Football-Prep

CIF Northern Regional championship Division IV Central Catholic-Modesto 17, McClymonds 14

McClymonds          0          8          0          6--          14

Central Cath.          0          10          7          0--          17

CC -- Townsend 12 run (Smart kick)

CC -- Smart 27 FG

M -- L. White 39 pass from Fountain (Jackson pass from Fountain)

CC -- Rice 40 pass from Petlansky (Smart kick)

M -- Washington 5 pass from Fountain (pass failed)

Rushing: M -- Fountain 13-78, Jackson 15-71, Warren 5-38, Washington 1-10. Totals 34-197. CC — Ringer 19-85, Petlansky 7-34, Townsend 4-31, Bland 7-29, Ajayi 1-3. Totals 38-192. Passing: M — Fountain 15-32-3 252. CC — Petlansky 7-10-0 132. Receiving: M — L. White 6-154, Nelson 6-70, A. White 1-24, Washington 1-5, Jackson 1-(-1). Totals 15-252. CC — Townsend 2-80, Bland 2-6, Ajayi 1-4, Navarro 1-2, Rice 1-40. Totals 7-132. Fumbles/lost: McClymonds 4/2, Central Catholic 2/2. Records: Central Catholic 14-1, McClymonds 10-3.

Basketball-M


Advertisement

SJCC Classic Semifinal Ohlone 65, San Jose City 62

Ohlone (10-1)

Norris 4 6-6 14, Stenberg 1 0-0 3, Tawatari 1 0-0 3, Mitchell 3 0-0 6, Omamagho 2 0-0 6, Jacotine 0 2-2 2, Clay 1 2-2 4, Hadzisehovic 2 0-0 4, De La Blanca 6 2-4 14, Sanghera 4 1-2 9. Totals 24 13-16 65.

San Jose City (6-4)

Gray 4 5-6 14, Young 2 0-0 4, Salaam 4 2-2 14, Jojner 2 4-8 8, Russell 8 6-9 22. Totals 20 17-25 62.

3-point goals: Omamagho 2, Stenberg, Tawatari; Salaam 4, Gray.

Basketball-W

Solano Showdown, first round Diablo Valley 72, De Anza 57

Diablo Valley (7-0)

Gainer 2 0-0 4, Scott 1 2-2 4, Irvin 1 0-2 2, Coleman 1 2-5 4, Jackson 2 2-3 6, Williams 5 6-7 16, Alexander 3 4-5 11, Ware 8 4-6 23, Beattie 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 20-30 72.

De Anza (4-6)

Gipson 0 1-4 1, Cole 2 1-2 7, Michelis 4 1-2 9, Shear 1 2-2 4, Whetstone 3 0-0 6, Fiaui 2 0-0 4, Sadrilan 1 1-2 3, Aguirre 2 0-2 4, McPhearson 5 9-12 19. Totals 20 15-26 57.

Halftime: DVC 37, De Anza 22. 3-point goals: Ware 3, Alexander, Cole 2. Fouled out: McPhearson, Williams. Highlights: DVC -- Alexander 11 rebounds. Saturday: DVC vs. Chabot, 4 p.m.

Basketball-B

Amador Basketball Classic Second round Amador Valley 69, Las Lomas 66, OT

Las Lomas

King 2 0-1 4, Schoenberg 1 0-0 2, Henry 3 7-7 14, Wood 5 3-4 15, Ining 3 5-5 11, Nerland 4 10-10 20. Totals 18 25-27 66.

Amador Valley (5-0)

Ruotolo 5 0-0 15, Molz 1 3-4 6, Chaffee 13 10-11 36, Charles 0 1-2 1, Rasnick 3 2-4 9, Barker 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 16-21 69.

Las Lomas          16          17          16          12          5--          66

Amador          17          14          12          18          8--          69

3-point goals: Wood 2, Nerland 2, Henry, Ruotolo 5, Molz, Rasnick. Fouled out: King, Nerland.

