PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

SATURDAY'S GAMES

First round

NCS DIVISION I

No. 5 Amador Valley 45, No. 12 Castro Valley 27, (F)

No. 6 Freedom 63, No. 11 Berkeley 7, (F)

NCS DIVISION III

No. 2 Marin Catholic-Kentfield 38, No. 15 Hercules 7, (F)

No. 7 Miramonte 35, No. 10 Tennyson 7, (F)

No. 11 Encinal 22, No. 6 Novato 21, (F, OT)

No. 1 El Cerrito 56, No. 16 Kennedy-Fremont 8, (F)

No. 5 Analy 35, No. 12 Tamalpais 7, (F)

\

NCS DIVISION IV

No. 4 Arcata 65, No. 13 Moreau Catholic 27, (F)

No. 10 San Marin 25, No. 7 Fortuna 19, (F)

No. 3 Salesian 16, No. 14 Kennedy-Richmond 8, (F)

NCS DIVISION V

No. 1 Ferndale 35, No. 8 Upper Lake 8, (F)

No. 4 St. Bernard Catholic-Eureka 23, No. 5 Berean Christian 8, (F)

No. 2 California School for the Deaf 26, No. 7 Tomales 6, (F)

No. 3 St. Vincent-Petaluma 34, No. 6 Calistoga 6, (F)

OAL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

  • Fremont 46, Castlemont 8, (F)

  • Skyline 14, Oakland 6, (F)

  • McClymonds 36, Oakland Tech 14, (F)

    FRIDAY'S RESULTS, SCHEDULE

    First round

    DIVISION I

    No. 4 San Ramon Valley 66, No. 13 Antioch 0, (F)

    No. 3 James Logan 56, No. 14 Irvington 8, (F)

    No. 9 Pittsburg 55, No. 8 Monte Vista 29, (F)

    No. 7 Foothill 28, No. 10 Deer Valley 17, (F)

    Quarterfinals (Nov. 16)

    No. 9 Pittsburg (8-3) at No. 1 De La Salle (10-0), 7 p.m.

    No. 7 Foothill (6-5) at No. 2 California (8-2), 7 p.m.

    DIVISION II

    No. 8 Dublin 40, No. 9 Livermore 21, (F)

    No. 7 Las Lomas 31, No. 10 Washington 14, (F)

    No. 5 Concord 50, No. 12 Mt. Eden 6, (F)

    No. 6 Newark Memorial 40, No. 11 American 0, (F)

    Quarterfinals (Nov. 16)

    No. 8 Dublin (6-5) at No. 1 Clayton Valley (9-1), 7 p.m.

    No. 7 Las Lomas (5-6) at No. 2 Rancho Cotate (10-0), 7 p.m.

    Quarterfinals (Nov. 17)

    No. 5 Concord (9-2) at No. 4 Casa Grande (7-3), 7 p.m.

    No. 6 Newark Memorial (9-2) at No. 3 Northgate (8-2), 7 p.m.

    DIVISION III

    No. 9 Bishop O'Dowd 16, No. 8 Acalanes 13, (F)

    No. 4 Campolindo 38, No. 13 Terra Linda-San Rafael 19, (F)

    No. 3 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa 44, No. 14 Sonoma Valley-Sonoma 7, (F)

    DIVISION IV

    No. 9 St. Mary's 36, No. 8 Middletown 23, (F)

    No. 5 Fort Bragg 14, No. 12 Piedmont 0, (F)

    No. 15 Sir Francis Drake-San Anselmo 18, No. 2 Valley Christian 13, (F)

    No. 6 St. Helena 35, No. 11 Healdsburg 14, (F)

    Quarterfinals (Nov. 16)

    No. 9 St. Mary's (6-5) at No. 1 Justin-Siena (8-2), 7 p.m.