Basketball-M

Wednesday BVC Merritt 82, Napa Valley 69

Merritt (11-9, 8-2 BVC)

Nisby 3 2-2 8, Amey 0 4-7 4, Castrillo 6 1-2 13, Knight 8 3-3 20, Herald 5 0-0 12, Green 3 3-4 9, Patterson 7 2-5 16. Totals 32 15-23 82.

Napa Valley (4-12, 1-9 BVC)

Fisher 4 2-2 11, Bernal 3 4-7 10, Howell 0 2-2 2, Willis 3 3-4 10, Grobecker 2 0-0 6, Gularza 1 1-2 4, Geerts 5 4-4 15, Juzak 4 1-2 11. Totals 22 17-23 69.

Halftime: Merritt 38, Napa Valley 23. 3-point goals: Herald, Knight, Grobecker 2, Juzak 2, Fisher, Willis, Gularza, Geerts. Highlights: M -- Patterson 12 rebounds; Amey 8 assists.

CCN Ohlone 72, Canada 62

Ohlone (16-6, 4-2)

Norris 3 8-11 16, Miller 2 4-4 8, Jackson 0 2-4 2, Mitchell 1 1-2 3, Read 7 13-14 28, Stephens 1 0-0 2, Boehn 0 3-5 3, McCarthy 3 4-4 10. Totals 17 35-44 72.

Canada (9-11, 1-5)

Brackeen 1 0-0 3, Kirkendoll 5 4-4 17, Ali 4 0-0 9, Tuason 3 1-2 9, Osario 2 4-6 9, Hawkins 5 0-0 10, Johnson 2 0-0 5. Totals 22 9-12 62.

Halftime: Ohlone 31, Canada 28. 3-point goals: Norris 2, Read, Kirkendoll 3, Tuason 2, Brackeen, Ali, Osario, Johnson. Fouled out: Jackson, Wan, Tuason. Highlights: O -- Read 8 rebounds, 7 steals; McCarthy 11 rebounds.

Basketball-B

EBAL De La Salle 54, Monte Vista 42

De La Salle (18-3, 9-1 EBAL)


Advertisement

Inman 1 1-2 4, Rosselli 2 2-2 7, Peters 3 1-3 8, Hoffman 1 2-2 5, Pitts 7 7-8 24, Asiasi 3 0-2 6. Totals 17 13-17 54.

Monte Vista (17-5, 8-2)

John 1 5-5 8, Turner 23 1-1 5, Oliveira 4 90-0 8, Jackson 10 1-4 1, Satoor 2 2-3 7, Rust 5 1-2 11, Martino 0 2-2 2. Totals 14 12-17 42.

De La Salle          12          11          12          19--          54

Monte Vista          6          8          12          16--          42

3-point goals: Pitts 3, Inman, Rosselli, Peters, Hoffman, John, Satoor. Highlights: DLS -- Pitts 10 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals; Hoffman 5 assists; Peters 4 rebounds.

TCAL-Stone Division Salesian 64, St. Joseph Notre Dame 50

St. Joseph Notre Dame (14-10, 4-5 TCAL-Rock)

Harris 2 2-2 7, Voisenat 0 2-2 2, Nash 3 0-0 6, Brown 1 3-3 5, Banks 2 2-3 6, Choyce 1 1-2 3, Lovato 2 0-0 5, Yussuf 2 10-13 14, Noble 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 20-25 50.

Salesian (20-3, 9-0)

Coleman II 1 1-2 4, M. Dunn 4 2-2 10, D. Dunn 3 1-2 8, Leonard 1 0-0 3, Robinson 2 0-0 5, Bird 7 4-6 19, Galloway 1 4-4 6, Kone 1 4-5 6, McGhee 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 16-22 64.

SJND          14          10          11          15--          50

Salesian          19          15          19          11--          64

3-point goals: Harris, Lavato, Bird, Coleman II, D. Dunn, Leonard, McGhee, Robinson. Fouled out: Noble. Highlights: S -- Kone 7 rebounds; Bird 3 steals.

