Results, NEWS, SCHEDULES, ROSTERS

High school and community college varsity results, news items, schedules and rosters can be reported for the following editions (with email address and phone number):

  • Contra Costa Times/East County Times/West County Times: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 925-943-8247

  • Daily Review/The Argus: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 510-293-2457

  • Oakland Tribune: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 510-208-6407

  • Tri-Valley Times: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 925-847-2166

    Football-Prep

    NCS Playoffs

    DIVISION I

    Semifinals

    Friday

    De La Salle 57, No. 4 Deer Valley (11-2) 27

    Saturday

    No. 3 California (10-2) at No. 2 Pittsburg (10-2), 7 p.m.

    Dec. 7 championship

    California/Pittsburg winner vs. No. 1 De La Salle (12-0) at Dublin HS, 7:30 p.m.

    DIVISION II

    Semifinals

    Friday

    Miramonte 44, No. 2 Clayton Valley Charter (11-2) 38

    Saturday

    No. 4 Montgomery (10-2) at No. 1 Casa Grande (12-0), 7 p.m.

    Dec. 6 or 7 championship

    Montgomery/Casa Grande winner vs. No. 3 Miramonte (11-2), TBA

    DIVISION III

    Semifinals

    Friday

    El Cerrito 49, No. 2 Campolindo (11-1) 34

    Saturday

    No. 4 Analy (11-1) at No. 1 Marin Catholic (11-0), 1 p.m.

    Dec. 6 championship

    Analy/Marin Catholic winner vs. No. 3 El Cerrito (11-2) at Burrell Field, San Leandro, 7 p.m.

    DIVISION IV

    Semifinals

    Friday

    Fortuna 21, No. 11 Del Norte (6-7) 20

    Saturday

    No. 5 St. Mary's (8-4) at No. 1 San Marin (9-2), 1 p.m.

    Dec. 6 or 7 championship

    St. Mary's/San Marin winner vs. No. 2 Fortuna (10-2), TBA

    DIVISION V

    Nov. 30 Championship

    No. 5 Salesian (7-5) vs. No. 2 Valley Christian (9-3) at Chabot College

    Division I semifinal De La Salle 57, Deer Valley 27

    Deer Valley          14          0          7          6--          27

    De La Salle          14          29          0          14--          57

    DLS -- Custer 40 run (Duncan kick)

    DV -- Nsimba Webster 80 run (Quintanilla kick)

    DV -- Ellis 5 pass from Nsimba Webster (Quintanilla kick)

    DLS -- Velasco 21 run (Duncan kick)

    DLS -- Velasco 10 run (Duncan kick)

    DLS -- Custer 55 punt return (kick failed)

    DLS -- Safety (illegal block in the back in the end zone)

    DLS -- Williams 1 run (Duncan kick)

    DLS -- Williams 5 run (Duncan kick)

    DV -- Faatalale 15 pass from Nsimba Webster (Quintanilla kick)

    DLS -- Phillips 51 pass from Williams (Macy kick)

    DV -- Webster 26 run (run failed)

    DLS -- Custer 4 run (Macy kick)

    Rushing: DV -- Nsimba Webster 28-128, McDonald 8-21, Nzuzi Webster 4-10. Totals 40-159. DLS -- Custer 10-173, Velasco 21-158, Hernandez 3-24, Talaugon 1-15, Williams 5-3. Totals 40-373. Passing: DV -- Nsimba Webster 11-21-0-70. DLS -- Williams 2-3-0-58. Receiving: DV -- Faatalale 3-39, Nzuzi Webster 2-13, Ellis 2-8, McDonald 2-1, Hamilton 1-11, Taylor 1-(-2). DLS -- Phillips 1-51, Morris 1-7. Fumbles/lost: Deer Valley 1/0; De La Salle 3/2. Records: Deer Valley 11-2; De La Salle 12-0.

