Basketball-B

Nonleague Pinole Valley 82, Concord 56

Pinole Valley (1-0)

Dungo 7 0-2 17, Ortiz 0 2-2 2, Horneiz 2 0-0 6, Evans 3 2-3 8, Scott 5 1-2 15, Pellum 0 1-2 1, Moore 10 5-5 25, Hill 4 0-0 8. Totals 31 11-16 82.

Concord (0-1)

Thompson 1 0-0 3, Mendoza 1 1-2 3, Farley 2 0-1 4, Larsen 1 0-0 2, Walton 8 1-6 18, Quintana 2 7-10 11, Adams 2 7-9 11, Downs 1 1-2 4. Totals 18 17-30 56.

Pinole Valley       23       21       18       20--       82

Concord       9       14       17       16--       56

3-point goals: Scott 4, Dungo 3, Horneiz 2, Downs, Thompson, Walton.

Saturday NorCal Tip Off Classic Castro Valley 70, Sheldon-Sacramento 61

At Newark Memorial

Sheldon

Simmons 2 3-6 7, Nelson 9 2-5 23, Williams 1 5-6 7, Thomas 1 1-2 4, Allen 2 1-2 6, Eaton 6 0-0 12, Manning 1 0-0 2, Iese 0 0-1 0. Totals 22 11-22 61.

Castro Valley

Johnson 1 1-2 3, Foster 2 1-2 6, Read 6 2-3 14, Bobbitt 7 2-3 20, Anderson 8 1-2 19, Wright 3 2-3 8. Totals 27 9-15 70.

Sheldon       18       16       14       13--       61


Advertisement

Castro Valley       20       16       20       14--       70

3-point goals: Nelson 3, Thomas, Allen, Bobbitt 4, Anderson 2, Foster.

Basketball-G

Nonleague Redwood Christian 58, St. Lawrence Academy 26

Redwood Christian 26 (1-3)

Choi 2 0-0 4, Calvo 4 0-0 11, Dunnigan 3 0-0 6, R. Uy 8 2-2 18, S. Uy 2 0-1 4, Edwards 1 0-0 2, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Silva 5 1-2 11. Totals 26 3-5 58.

St. Lawrence

Rhine 1 0-0 2, Alvarado 1 0-0 2, Gips 2 0-0 4, Rondez 1 0-0 2, Pham 7 2-2 16. Totals 12 2-2 16.

Redwood Chr.       14       12       14       18--       58

SLA       2       5       13       6--       26

3-point goals: Calvo 3.

Mt. Diablo 65, De Anza 8

De Anza

Howard 2 0-3 5, Gojilde 1 0-0 3, Robertson 0 0-0 0, Orozco 0 0-0 0, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Whitfield 0 0-0 0.

Mt. Diablo (2-0)

Adams 6 0-0 12, Boyd 0 0-0 0, De'Ocampo 1 0-0 2, Knack 0 1-2 1, Love 6 0-2 12, Siliga 0 2-2 2, Sykes 10 2-2 23, Walker 4 0-0 9, Williiams 1 0-0 2, Wright 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 5-8 65

De Anza       0       2       3       3--       8

Mt. Diablo       20       12       18       15--       65

3-point goals: Howard, Gojilde, Sykes, Walker. Highlights: MD -- Wright 5 steals; Sykes 5 steals; Adams 5 rebounds.

Miramonte 74, College Park 17

College Park (0-2)

Bynre 1 0-0 2, Poulin 1 0-0 2, Schoenweiter 1 0-0 2, Anthos 1 3-4 5, Mulhern 1 0-0 2, Propst 1 0-1 2, Lerghs 1 0-0 2. Totals 7 3-5 17.

Miramonte (1-0)

Kizziee 1 0-0 2, Reid 3 1-1 8, McDonald 1 1-2 3, Miller 2 0-0 5, Kapz 2 0-1 4, Gill 5 2-2 14, Johanson 8 0-0 16, Alford 8 1-3 17, Loutzenhiser 2 0-0 5. Totals 32 5-9 74.

College Park       4       2       7       4--       17

Miramonte       23       15       24       12--       74

3-point goals: Gill 2, Loutzenhiser, Miller, Reid. Highlights: M -- Reid 7 assists; Loutzenhiser 8 rebounds; Alford 10 rebounds.

El Cerrito 46, Oakland 25

Oakland

Handy 0 1-2 1, Ochoa 4 7-12 15, Tucker 0 1-3 1, Kelvin 3 0-1 6, Keys 1 0-0 2. Totals 8 9-18 25.

