Basketball-M

West Valley Holiday Classic Semifinals Diablo Valley 55, West Valley 54

Diablo Valley (9-2)

Ellis 2 0-0 6, Najee 3 2-4 9, Jean 0 1-2 1, Yeargin 4 1-2 13, Edmonds 4 1-1 10, Pouncey 1 4-4 6, Moore 3 2-5 8, Ocon 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 11-18 55.

West Valley

Smith 1 0-0 2, Gataric 8 4-4 20, Gray 1 0-0 3, Canaan 4 1-2 10, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Graham 4 3-3 13, Ong 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 8-9 54.

Halftime: 26-26. 3-point goals: Graham 2, Gray, Canaan, Yeargin 4, Ellis 2, Najee, Edmonds.

Ohlone 82, Modesto 57

Ohlone (13-1)

Norris 2 4-4 8, Stenberg 2 3-3 8, Tawatari 2 2-3 6, Mitchell 1 4-4 6, Bethea 3 0-1 8, Omamogho 3 4-4 11, Jacotine 2 0-0 5, Clay 5 0-0 11, Hadzisehovic 1 3-4 5, Sanghera 3 2-4 8, De La Blanca 2 2-3 6. Totals 26 24-30 82.

Modesot (6-7)

Melgar 2 0-0 6, Castellanos 6 0-0 18, Dixon 2 1-2 5, Ruble 0 3-4 3, Sanchez 0 2-2 2, Gonzales 1 6-8 9, Allen 0 8-10 8, Hubbard 1 1-2 3, Grimes 0 3-4 3, Crank 0 0-2 0. Totals 12 24-34 57.

Halftime: Ohlone 35, Modesto 23. 3-point goals: Bethea 2, Clay, Jacotine, Omamogho, Stenberg, Castellanos 6, Melgar 2, Gonzales.

Thursday West Valley Holiday Classic First round Ohlone 76, Lassen 68

Ohlone (12-1)


Advertisement

Norris 4 6-7 15, Stenberg 3 0-0 8, Mitchell 4 2-2 10, Omamagho 5 3-3 17, Clay 2 0-0 4, Hadzisehovic 5 2-2 12, Sanghera 1 0-0 2, De La Blanca 4 0-0 8. Totals 28 13-14 76.

Lassen (10-7)

Beard 2 1-2 6, White 6 0-0 16, Melton 2 0-0 4, Famble 4 3-4 12, Walker 1 1-2 3, Otis 3 2-2 9, Watts 3 0-0 6, Johnson 5 1-2 12. Totals 26 8-12 68.

Halftime: Lassen 39, Ohlone 33. 3-point goals: Omamagho 4, Stenberg 2, Norris, White 4, Beard, Famble, Otis, Johnson. Highlights: O -- Hadzisehovic 11 rebounds.

Basketball-W

Monterey Peninsula Christmas Classic Consolation semifinals Los Medanos 67, Cabrillo 50

Cabrillo

Cervantes 8 3-7 17, Myall 0 1-2 1, Williams 5 7-11 17, Barrera 3 3-4 9, Jimenez 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 15-26 50.

Los Medanos (4-6)

Worley 1 3-5 5, Bloodsaw 1 3-7 5, Ross 3 0-0 8, Fer. Talag 0 0-2 0, Fat. Talag 1 0-0 2, Veronis 5 0-0 12, Hall 2 2-2 6, S. Jones 5 0-0 10, M. Jones 5 1-3 11, Ward 4 0-2 8. Totals 25 9-20 67.

Halftime: 35-19. 3-point goals: Ross 2, Veronis 2, Cervantes. Highlights: LM -- S. Jones 10 rebounds; M. Jones 15 rebounds; Veronis 7 assists, 3 steals; Ward 10 rebounds, 4 steals.

Tom Martinez Invitational SemIfinal Contra Costa 74, Reedley 60

Contra Costa (7-4)

Coleman 3 8-14 14, Rogers 10 8-12 33, Caldwell, 4 1-2 11, Mass 1 0-2 2, Oldan 1 0-0 3, Jones 0 4-6 4, Adams 1 0-1 2, Wyatt 2 1-2 5. Totals 22 22-40 74.

Reedley (1-11)

Zavalla 1 0-0 3, I'Kaohimanu 5 0-0 12, Stevenson 1 0-2 2, Surquick 7 4-6 18, Hall 3 1-4 7, Stark 1 0-2 2, Lopez 5 6-11 16. Totals 23 11-25 60.

Halftime: Contra Costa 37, Reedley 32. 3-point goals: Rogers 5, Caldwell 2, Oldan, I'Kaohimanu 2, Zavalla. Saturday: Championship, Butte vs. Contra Costa, 3 p.m.

Cosolation semifinal San Mateo 70, Merrit 69

San Mateo (6-4)

Kanongata'a 1 2-2 4, Larson 3 0-0 6, Lee 2 2-3 7, Cooper 1 4-4 6, Hilton 5 2-6 14, Evans 1 0-0 2, Siega 3 0-0 6, Harden 6 3-5 15, Llacer 1 1-2 3, Albin 2 0-1 6, Whipple 1 0-0 2, Maffei 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 14-12 70.