    Division II semifinal Miramonte 44, Clayton Valley Charter 38

    Miramonte          7          22          7          8--          44

    Clayton          0          22          0          16--          38

    M -- D. Anderson 5 run (Visher kick)

    CV -- Harrison 8 run (Wraa run)

    CV -- Harrison 23 run (run failed)

    M -- Matheny 2 pass from D. Anderson (pass failed)

    CV -- Harrison 25 run (Harrison run)

    M -- R. Anderson 7 pass from D. Anderson (Pietrykowski pass from D. Anderson)

    M -- Clark 1 run (R. Anderson pass from D. Anderson)

    M -- R. Anderson 10 pass from D. Anderson (Visher kick)

    CV -- Taylor 22 pass from Harrison (Harrison run)

    M -- Clark 3 run (Pietrykowski pass from D. Anderson)

    CV -- Crawford 92 kick return (Harrison run)

    Rushing: M -- Clark 22-112, R. Anderson 1-4, D. Anderson 3-3, Lavis 2-(-3). Totals 28-116. CV -- Harrison 33-237, Crawford 2-21, Taylor 4-11, Vega 1-4, Davis 1-0, Wraa 1-0. Totals 42-273. Passing: M -- D Anderson 27-38-0 339. CV -- Taylor 0-1-0 0, Harrison 1-1-0 22. Receiving: M -- R. Anderson 7-92, Clark 7-67, Fuller 6-82, Paoletti 2-34, Pietrykowski 2-43, Lavis 1-12, Metheny 1-5, Shepard 1-4. Totals 27-339. CV -- Harrison 1-22. Fumbles/lost: Clayton Valley -- 0/0, Miramonte -- 0/0. Records: Clayton Valley 11-2, Miramonte 11-2.

    Division III semifinal El Cerrito 49, Campolindo 34

    El Cerrito          0          14          20          15--          49

    Campolindo          0          7          14          13--          34

    EC -- Calhoun 15 pass from Keil. Benjamin (T. Smith kick)

    C -- Petite 8 pass from Zolintakis (Antezana kick)

    EC -- Keit. Benjamin 39 run (T. Smith kick)

    EC -- Harvey 50 pass from Keil. Benjamin (T. Smith kick)

    C -- Christian 8 run (Antezana kick)

    EC -- Houston 38 run (T. Smith kick)

    EC -- Pickett 62 run (kick failed)

    C -- Kilwien 60 pass from Zolintakis (Antezana kick)

    EC -- Harvey 18 pass from Keil. Benjamin (Keil. Benjamin run)

    EC -- Harvey 73 punt return (T. Smith kick)

    C -- Christian 12 run (Antezana kick)

    C -- Dunn 22 pass from Zolintakis (run failed)

    Rushing: EC -- Pickett 14-135, Keil. Benjamin 12-66, Houston 6-65, Keit. Benjamin 2-45, J. Smith 1-2, Team 2-(-2). Totals: 37-311. C -- Christian 7-30, Remotto 6-14, McNally 1-3, Fadelli 7-2, Zolintakis 7-(-24). Totals: 28-25. Passing: EC -- Keil. Benjamin 10-18-0-154. C -- Zolintakis 15-21-0 290. Receiving: EC -- Harvey 3-86, Pickett 3-34, Keit. Benjamin 2-14, Calhoun 1-15, Pippins 1-5. Totals: 10-154. C -- Dunn 5-134, Petite 3-36, Christian 2-29, Remotto 2-18, Rosenbaum 2-13, Kilwien 1-60. Totals: 15-290. Fumbles/lost: EC -- 0/0. Campo -- 1/1. Records: El Cerrito 11-2, Campolindo 11-1.

