Baseball-Prep

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

First round

Tuesday

No. 9 Liberty (16-8) at No. 8 Deer Valley (16-8), 4 p.m.

No. 10 Freedom (16-8) at No. 7 Dougherty Valley (13-11), 4 p.m.

No. 11 Bishop O'Dowd at No. 6 James Logan (17-7), 7 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 13 Berkeley (15-10) at No. 4 Amador Valley (14-10), 4 p.m.

No. 12 San Leandro (20-6) at No. 5 Heritage (16-8), 4 p.m.

No. 14 Mission San Jose (13-11) at No. 3 California (18-6), 4 p.m.

Friday's quarterfinals

Liberty/Deer Valley winner at No. 1 Granada (23-1), 4 p.m.

Freedom/Dougherty Valley winner at No. 2 De La Salle (17-7), 4 p.m.

DIVISION II

First round

Tuesday

No. 16 Pinole Valley (15-12) at No. 1 Casa Grande (24-2), 4 p.m.

No. 8 Cardinal Newman (14-12) vs. No. 9 Alameda (17-9) at Lincoln Park, Alameda, 4 p.m.

No. 15 Montgomery (14-8-1) at No. 2 Campolindo (17-6-1), 4 p.m.

No. 10 Dublin (12-12) at No. 7 Washington (16-8), 4 p.m.

No. 14 Marin Catholic (15-10) at No. 3 Clayton Valley Charter (20-4), 4 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 13 Concord (15-8-1) at No. 4 Maria Carrillo (17-8), 4 p.m.

No. 12 Livermore (11-13) at No. 5 College Park (18-5-1), 4 p.m.

No. 11 Rancho Cotate (14-11) at No. 6 Newark Memorial (18-6), 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

First round

Tuesday

No. 15 Ygnacio Valley (7-15) at No. 2 Sir Francis Drake (21-5), 4 p.m.

No. 10 Kennedy-Fremont (12-12) at No. 7 Tamalpais (16-10), 4 p.m.

No. 14 Hercules (18-6) at No. 3 Analy (20-5), 4 p.m.

No. 11 Novato (14-11) at No. 6 Alhambra (15-9), 7 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 8 San Marin (14-11-1) at No. 9 Eureka (15-9), 4 p.m.

No. 13 Encinal (10-13-1) vs. No. 4 Sonoma Valley (17-9) at Arnold Field, Sonoma, 7 p.m.

No. 12 Piner (17-8) at No. 5 El Cerrito (18-8-1), 4 p.m.

Friday's quarterfinal

San Marin/Eureka winner at No. 1 Acalanes (17-7), 4 p.m.

DIVISION IV

First round

Tuesday

No. 9 Clear Lake (14-10) at No. 8 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (14-8), 4 p.m.

No. 12 Arcata (12-11) vs. No. 5 Berean Christian (11-12) at Ygnacio Valley HS, 4 p.m.

No. 15 John Swett (9-13) at No. 2 Justin-Siena (17-8), 4 p.m.

No. 10 McKinleyville (15-9) vs. No. 7 Kelseyville (15-9), 4 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 13 El Molino (8-16) at No. 4 Moreau Catholic (9-15), 4 p.m.

No. 14 Fort Bragg (11-11) at No. 3 Piedmont (16-9), 4 p.m.

No. 11 Fortuna (13-9) vs. No. 6 St. Helena (19-5) at Borman Field, Yountville, 4 p.m.

Friday's quarterfinal

Clear Lake/St. Patrick-St. Vincent winner at No. 1 St. Mary's (16-5), 4 p.m.

DIVISION V

First round

Tuesday

No. 16 Sonoma Academy (13-8) at No. 1 Valley Christian-Dublin (16-7), 4 p.m.

No. 9 Branson (7-16) vs. No. 8 Stuart Hall (15-9) at Benedetti Field, USF, 4 p.m.

No. 15 Marin Academy (10-11) at No. 2 Head-Royce (19-5), 4 p.m.

No. 10 Bentley (12-10) vs. No. 7 St. Joseph Notre Dame (14-11) at College of Alameda, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 13 University-S.F. (14-8) at. No. 4 St. Vincent de Paul (18-4), 4 p.m.

No. 12 Bay-S.F. (16-3) vs. No. 5 Athenian (10-7) at Maloney Field, San Francisco State, 4 p.m.

No. 14 South Fork (17-5) at No. 3 St. Bernard Catholic (16-5), 4 p.m.

No. 6 Redwood Christian (13-9) at No. 11 Fremont Christian (20-6), 4 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Tuesday's quarterfinals

No. 5 California School for the Deaf (14-7) at No. 4 Anderson Valley (11-8), 4 p.m.

No. 7 Pescadero (8-8) at No. 2 Point Arena (12-1), 4 p.m.

No. 6 Archbishop Hanna (10-6) at No. 3 Ferndale (10-12), 4 p.m.

Friday's semifinal

California School for the Deaf/Anderson Valley winner at No. 1 Tomales (10-7), 4 p.m.

Softball-Prep

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

First round

Tuesday

No. 11 San Leandro (14-7-1) at No. 6 Monte Vista (14-10), 4 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 9 Santa Rosa (16-7) at No. 8 San Ramon Valley (13-11), 4 p.m.

