Results, NEWS, SCHEDULES, ROSTERS

High school and community college varsity results, news items, schedules and rosters can be reported for the following editions (with email address and phone number):

  • Contra Costa Times/East County Times/West County Times: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 925-943-8247

  • Daily Review/The Argus: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 510-293-2457

  • Oakland Tribune: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 510-208-6407

  • Tri-Valley Times: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 925-847-2166

    Cross country-B

    BVAL Freedom 26, Pittsburg 31

    3.1 miles at Los Vaqueros, Brentwood

    Individual results: Gonzalez (P) 17:04.24; Tilcock (F) 17:12.34; Castro (P) 17:28.76 3; D. Maldonado (F) 18:00.01 4; M. Maldonado (F) 18:04.89 5; Garcia (P) 18:16.52 6; Wortham (F) 18:32.68 7; Roy (F) 18:33.02 8; Salazar (F) 18:41.46 9; Diaz (P) 18:42.13 10; Lomad (P) 19:25.95 11; Leon (F) 20:03.47 12.

    DVAL Center Meet Race No. 1

    3.0 miles at Newhall Park, Concord


    Advertisement

    Team scores: Clayton Valley 25, Northgate 32; Clayton Valley 15, Mt Diablo inc.

    Individual results (top 10): Condon (CV) 16:01, Schick (N) 16:20, Seabrook (N) 16:23, McLane (CV) 16:29, Opeyany (CV) 16:35, Egley (N) 16:37, Maytum (CV) 16:54, Davis (MD) 17:07, Wence (CV) 17:16, Metz (CV) 17:25.

    Race No. 2

    3.0 miles at Newhall Park, Concord

    Team scores: College Park 27, Ygnacio Valley 29; College Park 18, Berean Christian 42; Ygnacio Valley 17, Concord 45; Berean Christian 24, Concord 32.

    Individual results (top 10): Marson (CP) 15:49, Buscemi (YV) 15:54, Phair (CP) 15:57, Bernabe-Velasquez (YV) 15:58, Solis (YV) 16:00, Bolter (BC) 16:00, Orellano (CP) 16:09, Burr (C) 16:14, Friel (YV) 16:29, Comar (CP) 16:37.

    DVAL records: College Park 5-1, Clayton Valley 5-1, Ygnacio Valley 5-1, Northgate 3-3, Berean Christian 2-4, Concord 1-5, Mt. Diablo 0-6.

    MVAL Mission San Jose 20, Newark Memorial 41

    3.0 miles at Mission San Jose HS

    Kirby (NM) 16:00; Leung (MSJ) 16:18; Njoo (MSJ) 16:34; Mehta (MSJ) 16:38; Liu (MSJ) 16:41; Chao (MSJ) 16:50; Rao (MSJ) 17:04; Alcosiba (NM) 17:10; Goulart (NM) 17:12; Williams (MSJ) 17:16; Rivera (NM) 17:25; Charron (NM) 17:26.

    Cross country-G

    BVAL Freedom 15, Pittsburg inc.

    3.1 miles at Los Vaqueros, Brentwood

    Individual results: Paulson (F) 21:18.47; Garcia (F) 21:51.26; Loza (F) 22:10.15; Fierro (P) 23:09.77; Becerra (F) 23:19.23; Pontius (F) 23:36.63; Paris (F) 23:44.97; Cocke (F); Gonzalez (P) 25:27.58.

    DVAL Center Meet Race No. 1

    3.0 miles at Newhall Park, Concord

    Team scores: Northgate 26, Clayton Valley 29; Clayton Valley 15, Mt. Diablo inc.

    Individual results (top 10): Mundrane (N) 18:50, Ruzickz (CV) 18:58, Mondloch (CV) 19:18, Coyle (N) 19:25, Ortiz (CV) 19:33, Blough (N) 19:47, Boucher (N) 19:47, Tanaka (N) 20:24, Carrico (CV) 20:51, Verderame (CV) 20:54.