Wednesday DFAL Dublin 87, Acalanes 58

Dublin (17-4, 7-0 DFAL)

Koeplin 1 4-4 6, Moses 12 4-6 28, Saavedra 1 0-0 2, Andrews 3 5-7 12, Redmon 2 0-0 4, Riller 1 0-1 2, McGlaston 7 4-5 19, Silky 0 2-2 2, Nielsen 1 4-4 6, Hollie 1 0-0 2, Gaurdiola 2 0-0 4. Totals 31 23-29 87.

Acalanes (6-14, 2-5)

Souza 4 5-8 13, Anderson 2 2-3 7, E. Thomas 1 0-0 2, Inserra 1 1-2 3, Merrill 0 2-4 2, Kisner 3 2-3 9, Kinnear 0 1-2 1, Teichman 4 2-3 10, M. Thomas 4 2-4 11. Totals 19 17-29 58.

Dublin          13          28          19          27--          87

Acalanes          22          9          16          11--          58

3-point goals: Andrews, Anderson, Kisner, M. Thomas. Highlights: D -- Moses 10 rebounds; Andrews 6 rebounds; Koeplin 5 steals.

MVAL Newark Memorial 83, Irvington 31

Irvington

Ho 2 0-0 4, Bajwa 4 2-2 10, Ramirez 1 0-0 3, M. Elsner 1 0-0 2, Walkup 3 0-0 7, Sheldon 2 1-3 5. Totals 13 3-5 31.

Newark Memorial (13-7)

Nario 2 0-0 4, Zamora 8 1-1 18, Banford 4 0-4 8, Moncaleano 3 0-0 7, McCall 3 0-0 6, Stewart 2 0-0 5, Olone 2 0-0 4, Parker 2 0-2 4, Anderson 1 1-2 3, Rockwell 4 3-3 11, Thomas 5 0-0 10. Totals 36 5-12 83.

Irvington          8          13          4          6--          31

Newark Mem.          21          11          23          28--          83

3-point goals: Ramirez, Walkup, Zamora, Moncaleano, Stewart.

Moreau Catholic 79, Kennedy 58

Kennedy (0-21, 0-8 MVAL)

Barker 6 0-0 14, Bernstein 1 1-2 3, McKissick 7 4-7 24, Staley 2 1-1 5, Ohuafi 2 1-6 6, Van de Groeneken 1 0-0 2, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Mirzada 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 7-16 58.

Moreau Catholic (13-8, 5-3)

Suarez 1 3-4 5, Kinas 0 2-4 2, Surya 2 0-0 5, Simmons 7 3-4 17, Regner 1 0-0 3, Klingenbeck 1 1-2 4, Lawrence 7 2-3 19, Frayer 8 0-2 18, Lau 1 0-0 2, Carscadden 2 0-0 4. Totals 30 11-19 79.

Kennedy          18          14          6          20--          58

Mioreau Catholic          17          18          22          22--          79

3-point goals: McKissick 6, Baker 2, Ohuafi, Lawrence 3, Surya, Regner, Klingenbeck, Frayer.

TCAL-Stone Division Hercules 51, Richmond 49, OT

Hercules (19-5, 8-0 TCAL-Stone)

Matteson 1 5-6 7, Sykes 1 0-0 2, Baker 1 2-2 4, Jones 2 1-3 5, Vance 4 0-2 9, Corbin 1 0-0 2, Fisher 1 0-0 2, R. Banagan 2 3-6 7, Ronquillo 4 5-7 13. Totals 17 16-28 51.

Richmond (5-17, 5-3)

Hill 2 6-6 10, Madoshi 1 0-0 2, Anderson 3 2-4 8, Lam 2 0-0 5, Qader 2 2-2 6, Lane 7 4-8 18, Foggy 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 14-20 49.

Hercules          10          13          9          11          8--          51

Richmond          13          8          10          12          6--          49

3-point goals: Vance, Lam. Fouled out: Madoshi, Anderson.

