East Bay High School FOOTBALL POLL

Rank, School          Rec.          Pts          LW

1. De La Salle (5)*          7-0          75          1

2. Pittsburg          5-2          70          2

3. California          6-1          65          3

4. Deer Valley          7-0          58          6

5. Clayton Valley          6-1          55          5

6. Campolindo          7-0          52          7

7. James Logan          5-2          45          4

8. Foothill          6-1          39          8

9. El Cerrito          5-2          35          9

10. San Ramon Vly.          4-3          31          10

11. Miramonte          5-2          21          13

12. Amador Vly.          5-2          18          12

13. Concord          6-1          15          NR

14. Northgate          6-1          10          11

15. McClymonds          4-2          4          NR

Also receiving votes: Encinal (6-1, 3), Hercules (6-1, 3), Granada (4-3, 1). The poll is voted on by the prep sports staff of Bay Area News Group East Bay.

* indicates number of first-place votes

High school

Friday, BVAL

  • Liberty (4-3, 1-1) at Deer Valley (7-0, 2-0), 7 p.m.

  • Antioch (1-6, 0-2) at Heritage (0-7, 0-2), 7 p.m.

  • Pittsburg (5-2, 2-0) at Freedom (3-4, 1-1), 7 p.m.

    DFAL

  • Alhambra (2-4-1, 1-2) at Campolindo (7-0, 3-0), 7 p.m.

  • Miramonte (5-2, 2-1) at Dougherty Valley (4-3, 1-2), 7 p.m.

  • Acalanes (5-3, 1-3) at Dublin (3-5, 1-3), 7 p.m.

    DVAL

  • Concord (6-1, 2-0) vs. College Park (4-2-1, 1-1) at DVC, 7 p.m.

  • Clayton Valley Charter (6-1, 2-0) at Mt. Diablo (2-5, 0-2), 7 p.m.

  • Northgate (6-1, 1-1) at Ygnacio Valley (1-6, 0-2), 7 p.m.

    EBAL

  • San Ramon Valley (4-3, 3-0) at California (6-1, 4-0), 7 p.m.

  • Granada (4-3, 1-2) at Foothill (6-1, 2-1), 7 p.m.

  • Monte Vista (1-6, 0-4) at Livermore (2-5, 0-3), 7 p.m.

    MVAL

  • Irvington (4-3, 3-1) at Moreau Catholic (4-3, 0-3), 7 p.m.

  • Newark Memorial (4-3, 2-1) vs. American (5-2, 2-1) at Tak Fudenna Stadium, 7 p.m.

    North Central II

  • Calif. School for the Deaf (4-3, 2-2) vs. Stellar Prep (1-6, 1-3) at Sunset Field, 7 p.m.

    OAL

  • Oakland Tech (2-4, 0-1) at Castlemont (0-6, 0-1), 3:30 p.m.

  • Skyline (1-5, 1-0) at McClymonds (4-2, 1-0), 3:30 p.m.

  • Fremont (2-4, 0-1) at Oakland (2-4, 1-0), 3:30 p.m.

    TCAL-Rock

  • El Cerrito (5-2, 3-0) at Pinole Valley (2-5, 2-1), 7 p.m.

    TCAL-Stone

  • De Anza (1-6, 0-2) at Hercules (6-1, 2-0), 7 p.m.

  • Albany (0-7, 0-2) at Richmond (1-6, 1-1), 7 p.m.

  • Kennedy (2-5, 2-0) at John Swett (3-4, 1-1), 7 p.m.

    WACC-Foothill

  • Hayward (0-7, 0-2) at Bishop O'Dowd (1-6, 0-2), 7 p.m.

  • Castro Valley (2-5, 1-1) at Encinal (6-1, 2-0), 7 p.m.

  • San Leandro (3-4, 2-0) vs. Berkeley (3-4, 1-1) at Burrell Field, 7 p.m.

    WACC-Shoreline

  • Tennyson (4-3, 1-1) at Piedmont (4-3, 2-0), 7 p.m.

    Nonleague

  • Amador Valley (5-2) at De La Salle (7-0), 7 p.m.

  • Washington (4-3) at James Logan (5-2), 7 p.m.

  • St. Francis-Watsonville (3-3) vs. Livermore Valley Prep (1-6) at Granada HS, 7 p.m.

    Saturday, MVAL

  • Kennedy (3-4, 1-2) vs. Mission San Jose (1-6, 0-4) at Tak Fudenna Stadium, 7 p.m.

    TCAL-Rock

  • St. Patrick-St. Vincent (5-3, 3-1) at St. Mary's (4-3, 1-2), 1:30 p.m.

  • Valley Christian (3-3, 2-1) at Berean Christian (2-6, 0-4), 2 p.m.

    WACC-Shoreline

  • San Lorenzo (3-4, 1-1) at Arroyo (0-7, 0-2), 1:45 p.m.

  • Alameda (4-3, 1-1) at Mt. Eden (4-3, 1-1), 1:45 p.m.

    Community college

    Saturday, Bay Val. Conference

  • Mendocino (1-5, 0-1) at Los Medanos (3-3, 0-1), 1 p.m.

  • Contra Costa (4-2, 1-0) at Shasta (3-3, 1-0), 6 p.m.

    Golden Gate Conference

  • Laney (4-2, 1-0) at Chabot (4-2, 1-0), 6 p.m.