El Cerrito (1-1)

Edwards 5 2-4 13, McConico 1 0-0 2, Wally 3 0-0 6, Williams 5 2-6 12, Fredzess 1 2-2 4, Moore 1 1-2 3, Jones 3 0-0 6. Totals 18 7-14 46

Oakland       3       5       5       12--       25

El Cerrito       11       11       16       8--       46

3-point goals: Edwards. Highlights: EC -- Williams 5 assists, 4 steals, 15 rebounds, 4 blocks; Jones 9 rebounds, 2 blocks.

GOLF-GIRLS

All-HAAL

Linda Brown (San Leandro), Betty Chen (Castro Valley), Danielle Diaz (CV), Melissa Hosman (CV), Kelsey Kong (CV), Kendra Morris (CV), Heidi Olsen (Arroyo), Lauren Quan (CV), Jessica Salas (Moreau Catholic), Alex White (Bishop O'Dowd).

Football-Prep

All-BFL

Offensive MVPs

QB Ikaika Woolsey (Salesian), Sr.

RB Ryan Toney (Valley Christian), Sr.

Defensive MVP

DB Marcial Malic (Sal), Jr.

First Team

WR Mark DeLuca, (Sal), Sr., WR/DB Travis Earby (Sal), Jr., RB Aaron Prier (Sal), Sr., OL/DL Tim Curry (Sal), Jr., OL/DL Freddie Tagaloa (Sal), Jr., WR/DB Davion Mize (Sal), Jr., TE/LB Joey Marchini (Sal), Jr., C Adam Brissey (VC), Jr., OL Matt Brown (VC), Sr., WR Camryn Harris (VC), Jr., LB Zach Parrella (VC), Jr., LB Steven La (California School for the Deaf), Jr., LB Jacy Dike-Pedersen (CSD), So., OL Shawn Benavente (CSD), Sr., ATH Aaron George (St. Elizbeth), Sr., TE/LB Devin Alexander (Berean Christian), Sr., RB Logan Lisle (BC), Jr., C Ricky Arias (BC), Jr., RB/CB Michael Houseman (BC), Sr., QB Rishi Bhatia (Harker), Sr., WR Greg Cox (H), Sr., DB Gautam Krishnamurthi (H), Sr.

Second Team

LB Royce Rafanelli (Sal), Jr., RB/DB Michael Page (Sal), So., LB Alex Garcia (Sal), Sr., OL Valetine Saldaña, Jr. (Sal), Sr., LB Adam Ramirez (Sal), Sr., OL Taylor Bartlett (VC), Sr., RB Max Kurth (VC), Sr., OL Andrew Aqua (VC), Jr., QB Alex Wozniak (VC), Jr., DE Zepsi Prader (CSD), Jr. WR Conrad Baer (CSD), Jr., QB Carlos Lopez (CSD), So., DB Devonte Henderson (SE), Jr., RB/LB Chris McCallaCreay (H), Sr., OL/DL Jerry Shteynberg (H), Sr., WR/DB Daanish Jamal (H), Sr., WR/DB Alex Kablanian (H), Sr.

All-EBAL

MVP

RB Lucas Dunne (De La Salle), Sr.

First team

QB Jeff Lockie (Monte Vista), RB Kyle Alvarez (California); RB George Atkinson III (Granada), WR Cameron Rowland (Foothill), WR Lucas Shapiro (DLS), WR Bryce McGovern (MV), TE Trevor Taft (Cal), OL Jacob Welter (MV), OL Scott Walsh (DLS), Luke Simeona (DLS), Rich Garwood (Cal), OL Joe Pearson (Cal), SPEC Colin Kacinski (Foot); K Alex Osterholt (AV), DL Ben Teichman (San Ramon Valley), DL Dylan Wynn (DLS), DL Kyle Miller (DLS), DL Rich Garwood (Cal); LB Kyle Egan (SRV), LB Kevin Phiengsai (Foot), LB Blake Renaud (DLS), LB Marcus Prenot (Cal), DB Kaulin Blair (SRV), DB Bryce McGovern (MV), DB Devin Williams (DLS), DB Trevor Taft (Cal).

