ONLINE EXTRA

For a slideshow of Bay Area News Group's 2012 High School Headliners awards show for the top 125 athletes in the East Bay, visit http://photos.mercurynews.com/category/sports/

Lacrosse-B

All-EBAL

MVP

Michael Tagliaferri (San Ramon Valley)

First team

Attack -- Jerome Rigor (Foothill), Jack McCormick (De La Salle), Sam Langon (Monte Vista); Midfield -- Michael Barbier (F), Jordan Weiss (SRV), Will Montero (DLS); Defense -- Aran Roberts (SRV), Matt Corbin (DLS), Cameron Parsons (MV); LSM/DSSM -- DJ Wessel (Amador Valley); FS -- Peter Tagliaferri (SRV), Kevin Kuptz (DLS); G -- Patrick Shevelson (F).

Second team

Attack -- Patrick Worstell (SRV), Jackson Brown (SRV), Rick Emerson (MV); Midfield -- Steven Patrick (F), Toby Harvey (AV), Andrew Simor (MV); Defense -- Justin Gibson (F), Connor Veit (AV), Joe Abajian (California); LSM/DSSM -- Niko Souza (SRV), Doug Strazza (DLS); G -- Gus Gradinger (MV).

Honorable mention

Attack -- Keenan Christoff (Granada), Travis Rowney (F), Daniel Israel (AV), Mac Morgan (Livermore), James Ellis (L), Jamie Preston (C); Midfield -- Travis Head (G), Nick Proscia (C), James Keane (DLS), Jack Peterson (MV); Defense -- Connor Christoff (G), Taylor Disbrow (L), Kane Franklin (SRV), Tom Reigelman (DLS); G -- Cameron Bowlby (SRV).

Track-B

All-BCL-East

First team

100: Anthony Grant (Valley Christian) Sr.; 200: Anthony Grant (VC) Sr.; 400: Nick Wactor (Head-Royce) Jr.; 800: Mark Bavoso (College Prep) Sr.; 1600: Tanner Shaw (Athenian) So.; 3200: Gabriel Elliot (Ath) So.; 110H: Jordan Kray (California School for the Deaf) Sr.; 300H: Dryden Bouamalay (CP) Sr.; HJ: Sean Cook (Redwood Christian) Sr.; LJ: Sean Cook (RC) Sr.; TJ: Sean Cook (RC) Sr.; SP: Antoine Nathaniel (CSD) Sr.; DT: Antoine Nathaniel (CSD) Sr..

Second team

100: Louis Pegross (St. Elizabeth) Sr.; 200: Louis Pegross (SE) Sr.; 400: Mark Bavoso (CP) Sr.; 800: Fabian Lemus (CSD) Jr.; 1600: Gabriel Elliot (Ath) So.; 3200: Tanner Shaw (Ath) So.; 110H: Dryden Bouamalay (CP) Sr.; 300H: JOrdan Kray (CSD) Sr.; HJ: Antoine Nathaniel (CSD) Sr.; LJ: Gregory Spriggs-Cudjo (CSD) Sr.; TJ: Joseph Encinias (RC) So.; SP: Devon Wong (Fremont Christian) Jr.; DT: Devin Wong (FC) Jr.

All-DFAL

First team

Jeffrey Leung (Dublin) 400 relay; Anthony Egbujor (Dub) 400 relay, 100, 200; Adeola Olayomi (Dub) 400 relay; Artis Jones (Dub) 400 relay, 100, 200; Thomas Joyce (Campolindo) 3200, 1600, 800; Jabari Davis (Dub) 110 hurdles, triple jump; Kevin Booze (Miramonte) 1600 relay, 400 relay, 400; Darren Brodowy (Cam) 300 Hurdles; Marshall Duetz (Mira) 1600 relay, 400 relay; Micah Solit (Mira) 1600 relay, 400 relay; Jamie Fehrnstrom (Mira) 1600, 800, 1600 relay; Eric Richard (Alhambra) long jump, 100; Edwin Matthews (Las Lomas) high jump; Joe Dreyer (Acalanes) pole vault; Matt Thomas (Aca) shot put, discus.

Second team

Nick Read (Mira) 400 relay; Connor Speck (LL) 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Michael Walton (Aca) 400; Adler Faulkner (Aca) 800; Aidan Goltra (LL) 3200; Ryan Hoffman (Cam) 400, 1600 relay; Tony Knox (Cam) 1600 relay; Leland Wong (Cam) 1600 relay; Andy VanHeuit (Cam) 300 hurdles, 1600 relay; Malik Bismillah (Dougherty Valley) long jump; Brent Glowatch (Mira) long jump, triple jump; Kohlden Hochhaus (LL) high jump, 1600 relay; Noah Julyk (LL) pole vault; Derrick Stom (LL) shot put; Ondre Rudolph (Dub) discus.