John May Holiday Classic Championship San Ramon Val. 50, Dougherty Val. 48

Dougherty Valley

Grabow 2 2-2 7, Reese 5 5-7 16, Fadal 1 4-4 7, Edwards 4 4-6 13, Chew 1 1-1 3, Barney 0-0 2. Totals 14 16-20 48.

San Ramon Valley (6-0)

Carczewski 4 5-6 17, Gunn 6 2-5 15, Henderson 2 0-0 6, Alexander 0 4-4 4, Ontiveros 1 0-0 2, Saeckman 0 0-3 0, Polosky 3 0-3 6. Totals 16 11-21 50.

Dougherty          7          12          5          14--          48

San Ramon          10          18          10          12--          50

3-point goals: Grabow, Reese, Fadal, Edwards, Carczewski 4, Henderson 2, Gunn. Fouled out: Fujita (DV). All-Tournament: DV -- Reese, Edwards. SRV -- Carczewski, Henderson, Gunn MVP.

Branson 76, Bentley 56

Branson (7-1)

Joyce 5 0-0 12, Caletti 6 0-1 17, Cahel 1 0-0 2, Walton 6 5-6 17, Daly 2 0-0 4, Feinberg 5 0-0 11, Broderick 4 2-2 13. Totals 29 7-9 76.

Bentley (4-4)

Hirbod 7 1-1 21, Ross 6 1-2 16, Hood 4 4-5 12, Fahlander 0 2-2 2, Kami 0 3-4 3, Arterberry 0 2-4 2. Totals 17 13-17 56.

Branson          18          18          26          14--          76

Bentley          21          11          14          10--          56

3-point goals: Caletti 5, Broderick 3, Joyce 2, Feinberg, Hirbod 6, Ross 3. Highlights: Bent -- Hirbod all-tournament.

Pleasant Valley Tournament Consolation semifinals Oroville 54, Washington 52

Oroville

Wilhite 1 0-0 2, Wyatt 8 4-5 21, Liese 1 2-6 4, Gordon 8 0-0 18, Tewksbury 1 0-0 2, Jones 2 0-2 4, White 0 1-2 1, Laster 1 0-0 2, Totals 22 7-15 54.

Washington (5-3)

Murray 3 0-0 6, Andre 2 2-4 6, T. Smith 1 0-0 2, Ghaith 1 1-1 3, Baskett 5 0-1 10, Lawrence 2 3-5 7, Desai 6 1-2 18. Totals 20 7-13 52.

Oroville          15          7          12          20--          54

Washington          22          8          11          11--          52

3-point goals: Gordon 2, Wyatt, Desai 5. Fouled out: Gordon, T. Smith.

Stonebarger Classic, semifinal Concord 60, Central Valley-Ceres 57

Central Valley (3-2)

Gardner 2 1-2 7, Dickson 4 0-2 11, Sanchez 5 0-0 12, Dohnelly 5 4-5 15, Johnson 3 1-2 7, Griffin 1 3-4 5. Totals 20 9-15 57.

Concord (5-0)

Dru Solis 2 0-0 5, Rojas 7 2-7 16, O'Shea 4 2-3 10, Campbell 0 0-2 0, Dan Solis 5 5-7 17, Lea 5 2-2 12. Totals 23 11-21 60.

Central Valley          3          20          20          14--          57

Concord          21          8          19          12--          60

3-point goals: Dickson 3, Gardener 2, Sanchez 2, Dohnelly, Dan. Solis 2, Dru Solis.

Kennedy-Richmond 78, Averroes 21

Averroes

Omar 0 2-4 2, Muhammed 2 5-10 11, Akram 3 2-4 8, Shaheer 0 0-0 0, Ahmed 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 9 21.

Kennedy (1-2)

Reed 5 0-0 11, Wilson 2 1-1 6, Davis 7 1-2 16, Attles 4 0-0 8, Tauanuu 1 1-1 3, Boughton 1 2-3 4, Heidelburg 3 0-0 6, Jackson 8 1-5 18, Britton 1 1-2 3, McDaniels 1 1-2 3. Totals 34 6-13 78.