WACC Castro Valley 67, Piedmont 42

Castro Valley

Clayton 3 2-4 8, Moore 1 0-1 2, Brooks 3 0-2 7, Barber 1 0-0 3, Caines 0 0-2 0, McFerren 5 0-0 13, Akil 0 3-4 3, Locke 4 1-2 11, Harris 2 0-0 4, Suber 2 0-0 6, Garcia 1 0-0 2, Aina 3 2-4 8. Totals 25 8-19 67.

Piedmont (12-9, 4-4 WACC)

Powell 3 0-0 6, Wuebbens 1 0-0 3, Souza 0 0-1 0, Slabaugh 2 2-3 7, James-Kavanaugh 5 3-3 15, Ormond 3 1-3 7, Fetterolf 2 0-1 4. Totals 16 6-11 42.

Castro Valley          13          20          17          17--          67

Piedmont          5          16          11          10--          42

3-point goals: McFerren 3, Locke 2, Suber 2, Barber, Brooks, James-Kavanaugh 2, Wuebbens, Slabaugh. Highlights: P -- Slabaugh 5 rebounds, 3 assists; James Kavanaugh 5 rebounds; Davison 6 rebounds.

San Lorenzo 66, Encinal 45

San Lorenzo (13-8, 4-4 WACC)

Outing 8 0-1 19, Jones 1 0-0 2, Phillips 1 0-0 2, Faruqbey 12 8-12 34, Love 2 1-2 5, Paramo 1 0-0 2, Watkins 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 9-15 66.

Encinal (13-8, 5-3)

Hamilton 2 0-0 4, Evans 1 2-4 4, Canalin 5 8-8 21, Augustine 2 1-2 5, Brown 2 2-2 6, Dans 2 0-0 4, Callum 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 14-18 45.

San Lorenzo          11          19          20          16--          66

Encinal          12          10          11          12--          45

3-point goals: Outing 3, Faruqbey 2, Canalin 3. Highlights: SL -- Faruqbey 13 rebounds, 4 assists.

Bishop O'Dowd 69, Alameda 26

Bishop O'Dowd

Doss 4 0-0 8, Cunningham 0 1-2 1, Jacobs 1 0-0 2, Bussey 0 1-2 1, Taylor 1 2-2 4, Bergeron 0 3-4 3, Tudjinovic 0 1-2 1, Verduzco 2 0-0 6. Totals 8 8-12 26.

Alameda

Perri 6 0-0 12, Austin 3 1-2 9, Anderson 2 2-2 6, Walker 1 1-4 3, Gomes 1 1-2 3, Farley 1 0-0 2, Rabb 6 6-8 18, Davis 2 0-0 4, Hagmaier 5 0-0 10, Crudo 0 2-2 2. Totals 27 13-20 69.

O'Dowd          10          24          27          8--          69

Alameda          7          8          3          8--          26

3-point goals: Verduzco 2, Austin 2.

Berkeley 68, Arroyo 52

Arroyo (7-14, 2-6 WACC)

Mussie 1 2-2 4, Gatus 5 2-2 15, Hale 1 1-2 3, Luna 2 0-0 5, Bold 5 1-2 11, Lowe 4 0-0 9, Lisondratiyers 0 2-2 2, English 0 3-4 3. Totals 17 11-14 52.

Berkeley (12-9, 5-3)

Jacobs 6 1-1 14, Rico 7 0-0 17, Morris 2 1-1 5, Allen 7 3-5 17, Crodupt 1 0-0 2, Taplett 4 1-2 9, Monroe 2 0-0 4. Totals 29 6-9 68.

Arroyo          14          13          17          8--          52

Berkeley          18          21          14          15--          68

3-point goals: Gatus 3, Luna, Bold, Rico 3, Jacobs. Highlights: B -- Allen 8 rebounds; Morris 6 assists.

Basketball-G

MVAL Newark Memorial 52, Moreau Catholic 41

Moreau Catholic (15-6, 7-2 MVAL)

Leguidleguid 3 5-9 12, Bevilacqua 5 0-0 10, Imlach 1 0-2 2, Brown 1 0-0 2, Vargas 1 3-4 5, Puou 4 2-7 10. Totals 15 10-22 41.