Honorable mention

Dean Johnson (DV) 400 relay; Aaron Do (DV) 400 relay; Charles Lee (DV) 400 relay; Caleb Smith (DV) 400 relay, 200; Tyler Hanson (Mira) 1600, 3200; George Lion (Aca) 110 hurdles; Nate Shaw (Dub) triple jump; Sean Aylward (LL) 1600 relay; Skylar Payne (LL) 1600 relay; Gavin Ramos (LL) 1600 relay; Brian Pfaff (Cam) high jump; Andres Del Valle (Cam) pole vault; Jonathan Nunez (SV) shot put; Maxwell O'Neill (Aca) discus.

Track-G

All-BCL-East

First team

100: Bianca Rescalvo (College Prep) Jr.; 200: Aida Julien (Head-Royce) So.; 400: Darriyann Thomas (California School for the Deaf) So.; 800: Aida Julien (HR) So.; 1600: Delaney Inamine (Athenian) Fr.; 3200: Amanda Glavin (CP) Jr.; 100H: Kayla Schelling (Redwood Christian) Sr.; 300H: Jade Hardy (HR) Fr.; HJ: Kirsten Uy (RC) So.; LJ: Julia Fraenkel (CP) So.; TJ: Jade Hardy (HR) Fr.; SP: Lily Bankas (RC) Fr.; DT: Lily Bankas (RC) Fr.

Second team

100: Teresa Whitfield (RC) Fr.; 200: Bianca Rescalvo (CP) Jr.; 400: Jasmine Hardy (HR) Fr.; 800: Kai Wilson (CP) Sr.; 1600: Emma Brusher (CP) Sr.; 3200: Delaney Inamine (Ath) Fr.; 100H: Kirsten Uy (RC) So.; 300H: Kayla Schelling (RC) Sr.; HJ: Alivia Alberigi-Speicher (CSD) Jr.; LJ: Ani Miller (CP) Sr.; TJ: Julia Fraenkel (CP) So.; SP: DeeDee Powell (St. Elizabeth) Sr.; DT: Anna Cheung (Chinese Christian) Sr.

All-DFAL

First team

Anna Boer (Miramonte) 400 relay, 100; Kera Deakins (Miramonte) 400 relay, 1600 relay, 400, 200; Tina Romak (Miramonte) 400 relay, 1600 relay; Rebekah Ent (Miramonte) 400 relay, 1600 relay, 800; Carrie Verdon (Campolindo) 1600, 800, 3200, 1600 relay; Rhea Jayachandran (Campolindo) 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 1600 relay, triple jump; Hadley Swanson (Campolindo) 400, 200, high jump, long jump; Noria Mitchell (Dublin) 100, 200; Devon McDonald (Miramonte) 1600 relay, long jump, triple jump; Cimran Virdi (Las Lomas) pole vault; Praise Adesida (Alhambra) shot put, discus throw.

Second team

Makena Woon (Dougherty Valley) 400 relay, Amber Nabors (Dougherty Valley) 400 relay, Amani Lovelace (Dougherty Valley) 400 relay; Erica Serame (Dougherty Valley) 400 relay; Juliet Farnan (Campolindo) 1600, 3200; Amanda Priestly (Dublin) 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Annie Marggraff (Acalanes) 3200; Kendall Coffee (Campolindo) 1600 relay; Erin Ross (Campolindo) 1600 relay; Dominique Smith (Las Lomas) high jump; Megan Gemar (Las Lomas) pole vault; Margaret Macy (Campolindo) shot put, discus throw.

Honorable mention

Danielle Monterio (Las Lomas) 400 relay, Bryanna McIntyre (Las Lomas) 400 relay, Courtney Kelleher (Las Lomas) 400 relay, Youki Bradley (Las Lomas) 400 relay, Rachel Johnson (Campolindo) 1600, Melissa Grube (Alhambra) 100 hurdles, Caroline Hughes (Dougherty Valley) 400, Jordan Hines (Acalanes) 100, Kelli Berge (Acalanes) 800, 1600 relay; Amy Hollshwandner (Acalanes) 300 hurdles, 1600 relay; Caroline Wilcox (Acalanes) 1600 relay; Julie Vaccaro (Acalanes) 1600 relay, long jump; Amanda Mponte (Dublin) triple jump; Michaela McKee (Las Lomas) high jump; Jessie Hyde (Campolindo) pole vault; Brianna Wilkinson (Acalanes) shot put; Cassie Butler (Las Lomas) discus throw.