Merritt (2-4)

Killion 1 0-0 3, Hayes 3 1-2 7, Milum 2 10-10 16, Clark 4 3-6 11, A. Brown 2 0-0 5, B. Brown 5 11-13 21, Roberts 1 00-0 2. Totals 17 25-31 69.

3-point goals: B. Brown 5, A. Brown 2, Milum 2, Killion, Hilton 2, Albin, Lee. Other tournament score: Contra Costa 74, Reedley 60.

Basketball-B

Don Nelson Classic Semifinal Dublin 67, California 51

California

M. Farrell 1 0-0 2, Moore 3 2-2 8, Sb. Anderson 1 2-2 4, Wood 0 2-4 2, Lorenz 2 2-2 8, J. Farrell 2 5-8 9, Farina 3 4-6 10, Ip 2 0-0 6, Good 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 17-24 51.

Dublin (5-2)

Falls 5 2-4 12, Knox 1 0-0 2, Martinez 0 2-2 2, Jacks 3 5-6 11, Changeur 2 0-0 4, Goodwin 0 1-2 1, Korb 3 0-0 6, Guardiola 4 6-7 14, Toney 7 0-0 15. Totals 25 16-21 67.

California          19          16          12          4--          51

Dublin          11          17          15          24--          67

3-point goals: Lorenz 2, Ip 2, ,Toney. Highlights: Dub -- Guardilo 14 rebounds, Jack 10 rebounds, Korb 9 rebounds. Saturday: Championship, Antelope vs. Dublin 7 p.m.

Antelope 45, Amador Valley 40

Antelope (6-3)

Harriel 4 9-12 19, Aaron 0 1-2 1, Durham 0 1-4 1, Tease 5 0-0 11, Campbell 1 1-2 3, Golovko 4 0-2 8, Strijaous 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 12-22 45.

Amador Valley (8-1)

Ruotolo 2 0-0 6, Molz 2 0-0 6, Chaffee 5 2-2 12, Rasnick 5 0-0 12, Leininger 1 2-6 4. Totals 15 4-8 40.

Antelope          5          15          11          14--          45

Amador Valley          10          14          12          4--          40

3-point goals: Harriel 2, Tease, Ruotolo 2, Molz 2, Rasnick 2. Fouled out: Ruotolo. Technical fouls: Amador Valley bench.

Consolation semifinal Heritage 72, Concord 69

Concord

Drew Solis 6 6-9 20, Rojas 5 2-5 14, Dan Solis 2 0-0 6, Lea 7 4-4 19, Moore 3 0-2 6, Willaims 1 0-0 2, Arabain 1 0-1 2. Totals 25 12-21 69.

Heritage (5-3)

Pettis 3 4-4 10, Wallace 2 3-4 9, Agrica 0 0-2 0, Rollins 0 0-2 0, Berry 3 0-2 7, Moore 1 1-2 4, Briggs 1 10-12 34, Hancock 4 0-1 8. Totals 24 18-29 72.

Concord          8          21          18          22--          69

Heritage          18          13          16          25--          72

3-point goals: Dan Solis 2, Drew Solis 2, Rojas 2, Lee, Wallace 2, Briggs 2, Moore, Berry. Fouled out: Williams.

East Bay vs. North Bay Classic Second round California 42, Maria Carillo 39

California (4-3)

Vahabzadeh 0 2-4 2, Peng 1 0-0 2, Fernandes 5 0-0 11, McQuiston 2 4-4 8, Valdivia 1 0-0 3, Koafj 10-02, Suico 5 0-0 11, Denton 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 6-9 42.

Maria Carillo

Gradney 2 0-0 4, Dabros 2 0-0 6, Totals . Barsugli 3 3-4 11, Howard 1 0-0 2, Vaenclrick 2 2-2 6, Thompson 4 0-0 10. Totals 14 5-10.

California          9          12          11          10--          42

Maira Carillo          10          13          9          7--          39

3-point goals: Fernandes, Kochan, Suico, Valdivia, Dabros 2, Barsugli 2, Thompson 2.

Piedmont Invitational Semifinal Bentley 45, Amador-Sutter Creek 41

Amador (6-3)

Dominguez 2 0-1 4, Webster 2 0-0 4, McIntosh 2 2-4 7, Coy 2 3-4 8, Longacre 1 0-0 3, Van Dyke 1 0-0 2, Coleman 6 1-3 13. Totals 16 6-12 41.

Bentley (7-4)

Hirbod 7 4-4 17, Ross 1 0-0 2, Hood 2 0-1 4, Kami 4 2-2 13, Arterberry 1 3-4 5, Kirby 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 9-11 45.

Amador          14          6          7          14--          41

Bentley          10          7          13          15--          45

3-point goals: McIntosh, Longacre, Coy, Hirbod 3, Kami 3. Saturday: Championship, Bentley vs. Piedmont, 2:30 p.m. at Piedmont High.

