Final East Bay baseball poll

                    Rec. Pts. LP

1. Campolindo(5)          23-4-1 89           1

2. De La Salle (1)           20-7 85          4

3. Dough. Vly.          21-7           78          2

4. College Park          20-7           68          5

5. California           15-13 66          15

6. Acalanes          21-7           61          9

7. Monte Vista          16-11           56           10

8. Deer Valley          21-4           49          3

9. Newark Mem.          21-6           40          8

10. Granada          17-10           30           12

11. San Ram. Vly. 16-9 27          6

12. Clayton Vly. 20-6 26          13

t13. Foothill           16-9 15          NR

t13. St. Mary's 23-6 15          NR

15. Northgate 20-5 11 7

Also receiving votes: Head-Royce (19-7, 2 points), James Logan (15-10, 2). The East Bay High School Baseball Poll is voted on by the prep sports staff of Bay Area News Group-East Bay. Records are final.

Final East Bay sOFTBALL poll

                    REC. PTS. LP

1. J. Logan (6)          24-1          90          2

2. Amador Vly.          26-1          84          1

3. Concord          24-4          78          t5

4. Newark M.          21-5          66          4

5. Heritage          22-3          64          3

6. Alhambra          22-5          60          t5

7. California          16-10          59          8

8. Freedom          13-8-1          48          13

t9. Castro Vly.          16-9-1          40          11

t9. Monte Vis. 16-9          40          7

t11. Arroyo          20-6          25          10

t11. Alameda          19-5          25          9

13. B. O'Dowd          19-7          23          NR

14. Pinole Valley          15-8          10          12

15. Livermore          14-12          5          14

Also receiving votes: Salesian (18-5, 3 votes). The East Bay Prep Softball Poll is voted on by the prep sports staff of Bay Area News Group-East Bay. Records are final.

Baseball-Prep

All-ACCAL

Co-MVP's

David Elzig (Alameda) Sr., Charlie Caccamo (El Cerrito) Sr.

Pitcher of the Year

Shea Harrison (El Cerrito) Sr.

First team

P: Trent Yee (Ala) Sr., Rory D'Alleva (Ala) Jr., Izzy Behrman (Berkeley) Sr.; C: James Hodgson (El Cerrito) Sr.; 1B: David Elzig (Ala) Sr.; INF: Garrett Mann (Pinole Valley) Jr., Jesse Santos (Berk) Jr., Charlie Caccamo (EC) Sr.; OF: Jessie Lewis (Ala) Jr., Robin Rosenburg (Berk) Jr., Anthony Vasquez (Hercules) So.; UTL: Eric Van Winkle (Ala) Jr.; DH: Dan Esparza (Richmond) Sr.

Second team

P: Matt Esparza (Ala) Fr., Ryan Delaney (EC) Sr., C: Roman Sadler (Herc) Jr.; 1B: Cameron Fulton (PV) Jr.; INF: Alex Wing (EC) Jr., Kasey Wallace (PV) Fr., Cameron Grigsby (Berk) Sr.; OF: Jack Kelly (Ala) Sr., Johnny Perry (PV) Sr., Jonathon Henriquez (DA) Sr.; UTL: Christian Sadler (Herc) So.

Honorable mention

Noah Bremer (Berk), Devonte Carson (DA), Reed Thomas McLean (Berk), James Rixen (DA).

All-EBAL

Most Valuable Player

Mitchell Kranson (De La Salle) Sr.

Most Valuable Pitcher

Daniel Gallagher (Monte Vista) Sr.

First Team

P: Dylan Hecht (Foothill) Sr.; OF: Sean Peters (DLS) Sr., Casey Soltis (Granada) So., Hunter Mercado-Hood (DLS) Sr.; IF: Thomas Peter (California) Sr., Anthony Villa (San Ramon Valley) Sr., Max Dutto (SRV) Sr.; 1B: Allen Smoot (DLS) Sr.; C: Chris Wilson (Gra) Sr.; UTL: Jimmy Doyle (Amador Valley) Sr.; DH: Jordan Trailkill (Gra) Jr.

