Badminton-Prep

All-WACC-Foothill

Male Player of the Year

Lerong Dai (Berkeley)

Female Player of the Year

Christine Wang (Castro Valley)

Coach of the Year

Gary Duran (Mt. Eden)

First team

Danika Canlas (Arroyo), Miggy Cruz (Arr), Dai, Calvin Dinh (ME), Ivy Hoang (ME), Quynh Hoang (ME), Tammy Htoy (San Leandro), Vicky Huang (San Leandro), Joseph Jiminez (ME), Wei Liu (SL), Yu Liu (SL), Zi Liu (Arr), Maggie Mei (Arr), Vy Nguyen (ME), Wang, Ryan Yuen (Arr)

Honorable mention

Eric Chou (ME), Sienghuy Hort (Berk), King Law (CV), Connie Mac (CV), Calvin Mei (Arr), Chelsea Obiniana (ME), Erica Wong (SL), Kelvin Wong (SL), Vanessa Xavier (Arr)

All-WACC-Shoreline

Male Player of the Year

Chan Lin Liu (Encinal)

Female Player of the Year

Allyson Chan (Piedmont)

Coach of the Year

Rob Friedrich (Alameda)

First team

Ben Au (Ala), Chan (Pied), Tyson Chan (Ala), Joshua Cheung (Ala), Nicholas Cheung (Ala), Victor Chu (Enc), Karla Franco (Tennyson), Jessica Lam (Ala), Joanne Lau (Ala), Vanessa Lin (Ala), Kim Lucas (Hayward), Cynthia Ngu (Enc), Mark Santos (Tenn), Zharmaine Tanjuakio (Ala), Anita Wong (Enc), Kyle Wong (Hay), Kevin Yan (Enc), Jenny Yang (Ala), Stephanie Yang (Ala), Stephanie Zhao (Enc)

Honorable mention


Advertisement

Taylor Chan (Ala), Joelynn Deng (Hay), Danish Fiesta (Enc), Jessica Hang (Tenn), Rachall Lee (Pied), Timothy Liang (Enc), Sheetal Prasad (Tenn), Jason Yu (Ala), Alan Zheng (Pied)

Baseball-Prep

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 Amador Valley (16-10) at No. 1 Granada (24-1), 4 p.m.

No. 6 James Logan (19-7) at No. 2 De La Salle (18-7), 4 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 5 College Park (20-5-1) at No. 1 Casa Grande (26-2), 4 p.m.

No. 3 Clayton Valley Charter (22-4) at No. 2 Campolindo (19-6-1), 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 Sonoma Valley (19-9) at No. 1 Acalanes (18-7), 4 p.m.

No. 3 Analy (22-5) vs. No. 2 Sir Francis Drake (22-5) at Alberts Park, San Rafael, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Semifinals

Tuesday

No. 3 Piedmont (19-9) 3, No. 2 Justin-Siena (19-9) 2

Wednesday

No. 4 Moreau Catholic (11-15) at No. 1 St. Mary's (17-5), 4 p.m.

DIVISION V

Wednesday semifinals

No. 5 Athenian (12-7) at No. 1 Valley Christian-Dublin (18-7), 4 p.m.

No. 3 St. Bernard Catholic (20-6) at No. 2 Head-Royce (21-5), 4 p.m.

All-WACC-Foothill

Co-Players of the Year

Ian Dawkins (Arroyo), Michael Perri (Bishop O'Dowd)

Coach of the Year

Chris Kyriacou (Bishop O'Dowd)

First team

P -- Noah Bremer (Berkeley), Channing Nesbitt (BOD); C -- Erik VanWinkle (Alameda); 1B -- Mykel Vallar (Arr); INF -- Dawkins, Joe Franco (Berk), Luke Huerta (Castro Valley), Perri; OF -- Christian Leung (Encinal), Jesse Lewis (Ala), Jason Seever (CV), Matt Zahn (Arr).

Second team

P -- Andrew Fernandez (CV), Niko Loza (Arr), Tucker McPhaul (Berk), Levo Noddin (Arr); 1B -- Scott Nunnery (CV); INF -- Shan Dhaliwal (Berk), Kaleo Johnson (Enc), Kenny Swain (BOD), Alex Vick (Ala); OF -- Nick Adgar (BOD), Trevor Greenley (Ala), Robin Rosenberg (Berk).

Honorable mention

Brandon Alcala (Enc), Kyle Averitt (Ala), Tivon Brown (Berk), Kevin Burt (CV), Raymond Cole (Enc), Nkosi Djehuti-Mes (BOD), Lajoy Johnson (Arr), Devin King (BOD), David Langer (Berk), Tim O'Dalaigh (Arr), Mitchell Ormsby (CV), Chris Scyphers (Ala).