Newark Memorial (16-5, 6-3)

Brown 9 6-8 26, Matos 2 2-2 6, Ratu 0 0-2 0, Godfrey 1 0-0 2, Norman 3 8-11 14, Hills 1 0-0 2, Clark 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 16-23 52.

Moreau Cath.          9          12          15          5--          41

Newark Mem.          10          12          14          16--          52

3-point goals: Leguidleguid, Brown 2. Fouled out: Puou, Bevilacqua.

Mission San Jose 39, Irvington 32

Mission San Jose (13-8, 7-2 MVAL)

Kwan 0 0-2 0, Wu 3 0-0 6, Iwatani 1 4-6 6, Chua 1 0-0 3, Feuerman 3 0-0 6, Bedell 3 0-0 8, Lee 4 2-3 10. Totals 15 6-11 39

Irvington (11-9, 3-6)

Ho 4 2-4 10, Kitazumi 1 0-1 3, K. Chen 1 0-0 2, Shiao 2 0-1 6, J. Chen 0 2-2 2, Bjork 1 0-0 3, Opara 3 0-2 6. Totals 12 4-10 32.

MSJ          12          7          8          12--          39

Irvington          10          8          4          10--          32

3-point goals: Bedell 2, Chua, Shiao 2, Bjork, Kitazumi.

James Logan 64, Kennedy 24

James Logan

Pedaget 5 0-0 12, Detwiler 2 3-5 7, Lim 2 1-2 7, Kay 1 0-2 2, Gooch 5 0-6 14, Leon 3 0-0 8, Golfo 2 0-0 6, Billoups 1 0-4 2, Salom 1 0-0 2, Jones 2 0-2 4. Totals 24 8-21 64.

Kennedy

Jacobson 4 1-2 9, Furtado 1 1-2 3, Albert 1 0-2 2, Ybarra 3 0-0 6, Buchter 2 0-2 4. Totals 11 2-8 24.

JL          14          18          21          11--          64

Kennedy          6          9          5          4--          24

3-point goals: Golfo 2, Leon 2, Lim 2, Pedaget 2. Technical foul: Ybarra.

WACC Berkeley 65, Arroyo 48

Berkeley (12-9, 7-1 WACC)

Estridge 4 0-0 8, Finnie 6 1-2 13, Howard 11 1-1 26, Welch-Coleman 6 0-0 14, McCoy 1 0-2 2, Glenn 0 2-4 2. Totals 28 4-9 65.

Arroyo

DeLosReyes 5 7-12 18, Johnson 3 2-5 8, Brewer 5 0-0 10, Polestio 1 3-4 6, Echalas 1 0-0 2, Casey 2 0-1 4. Totals 17 12-22 48.

Berkeley          15          23          16          11--          65

Arroyo          16          12          7          13--          48

3-point goals: Howard 3, Welch-Coleman 2, DeLosReyes, Polestio. Technical: Berkeley bench. Highlights: B -- Howard 11 rebounds; Finnie 6 rebounds.

Soccer-B

BVAL Antioch 1, Deer Valley 1

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: DV, Larez (Ledesma) 59:00; A, Jimenez (Iniguez) 64:00. Saves: Macias (DV) 1, Montoya (DV) 2, Gadson (A) 2. Records: Deer Valley 8-7-3, 4-2-2 BVAL, 8-5-5, 4-3-1 BVAL.

Freedom 4, Heritage 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Cendejas (Lopez), 1:00; Cendejas, 27:00; Gonzalez (Aguayo), 51:00; Gonzalez, 69:00. Saves: Garcia (F) 5, Caywood (H) 6. Records: Heritage 1-12-4, 0-7-1 BVAL; Freedom 10-9-2, 4-3-1

DVAL Northgate 0, Mt. Diablo 0

Saves: Garcia (MD) 8, Sonner (N) 5. Records: Northgate 10-5-5, 4-4-2 DVAL.

EBAL De La Salle 1, Granada 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Guerrero (Bell), 7:00. Saves: Konstantino (DLS) 1. Records: De La Salle 13-3-5, 8-1-3 EBAL; Granada 4-12-4, 1-10-1.