Second Team

P: James Carter (SRV) Sr., Makay Redd (MV) Sr., Nate D'Emilio (Cal) Jr., Andrew Buckley (DLS) Jr..; OF: Patrick Massoni (SRV) Sr., Mark Hirsh (MV) Jr., Jason Tuan (MV) Sr.; IF: Jake Jefferies (Foot) Sr., Chris Zerio (Foot) Sr., Dan Whitney (Gra) Jr., Nick Shirreffs (MV) Sr.; 1B: Travis Hull (SRV) Sr.; C: Dylan Isquirdo (Foot) Jr., Daniel Jackson (AV) Jr.; UTL: Brett Barbier (SRV) Sr.; DH: AJ Velasquez (Cal) So.

Honorable Mention

P: John Keane (DLS) Sr., Cody Ball (Cal) Sr., Lucas Coleman (AV) Sr., Taylor Downey (Gra) Sr., Ryan Derdak (Gra) Sr., AJ Puckett (DLS) Jr.; OF: Austin Lonestar (DLS) Jr., Matt Turner (SRV) Jr., Mason Melin (MV) Jr., Nick Allman (Cal) So.; IF: Kevin Hare (DLS) Sr., Justin Chase (Foot) Sr., Bradley Plusckell (AV) So., Daniel Defazio (Cal) Jr.; 1B: Tony Dimartino (MV) Sr.

Golf-B

All-BVAL

MVP

Jaskaran Sihota (Deer Valley)

First team

Ryan Bell (Heritage), Carney Hocking (H), Josh Mouzakis, (Antioch), Kevin Labao (Pittsburg), Garrett Murayama (Liberty), Jacob Hernandez (L), Robert Riel (DV), Zach Depuis (DV), Adam Sunga (DV).

Softball-Prep

All-ACCAL

Most Valuable Player

Jasmyre Brice (Pinole Valley) Sr.

Most Valuable Pitcher

Carrie Lee (Alameda) Jr.

First team

P: Carrie Lee (Ala) Jr., Lena Mayer (Berkeley) So., Sydney Shipley (PV) So.; C: Clara Obstfeld (Berk) Sr., Jessica Ravetti (Ala) Jr.; INF: Sarah Haynes (Berk) Sr., Sydney Cooper (Hercules) Jr., Bailey Simmons (PV) Jr.; OF: Jasmyre Brice (PV) Sr., Drew Jones (Ala) Sr., Kristin Vroom (PV) Sr., Mia Musso (Ala) Jr.; UTL: Emily Cain (El Cerrito) So.

Second team

P: Boothe Carlson (Berk) Jr., Mariah Seal (Herc) Jr., Shannon Regan (Ala) Fr.; C: Ceci Salas (PV) Jr., Cheryl Partaleon (Herc) Sr., Tiana Porter (De Anza) Jr.; INF: Cynthia Duenas (PV) So., Annie Smith (Berk) Sr., Brea Johnson (EC) Jr; OF: Reyna Fa-Kaji (Berk) So., Dominique Washington (Herc) Jr., Alexis Kenstantino (Ala) Jr.; UTL: Ashley McConica (EC) Sr.

Honorable mention

Kamille Byrd (Herc), Jaelyn Griffith (Herc), Tula Johnson (Herc), Melanie Chow (Herc), Randi Johnson (EC), Dayshiny Faulkner (EC), Margaret Spencer (EC), Anastasia Schiechl (Ala), Hannah Johnson (Ala), Sinah Iosua (DA), Kendal Kirkman (DA), Iris Wong (DA), Julia Rosenberg (Berk), Taylor Washington (Berk), Ceilo Franco (Berk), Rachel Pozos (PV), Kaylynn Kruger (PV).

All-EBAL

MVP

Johanna Grauer (Amador Valley) So.

First team

P: Lindsey Chalmers (California) So., Sammi Schiller (Livermore) Sr.; C: Tabitha Heinz (Granada) So., Victoria Molina (AV), So.; IF/OF: Jessica Catson (Cal) Jr., Kwyn Cooper (Cal) Jr., Christa Castello (Carondelet) Sr., Nicole Borchard (AV) Sr., Jessica McKeehan (AV) Sr., Krista Williams (AV) Jr., Kristen Clark (Monte Vista) Jr., Alyssa Lanza (Liv) Jr.