Averroes          8          7          4          2--          21

Kennedy          17          29          21          11--          78

3-point goals: Muhammed 2, Wilson, Davis, Reed, Attles.

Thursday Cloverdale Tournament First round Berean Christian 58, St. Helena 49

St. Helena (1-4)

Preston 0 0-4 0, Montalbano 0 5-6 5, Rockwood 1 0-2 2, Saladin 6 3-4 17, Gaffey 1 2-3 4, Laidlaw 7 3-4 17, LaPointe 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 13-23 49.

Berean Christian (2-4)

Hodgins 4 0-1 8, Braden 9 4-6 25, Batz 2 1-2 5, McCoy 5 0-0 10, Morrison 5 0-0 10. Totals 25 5-9 58.

St. Helena          16          14          8          11--          49

Berean C.          16          13          16          13--          58

3-point goals: Saladin 2, Braden 3. TechnicaL: Hodgins.

Gridley Invitational, first round Capital Christian 66, Salesian 60

Capital Christian

Iroegbu 5 4-4 16, Wilson 5 1-2 11, Perry 3 0-0 7, Moseley 3 2-5 8, Jennings 2 10-11 14, Aibuedese 2 2-2 6, Lealao 0 4-4 4. Totals 20 23-28 66.

Salesian (4-1)

Patterson 1 0-0 3, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Ward 4 4-4 12, Hernandez 1 0-0 3, Dunn 2 1-5 5, McGhee 4 1-2 12, Toailoa 1 2-3 4, Gray 3 2-2 10, Galloway 4 1-5 9. Totals 21 11-21 60.

Capital Chr.          20          10          22          14--          66

Salesian          12          11          19          18--          60

3-point goals: Iroegbu 2, Perry, Ward McGhee 3, Gray 2, Patterson, Hernandez. Highlights: S -- Galloway 13 rebounds, 3 blocks.

Pleasant Valley Tournament First round Chico 70, Washington 62

Washington (4-2)

Sra 1 0-2 2, Andre 3 0-0 6, T. Smith 1 0-1 2, Ghaith 6 1-2 15, Baskett 13 3-5 32, Lawrence 0 0-1 0, Desai 2 0-2 5. Totals 26 4-13 62.

Chico

Lawing 2 0-1 4, Welch 2 4-7 8, Winter 2 0-0 6, Stidham 3 1-1 7, Roldan 8 3-4 26, Pearson 0 3-4 3, Bauer 8 0-0 16. Totals 25 11-17 70.

Washington          14          11          21          16--          62

Chico          13          23          18          16--          70

3-point goals: Baskett 3, Ghaith 2, Desai, Roldan 7, Winter 2. Fouled out: Desai. TechnicaL: Baskett.

Stonebarger Tournament, first round Liberty 74, Kennedy-Richmond 31

Kennedy

Reed 4 1-2 12, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Davis 0 3-4 3, Attles 2 0-1 4, Boughton 1 0-1 2, Jackson 2 4-6 8. Totals 10 8-14 31.

Liberty (3-2)

Caoili 0 0-2 0, Wise 3 1-2 7, Williams 2 2-2 6, Rodgers 6 0-3 12, Harris 1 1-2 3, Puente 3 0-0 6, Netzler 0 1-2 1, Leslie 7 4-10 20, Delgadillo 0 1-2 1, Luther 7 4-6 18. Totals 29 14-31 74.

Kennedy          10          2          13          6--          31

Liberty          25          25          15          9--          74

3-point goals: Reed 3, Leslie 2. Highlights: L -- Rodgers 12 rebounds.

Nonleague Freedom 67, Skyline 52

Freedom (3-1)

Evens 1 0-0 3, D. Pope 1 0-0 3, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Mallett 0 2-2 2, E. Smith 5 8-13 19, R. Pope 3 1-3 7, Ketchel 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-2 0, McIntosh 4 0-3 8, Rotas 2 0-2 4, K. Smith 2 0-0 5, Mixon 5 2-2 12. Totals 25 13-27 67.