    Oakland Section Playoffs Silver Bowl McClymonds 44, Oakland 16

    Oakland          3          6          0          7--          16

    McClymonds          0          14          22          8--          44

    O -- Rivas 22 FG

    M -- Fountain 8 run (Walker run)

    O -- Rivas 40 FG

    M -- Shannon 69 kickoff return (pass failed)

    O -- Rivas 25 FG

    M -- White 91 kickoff return (Fountain run)

    M -- Warren 14 run (Jackson run)

    M -- Jackson 58 run (pass failed)

    M -- Warren 60 run (Nelson pass from Fountain)

    O -- M. Mafi 11 pass from K. Mafi (Rivas kick)

    Rushing: O -- K. Mafi 12-120, Custard 13-13, Gaston 5-9, Iem 1-4, Booker 1-(-5), Dennis 1-(-5). Totals 33-136. M -- Warren 15-142, Jackson 2-58, Washington 1-7, Fountain 8-0. Totals 26-207. Passing: O -- K. Mafi 10-27-2 153. M -- Fountain 2-8-1 31. Receiving: O -- M. Mafi 4-101, Custard 4-21, Booker 2-20, Gaston 2-11. M -- White 2-31. Fumbles/lost: Oakland -- 2/1, McClymonds -- 1/1. Records: Oakland 4-8, McClymonds 10-2.

    Basketball-M

    Chevron Invitational First round Diablo Valley 70, Solano 40

    Solano

    Badger 2 2-2 6, Sondhi 3 4-6 11, Smith 3 0-0 6, Moss 1 2-2 4, Doran 3 0-0 6, Keys 2 1-4 5, Bands 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 9-14 40.

    Diablo Valley (3-1)

    Ellis 1 0-0 3, Najee 1 0-0 3, Jean 2 0-0 5, Edmonds 6 2-3 16, Yeargin 3 2-6 8, McNiff 1 0-0 3, Fashola 1 0-0 2, Pouncey 3 0-0 6, Witzel 8 0-2 18, Ocon 2 2-2 6. Totals 28 6-14 70.

    Halftime: Diablo Valley 33, Solano 22. 3-point goals: Sondi, Edmonds 2, Witzel 2, Ellis, Jean, Najee, McNiff. Saturday: Wayne at Diablo Valley, 8, p.m.

    Basketball-W

    Ventura Tournament First round Contra Costa 90, Taft 81

    Taft (1-7)

    Lucas 1 0-0 2, Redding 8 0-0 16, Evans 4 4-6 13, Smith 3 0-0 6, Banks 1 0-0 2, Kunce 7 0-0 14, Cook 7 2-2 19, Davidson 4 0-0 9. Totals 35 6-8 81.

    Contra Costa (3-1)

    Coleman 6 4-6 18, Rogers 6 10-14 25, Caldwell 6 0-0 16, Oldan 0 1-2 1, Jones 2 3-5 7, Adams 4 0-0 9, Wyatt 6 4-6 16. Totals 30 22-32 90.

    Halftime: Contra Costa 54, Taft 39. 3-point goals: Cook 3, Evans, Davidson, Caldwell 4, Rogers 3, Coleman 2, Adams. Fouled out: Evans. Saturday: Contra Costa at Ventura, 7 p.m.

    Basketball-B

    Nonleague Deer Valley 69, Jesse Bethel-Vallejo 46

    Deer Valley (2-1)

    Schmidt 2 0-1 4, Jordan 2 0-1 4, Wallace 3 0-0 6, Fox 1 0-0 3, Hunter 4 4-7 12, Rogers 6 1-2 13, Thompson 1 7-8 9, Boardman 2 2-3 6, Goins 5 1-1 12. Totals 26 15-23 69.

    Bethel (0-1)

    Seay 1 0-2 2, Daniels 1 0-2 2, McCullen 2 1-1 5, Mitchell 2 1-2 5, Martinez 1 2-4 4, Peterson 1 1-2 3, Wadten 0 0-2 0, Williams 4 6-8 16, Allison 4 0-0 9. Totals 16 11-23 46.

    Deer Valley          22          13          17          17--          69

    Jesse Bethel          7          15          12          12--          46

    3-point goals: Fox, Goins. Fouled out: Martinez. Technical foul: Rogers. Highlights: DV -- Thompson 12 rebounds; Schmidt 5 assists.