Second team

P: McKayla Saavedra (Gra) So., Montana Berg (MV) Fr.; C: Shayna Friedman (Cal) Sr., Nicole Foley (San Ramon Valley) Sr.; IF/OF: Taylor Duffy (Cal) Sr., Joelle Williams (Cal) Jr., Nicolette Soares (Car) Jr., Nicole Yozzo (AV) So., Ashley Lotoszynski (AV) So., Sarah Weber (MV) Jr., Shannon Low (MV) Sr., Katie Chase (SRV) Sr.

Honorable mention

P: Danielle Ouimet (Car) Sr., Halley McDevitt (SRV) Sr.; C: Katherine Tomsic (MV) Jr.; IF/OF: Natalie Tiongco (Foothill) Sr., Jennifer Ng (Foot) Fr., Taylor Blair (Car) Fr., Cassidy Szeredy (Car) Sr., Malory Masajlo (AV) So., Bianca Devoto (Gra) Jr., Kayla Fitzgerald (Gra) So., Selena Shang (Gra) Jr., Marissa Maddox (MV) So., Elizabeth Whisler (MV) Jr., Kristin Paulazzo (Liv) So., Taylor Munoz (Liv) So., Marissa Cordisco (Liv) Sr., Peyton Riccio (SRV) Fr.

Volleyball-B

All-ACCAL

Co-MVP's

Ronald Carreon (De Anza) Jr., Derek Lodge (Alameda) So.

First team

MH -- Alex Chan (Ala) Jr.; OH -- Jamie Fong (Ala) Jr., Chris Chan (Ala) Jr., Ronald Carreon (DA) Jr.; S -- Gavin Dacumos (Ala) Sr., Ryan Manlangit (DA) Sr., Kurtis Leonaris (El Cerrito) Sr.; L -- Derek Lodge (Ala) So.

Second team

MH -- Marc Co (EC) Jr., Chris Salabio (DA) Sr., Tommy Tran (Pinole Valley) Sr., Anthony Lagdamen (Hercules) Sr., Benny Garcia (H) Sr.; OH -- Justin Aquino (DA) Sr., Arjell Tulod (EC) Sr.; OPP -- Andrew Cabrales (Ala) Sr.

Honorable mention

Max Lytle (Ala), Skyler Wright (Ala), Roger Phaen (DA), Anthony Souksamphanh (EC), Zachary Yarn.

All-BVAL

MVP

Derrico Kwa (Deer Valley)

First team

Derrico Kwa (DV), Noah LaBonte (EV), Marcus Lee (DV), Alex Filardo (Heritage), Brendan Kennealy (H), Luc Loma, (Pittsburg), Jordan Ewert (DV), Bezhen Wahidi (DV), Freddy Moore (H), Chris Farina, (Antioch), Ron Capurro (P).

Second team

Jeff Brown (DV), Jimmy Cartwright (Freedom), Jehiah Gennero (F), Ahmed Kahn (F), Chase Helming (H), T.J. Tryfingsson (H), Brock Bonte (Liberty), Daniel Gonzalez (P), Jared MleKush (A), Mohammed Ikhoro (A).

Honorable mention

Robert Smith (A), Juan Montoya (P), Tyler Selsing (H), Roy Juarez (F), Jared Stark (DV).

All-DFAL

MVP

Dan Kennedy (Acalanes) Sr.

First team

Danny Inouye (Aca) Jr., Kevin Weller (Aca) Sr., Ethan Stevenson (Campolindo) Sr., Will Henrikson (Camp) Sr., Bryan Lee (Camp) Jr., Ryan First (Camp) Fr., Andrew Nelson (Dougherty Valley) Jr., Patrick Murphy (DV) Sr., Alex Fischer (Las Lomas) Sr.

Second team

Joshua Oh (DV) So., John McPherson (DV) Jr., Joe Worsley (Camp) Fr., Ben Savage (Aca) Jr., Minh Ho (Aca) Sr., Alex Wilson (DV) So., Marcus Lau (Alhambra) Jr., Ryan Alva (Camp) Sr., Avery Stevenson (Camp) Sr., James Lundgren (LL) Sr.

Honorable team

Josh Bulos (Aca) Sr., Brandon Dugan (Alh) Jr., Stephen Buhl (Camp) So., Aineesh Padey (DV) Sr., Luke Sparidaens (LL) Jr.