Skyline (4-3)

Lovely 2 2-2 6, Segars 2 0-0 4, Wallace 3 0-1 6, Esezobar 0 1-3 1, Coleman 7 3-6 20, Woods 1 0-0 2, Torres 2 0-0 6, Agee 0 0-1 0, Luster 3 0-0 7. Totals 20 6-13 52.

Freedom          23          14          20          10--          67

Skyline          12          6          18          16--          52

3-point goals: Evens, E. Smith, D. Pope, K. Smith., Coleman 3, Torres, Luster. TechnicaL: Esezobar. Highlights: S -- Agee 10 rebounds.

Basketball-G

Lady Hornet Invitational Semifinal Alameda 67, College Park 46

College Park (1-3)

Robinson 1 0-2 3, Jack 2 1-2 7, Kamirez 1 1-5 4, Niederberger 4 2-2 10, Peleras 5 3-5 13, Miller 3 0-1 7, Ochoa 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 7-17 46.

Alameda (5-1)

Lewis 7 4-6 18, Wong 2 0-0 5, McGovern 2 2-2 6, T. Kelly 1 3-4 5, Woo 0 1-2 1, Hashimoto 1 2-2 4, Johnson 5 7-9 21, Bertholdt 2 0-0 4, B. Kelly 1 1-4 3. Totals 21 20-28 67.

College Park          7          7          19          13--          46

Alameda          19          10          13          25--          67

3-point goals: Jack 2, Robiinson, Kamirez, Miller, Johnson 4, Wong. Fouled out: Miller. Highlights: A -- B. Kelly 9 rebounds; Johnson 5 rebounds, 3 steals. Saturday: Championship, Alameda vs. Pittsburg, 6 p.m. at Alameda High.

Consolation round California 60, Arroyo 38

California (2-1)

Peng 2 0-0 5, Fernandes 2 0-0 4, McQuiston 6 2-2 18, Kochan 5 0-0 13, Suico 5 0-0 10, Kurtz 2 0-0 4, Denton 3 0-0 6. Totals 25 2-6 60.

Arroyo

Zamora 6 0-0 12, Cota 1 0-2 2, St. Julia 1 0-0 2, Echalas 1 2-4 4, Diggs 1 0-0 2, Potestio 5 0-0 11, Patterson 2 1-2 5. Totals 16 5-12 38.

California          16          16          19          9--          60

Arroyo          9          6          11          12--          38

3-point goals: McQuiston 4, Kochan 3, Peng, Potestio.

Coach Wilson Tournament Second round Bentley 38, Robert Louis Stevenson 35

Bentley (5-1)

Chapman 2 0-3 4, Rogers 4 3-4 12, Lujintanon 1 2-2 4, Bliss 0 0-2 0, Adams 3 7-13 13, Jung 1 0-0 3, Ward 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 12-24 38.

RL Stevenson (2-2)

Abrams 2 1-2 5, Trenka 4 3-9 12, Koontz 5 0-0 10, Schnider 2 0-0 4, Simon-Thompson 1 0-0 2, Coady 1 0-3 2. Totals 15 4-14 35.

Bentley          13          9          6          10--          38

RL Stevenson          8          8          8          11--          35

3-point goals: Rogers, Jung, Trenka. Highlights: B -- Chapman 13 rebounds, 5 steals, 5 blocks; Jung 4 steals. Saturday: Bentley vs. Golden Valley, 11 a.m.

Delta Queen Classic Semfinals Mission San Jose 43, Merced 42

Mission San Jose (4-1)

Linn 7 0-0 15, Choi 3 0-0 6, Kwan 0 4-4 4, Wu 4 2-5 10, Simran 1 0-0 2, Feuerman 1 0-0 2, Chan 1 0-0 2, Cruz 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 6-9 43.

