Football-Prep

NCS playoffs

DIVISION I

First round

Friday

No. 13 Antioch (6-4) at No. 4 San Ramon Valley (5-5), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Irvington (4-6) vs. No. 3 James Logan (9-1) at Tak Fudenna Stadium, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Pittsburg (7-3) at No. 8 Monte Vista (6-4), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Deer Valley (6-4) at. No. 7 Foothill (5-5), 7 p.m.

Saturday

No. 12 Castro Valley (5-5) at No. 5 Amador Valley (6-4), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Berkeley (5-4) at No. 6 Freedom (8-2), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 16

Monte Vista/Pittsburg winner at No. 1 De La Salle (10-0), 7 p.m.

Foothill/Deer Valley winner at No. 2 California (8-2), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Friday's first round

No. 9 Livermore (2-8) at No. 8 Dublin (5-5), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Washington (6-4) at No. 7 Las Lomas (4-6), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Mt. Eden (6-4) at No. 5 Concord (8-2), 7 p.m.

No. 11 American (5-5) at No. 6 Newark Memorial (7-2), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 16

Livermore/Dublin winner at No. 1 Clayton Valley (9-1), 7 p.m.

Washington/Las Lomas winner at No. 2 Rancho Cotate (10-0), 7 p.m.

Nov. 17

Mt. Eden/Concord winner at No. 4 Casa Grande (7-3), 7 p.m.

American/Newark Memorial winner at No. 3 Northgate (8-2), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

First round

Friday

No. 9 Bishop O'Dowd (6-4) at No. 8 Acalanes (7-3), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Terra Linda (6-4) at No. 4 Campolindo (9-1), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Sonoma Valley (7-3) at No. 3 Cardinal Newman (9-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday

No. 15 Hercules (7-2) at No. 2 Marin Catholic (9-1), 1 p.m.

No. 7 Miramonte (6-4) at No. 10 Tennyson (9-1), 1 p.m.

No. 11 Encinal (6-5) at No. 6 Novato (7-3), 1 p.m.

No. 16 Kennedy-Fremont (4-6) vs. No. 1 El Cerrito (10-0) at De Anza HS, 7 p.m.

No. 12 Tamalpais (6-4) at No. 5 Analy (10-0), 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

First round

Friday

No. 9 St. Mary's (5-5) at No. 8 Middletown (7-3), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Piedmont (5-5) vs. No. 5 Fort Bragg (9-1) at Timberwolf Stadium, 7 p.m.

No. 15 Sir Francis Drake (5-5) vs. No. 2 Valley Christian-Dublin (8-2) at Chabot College, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Healdsburg (4-6) at No. 6 St. Helena (9-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday

No. 13 Moreau Cath. (5-5) at No. 4 Arcata (9-1), 7 p.m.

No. 10 San Marin (4-6) at No. 7 Fortuna (7-3), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Kennedy-Richmond (5-5) at No. 3 Salesian (8-2), 1 p.m.

Nov. 16 quarterfinal

Middletown/St. Mary's winner at No. 1 Justin-Siena (8-2), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Saturday's first round

No. 8 Upper Lake (5-5) at No. 1 Ferndale (9-1), 1 p.m.

No. 5 Berean Christian (3-7) at No. 4 St. Bernard Catholic (6-4), 1 p.m.

No. 7 Tomales (6-4) at No. 2 California School for the Deaf (9-1), 1 p.m.

No. 6 Calistoga (6-4) at No. 3 St. Vincent (8-2), 1 p.m.

Golf-G

CIF Northern California championships

At Brookside CC, Stockton, par 72

Team scores: Foothill 395, St. Francis-Sacramento 402, Mission San Jose 404, Justin-Siena-Napa 404, Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove 4-5, Valley Christian-San Jose 411, Presentation-San Jose 416, Lodi 418, Gunn-Palo Alto 445, Pleasant Valley-Chico 467, Chico 563.