California 1, Amador Valley 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Grixti (Jureki), 34:00. Saves: Lepere (C) 4, Petty (AV) 2. Records: California 16-4-2, 7-4-1 EBAL; Amador Valley 11-8-3, 3-7-2.

Monte Vista 4, Foothill 1

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: MV, Lyall, (Zaloumis) 57:00; F, Rodriguez (Clark) 59:00; MV, Greenberg (Anderson) 61:00; MV, Anderson (Zaloumis) 69:00; MV Anderson 75:00. Saves: Pellegrini (MV) 3, Terzolo (MV) 5, Weist (F) 7. Records: Foothill 10-6-5, 4-5-3 EBAL; Monte Vista 14-3-4, 8-2-2.

Wednesday, MVAL Newark Mem. 1, James Logan 1

Scoring: JL, Raygoza 38:00; NM, Sandoval penalty kick 80:00. Saves: Sainz (JL) 5, Lombana (NM) 4. Record: James Logan 8-7-6, 5-2-4 MVAL.

Soccer-G

BVAL Freedom 3, Heritage 2

Halftime: Freedom 2, Heritage 1. Scoring: H, Smith (Toelkes), 8:00; F, Corona, 21:00; F, Gonzalez, 35:00; F, M. Tovani, 51:00; H, Diaz, 79:00. Saves: Orloff (H) 4, Harrington (F) 7. Records: Heritage 9-4-3, 5-1-2 BVAL; Freedom 6-0-2.

DVAL College Park 3, Concord 2

Halftime: Concord 1, College Park 0. Scoring: Con, Randall, 31:00; CP, Vassar (Stuscavage), 45:00; CP, Tambazidis (Scharff), 66:00; CP, B. Gonzalez, 68:00; Con, Randall, 75:00. Saves: Barr (Con) 4, Aliamus (CP) 1, McLaughlin (CP) 0. Records: College Park 15-2-6, 10-1-0 DVAL; Concord 5-9-4, 2-5-3

EBAL Carondelet 1, Granada 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Christensen (PK), 75:00. Saves: Collins (C) 8, Valentine (G) 7.

Amador Valley 1, California 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Berkley, 73:00. Saves: Nicholas (AV) 7, Holden (C) 3. Records: Monte Vista 11-6-2, 7-4-1 EBAL; California 7-7-5, 3-5-4

San Ramon Valley 1, Livermore 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Pavlick (Lewis), 20:00. Saves: Bauman (SRV) 3. Records: Livermore 6-8-4, 2-6-4 EBAL; San Ramon Valley 15-0-4, 9-0-3 EBAL.

Monte Vista 2, Foothill 1

Halftime: 1-1. Scoring: MV, Hromatko, 18:00; F, Lucas, 21:00; MV, Goerz (Balma), 47:00. Saves: White (MV) 3, Jensen (F) 2, Clark (MV) 1. Records: Monte Vista 8-5-4, 6-3-2 EBAL; Foothill 5-6-7, 3-5-4.

MVAL Moreau Catholic 0, Irvington 0

Saves: Aviles (MC) 10, Huff (I) 6. Records: Moreau Catholic 7-7-5, 1-6-5 MVAL; Irvington 5-8-8, 3-4-5.

Washington 1, James Logan 1

Halftime: Washington 1, James Logan 0. Scoring: W, Cook 14:00; JL, McNamara 62:00. Saves: Amaral (W) 5, V. Amaral (JL) 6. Records: Washington 12-1-5, 8-1-3 MVAL; James Logan 10-5-2, 9-1-1.

Wrestling-Prep

BCL-East Athenian 57, California School for the Deaf 12

106 -- Affifi (A) by forfeit; 115 -- Baiz (CSD) p. Calfield 3:45; 120 -- Mendoza (CSD) p. T. Tan :57; 126 -- Rodriguez (A) p. Torres 2:41; 132 -- P. Tan (A) p. Sotelo 3:06; 138 -- Ball (A) p. Debb :47; 145 -- Zovickian (A) p. Gomez :56; 152 -- Currin (A) p. Sandoval 1:32; 160 -- Choi (A) by forfeit; 170 -- Moser (A) p. Vasquez 2:25; 182 -- Weissman (A) p. Jai 2:20; 195 -- Debois (A) d. Vazquez 13-6; 220 -- Double forfeit; 285 -- Double forfeit. Records: Athenian 5-0 BCL-East; CSD 3-2.