Merced

Pierce 2 2-4 6, Thompson 4 2-4 11, Gilliam 3 1-2 7, Bowers 0 1-2 1, Jones 7 2-2 17. Totals 16 8-14 42.

Mission SJ          18          4          9          12--          43

Merced          6          18          11          7--          42

3-point goals: Linn, Thompson, Jones. Saturday: Championship, Mission San Jose vs. winner of Weston Ranch/Calaveras winner, 6:30 p.m.

Elite Shootout Bradshaw Christian 49, Skyline 27

Skyline (3-3)

Washington 5 0-1 10, Carson 1 0-2 2, Yasin 2 0-1 4, Brown 0 1-2 1, Haynes 1 0-2 3, Animashaun 3 1-1 8. Totals 12 2-9 27.

Bradshaw Christian (2-1)

Bean 2 4-7 8, Smith 1 0-0 2, Griffin 5 0-0 11, Bell 7 2-11 16, Delaney 4 1-2 10, Ketterling 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 7-20 49.

Skyline          2          12          8          5--          27

Bradshaw Chr.          10          12          8          19--          49

3-point goals: Haynes, Animashaun; Griffin, Delaney.

McClatchy 63, McClymonds 33

McClatchy (5-1)

Ke. Wong 2 0-0 6, Nubla 0 1-2 1, Lee 3 2-6 8, Garcia 5 0-0 10, Cruz 6 0-1 15, Kr. Wong 5 1-2 13, Donald 0 2-5 2, Shimizu 1 1-3 3, Araki 1 0-0 3, Cole 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 7-19 63.

McClymonds (1-4)

Flemming 1 0-1 2, Lee 2 0-1 5, Clark 0 0-1 0, Gaines 4 4-4 13, Powell 5 1-2 11, Brooks 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 5-9 33.

McClatchy          16          13          13          21--          63

McClymonds          2          10          13          8--          33

3-point goals: Cruz 3, Ke. Wong 2, Kr. Wong 2, Araki, Lee, Gaines.

Gene Gadd Invitational, semifinal Valley Christian-Dublin 59, Berean Christian 27

Berean Christian (3-3)

Butterfield 0 1-2 1, Maestri 1 0-0 2, Chaffey 0 1-2 1, Pintarich 1 0-0 3, Randolph 0 1-4 1, Chavez 4 3-3 12, Lo 0 2-4 2, Robertshaw 1 0-0 2, Nardi 0 3-4 3. Totals 7 11-19 27.

Valley Christian (4-0)

Woodson 2 0-0 4, Cunha 3 0-1 6, Arace 0 1-2 1, Bessolo 3 10-14 16, Frierson 11 1-1 23, Lorenzo 2 4-4 9. Totals 21 16-22 59.

Berean C.          11          5          7          4--          27

Valley C.          12          21          8          18--          59

3-point goals: Pintarich, Chavez, Lorenzo. Highlights: VC -- Frierson 8 rebounds, Kiser 5 rebounds, Iyad 2 assists. Saturday: Championship, Valley Christian vs. Granada, 1:30 p.m. at Valley Christian.

Second round Tennyson 39, Alma Heights Chr. 30

Tennyson (4-2)

Alexander 3 3-6 9, Aujla 2 0-0 5, Fonus 0 1-2 1, Finau 1 0-0 2, Harvey 5 3-6 14, Damian 0 0-2 0, Love 4 0-0 8. Totals 15 7-16 39.

Alama Heights (3-4)

Lee 2 0-0 5, Gutierrez 2 0-0 4, Chile 2 7-14 11, Latu 1 0-0 2, Buitrago 3 0-4 8 . Totals 10 7-18 30.

Tennyson          10          10          4          15--          39

Alma Heights          9          7          5          9--          30

3-point goals: Aujla, Henry, Duitrago 2, Lee. Saturday: Tennyson vs. Kipp Collegiate, 10:30 a.m.