Top individual results: 67 -- Xu (St. Francis), Scavo (Justin-Siena); 68 -- Liu (Amador Valley); 69 -- Lee (Granite Bay); 71 -- Sangha (San Mateo), Scarlett (Woodland), Zhou (Gunn), K. Sborov (Foot); 72 -- Bosetti (JS), Park (Cupertino), Ulep (Whitney); 73 -- Gedeon (Oakmont), A. Sborov (Foot); 74 -- Debnekoff (Pleasant Grove); 75 -- Glebova (Valley Christian), Schultz (Acalanes). Other local results: 76 -- Conder (Heritage), Chen (Mission San Jose); 78 -- Ahn (Granada); 79 -- Hirsch (MSJ); 81 -- Yen (MSJ); 82 -- Rotter (MSJ), Wong (Foot); 84 -- Huang (Foot), Jasuja (Foot); 86 -- Gosti (MSJ), Huang (MSJ); 87 -- Hsu (Foot).

Volleyball-G

NCS playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's first round

No. 9 Berkeley (20-10) at No. 8 Liberty (18-9), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Deer Valley (13-22) at No. 4 Monte Vista (23-10), 7 p.m.

No. 12 James Logan (15-13) at No. 5 Foothill (17-16), 7 p.m.

No. 10 San Leandro (9-8) at No. 7 Dougherty Valley (19-12), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Irvington (18-9) at No. 6 Heritage (19-13), 7 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinals

Irvington/Heritage winner at No. 3 Amador Valley (17-12), 5 p.m.

Berkeley/Liberty winner at No. 1 California (26-3), 7 p.m.

San Leandro/Dougherty Valley winner at No. 2 San Ramon Valley (29-9), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday's first round

No. 9 Montgomery (21-13) at No. 8 Newark Memorial (22-10), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Arroyo (15-15) at No. 4 Las Lomas (32-7), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Concord (15-17) at No. 5 Casa Grande (24-6), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Mt. Eden (9-14) at No. 2 Northgate (28-9), 7 p.m.

No. 10 College Park (24-11) at No. 7 Dublin (19-10), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Alameda (10-17) at No. 3 Maria Carrillo (27-6), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Windsor (19-15) at No. 6 Carondelet (14-16), 7 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinal

Montgomery/Newark Memorial winner at No. 1 Redwood (31-8), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Wednesday's first round

No. 9 Acalanes (12-10) at No. 8 Drake (17-15), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Del Norte (9-9) at No. 7 Analy (17-10), 7 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinals

Acalanes/Drake winner at No. 1 Campolindo (24-4), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Novato (24-10) at No. 4 Sonoma Valley (27-7), 7 p.m.

Del Norte/Analy winner at No. 2 Bishop O'Dowd (27-6), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Petaluma (18-12) at No. 3 Albany (33-5), 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Wednesday's first round

No. 9 Middletown (24-6) at No. 8 Piedmont (17-14), 7 p.m.

No. 13 McKinleyville (16-15) at No. 4 Moreau Catholic (22-7), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Kelseyville (15-11) at No. 5 Healdsburg (20-10), 7 p.m.

No. 15 John Swett (9-5) at No. 2 Cardinal Newman (22-7), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Arcata (17-12) at No. 7 St. Helena (17-10), 7 p.m.

No. 14 St. Mary's (10-9) at No. 3 Marin Catholic (23-12), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Clear Lake (21-10) at No. 6 Berean Christian (16-16), 7 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinal

Middletown/Piedmont at No. 1 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (31-5), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Wednesday's first round

No. 8 Valley Christian (21-12) vs. No. 9 Bay-S.F. (17-7) at Letterman Gym-S.F., 7 p.m.

No. 13 Roseland University Prep (19-10) at No. 4 Marin Academy (22-11), 7 p.m.

No. 12 International (15-18) at No. 5 Convent of the Sacred Heart (16-7), 7 p.m.

No. 15 San Domenico (8-11) at No. 2 Head-Royce (20-5), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Drew (22-6) at No. 7 College Prep (13-12), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Sonoma Academy (16-8) at No. 3 St. Joseph Notre Dame (23-10), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Athenian (12-12) at No. 6 University-S.F. (17-13), 7 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinal

Valley Christian/Bay winner vs. No. 1 Branson (35-3) at College of Marin, 7 p.m.