DFAL Dublin 43, Acalanes 9

108 -- Haynie (D) by forfeit; 115 -- Rodriguez (A) p. Chan, 3:25; 122 -- Gallegos (D) p. Fulton, 1:44; 128 -- Doleys (D) d. Timken, 11-1; 134 -- Garcia (D) d. Girard, 6-5; 140 -- Dunham (D) d. Lilienstein, 8-2; 147 -- Nakahara (A) d. Benge, 6-0; 154 -- Dejong (D) d. Arman, 10-6; 162 -- Sinai (D) d. Daneev, 17-3; 172 -- Shaner (D) d. Connolly, 10-7; 184 -- Little (D) by forfeit; 197 -- double forfeit; 222 -- double forfeit; 287 -- double forfeit.

Dublin 41, Alhambra 36

108 -- Haynie (D) p. Boulingui 2:55; 115 -- Chan (D) p. Romiti :59; 122 -- Gallegos (D) p. Roth 2:55; 128 -- Haefke (A) d. Doleys 10-5; 134 -- Viglienzone (A) p. Garcia 1:17; 140 -- Martinez (A) p. Dunham 3:20; 147 -- Benge (D) by forfeit; 154 -- Archuleta (A) d. Carillo 6-1; 162 -- Sinai (D) p. Christenson 2:19; 172 -- Shaner (D) t.f. Bromley 16-1; 184 -- Little (D) p. Gaspar 4:40; 197 -- Perez (A) by forfeit; 222 -- Parhar (A) by forfeit; 287 -- Parades (A) by forfeit.

Las Lomas 57, Campolindo 16

108 -- Sosa (LL) p. Grumper 5:20; 115 -- Guelfi (C) p. Hibbs 5:10; 122 -- Caldwell (LL) p. Bellingham 5:00; 128 -- Elbeia (LL) p. O'Donnell 1:32; 134 -- Smith (C) d. Hightower 10-5; 140 -- Monasevitch (C) d. Bussiczy 9-7; 147 -- Khakimol (LL) d. Vergara inj. def.; 154 -- Russell (LL) d. Oeth 4-2; 162 -- Brasil (LL) p. Swanson 1:20; 170 -- Wiley (C) m.d. Wallop 8-0; 184 -- Sullivan (LL) by forfeit; 197 -- Amen (LL) p. Dunbar 1:20; 222 -- Larson (LL) by forfeit; 287 -- Walsh (LL) by forfeit. Records: Campolindo 5-5, 3-2 DFAL; Las Lomas 5-0 DFAL.

Wednesday, BVAL Pittsburg 51, Deer Valley 30

108 -- Garcia (DV) by forfeit; 115 -- Diaz (P) p. Provinis 1:45; 122 -- Ceja (P) by forfeit; 128 -- Vision (P) p. Martin 1:40; 134 -- Toledo (P) p. Bolanos 1:30; 140 -- Christiansen (P) by forfeit; 147 -- Morales (DV) p. Dent 5:30; 154 -- Lucido (P) p. Suwga 3:45; 162 -- Farmer (DV) p. Glover 1:52; 172 -- Gordon (P) p. Alvarez 1:10; 184 -- Oiyemhoni (DV) p. Morphin 1:10; 197 -- Alvarez (P) by forfeit; 222 -- Baldazo (P) d. Iakopo 5-2; 287 -- Lowry (DV) p. Cordona 1:10. Records: Pittsburg 6-1, 3-1 BVAL; Deer Valley 1-3.

