FOOTBALL POLL

Rank, School          Rec.          Pts          LW

1. De La Salle (5)          6-0          75          1

2. James Logan          5-1          70          4

t3. El Cerrito          7-0          62          5

t3. Monte Vista          5-1          62          6

5. California          5-1          55          2

6. Foothill          3-3          46          7

7. Freedom          4-2          43          8

8. Concord          5-1          40          3

9. Campolindo          5-1          34          9

10. Pittsburg          4-2          32          10

11. Deer Valley          5-1          25          12

12. B. O'Dowd          5-1          22          11

13. Northgate          5-1          14          NR

14. Clayton Valley          5-1          11          15

15. Antioch          5-1          6          13

Also receiving votes: San Ramon Valley (3-3, 2 points), Newark Memorial (5-1, 1). The East Bay Football Poll is voted on by the prep sports staff of Bay Area News Group.

High school

Friday BVAL

  • Heritage (0-6, 0-1) at Antioch (5-1, 0-1), 7 p.m.

  • Deer Valley (5-1, 1-0) at Liberty (2-4, 0-1), 7 p.m.

  • Freedom (4-2, 1-0) at Pittsburg (4-2, 1-0), 7 p.m.

    DFAL

  • Las Lomas (3-4, 2-1) at Campolindo (5-1, 2-0), 7 p.m.

  • Acalanes (5-2, 1-2) at Dougherty Valley (0-6, 0-2), 7 p.m.

  • Alhambra (2-4, 1-1) at Dublin (4-3, 2-1), 7 p.m.

    DVAL

  • College Park (3-3, 1-0) at Clayton Valley (5-1, 1-0), 7 p.m.

  • Northgate (5-1, 1-0) at Mt. Diablo (2-4, 0-1), 7 p.m.

  • Ygnacio Valley (1-5, 0-1) at Concord (5-1, 0-1), 7 p.m.

    EBAL

  • California (5-1, 2-1) at San Ramon Valley (3-3, 3-0), 7 p.m.

  • Foothill (3-3, 1-1) at Granada (3-3, 0-2), 7 p.m.

  • Livermore (2-4, 0-2) at Monte Vista (5-1, 2-1), 7 p.m.

    MVAL

  • Irvington (3-3, 1-2) vs. Kennedy-Fremont (1-5, 0-2) at Tak Fudenna, 7 p.m.

  • Washington (4-2, 3-0) at Moreau Catholic (3-3, 1-1), 7 p.m.

    North Central II

  • Stellar Prep (1-5, 0-3) at Tomales (4-2, 2-1), 7:30 p.m.

    OAL

  • Castlemont (0-3) at Oakland Tech (3-2), 3:30 p.m.

  • McClymonds (2-3) at Skyline (3-2), 3:30 p.m.

  • Oakland (2-1) vs. Fremont (2-2) at Curt Flood Field, 3:30 p.m.

    TCAL-Rock

  • Berean Chr. (3-4, 2-1) vs. Pinole Valley (2-4, 1-1) at Northgate HS, 7 p.m.

  • Salesian (6-1, 2-1) vs. St. Mary's (3-3, 1-1) at Laney College, 7:30 p.m.

  • Valley Christian (4-2, 0-2) at St. Patrick/St. Vincent (1-6, 0-3), 7:30 p.m.

    TCAL-Stone

  • Albany (0-6, 0-1) vs. Kennedy-Richmond (2-4, 1-0) at Albany MS, 5 p.m.

  • De Anza (2-3, 1-0) at John Swett (3-3, 1-0), 7 p.m.

  • Richmond (0-6, 0-1) at Hercules (3-2, 1-0), 7 p.m.

    WACC-Foothill

  • Castro Valley (3-3, 1-0) at Bishop O'Dowd (5-1, 1-0), 7 p.m.

  • Encinal (4-3, 0-1) at Berkeley (1-4, 1-0), 7 p.m.

  • Hayward (2-4, 0-1) vs. San Leandro (0-6, 0-1) at Chabot College, 7 p.m.

    WACC-Shoreline

  • Alameda (2-4, 0-1) at Piedmont (4-2, 0-1), 7 p.m.

  • Arroyo (3-3, 1-0) vs. Tennyson (5-1, 1-0) at Sunset Field, 7 p.m.

    Nonleague

  • De La Salle (6-0) at Amador Valley (3-3), 7 p.m.

  • Newark Memorial (5-1) at James Logan (5-1), 7 p.m.

    Saturday MVAL

  • Mission San Jose vs. American at Tak Fudenna, 7 p.m.

    North Central II

  • Emery at St. Vincent-Petaluma, 2 p.m.

  • St. Elizabeth at Upper Lake, 2 p,m.

    WACC-Shoreline

  • San Lorenzo at Mt. Eden, 1:45 p.m.

    Nonleague

  • Ca. School for the Deaf-Fremont (5-1) at CSD-Riverside (1-5), 6 p.m.

    Community College

    Friday Nonconference

  • Reedley (1-4) at DVC (3-3), 7 p.m.

    Saturday Bay Valley Conference

  • Shasta (2-3) at LMC (3-2) , 3 p.m.

  • CCC (2-3) at Yuba (2-3), 6 p.m.

    Golden Gate Conference

  • Laney (1-4) at West Hills (2-3), 2 p.m.

  • Merced (2-4) at Chabot (1-4), 6 p.m.