    Basketball-G

    Nonleague Antioch 62, Orestimba-Newman 55

    Antioch (1-0)

    Larsen 2 3-4 7, DaSilva 3 4-7 11, Coleman 2 6-11 10, Smith 1 2-3 4, Burton 4 0-2 10, Anthony 1 0-0 2, Long 7 3-9 18. Totals 20 18-36 62.

    Orestimba (0-1)

    Perez 5 2-7 12, Barron 1 3-7 5, Corella 7 0-0 14, Pateraeu 3 1-4 7, Guitierez 2 0-0 4, Solano 2 2-4 6, Church 2 3-4 7. Totals 22 11-26 55.

    Antioch          17          20          9          16--          62

    Orestimba          14          13          11          17--          55

    3-point goals: Burton 2, DaSilva, Long. Fouled out: Coleman, Perez, Pateraeu. Highlights: A -- Long 10 rebounds.

    Cross Country-B

    All-BCL-East

    First team

    Tanner Shaw (Athenian) Sr., Jeff Mullins (Livermore Valley Charter) Sr., Christopher Boranian (Head-Royce) Jr., Dawson Reckers (Ath) Fr., Alex Gavin (College Prep) So., Anthony Ottati (Ath) So., Will Mullins (LVC) Sr.

    Second team

    Tris Dodge (CP) Jr., Steve Sloan (CP) So., Julian Early (HR) Sr., David Weinmann (Ath) Sr., Gabriel Elliott (Ath) Sr., Matt Romer (CP) Sr., Stuart Suplick (HR) Sr.

    All-BVAL

    MVP

    Sol Demeko-Ousman (Heritage)

    First team

    Sol Demeko-Ousman (Her), Jacob Dress (Her), Parker Mace (Her), Nathan Grovhoug (Her), Juan Carl Orantes (Her), Benjamin Bennett (Liberty), Cody Mayer (Lib), Bobby Hodgson (Lib), Manuel Gomez (Deer Valley), Mateo Maldonado (Freedom).

    Second team

    Carlos Gonzalez (Pittsburg), Max Lim (Her), Keegan Spencher (Her), Chris Townsend (Her), Tyler Chiffoleay (DV), Max Geislinger (DV), Aiden Tilcock (Free), Randy Thomas (Antioch), Jorge Sandoval (Ant), Hunter Bettencourt (Lib).

    All-DFAL

    First team

    Aidan Goltra (Campolindo) Sr., Cameron Gaskell (Acalanes) So., Charlie Zamanian (Miramonte) Sr., Michael Wang (Aca) Sr., Zachary Schmidt (Dublin) Jr., Ben Weinberg (Campo) Sr., Tom Robey (Las Lomas) So.

    Second team

    Parker Lothamer (Campo) Jr., Neil Braganza (Dougherty Valley) Fr., Nathaniel Sauerberg (Campo) So., Sid Bagga (Mira) Jr., Miles McCaulou (Mira) Sr., Kevin Buckley (Campo) Jr., Andrew Lewis (Mira) Jr.

    All-EBAL

    First team

    Blair Hurlock (De La Salle), Matt Schumann (DLS), Jackson Crose (Livermore), Tyler Olson (Liv), Jason Intravaia (San Ramon Valley), Luke Williams (DLS), Todd Olson (Liv).

    Second team

    Austin Sanchez (DLS), Zach Beaton (AV), Peter Schlachte (AV), Conner McKinnon (AV), Roc Johnson (DLS), Leo Skellenger (Gra), Sean Wanket (DLS).

    All-WACC-Foothill

    MVP

    Cameron Tu (Alameda)

    First team

    Chris Cervi (Castro Valley), Colin Blake (Bishop O'Dowd), Carter Mackey (CV), Andrew Melendez (BOD), Dilpreet Singh (Mt. Eden), Cameron Tu (Ala), Graham Dean (Piedmont).