EBAL Amador Valley 49, San Ramon Valley 22

115 -- Gaither (AV) d. Lopez 9-7; 122 -- Biasatti (AV) d. Idez 11-0; 128 -- Alviar (AV) p. Laney, 3:00; 134 -- Gunnari (SRV) p. Fraino, 3:00; 140 -- Pinto (SRV) d. Duran 9-1; 147 -- Hamilton (AV) p. Stoker, 1:15; 154 -- Lewis (AV) p. Roberts, 3:15; 162 -- Ines (AV) by forfeit; 172 -- Browne (AV) by forfeitl 184 -- Veit (AV) p. Crowdery, 1:15; 197 -- Yehl (SRV) p. O'Brien, 1:30; 222 -- Chubb (AV) p. Brick, 1:15; 285 -- Muller (SRV) by forfeit.

Calendar

Friday

Big 8 men's basketball -- Sierra at Diablo Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Big 8 women's basketball -- Sierra at Diablo Valley, 5:30 p.m.

BVC men's basketball -- Los Medanos at Marin, 7:30 p.m.

CCN men's basketball -- Canada at Chabot, 7 p.m.

CCN women's basketball -- San Mateo at Chabot, 5 p.m.

BVAL boys basketball -- Heritage at Antioch, Pittsburg at Deer Valley, Liberty at Freedom, 7 p.m.

BVAL girls basketball -- Heritage at Antioch, Pittsburg at Deer Valley, Liberty at Freedom, 5:30 p.m.

DFAL boys basketball -- Campolindo at Dougherty Valley, Las Lomas at Dublin, Acalanes at Miramonte, 5:30 p.m.

DFAL girls basketball -- Campolindo at Dougherty Valley, Las Lomas at Dublin, Acalanes at Miramonte, 7 p.m.

DFAL boys soccer -- Dublin at Acalanes, Campolindo at Alhambra, Dougherty Valley at Miramonte, 6:15 p.m.

DFAL girls soccer -- Acalanes at Dublin, Alhambra at Campolindo, Miramonte at Dougherty Valley, 6:15 p.m.

DVAL boys basketball -- Berean Christian at College Park, Northgate at Clayton Valley, Ygnacio Valley at Mt. Diablo, 7 p.m.

DVAL girls basketball -- Mt. Diablo at Ygnacio Valley, Clayton Valley at Northgate, 7 p.m.

EBAL boys basketball -- California at Livermore, Foothill at San Ramon Valley, Amador Valley at Granada, 7 p.m.

EBAL girls basketball -- Livermore at California, San Ramon Valley at Foothill, Granada at Amador Valley, Monte Vista at Carondelet, 7 p.m.

MVAL boys basketball -- American at Washignton, Kennedy at James Logan, Mission San Jose at Irvington, Newark Memorial at Moreau Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

MVAL boys soccer -- Newark Memorial vs. American at TAK, 5:45 p.m.; Washignton at James Logan, Irvington at Moreau Catholic, 6 p.m.; Mission San Jose vs. Kennedy at TAK, 7:45 p.m.

OAL boys basketball -- Skyline at Fremont, Castlemont at Oakland, McClymonds at Oakland Tech, 4:30 p.m.

OAL girls basketball -- Oakland Tech at McClymonds, 4 p.m.

TCAL-Rock boys basketball -- St. Joseph Notre Dame at Salesian, St. Patrick-St. Vincent at Pinole Valley, St. Mary's at El Cerrito, TBA

TCAL-Rock girls basketball -- Salesian at St. Joseph Notre Dame, Pinole Valley at St. Patrick-St. Vincent, El Cerrito at St. Mary's, TBA

TCAL-Stone boys basketball -- De Anza at Hercules, John Swett at Kennedy, Albany at Richmond, TBA

TCAL-Stone girls basketball -- Hercules at De Anza, Kennedy at John Swett, Richmond at Albany, TBA

WACC boys basketball -- Piedmont at Tennyson, Encinal at Alameda, Arroyo at Hayward, Castro Valley at Mt. Eden, San Lorenzo at Bishop O'Dowd, Berkeley at San Leandro, 7 p.m.