    Race No. 2

    3.0 miles at Newhall Park, Concord

    Team scores: College Park 15, Ygnacio Valley 45; College Park 21, Berean Christian 36; Ygnacio Valley 26, Concord 29; Berean Christian 16, Concord 39.

    Individual results (top 10): Dowey (CP) 19:52, Mueller (BC) 20:07, Saliba (CP) 20:14, Aquilar (CP) 20:51, Medina (CP) 20:56, Nortune (BC) 21:00, Drewicke (BC) 21:08, Perez (CP) 21:21, Nardi (BC) 21:23, Hunter (CP) 21:30.

    DVAL records: Northgate 6-0, Clayton Valley 5-1, College Park 4-2, Berean Christian 3-3, Ygnacio Valley 1-5, Concord 0-6, Ygnacio Valley 0-6.

    MVAL Mission San Jose 15, Newark Memorial 45

    3.0 miles at Mission San Jose HS

    Zeng (MSJ) 18:41; Hu (MSJ) 18:54; Jang (MSJ) 19:02; Zeng (MSJ) 20:01; Koo (MSJ) 20:20; Chew (MSJ) 20:22; Pinebo (NM) 23:20; Roa (NM) 23:37; Nguyen (NM) 23:47; Chen (NM) 24:26; Burgess (NM) 24:57

    Golf-G

    All-DVAL

    MVP

    Rachel Delong (Clayton Valley Charter)

    First team

    Erika Berg (Concord), Milena Kren (Conc), Hannah Welker (Conc), Rebecca Walsh (CVC), Hailee Espinoza (YV), Alex Baker (Northgate)

    Second team

    Sarena Szantyr (Conc), Morgan March (Conc), Jocelyn Walters (Conc), Cara Van Uden (Northgate), Annie Park (CVC), Danielle Biala (CVC), Fatima Opeyany (CVC).

    Tennis-G

    DVAL Tournament

    Singles

    First round: Lencesova (N) d. Kawamoto 6-1, 6-1; Kemp (CP) d. Coates (BC) 6-0, 6-0; T. Nguyen (CV) d. Bondoc (Con) 6-4, 6-2; Bucholtz (BC) d. Schenk (CP) 6-7(3), 6-1, 6-4; Kim (CV) d. L. Nguyen (Con) 6-1, 6-0; Sparvoli (CV) d. Ostovsky (N) 7-5, 6-2.

    Second round: Boeriu d. Lencesova 6-1, 6-2; Kemp d. T. Nguyen 6-0, 6-0; Kim d. Bucholtz 7-6(5), 6-3; Nobili d. Sparvoli 6-3, 6-0.

    Doubles

    First round: Peterson/Daniel (CV) d. Sharma/Collins (NG) 6-3, 6-2; Harrison/Jackson (BC) d. Partida/Cathart (CV) 6-2, 6-3; Mounekwu/Medina (Con) d. Bailey/Perez (CP) 6-4, 6-7(4), 6-2; Southwick/Canale (CP) d. Wooten/Giddings (BC) 6-0, 6-0; Nijjar/Anwar (CV) d. D'Souza/Adela (Con) 6-1, 6-0; Blank/Corbett (CP) d. Rodriquez/Esver (BC) 6-4, 6-3.

    Second round: Peterson/Daniel (CV) d. Hoessl/Nakagawa (NG) 6-1, 6-4; Muonekwu/Medina (Con) d. Harrison/Cathart (BC) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4; Nijjar/Anwar (CV) d. Southwick/Canale (CP) 7-5, 6-3; Markiewicz/Shimizu (NG) d. Blank/Corbett (CP) 6-1, 6-0.