    Second team

    Sean Burke (BOD), Nick Downs (BOD), Kevin Feng (Ala), Shameel Safiq (ME), Johannsen Tan (BOD), Dong Thai (Ala), Justin Trin (Ala).

    All-WACC-Shoreline

    MVP

    Eric Hytonen (San Leandro)

    First team

    Joseph Battles (Berkeley), Shan Dhaliwal (Berk), Eric Hytonen (San Leandro), Mason Medeiros (SL), Camden Sikes (Berk), Thomas Whitburn (Berk), Patrick Melendez (Encinal).

    Second

    Sebastian Anderson (Berk), Aidan Fike (Berk), Robert Kelkile (Berk), Joshua Limlingan (SL), Canyon Riley (Hayward), Romello Rucker (SL), Gabriel Toscano (SL).

    Cross Country-G

    All-BCL-East

    First team

    Grace Brown (Athenian) Fr., Delaney Inamine (Ath) Jr., Rebecca Elliott (Ath) So., Melise Knowles (Ath) Sr., Maya Zimmerman (College Prep) Fr., Maddie Strait (CP) Sr., Andrea Ludwig (Livermore Valley Charter) Jr.

    Second team

    Aida Julien (Head-Royce) Sr., Emme Sloan (CP) Sr., Gabi Willingham (CP) So., Ava Podell (CP) Fr., Vidya Ramaswamy (Ath) So., Maddy Eggers (CP) Sr., Mariko Kamiya (CP) Jr.

    All-BVAL

    MVP

    Kai Bohannon (Liberty)

    First team

    Kai Bohannon (Lib), Emily Wylie (Lib), Jesse Hardman (Lib), Ashlyn Adams (Lib), Delaney Sparling (Heritage), Annjellica Nubla (Her), Ariana Holley (Antioch), Cayla Dulay (Deer Valley), J'Ley Fagalar (DV), Leigha Paulson (Freedom).

    Second team

    Kelsey Pontius (Free), Melissa Loza (Free), Laura Becerra (Free), Bailey Dow (Lib), Alex Vanderheid-Nye (Her), Tori Bryan (Her), Skylar Duignan (Her), Andie Lindeman (DV), Kairo O'Connor (DV), Ayllssa Morelli (Ant).

    All-DFAL

    First team

    Brighie Leach (Campolindo) Jr., Chloe Hansel (Las Lomas) So., Allie Timbrell (Alhambra) Jr., Mary Orders (Campo) Jr., Sarah Cella (Campo) So., Alexandria Tucker (Dougherty Valley) So., Rachel Johnson (Campo) Jr.

    Second team

    Sammy Taketa (Aca) So., Robin Powell (Campo) So., Madison Hight (LL) Sr., Megan Wenzel (LL) Jr., Sydney Polich (LL) Fr., Sarah Hay (DV) Sr., Helen Guo (DV) So.

    All-EBAL

    First team

    Christine Bayliss (San Ramon Valley), Megan McCandless (Granada), Alexandra Hernandez (Livermore), Madison Ricks (California), Carly Lutz (SRV), Brooke Starn (Monte Vista), Sophie Hartley (Gra).

    Second team

    Taylor Lawsen (Gra), Kim Sannajust (Amador Valley), Melodie Leroudier (AV), Karly Laffer (AV), Stephanie Duret (AV), Madi Jeha (MV), Erin Herting (MV).

    All-WAAC-Foothill

    MVP

    Jessica Barrett (Encinal)

    First team

    Jessica Barrett (Enc), Sarah Deng (Arroyo), Lupita Montoya (SL), Ariella Rosenberg (SL), Wenqian Deng (SL), Kimberly Yau (Arr), Michelle Young (SL).

    Second team

    Amacalli Duran (Hayward), Alice Eaves (SL), Fiona Gee (SL), Kaitlyn Le (Enc), Mir Centino-Antonio (Hay), Ryane Preciado (Arr), Vivian Siu (Arr).