Mats Tip-Off Classic Second Round Miramonte 81, Arcata 19

Arcata (3-2)

V. Holland 1 0-0 2, Coelho 1 0-0 3, Smith 1 0-3 2, Nichols 1 0-1 2, McCoy 2 2-4 6, Qyugley 2 0-1 4. Totals 8 2-9 19.

Miramonte (5-0)

Reid 2 0-0 5, Masarweh 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 0-0 2, Fenn 1 0-0 2, Delos Santos 4 2-2 11, Howard 3 0-0 6, Louie 3 0-0 8, Ionescu 5 0-0 12, Wilson 2 1-2 6, Seals 6 0-0 15, Alford 5 2-2 12. Totals 33 5-6 81.

Arcata          6          8          5          0--          19

Miramonte          26          17          25          13--          81

3-point goals: Coehlo, Seals 3, Ionescu 2, Louie 2, Delos Santos, Wilson, Reid. Highlights: M -- Miller 8 rebounds; Seals 6 assists, 8 steals. Saturday: Miramonte vs. Clayton Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Clayton Valley Charter 60, Dublin 50

Dublin

Moses 7 1-2 15, Warlich 3 1-2 7, Carrington 4 0-0 8, Amante 2 0-0 4, Yee 1 0-0 3, Andrews 1 2-4 4, Bailey 1 0-0 2, Ybarra 1 1-1 3, Aubry 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 5-10 50.

Clayton Valley Charter

Del Bene 2 0-0 5, Williams 2 0-0 6, Giabobazzi 2 0-0 4, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Taylor 5 2-4 12, Woodworth 0 1-2 1, Konnev 3 2-3 8, Pascoe 6 6-8 20. Totals 22 11-60 60.

Dublin          8          19          14          9--          50

Clayton          8          18          17          17--          60

3-point goals: Yee, Williams 2, Pascoe 2, Del Bene.

Santa Clara Holiday Tip-Off Classic Second round Evergreen Val. 56, Newark Memorial 47

Evergreen Valley

Noto 4 2-2 12, Dore 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez-Saelee 4 4-4 15, Raghavan 1 4-7 6, Ton 1 0-0 2, Ngo 3 0-0 8, Straetker 0 1-2 1, Jessel 5 0-1 10. Totals 19 11-16 56.

Newark Memorial (3-1)

Brown 8 4-5 21, Nguyen 1 3-4 5, Matos 2 1-2 6, Hernandez 6 0-0 12, Ratu 1 1-4 3. Totals 18 9-15 47.

Evergreen Valley          6          14          17          19--          56

Newark Mem.          13          13          12          9--          47

3-point goals: Rodriguez-Saelee 3, Noto 2, Ngo 2, Brown, Matos. Fouled out: McNeil, Matos.

Stonebarger Classic, second round Ripon Chr.-Tracy 49, Richmond 15

Ripon Christian

Alger 4 0-0 8, Van Groningen 1 0-0 2, Regusci 5 0-0 10, Graham 1 2-3 4, Eastham 1 1-2 3, Blankers 2 0-0 4, Pillaema 1 0-2 2, Radach 2 0-2 4, Hilvers 4 0-0 8, Aimone 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 3-9 49.

Richmond

Samuels 2 1-3 5, Irwin 3 0-0 6, Johnson 9 2-4, 2, Roberts Contreras 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 3-7 15.

Ripon Chr.          12          8          10          19--          49

Richmond          7          6          1          1--          7

3-point goals: none.

Walnut Creek Classic Consolation Championship Campolindo 70, Acalanes 28

Campolindo (4-4)

Panfili 3 1-2 8, McNeil 4 0-0 8, Ewing 12 5-7 34, Lyall 2 2-4 7, Adachi 3 0-0 9, Murray 1 0-0 2, Hull 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 8-13 70.

Acalanes

Marrone 2 0-0 4, Lyons 2 1-2 5, Godfrey 2 1-4 5, Jones 2 0-0 4, Padua 1 0-0 2, Grant-Hudd 3 0-0 8. Totals 12 2-7 28.