Second team

QB Bart Houston (DLS), RB Michael Sullas (MV), RB Armani Washington (Cal), WR Dane Turner (MV), WR John Sarmenta (Cal), WR Tyler Amick (Gra), TE Stephen Ferrel (Foot), OL Dawson Graham (Foot), OL Tim Mustion (MV), OL Josh Cabral (DLS), OL Grant Hall (Cal), OL Codey Heidebrecht (AV), SPEC Carson Ewanich (AV), K Guillermo Rivas (Cal), DL Zach Dreyer (MV), DL Griffith Gates (Foot), DL Justin Walker (DLS), DL Tanner Clark (Gra), LB Adam Wenig (MV), LB Kelly Fielder (Cal), LB Cameron Seams (AV), LB Eddie Horn (Gra), DB Antoine Pickett (DLS), DB Damariay Drew (Liv), DB Carson Ewanich (AV), DB George Atkinson III (Gra), DB Josh Atkinson (Gra).

Honorable mention

QB David Camarena (Foot), QB Zach Kline (SRV), QB Drew Reil (Cal), RB Damariay Drew (Liv), RB Eddie Horn (Gra), WR Jake Isabel (AV), TE Zach Faber (SRV), TE Connor Peters (DLS), OL RJ Anderson (Foot), OL Justin Taylor (Foot), OL Zach Pursch (Liv), OL Rajan Kumar (Liv), OL Brandon Sellbach (MV), SPEC Trent Peterson (SRV), K Jack McFarland (MV), DL Andrew Baine (MV), DL Bobby Killian (Foot), DL Devin Windell (AV), DL Codey Heidebrecht (AV), DL Hunter Capilla (AV), LB Nick Eckel (SRV), LB Zach Pursch (Liv), LB Jacob Kearney (Gra), LB Jorge Andrade (Liv), LB Robert Lewis (AV), LB Michael Barton (DLS), DB Michael Tagliaferri (SRV), DB Michael Summers (SRV), DB Adam Klooster (MV), DB Scott Herting (DLS), DB Matt Deans (Cal), DB John Lozano (Liv).

All-HAAL

Offensive Player of the Year

Trenton Trammell (Bishop O'Dowd)

Co-Offensive Lineman of the Year

Ignacio Madrid (Bishop O'Dowd) Anthony Viveiros (Castro Valley)

Defensive Player of the Year

Hardy Nickerson, Jr. (Bishop O'Dowd)

Defensive Lineman of the Year

Micah McMurray (Arroyo)

Coach of the Year

Nick McMaster (Castro Valley)

First Team Offense

WR -- Eric Johnson (San Lorenzo) Sr., Terrence King (Bishop O'Dowd) Sr.; TE -- Marcus Mosi (Slz) Sr.; T -- Josh Weefur (BOD) Sr., Windell Velasquez (Arroyo) Jr.; G -- Forest Ferguson (Castro Valley) Jr., Ignacio Madrid (BOD) Jr.; C -- Anthony Viveiros (CV) Jr.; QB -- Dominic Miroglio (BOD) Soph.; RB -- Trenton Trammell (BOD) Sr., Michael Young (A) Jr., Harold Halcomb (San Leandro) Jr., John Hughes (Hayward) Sr.; K -- Nick Goulart (CV) Sr.

First Team Defense

DT -- Chad Washington (BOD) Sr., Victor Quintana (CV) Sr., Zach Lanza (A) Sr.; DE -- Siosifa Fotu (SL) Soph., Micah McMurray (A) Sr.; LB -- Hardy Nickerson, Jr. (BOD) Jr., Talce Evans (SL) Sr., Josh Jacini (A) Sr., Chris Lee (SL) Sr.; DB -- John Hughes (H) Sr., Brandan Brisco (BOD) Sr., Eric Johnson (Slz) Sr., Osa Aihie (SL) Jr., Jordan Fogal (A) Jr.; KR -- Andre McBride (SL) Jr.

Second Team Offense

WR -- Fabian Arrizon (Mt. Eden) Jr., Justin Porter (A) Jr.; TE -- Siosifa Fotu (SL) Soph.; T -- Shaneil Prasad (Tennyson) Sr., Victor Quintana (CV) Sr.; G -- Kolinasi Fuapau (Slz) Sr., Ryan Steinbronn (A) Sr.; C -- Avery Anderson-Nunu (SL) Sr.; QB -- Nickolas Taylor (A) Sr.; RB -- Damion Rosby (CV) Sr., Christian Batiste (Slz) Jr., Tyrone Ward (BOD) Sr., A.J. Salary (H) Sr.