All-WACC-Shoreline

Player of the Year

Kevin Nava (San Leandro)

Coach of the Year

Mike Bungarz (San Leandro)

First team

P -- Kevin Nava (SL), Brendan O'Connor (Piedmont); C -- Jake Ruiz (SL); 1B -- Matt Horst (Pied); INF -- Daniel Dodson (SL), Keldon Hunter (San Lorenzo), Marcus Marquez (SL), Isaias Montenegro (SL); OF -- Michael Hidalgo (SL), Elijah Latimer (Hayward), Victor Martinez (Tennyson), Giovanni Remmen (Mt. Eden).

Second team

Bryan Amezcua (ME), Andre Benson (SLZ), Jose Garcia (ME), Jason Locayo (Tenn), Graham Low (Pied), Christian Lemos Marquez (SLZ), Angel Munoz (Hay), Jacob Reyes (Hay), Andry Ruano (SL), Ryan Sullivan (Pied), Dalton Vanhille (SLZ), Cooper Wetherbee (Pied).

Honorable mention

Zack Alkatib (SLZ), Evans Hauser (Pied), Keek Huesso (Tenn), Gilbert Magallanes (Tenn), Tim Mahaney (SL), Michael Nelson (Hay), Trevor Pruitt (Hay), Jackson Roberts (Pied), Diego Rojas (SL), Jonathan Sturholm (ME), Armando Tungui (ME), Bejour Wilson (SLZ).

Softball-Prep

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 8 San Ramon Valley (16-11) at No. 5 Freedom (18-5-1), 4 p.m.

No. 3 James Logan (24-1) at No. 2 California (21-4), 4 p.m.

DIVISION II

Semifinals

Tuesday

No. 4 Concord (21-4) 1, No. 1 Petaluma (26-2) 0

Wednesday

No. 3 Clayton Valley Charter (21-3) at No. 2 Alhambra (23-2-1), 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

Tuesday's semifinals

Terra Linda 10, No. 5 Acalanes (18-6) 3

Campolindo 3, No. 3 Eureka (19-6-1) 2

Saturday's final

No. 7 Campolindo (14-9) vs. No. 1 Terra Linda (23-4) at San Marin HS, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 12 San Rafael (11-16) at No. 1 Salesian (19-2), 4 p.m.

No. 7 Moreau Catholic (13-9-1) at No. 6 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (16-11-2), 4 p.m.

DIVISION V

Semifinals

Tuesday

St. Vincent 8, No. 3 Holy Names (13-6) 3

Wednesday

No. 9 St. Bernard (13-13) vs. No. 4 College Prep (14-5) at Tom Bates Complex, Albany, 4 p.m.

Saturday's final

College Prep/St. Bernard winner vs. No. 2 St. Vincent (16-8) at San Marin HS, TBA

DIVISION VI

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 5 Anderson Valley (8-8) at No. 1 Ferndale (18-6), 4 p.m.

No. 3 California School for the Deaf (11-12) at No. 2 Laytonville (12-8), 4 p.m.

NCS playoffs Semifinals Division II Concord 1, Petaluma 0

Concord          000          010          0--          1          5          0

Petaluma          000          000          0--          0          5          1

Drake and Davis. Thomson and Gerhardt. W: Drake (17-3). L: Thomson. 3B: Cook (C). Records: Concord 21-4, Petaluma 24-2. Highlights: C -- Davis 1 for 3, RBI; Ross 2 for 3; Drake CG, 4 K, BB; D. Manoa 0 for 0, R.

Division III Campolido 3, Eureka 2, 8 inn.

Campolindo          000          020          01--          3          9          0

Eureka          000          200          00--          2          4          1

Suhling and Ghamghami; Stone and Ubebei. W: Suhling (14-3). L: Stone. 3B: Thomas (C). HR: Suhling (C) 8th inn., 0 on. Records: Campolindo 14-9, Eureka 19-6-1. Highlights: C -- Suhling CG, 2 ER, 2 BB, 8 K, 3 for 4, R, RBI; Thomas 3 for 4, 2 R.