Campolindo          19          23          11          17--          70

Acalanes          2          10          11          5--          28

3-point goals: Ewing 5, Adachi 3, Lyall, Panfili, Grand-Hudd 2. Highlights: C -- Ewing all-tournament; Lyall 8 rebounds; Panfili 7 steals.

Nonleague Head-Royce 54, Academy of Arts-S.F. 23

Academy of Arts (0-1)

Luong 1 0-0 3, Anderson 0 0-2 0, Macalino 1 0-1 2, Jaffer 3 0-3 7, Perice 2 0-0 4, Nelson 1 0-0 3, Cadoppi 2 0-1 4. Totals 10 0-7 23.

Head-Royce (6-0)

Kim 1 0-2 2, Almgren-Bell 4 0-0 10, Redd 5 4-4 14, Ali 1 2-2 4, Romero 0 4-4 4, Wright 3 0-0 6, Gibbs 2 0-0 4, Thompson 1 2-2 4, Peters 3 0-3 6. Totals 20 12-17 54.

Head-Royce          10          15          8          21--          54

Academy Arts          0          2          10          11--          23

3-point goals: Luong, Jaffer, Nelson, Almgren-Bell 2. Highlights: HR -- Redd 6 steals, Almgren-Bell 5 steals, Romero 8 rebounds.

Emery 63, Mission 21

Emery (1-3)

Huff 3 1-3 8, Wright 10 1-2 21, Pitre 2 1-2 5, Williams 0 0-2 0, Wise 2 0-0 4, Ross 4 1-2 9, Corona 3 0-0 6, Pettus 4 0-0 8, Packwood 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 4-10 63.

Mission

Oldman 1 0-0 2, Li 5 1-2 13, Regalia 3 0-0 6, Thurman 0 0-2 2. Totals 9 1-4 21.

Emery          17          18          13          15--          63

Mission          4          6          3          8--          21

3-point goals: Huff, Li 2. Highlights: E -- Wright 7 rebounds; Pettus 9 rebounds; Corona 7 rebounds.

Thursday, Lady Hornets Invitational First round Alameda 52, California 34

Alameda (4-1)

Lewis 6 1-1 14, Owens 1 2-2 4, T. Kelly 3 6-8 14, Woo 1 0-0 3, Johnson 4 5-5 15, B. Kelly 1 0-0 2, Bertholdt 3 0-0 6, Wong 1 2-2 4. Totals 20 15-17 52.

California (1-1)

Vahadzade 2 0-2 4, Pang 3 1-2 9, Fernandes 2 0-0 4, McQuistan 2 0-0 4, Kochan 3 0-0 7, Suico 1 0-2 3, Kurtz 1 0-0 2, Denton 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 3-8 34.

Alameda          12          11          17          22--          52

California          2          14          7          11--          34

3-point goals: Pang 2, Kochan, T. Kelly 2, Johnson 2, Lewis, Woo.

College Park 55, Arroyo 30

College Park (2-2)

Robinson 1 3-6 6, Bruder 1 0-0 3, Guytingco 3 0-2 6, Ramirez 3 0-2 7, Niederberger 1 0-0 2, Ochao 1 1-2 3, Castellanos 1 0-0 2, Peleras 8 0-0 17, Miller 3 3-4 9. Totals 22 7-16 55.

Arroyo (0-4)

Zamora 1 0-0 2, Vargas 1 0-0 3, St. Julien 1 0-0 2, Echalas 2 1-4 5, Diggs 4 1-4 9, Petterson 2 4-6 8, Howard 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 7-16 30.

College Park          17          16          9          13--          55

Arroyo          2          5          14          9--          30

3-point goals: Robinson, Bruder, Ramirez, Peleras, Vargas. Highlights: CP -- Miller 17 rebounds, Niederberger 9 rebounds, Guytingco 7 rebounds.