No. 10 Dougherty Valley (10-13) at No. 7 Heritage (13-9), 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Santa Rosa/San Ramon Valley winner at No. 1 Amador Valley (22-2), TBA

No. 5 Freedom (17-5-1) vs. No. 4 Castro Valley (20-6), Friday, 4 p.m.

Dougherty Valley/Heritage winner at No. 2 California (20-4), TBA

San Leandro/Monte Vista winner at No. 3 James Logan (23-1), Friday, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

First round

Tuesday

No. 15 Northgate (12-9) at No. 2 Alhambra (21-2-1), 4 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 16 San Lorenzo (14-11) at No. 1 Petaluma (24-1), 4 p.m.

No. 9 Rancho Cotate (14-9) at No. 8 Livermore (13-11), 4 p.m.

No. 13 Dublin (13-10) at No. 4 Concord 18-4), 4 p.m.

No. 12 Casa Grande (13-10) vs. No. 5 Pinole Valley (19-5) at Ellerhorst Elementary, 4 p.m.

No. 10 Carondelet (12-12) vs. No. 7 Arroyo (18-6) at Oak Grove Middle School, Concord, 4:30 p.m.

No. 14 American (12-11) at No. 3 Clayton Valley Charter (19-3), 4 p.m.

No. 11 Newark Memorial (14-10) at No. 6 Maria Carrillo (19-5), 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

Wednesday's first round

No. 9 Tamalpais (15-9) vs. No. 8 Bishop O'Dowd (14-11) at Castro Valley Community Center, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Hercules (12-12) at No. 7 Campolindo (11-9), 4 p.m.

No. 11 Albany (7-20) at No. 6 Analy (18-6), 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals (Friday or Saturday)

Tamalpais/Bishop O'Dowd winner at No. 1 Terra Linda (21-4), TBA

No. 5 Acalanes (17-5) vs. No. 4 Sonoma Valley (19-5), TBA

Hercules/Campolindo winner at No. 2 San Marin (17-4), TBA

Albany/Analy winner at No. 3 Eureka (18-5-1), TBA

DIVISION IV

Wednesday's first round

No. 9 Marin Catholic (16-8) at No. 8 Lower Lake (18-6), 4 p.m.

No. 13 Middletown (10-11) at No. 4 Fortuna (17-7), 4 p.m.

No. 12 San Rafael (9-16) at No. 5 Clear Lake (16-6), 4 p.m.

No. 10 Berean Christian (10-13) vs. No. 7 Moreau Catholic (11-9-1) at Larry Standley Field, 7 p.m.

No. 14 John Swett (10-10) at No. 3 Cardinal Newman (11-10), 4 p.m.

No. 11 Piedmont (15-10) at No. 6 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (16-10-2), 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Marin Catholic/Lower Lake winner at No. 1 Salesian (18-2), TBA

Berean Christian/Moreau Catholic winner at No. 2 Cloverdale (20-3), Saturday, 4 p.m.

DIVISION V

First round

Tuesday

No. 10 Urban (8-10) vs. No. 7 St. Joseph Notre Dame (12-7) at Leydecker Field, Alameda, 4 p.m.

No. 11 Calistoga (15-8) at No. 6 Athenian (11-6), 4 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 9 St. Bernard Catholic (11-13) vs. No. 8 University-S.F. (13-7) at Lang Field, San Francisco, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

St. Bernard/University winner at No. 1 Redwood Christian (22-0), TBA

No. 5 Valley Christian (11-5) vs. No. 4 College Prep (13-5) at Tom Bates Complex, Albany, Friday, 4 p.m.

Urban/St. Joseph Notre Dame winner at No. 2 St. Vincent (14-8), TBA

Calistoga/Athenian winner at No. 3 Holy Names (12-5), TBA

DIVISION VI

Saturday's quarterfinal

No. 5 Anderson Valley (7-8) at No. 4 Tomales (5-6), 2 p.m.

May 29 semifinals

Anderson Valley/Tomales winner at No. 1 Ferndale (18-6), 4 p.m.

No. 3 California School for the Deaf (11-12) at No. 2 Laytonville (12-8), 4 p.m.

Volleyball-B

Northern California playoffs

DIVISION I

Tuesday's first round

No. 8 Galileo-San Francisco (21-11) at No. 1 Archbishop Mitty-San Jose (28-5), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Amador Valley (27-8) at No. 4 Granite Bay (22-11), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Mountain View (28-2) vs. No. 6 Lowell-San Francisco (33-10) at Lincoln HS, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Nevada Union-Grass Valley (19-7) at No. 2 Deer Valley (40-1), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Tuesday's first round

No. 8 Drake-San Anselmo (32-6) at No. 1 Campolindo (39-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Leigh-San Jose (27-4) at No. 4 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (35-2), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Vista del Lago-Folsom (24-10) vs. No. 3 Mt. Madonna-Watsonville (30-8) at Pajaro Valley HS, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Washington-Fremont (17-18) at No. 2 Whitney-Rocklin (30-3), 7 p.m.