WACC girls basketball -- San Leandro at Encinal, Tennyson at Arroyo, Mt. Eden at San Lorenzo, Alameda at Piedmont, Hayward at Berkeley, Bishop O'Dowd at Castro Valley, 7 p.m.

WACC boys soccer -- Castro Valley at Alameda, Bishop O'Dowd at Berkeley, Arroyo at Mt. Eden, Piedmont at Hayward, Tennyson at Encinal, San Lorenzo at San Leandro, TBA

WACC girls soccer -- Alameda at Castro Valley, Berkeley at Bishop O'Dowd, Mt. Eden at Arroyo, Hayward at Piedmont, Encinal at Tennyson, San Leandro at San Lorenzo, TBA

Prep girls basketball -- Nike Extravaganza at Mater Dei HS: St. Mary's vs. Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth, TBA

Saturday

CCN men's basketball -- Skyline at Ohlone, 3 p.m.

CCN women's basketball -- Monterey Peninsula at Ohlone, 1 p.m.

Prep boys basketball -- De La Salle at Foothill Invitational, TBA

Prep boys wrestling -- Newark Memorial at Elite 8 Invitational, at San Benito HS, 10 a.m.

Sunday

No events scheduled

Monday

DFAL boys basketball -- Campolindo at Miramonte, Alhambra at Dublin, Acalanes at Dougherty Valley, 5:30 p.m.

DFAL girls basketball -- Campolindo at Miramonte, Alhambra at Dublin, Acalanes at Dougherty Valley, 7 p.m.

MVAL boys basketball -- Washignton at Kennedy, American at Irvington, James Logan at Moreau Catholic, Newark Memorial at Mission San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

MVAL girls basketball -- Kennedy at Washington, Irvington at American, Moreau Catholic at James Logan, Mission San Jose at Newark Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Big 8 men's basketball -- Diablo Valley at San Joaquin Delta, 7:30 p.m.

Big 8 women's basketball -- Diablo Valley at San Joaquin Delta, 5:30 p.m.

BVAL boys basketball -- Deer Valley at Heritage, Freedom at Antioch, Liberty at Pittsburg, 7 p.m.

BVAL girls basketball -- Deer Valley at Heritage, Freedom at Antioch, Liberty at Pittsburg, 5:30 p.m.

BVAL boys soccer -- Antioch at Heritage, Freedom at Liberty, Pittsburg at Deer Valley, 4 p.m.

BVAL girls soccer -- Liberty at Freedom, Deer Valley at Pittsburg, Heritage at Antioch, 6 p.m.

DVAL boys basketball -- Berean Christian at Ygnacio Valley, Northgate at Mt. Diablo, 7 p.m.

DVAL girls basketball -- Berean Christian at Ygnacio Valley, 5:30 p.m.; Mt. Diablo at Northgate, 7 p.m.

DVAL boys soccer -- College Park at Clayton Valley, Berean Christian at Mt. Diablo, Concord at Northgate, 6 p.m.

DVAL girls soccer -- Clayton Valley at College Park, Mt. Diablo at Berean Christian, Northgate at Concord, 6 p.m.

EBAL boys basketball -- Granada at California, Monte Vista at Amador Valley, Livermore at Foothill, De La Salle at San Ramon Valley, 7 p.m.

EBAL girls basketball -- California at Granada, Amador Valley at Monte Vista, San Ramon Valley at Carondelet, Foothill at Livermore, 7 p.m.

EBAL boys soccer -- Foothill at California, De La Salle at Livermore, Amador Valley at San Ramon Valley, Granada at Monte Vista, 6 p.m.

EBAL girls soccer -- California at Foothill, Livemore at Carondelet, San Ramon Valley at Amador Valley, Monte Vista at Granada, 6 p.m.

Cream of the Crop

Find out who the top 20 high school football recruits are this year for Alameda, Contra Costa, San Mateo and Santa Clara counties in Bay Area News Group's annual Cream of the Crop. Visit www.mercurynews.com/high-school-sports, www.insidebayarea.com/high-school-sports or www.contracostatimes.com/high-school-sports for photos, a story on this year's Crop, player rankings and past Cream of the Crop lists.