Second Team Defense

DT -- Thomas Ah-Hing (T) Sr., Anthony Viveiros (CV) Jr.; Kolinasi Fuapau (Slz) Sr.; DE -- Terrence Daniel (BOD) Jr., Jacob Lopes (Slz) Sr.; LB -- Alex West (CV) Sr., Isei Daveti, Jr. (H) Sr., Joshua Gann (T) Sr., Leo Munoz (ME) Jr.; DB -- J.J. Tilman (SL) Jr., Moner Afschar (CV) Sr., Damarriay Moody (H) Sr., Devante McGowan (ME) Soph.

Honorable Mention

Joe Apele (T) Jr., Ben Atkinson (CV) Soph., Luis Barajas (SL) Jr., William Caro (H) Jr., Cristian Chavez (CV) Sr., Ellis Cummings (SL) Sr., Charlie Davis (Slz) Soph., Trevion Foster (Slz) Jr., Edward Fucles (H) Sr., Keith Glover (A) Jr., Justin Gold, Jr. (A) Jr., Michael Head (T) Sr., Santos Huesso (T) Jr., Arturo Langarica (ME) Sr., Ryan Maas (BOD) Jr., Dominick Marshall (BOD) Sr., Sergio Martinez (H) Jr., Josh McEntee (A) Sr., Nehemiah Mitchell (BOD) Jr., Brandin Murphy (Slz) Jr., Scott Nunnery (CV) Soph., Sergio Oseguera (CV) Sr., Alson Paxton, Jr. (T), Jr., Jonathan Ray (T) Sr., Isaac Robinson (ME) Jr., Martin Rodriguez (ME) Jr., Anthony Simas (SL) Sr., David Valladares (CV) Jr.

Soccer-B

Winter Soccer Classic Gold Bracket Group A California 1, San Leandro 0

At Tiffany Roberts Field, San Ramon

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Pagliuca (Rivas), 77:00. Saves: Perez (SL) 8, Wilcox (C) 2. Record: California 4-0.

Other score: James Logan 2, Amador Valley 1.

Group B Foothill 2, Castro Valley 0

At Foothill HS

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Payne (Scott), 5:00; Payne (Kuo), 11:00. Saves: Bailey (F) 2. Record: Foothill 2-0-1.

Silver Bracket Group B Acalanes 3, Northgate 0

At Acalanes HS

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Omick, 2:00; Autran (Glascock), 17:00; Autran (Helfrich), 48:00. Saves: Foote (A) 6, Burrows (N) 5, Blackiston (N) 3. Records: Northgate 0-3; Acalanes 1-0.

Other score: Dougherty Valley 13, Irvington 0.

Soccer-G

Nonleague Ygnacio Valley 3, Encinal 2

At Ygnacio Valley HS

Halftime: Ygnacio Valley 2, Encinal 0. Scores: YV, Curran (Bonilla), 9:00; YV, Curran (Bonilla), 17:00; YV, Curran (Jaime), 56:00; E, Fisuents, 64:00; E, Rentschler, 78:00. Saves: Heinvnann (YV) 7. Record: Ygnacio Valley 4-0.

TENNIS-G

All-HAAL

Singles -- First Team

Jenny Budd (Bishop O'Dowd), Sarah Lemp* (Castro Valley), Kristen Shak (CV), Nicole Dawang* (Moreau Catholic), Jana Lee* (MC), Miranda Wan (San Leandro).

* -- unanimous selection

Honorable Mention

Tiffany Chang (Arroyo), Diana Ho (A), Jennifer Coyne (BOD), Joyce Liang (CV), Lisa Wilson (MC), Thi Truong (Mt. Eden), Kristen Saclolo (ME), Vivian Dien (ME), Han Chen (SL), Marinella Bohol (San Lorenzo), Selena Lenh (Slz), Lynn Mymala (Slz), Gurwant Khabra (Tennyson).

Doubles -- First Team

TiffanyKimmarie Pagdanganan (A), Janelle Breedlove (CV), Judy Tian (CV), Melissa Young (CV), Eleanor Labarbara (MC), Marissa Phelan (MC).

Honorable Mention

Waiman Tran (A), Justine Angeles (BOD), Sonia Rodrigues (BOD), Gabby Blanco (MC), Delani Dumpit (MC), Regine Abrigo (ME), Tanya Burrundia (ME), Carla Esteves (ME), Samantha Hipple (ME), Sora Morey (SL), Mae Aranzamendez (Slz), Judy Chen (Slz), Claudia Diep (Slz), Juana Li (Slz), Sophia Chahal (T), Tuyen Che (T).