    MVAL Irvington 5, Washington 2

    Singles: Kumar (I) d. Young 6-0, 6-0; Rajakumar (I) d. Sundaranurthy 6-0, 6-1; Layman (I) d. Chen 6-3, 6-4; Tan (I) d. Burling 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Phan/Liu (W) d. Wong/Bressler 6-2, 6-1; Flanagan/Chan (W) d. Neo/Thakur 6-4, 4-6, 7-5; Mahta/Haiduri (I) d. Sing/Aranga 6-0, 6-4. Records: Irvington 8-2 MVAL, Washinton 4-6.

    James Logan 4, Mission San Jose 3

    Singles: E. Zhang (M) d. Le 6-1, 6-1; Jiro (L) d. Folk 6-0, 6-2; Phan (L) d. A. Tran 6-0, 6-0; S. Zhang (M) d. Gella 7-5, 6-0. Doubles: DeForest/N. Tran (M) d. Baluyut/Haugen 2-6, 6-4, 7-5; Villamor/Cruz (L) d. Thananjeyan/Krishna 7-5, 7-6, 9-7; M. Tran/Upadhya (L) d. Cherian/Viswanathana 2-6, 6-4, 7-5.

    Kennedy 4, American 3

    Singles: Patel (A) d. Vidovic 6-4, 7-5; Trinh (K) d. Bhamidipati 7-6 (6), 6-3; Agrawal (A) d. Mizota 6-3, 6-3; Kim (K) d. Shah 6-3, 6-1. Doubles: Caro/Zheng (K) d. Kuo/Siu 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Cherukuri/Laroia (A) d. Boonsavang/Dhaliwal 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; Tran/Tran (K) d. Korgaonkar/Kulkarni 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

    Nonleague Albany 4, San Leandro 3

    Singles: Brown (A) d. Castillo 6-1, 6-0; Chuang (A) d. Huan 6-0, 6-1; Guerrero (A) d. Rodriguez 6-4, 6-3; Ross (A) d. Yee 6-1, 6-4. Doubles: Pang/Victorino (SL) d. Chung/Yao 7-5, 7-5; Le/Nguyen (SL) d. Tamura/Chan 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Chin/Wong (SL) d. Loi/Shan 6-4, 6-4. Records: San Leandro 6-9.

    Tuesday EBAL Foothill 8, Granada 1

    Singles: Chen (F) d. Palwankar 6-1, 6-1;Yang (F) d. Edwards 6-0, 6-1; Ouyang (F) d. Kamm 6-0, 6-0; Yin (F) d. Bora 6-0, 6-1; Mueller (F) d. Livingston 6-0, 6-2; Reed (F) d. Hibbard 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Ennis/Schuttpelz (G) d. Chang/Lu 6-4, 6-3; Mahdavi/Heacox (F) d. Vasquez/Bischoff 7-5, 6-3; Edwards/Bunell (F) d. Hoang/Byun 6-0, 6-2.

    WACC Alameda 7, Mt. Eden 0

    Singles: Attias d. Angeles 6-0, 6-1; Chan d. Ly 6-0, 6-1; Liu d. Florendo 6-0, 6-0; Dang d. Kaur 6-4, 6-1. Doubles: Kim/Fong d. Tran/Le 6-2, 6-0; L. Chan/Deer d. Verango/Ho 6-0, 6-1; Woo/Allen d. Leyson/Thompson 6-1, 6-4.

    Volleyball-W

    BVC Napa d. Los Medanos

    Scores: 26-24, 25-21, 25 22. Highlights: LMC -- Scriven 11 kills, 18 digs; Pinkowski 6 kills, 24 assists, 6 digs; Mayfield 13 kills. Records: Los Madanos 6-12, 4-5 BVC, Napa 6-3.

    Coast Conference: Foothill d. Ohlone 23-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-15.

    Volleyball-G

    DFAL Campolindo d. Dublin

    Scores: 25-22, 25-11, 22-25, 15-9. Highlights: C -- Merrick 23 assists, 7 digs, 3 aces; Sibley 21 kills, 3 digs, 3 blocks; Brown - 19 assists, 2 digs.