All-WACC-Foothill

Player of the Year

Karen Chaw (Castro Valley)

Coach of the Year

Marie Gray (Castro Valley)

First team

Olivia Aragon (CV), Alexis Carney (Bishop O'Dowd), Chaw, Jillian Ceccanti (CV), Candace Collier (Arroyo), Melina Huey (CV), Baylee Johnson (CV), Haley Keahi (Arr), Alex Lee (BOD), Carrie Lee (Alameda), Mia Musso (Ala), Samantha Williams (Encinal)

Second team

Bria Bryant (BOD), Promise Burnett (BOD), Isabella Deatherage (Enc), Leilani Huey (CV), Marya Ornales (CV), Kathy Persheid (Arr), Jessica Ravetti (Ala), Reiley Ramos (Arr), Alanna Reyes (Ala), Heather Rygg (Arr), Alexis Scalzo (BOD), Jen Thompson (Arr)

Honorable mention

Ikeyra Alexander (Arr), Nichole Erichsen (CV), Sarah Gong (CV), Haley Ferrofino-Jors (BOD), Lena Mayer (Berkeley), Sasita Knauer (Enc), Callie Prince (BOD), Kiara Proctor (Ala), Anastasia Scheichl (Ala), Meida Tautalatasi (Enc), Bianca Zelaya (Arr)

All-WACC-Shoreline

Co-Players of the Year

Georgia Hill (Piedmont), Naomi Lopez (San Leandro)

Coach of the Year

Melanie Alkire (San Leandro)

First team

Tori De La Vega (SL), Georgia Hill (Pied), Brenna Lopez (SLZ), Naomi Lopez (SL), Eliana Mello (Tennyson), Sierra Mello (Tenn), Briann Morris (Hayward), Claire O'Connor (Pied), Lindsay Price-Friend (SL), Tess Reichle (Pied), Dakota Targett (SLZ), Katrya Traylor (SLZ).

Second team

Jana Cabrales (Hay), Margirie Dublin (Hay), Dyemond Dye (SL), Alicia Juarez (SL), Gabby Lopez (SLZ), Mia Orans (Pied), Erica Peterson (Pied), Jade Rodi (ME), Chelsea Sligh (SL), Ashley Tarango (SLZ), Alex Way (Hay), Gi-Gi Weaver (Tenn).

Honorable mention

Steph Frias (Tenn), Tess Olcott (Pied), Dina Ramos (SLZ), Olivia Reed (Pied), Sabrina Shell (ME), Lyanne Teopaco (ME), Veronica Tungui (Tenn), Octavia Walda (Hay)

Tennis-B

All-WACC-Foothill

First team singles

Isaac Butler-Brown (Berkeley), Myles Conlin (Alameda), Florian Greschner (Bishop O'Dowd), Daniel Lin (Piedmont), James Stoner (Berk), Jason Wong (Castro Valley)

First team doubles

Adam Chinn (Berk), Justin S. Lee (Ala), Justin Lew (CV), Charlie Newcomb (Pied), Jesse Pawid (CV), Jeremy Wan (Ala)

Honorable mention

Nick Chan (Arr), Justin Chua (Arr), Josh Dong (Ala), Spencer Dong (CV), Doug Hochmuth (BOD), Brian Lai (Pied), Travis Lynds (BOD), Roman Sielewicz (Berk), Andy Slabaugh (Pied), Leo Trots-Liboff (Berk), Paul Wallace (CV), Tommy Wong (Ala).

All-WACC-Shoreline

Player of the Year

Alex Lee (Mt. Eden)

Coach of the Year

Lisa Maral (San Leandro)

First team singles

Singles: Chazz Cruzz (San Lorenzo), Gavriel Gelbart (SL), Alex Lee (ME), Kevin Mymala (SLZ), Romello Rucker (SL), Alec Tenefrancia (ME).

First team doubles

Will Cheung (SLZ), Aldrin Cristobal (SL), Taylor Gee (SLZ), Alex Ingalls (Encinal), Kameron Kitamura (Tennyson) John Paul Mindanao (ME).

Honorable mention

Mark Berganos (SLZ), Sunghoon Chung (SL), Ralph Dayrit-Atencion (Enc), Donnie Fat (Tenn), William Frank (Tenn), Benny Le (SLZ), Juno Morey (SL), Kenneth Ozment (ME), Josh Sagun (ME), Jordan Santa Maria (Enc).

Volleyball-B

All-WACC

Player of the Year

Derek Lodge (Alameda)

Coach of the Year

Steve McAdam (Alameda)

First team

Derek Lodge (Ala), Rory Shaw (Arroyo)*, Alex Chan (Alameda)*, Chris Chan (Ala), Josh Ferguson (Castro Valley), Jamie Fong (Ala), Josh Hicken (CV), Terry Zhong (San Leandro).

Second team

Jeremy Baker (Berkeley), Noah Cruz (Encinal), Charles Chand (Tennyson), Joe Collado (Enc), Kevin Garma (CV), Jowan Harvey (SL), Tai Leuelu (SL), Liam Newell (Berk), Edwin Roche (Tenn).

* -- Unamious selection