Walnut Creek Holiday Classic Semifinal Northgate 55, Concord 23

Northgate

D. Arauzo 3 3-5 9, T. Arauzo 0 1-2 1, Casten 6 1-2 16, Burwell 4 2-2 10, Chase 2 6-8 10, Cuneo 4 1-2 9. Totals 19 14-21 55.

Concord

Pluth 1 4-6 6, Manalac 0 0-1 0, K. Manoa 0 0-2 0, Mayorga 0 0-1 0, Hamidi 0 1-2 1, D. Manoa 1 0-0 2, Marley Gonzalez 3 0-0 7, Mariah Gonzalez 3 0-1 7. Totals 8 5-13 23.

Northgate          13          20          11          11--          55

Concord          8          5          7          1--          21

3-point goals: Casten 3, Marley Gonzalez, Mariah Gonzalez.

Wednesday, nonleague Vanden 75, College Park 32

Vanden (2-0)

Moore 6 4-5 17, Greer 3 0-1 7, Gibbins 0 0-2 0, Kirbyson 2 0-0 6, Blair 3 5-8 11, Fair 3 2-2 9, Williams 6 1-2 13, Livingston 2 0-0 5, Whitney 2 1-2 5, Bader 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 13-22 75.

College Park (1-2)

Robinson 1 1-2 4, Guytingco 3 0-4 7, Ramirez 2 0-0 5, Niederberger 1 2-4 4, Ochoa 0 0-2 0, Castellanos 0 0-2 0, Peleras 3 1-2 7. Miller 2 0-1 5. Totals 12 4-17 32.

Vanden          21          15          22          17--          75

College Park          13          8          7          4--          32

3-point goals: Kirbyson 2, Moore, Greer, Fair, Livingston, Robinson, Guytingco, Ramirez, Miller.

Soccer-B

DFAL Dougherty Valley 1, Miramonte 0

Scoring: DV, Barradas (Maldanado) 21:00; M, Roberts (Fine) 62:00. Saves: Johnson (M) 6, Mirchandani (DV) 5. Record: Miramonte 2-0-2.

Campolindo 3, Alhambra 0

Halftime: 3-0. Scoring: Kilwien (Donat) 2:21; Kilwien 31:35; Keeble (Simmons) 39:30. Saves: Price (C) 4, Gastello (A) 1, Gard (A) 9.

Nonleague, Livermore 2, Liberty 1

Halftime: 1-1. Scoring: Ordaz (Castro) 8:00; Buskey (Jimenez) 17:00; Foscalina 74:00. Saves: Drake (Lib) 6, Gruidl (Liv) 2. Record: Livermore 4-2-2.

Soccer-G

DFAL Miramonte 1, Dougherty Valley 0

Scoring: Gee (McKeen) 18:00. Saves: Tehaney (M) 8, Jahansooz (DV) 5, Fathollahi (DV) 7. Records: Miramonte 2-0, 1-0 DFAL, Dougherty Valley 0-1 DFAL.

Campolindo 3, Alhambra 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: C, Lyon 15:00; Orwig 68:00; Holbrook 75:00. Saves: Parish (C) 4, Rucki (Alh) 7. Records: Alhambra 0-1-1 DFAL, Campolindo 1-0-1.

Dublin 1, Acalanes 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: D, Leca (Perea) 50:00. Saves: Wixsom (A) 8, Barbier (D) 1. Records: Dublin 4-0-2, 1-0-1 DFAL; Acalanes 1-1-1, 0-1-1.

Thursday, TCAL-Rock St. Mary's 1, Albany 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Homertgen (Espinosa) 15:00. Saves: Alvarez (SM) 10, Cushing (SM) 0, Sosa (A) 5. Record: St. Mary's 5-1, 2-0 TCAL.

WACC. Bishop O'Dowd 4, Alameda 0

Scoring: Powell (Mitchell) 15:00; Gane (Debro) 25:00; Duncan 33:00; Gane (Regalia) 60:00. Saves: Slome (BOD) 2, Attias (BOD) 2, Smith (A) 9. Record: O'Dowd 2-0-0.