    WACC Bishop O'Dowd d. Piedmont

    Scores: 25-12, 25-7, 25-15. Highlights: BOD -- Orbeta 26 assists, 4 aces; Carlson 22 digs; Davis 9 kills, 2 blocks.

    Tuesday DVAL Northgate d. Ygnacio Valley

    Scores: 25-9, 25-11, 25-8. Highlights: N -- Lawrence 6 kills, 5 aces; Buccellato 6 kills; Steiner 32 assists. Record: Northgate 15-9, 9-0 DVAL.

    EBAL Amador Valley d. Livermore

    Scores: 25-15, 25-6, 25-7. Highlights: AV -- Jackson 11 kills, 3 blocks; Boulden 26 assists. Record: Amador Valley 11-10, 3-6 EBAL.

    Carondelet d. Foothill

    Scores: 27-25, 21-25, 11-25, 25-12, 15-13. Highlights: F -- Smith 17 kills, 10 service points, 3 blocks; Cruz 17 digs, 10 kills; Hodzic 42 assists, 15 service points; Williams 14 digs, 7 service points. Record: Foothill 5-4 EBAL.

    WACC Castro Valley d. Encinal

    Scores: 25-13, 25-12, 25-7. Highlights: CV -- Picchi 5 kills, 4 digs, Higuera 2 aces, 10 kills,3 digs; Brochu 7 aces, 10 kills, 5 digs. Record: Castro Valley 8-3.

    San Leandro d. Hayward

    Scores: 25-14, 20-25, 25-8, 25-11. Highlights: SL -- Naqase 9 kills, 13 digs, 5 aces; Tasini 7 aces, 4 kills, 2 aces; Villacarte 3 kills, 6 digs.

    Water polo-B

    DFAL Campolindo 14, Alhambra 7

    Halftime: Campolindo 9, Alhambra 4. Scoring: C -- Sivesind 4, Fara 2, Gong 2, Stevens, Felix, Molloy, Hanley, Brassinga, Ratchford. A -- Cisterman 4, Bull 3. Assists: C -- Hanley 6, Gong 2, S. Zurnacian, Cunnane. Saves: Tagg (C) 4, Brown (A) 4.

    Las Lomas 13, Miramonte 10

    Halftime: Las Lomas 7, Miramonte 3. Scoring: LL -- Kessler 5, Wheaton 2, Tang 2, Toriggino, Halle, Rahimzadeh, Creed. M -- Smudsky 5, Hoover 3, Coufal 2. Saves: Creed (LL) 10, Miramonte 10.

    Water polo-G

    BVAL Deer Valley 7, Liberty 2

    Halftime: Deer Valley 3, Liberty 1. Scoring: DV -- Ayers 4, Jenkins 2, V. Tallens. L -- M. Dobbertin, L. Heneay. Saves: Bergerhouse (L) 13, Donahue (DV) 11. Records: Deer Valley 8-0 BVAL, Liberty 6-2.

    DFAL scores: Acalanes 14, Dougherty Valley 3; Miramonte 17, Las Lomas 7.

    DVAL Northgate 9, Clayton Valley 8

    Halftime: Clayton Valley 5, Northgate 0; End Regulation 7-7. Scores: N -- Ramia 4, Dillon 2, DeMio 2, Svgijanto. C -- Abele 3, Kommer 2, Johnson, Winship, Parham. Saves: Van Tuyle (CV) 7. Records: Clayton Valley 13-9, 3-1 DVAL.

    Calendar

    Thursday

    BVAL girls tennis -- Heritage at Deer Valley, 3:30 p.m.

    BVAL girls volleyball -- Heritage at Deer Valley, 6 p.m.

    DFAL girls tennis -- Miramonte at Campolindo, Dougherty Valley at Acalanes, Dublin at Las Lomas, 3 p.m.

    DFAL girls volleyball -- Alhambra at Dublin, Las Lomas at Miramonte, Campolindo at Dougherty Valley, 6:30 p.m.

