) Sr., C -- Teri Taylor (Aca) Jr., CF -- Ariel Padua (Aca) Sr., RF -- Kate Scheid (DV) So., 2B -- Katrina Galloway (DV) Jr., LF -- Julia Fitzer (DV) Sr., C -- Kelly Gong (Dub) Jr., 1B -- Samantha Lotman (Dub) Sr., UTL -- Veronica Locher (LL) Jr., OF -- Ashley Gardenal (LL) So., P -- Gina Pagan (Mira) Sr., CF -- Caitlin Kozicki (Mira) Jr., C -- Devin Mottier (Mira) Sr.

Swimming-b

All-BCL-East

First Team

200 medley relay: Athenian (Zach Ottati, Joe Sturla, Nate Borchers, Mark Dominguez); 200 freestyle: Talbot Jacobs (College Prep); 200 IM: Zach Ottati (Ath); 50 freestyle: Grant Watson (CP); 100 butterfly: Arjun Sharma (CP); 100 freestyle: Matthew Lennon (CP); 500 freestyle: Talbot Jacobs (CP); 200 freestyle relay: College Prep (Arjun Sharma, Grant Watson, Mark Presten, Talbot Jacobs); 100 backstroke: Zach Ottati (Ath); 100 breaststroke: Donovan Redd (Head-Royce); 400 freestyle relay: College Prep (Grant Watson, Matthew Lennon, Arjun Sharma, Talbot Jacobs).

Second Team

200 medley relay: College Prep (Matthew Lennon, Paul Cane, Noah Jacobs, George Vo); 200 freestyle: Arjun Sharma (CP); 200 IM: Paul Cane (CP); 50 freestyle: Redden Thompson (Ath); 100 butterfly: Grant Watson (CP); 100 freestyle: Redden Thompson (Ath); 500 freestyle: Nate Borchers (Ath); 200 freestyle relay: Athenian (Redden Thompson, Mark Dominguez, Christian Torru, Niky Popov); 100 backstroke: Matthew Lennon (CP); 100 breaststroke: Paul Cane (CP); 400 freestyle relay: Athenian (Nate Borchers, Redden Thompson, Joe Sturla, Zach Ottati).

Swimming-g

All-BCL-East

First Team

200 medley relay: Athenian (Emma Cottril, Kenna van Steyn, Natalie Knowles, Emily Hamren); 200 freestyle: Charlene Funai (College Prep); 200 IM: Jordan Owyoung (CP); 50 freestyle: Emma Cottril (Ath); 100 butterfly: Molly Pines (CP); 100 freestyle: Emma Cottril (Ath); 500 freestyle: Jordan Owyoung (Ath); 200 freestyle relay: College Prep (Analisa Pines, Molly Pines, Jessica Hu, Katherine Cane); 100 backstroke: Jessica Hu (CP); 100 breaststroke: Kenna van Steyn (Ath); 400 freestyle relay: Athenian (Natalie Knowles, Kenna van Steyn, Annemarie Arnold, Emma Cottril).

Second Team

200 medley relay: College Prep (Jordan Owyoung, Hannah Soltz, Molly Pines, Analisa Pines); 200 freestyle: Emma Johnson (Bentley); 200 IM: Kylie Hill (Bent); 50 freestyle: Analisa Pines (CP); 100 butterfly: Christine Nip (Contra Costa Christian); 100 freestyle: Analisa Pines (CP); 500 freestyle: Kenna van Steyn (Ath); 200 freestyle relay: Bentley (Kylie Han, Katie Ward, Emma Johnson, Leah Read); 100 backstroke: Leah Read (Bent); 100 breaststroke: Hannah Soltz (CP); 400 freestyle relay: College Prep (Katherine Cane, Jessica Hu, Hannah Soltz, Jordan Owyoung).

Volleyball-B

All-DFAL

Most Valuable Player

Yize Dong (Campolindo) Jr.

First Team

Alex Wilson (Dougherty Valley) Sr., Alexis Behrooz (Las Lomas) Jr., Stephen Buhl (Cam) Sr., Ryan First (Cam) Jr., Joe Worsley (Cam) Jr., Dennis Yamada (LL) Jr., Josh Oh (DV) Sr., Griffin Bell (Cam) Sr., Mitch Brooks (Miramonte) So.

Second Team

Jon Cavote (DV) So., Michael Standring (Cam) Jr., Jack Eisner (Cam) Jr., Gage Worsley (Cam) Fr., Thomas Nelson (DV) So., Spencer Olson (Alhambra) Jr., Mitchell Tang (Mira) So., Tommy Graham (Acalanes) So., Wayne Li (DV) Sr., Savion Prieto (Alh) So.

Honorable Mention

Seth Strumwasser (Aca) Sr., Jerald Jianorian (Alh) So., Luke Hoyle (Cam) Sr., David Kim (DV) Jr., Jason Gendron (LL) Sr., Elliot Alper (Mira) Sr.

All-TCAL

Most Valuable Player

Pat Lago (St. Patrick-St. Vincent) Sr.

First Team

Matt Bohorquez (SPSV) Sr., Bevin Tang (El Cerrito) Sr., Joshua Naraja (Pinole Valley) Sr., Dalton Green (St. Joseph Notre Dame) Sr., Agrdon Cinco (SJND) Sr., Terence Falcon (Hercules) Jr.

Second Team

Enrique Hernandez (Salesian) Sr., Max King (SPSV) Jr., Deo Bongalingo (SPSV) Jr., Brian Nguyen (St. Mary's) Jr., Will Keane (SJND) Sr., Marcelo Lopez (De Anza) Jr., Alvin Nyugen (EC) Sr.

Honorable Mention

John Cuevas (SPSV) Jr., Ryan Villaseran (SPSV) Jr., Alex Saindon (EC) Sr., Aiden Nietschy (EC) So., Khalil Davis Baker (PV) Sr., Anfrenee Saetern (Richmond) Sr., :Clarence Wilson (SJND) JR., Chris Pham (SJND) Sr., E.J. Oldan (Hercules) Jr., Phil Phanh (Herc) Jr.