    Volleyball-G

    CIF Northern Regional playoffs

    DIVISION I

    Saturday's second round

    No. 4 Palo Alto (25-10) at No. 1 Granite Bay (42-0), 7 p.m.

    No. 3 Hometead-Cupertino (27-7) at No. 2 St. Francis-Sacramento (33-8), 7 p.m.

    DIVISION II

    Saturday's second round

    No. 4 Rocklin (30-10) at No. 1 Archbishop Mitty-San Jose (39-4), 7 p.m.

    No. 3 Los Altos (33-6) at No. 2 Redwood-Larkspur (41-5), 7 p.m.

    DIVISION III

    Saturday's second round

    No. 4 Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland (27-9) at No. 1 Valley Christian-San Jose (32-8), 7 p.m.

    No. 3 Christian Brothers-Sacramento (34-9) at No. 2 Sacred Heart Cathedral-San Francisco (30-9), 7 p.m.

    DIVISION IV

    Saturday's second round

    No. 5 Hilmar (38-8) at No. 1 Menlo-Atherton (30-5), 7 p.m.

    No. 3 Soquel (22-9) at No. 2 Sonora (28-5), 7 p.m.

    DIVISION V

    Saturday's second round

    No. 5 Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento (28-7) vs. No. 1 Branson-Ross (33-6) at College of Marin, 7 p.m.

    No. 3 Vacaville Christian-Vacaville (27-9) at No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame-Alameda (30-10), 7 p.m.

    Calendar

    Saturday

    Prep boys basketball -- Alhambra at Analy, 5 p.m.; Bellarmine Prep at San Ramon Valley, 12:30 p.m.; NorCal Tip-Off Classic at Newark Memorial, TBA; Salesian at Deer Valley, 12 p.m.; Santa Rosa at Antioch, 6:30 p.m.

    Prep girls basketball -- Vintage at Skyline, 7 p.m.

    Prep cross country -- CIF championships, Woodward Park, Fresno, TBA

    Prep football -- NCS playoffs, semifinals, TBA

    Prep girls volleyball -- Northern California playoffs, second round, TBA

    Sunday

    No events scheduled

    Monday

    Prep boys basketball -- Hercules at Acalanes, 7 p.m.

    Prep girls basketball -- Freedom at Castlemont, 5:30 p.m.

    Tuesday

    Prep boys basketball -- De Anza at McClymonds, 5:30 p.m.; Granada at Heritage, Liberty at Livermore, Foothill at Golden Sierra, Castro Valley at California, Mt. Diablo at Alhambra, Dublin at Fremont, Miramonte at Concord, Antioch at Moreau Catholic, Piedmont at Scotts Valley, 7 p.m.

    Prep girls basketball -- Concord at Antioch, 7 p.m.

    Prep boys soccer -- Las Lomas at Northgate, 7 p.m.

    Prep girls soccer -- Archbishop Mitty-San Jose at Piedmont, 7 p.m.

    Prep girls volleyball -- Northern California playoffs, finals, TBA

    Wednesday

    Prep boys basketball -- Campolindo at Livermore, 7 p.m.

    Prep girls basketball -- Salesian at Oakland Tech, 6:30 p.m.; Analy at Skyline, 7 p.m.

    Thursday

    JC men's basketball -- Los Medanos at Monterey Peninsula College Tournament, TBA

    JC women's basketball -- Los Medanos at Contra Costa Comet Classic, TBA; Deer Valley at Dougherty Valley Tournament, TBA

    Prep boys basketball -- Amador Valley at El Dorado Gold Dust Tournament, TBA; Acalanes at Island Classic, TBA; Piedmont at St. Helena Tournament, TBA; Deer Valley at De La Salle Tournament, 3:30 p.m.

    Prep girls basketball -- Rancho Cotate at Fremont, 6 p.m.; Skyline at Prospect-Saratoga, 6:30 p.m.; Antioch at Lady Bulldog Classic, TBA; Piedmont at Willits Tournament, TBA