    DVAL girls volleyball -- Northgate at Clayton Valley, Ygnacio Valley at Mt. Diablo, Berean Christian at College Park, 6:30 p.m.

    EBAL girls volleyball -- Carondelet at Amador Valley, San Ramon Valley at California, Livermore at Monte Vista, Foothill at Granada, 6 p.m.

    EBAL boys water polo -- San Ramon Valley at Monte Vista, 6 p.m.

    MVAL girls volleyball -- John F. Kennedy at American, 6:30 p.m.

    Friday

    BVC women's volleyball -- Mendocino at College of Alameda, 6 p.m.

    BVAL football -- Pittsburg at Freedom, Antioch at Heritage, Liberty at Deer Valley, 7 p.m.

    DFAL football -- Acalanes at Dublin, Alhambra at Campolindo, Miramonte at Dougherty Valley, 7 p.m.

    DVAL football -- Northgate at Ygnacio Valley, Concord at College Park, Clayton Valley at Mt. Diablo, 7 p.m.

    EBAL football -- Monte Vista at Livermore, San Ramon Valley at California, Granada at Foothill, 7 p.m.

    MVAL football -- Irvington at Moreau Catholic, Newark Memorial at American, 7 p.m.

    WACC-Foothill football -- Castro Valley at Encinal, Berkeley at San Leandro, 7 p.m.

    Prep cross country -- Heritage at Mt. SAC Invitational, Walnut, TBA

    Prep football -- Amador Valley at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

    Saturday

    Golden Gate JC football -- Laney at Chabot, 6 p.m.

    Prep cross country -- Heritage at Mt. SAC Invitational, Walnut, TBA

    Prep girls volleyball -- Heritage, San Ramon Valley, Carondelet at Northgate Tournament, TBA

    Monday

    BVAL girls tennis -- League championships, Pittsburg HS, TBA

    Prep girls golf -- NCS Division I Tournament of Champions, Peacock Gap and Country Club, 8 a.m.

    Tuesday

    BVAL girls tennis -- League championships, Pittsburg HS, TBA

    BVAL girls volleyball -- Liberty at Heritage, 6 p.m.

    DFAL girls volleyball -- Acalanes at Campolindo, Miramonte at Alhambra, Dougherty Valley at Las Lomas, 6:30 p.m.

    DVAL girls volleyball -- Northgate at Mt. Diablo, College Park at Concord, Ygnacio Valley at Berean Christian, 6:30 p.m.

    EBAL girls volleyball -- Granada at Amador Valley, San Ramon Valley at Foothill, California at Livermore, Monte Vista at Carondelet, 6 p.m.

    MVAL girls volleyball -- James Logan at John F. Kennedy, 6:30 p.m.

    Wednesday

    BVC women's volleyball -- College of Alameda at Laney, 6 p.m.

    BVAL cross country -- Freedom at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

    DFAL cross country -- Center Meet at Shadow Cliffs, 3 p.m.

    DFAL boys water polo -- Dougherty Valley at Las Lomas, Acalanes at Campolindo, Miramonte at Alhambra, 6 p.m.

    DFAL girls water polo -- Dougherty Valley at Las Lomas, Acalanes at Campolindo, Miramonte at Alhambra, 5 p.m.

    EBAL girls volleyball -- California at Granada, 6 p.m.

    Thursday, Oct. 31

    BVAL girls volleyball -- Heritage at Antioch, 6 p.m.

    DFAL girls volleyball -- Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, Las Lomas at Acalanes, Dublin at Miramonte, 6:30 p.m.

    DVAL girls volleyball -- Northgate at Berean Christian, Clayton Valley at Mt. Diablo, Ygnacio Valley at Concord, 6:30 p.m.

    EBAL girls volleyball -- Amador Valley at Monte Vista, Carondelet at San Ramon Valley, 6 p.m.

    MVAL girls volleyball --John F. Kennedy at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

    Prep football -- James Logan at Irvington, 6:30 p.m.