Piedmont 54, Richmond 43

Richmond (3-9)

Hill 4 2-2 13, Schneckenberger 3 2-3 11, Norgan 5 3-4 13, Shaw 1 4-7 6. Totals 13 11-16 43.

Piedmont (7-1)

Ward 0 1-2 1, Torio 2 0-0 4, Powell 4 1-4 9, Roriguez 7 8-12 22, Low 2 0-0 4, Roberts 1 0-0 2, Davison 1 0-0 2, Fetterolf 3 4-4 10. Totals 19 14-22 54.

Richmond          15          7          3          18--          43

Piedmont          8          23          12          11--          54

3-point goals: Hill 3, Schneckenberger 3. Highlights: P -- Roberts 5 rebounds; Ward 5 rebounds, 2 steals; Powell 7 rebounds, 4 assists.

Roy Gahiggeri Invitational Second round Freedom 69, Laguna Creek 51

Freedom (5-2)

Evans 2 0-0 5, Mallett 3 0-0 7, E. Smith 8 3-5 20, Pope 3 0-0 7, McIntosh 5 0-0 10, Roxas 1 1-2 3, K. Smith 2 0-0 4, Mixon 6 1-2 13. Totals 30 5-11 69.

Laguna Creek

Reed 11 1-5 26, Garner 2 2-2 6, Scott 1 0-0 2, Avery 4 1-2 9, Woods 1 0-0 2, McKellits 1 1-2 3, Bumpus 1 0-2 3. Totals 25 5-13 51.

Freedom          16          23          10          20--          69

Laguna Creek          16          10          12          13--          51

3-point goals: Evans, Mallett, E. Smith, Pope, Reed 3, Bompus.

Livermore 54 Mission San Jose 52

Livermore (6-2)

J. Dayton 5 1-2 11, Tursonzadh 3 0-0 6, King 5 0-0 10, Lokula 4 2-3 10, Medeiros 3 6-7 12, Kasten 1 2-2 4, Quihuis 0 1-2 1 Total 21 12-16 54.

Mission San Jose (4-2)

Lo 1 2-2 5, Wang 4 6-6 15, Wu 1 0-0 2, Hu 1 0-0 2, Tu 1 0-0 3, Lin 2 1-1 5, Henderson 8 4-6 20. Totals 18 13-15 52.

Livermore          12          11          15          16--          54

Mission SJ          8          18          19          10--          52

3-point goals: Lo, Wang, Tu. Highlights: MSJ -- King 12 rebounds, Henderson 5 blocks.

Nonleague Redwood Christian 81, Monte Vista Christian-Watsonville 73, OT

Redwood Christian (8-2)

Conley 1 2-4 5, Fields 1 1-2 3, Bankas 5 0-1 12, Moog 5 6-10 16, Breslow 6 0-3 12, Martinez 10 0-0 24, Kislingbury 4 1-2 9. Totals 32 10-22 81.

Monte Vista Christian (2-5)

Greene 1 2-2 4, Hanlon 0 1-2 1, Hopkins 5 8-11 18, Kirchick 1 0-0 2, DeLos Santos 12 2-2 31, McCook 7 3-4 17, Schmidt 0 0-1 0. Totals 26 16-22 73.

Redwood C.          12          10          27          20          12--          81

Monte Vista C.          23          13          10          23          4--          73

3-point goals: Martinez 4, Bankas 2, Conley, DeLos Santos 5. Fouled out: Kislingbury, Hopkins. Highlights: RC -- Moog 16 rebounds; Breslow 11 rebounds.

Thursday Don Nelson Classic First round Dublin 79, Hayward 55

Hayward

Ahuja 1 5-6 8, White 2 1-3 5, Pauley 3 5-8 11, Ndubuisi 1 0-1 2, Ellison 12 4-10 29. Totals 19 15-30 55.

Dublin

Falls 6 0-2 15, Knox 2 0-0 4, Martinez 3 1-1 7, Jacks 5 0-0 10, Changeur 1 0-0 2, Smart 1 0-0 2, Korb 0 1-2 1, Guardiloa 2 4-4 8, Gilmete 4 0-0 9, Toney 1 4-4 6, Schlesser 4 0-0 8, Torain 3 0-0 7. Totals 32 10-13 79.

Hayward          12          14          10          19--          55

Dublin          28          20          11          20--          79

3-point goals: Ahuja, Ellison, Falls 3, Gilmete, Torain. Highlights: D -- Falls 9 steals, Gillmete 4 steals.

Piedmont Invitational First round Piedmont 72, Berean Christian 41

Piedmont (6-1)

Ward 1 0-0 2, Moyer 1 0-0 3, Torio 4 2-2 11, Powell 3 2-2 9, Rodriguez 8 2-2 22, Low 3 2-2 9, Roberts 2 0-0 4, Davison 1 2-2 4, Fetterolf 4 0-0 8. Totals 27 9-10 72.

Berean Christian (2-7)

Lockhart 2 0-0 4, Hodgins 3 0-0 7, Billideau 3 1-1 7, Braden 3 1-2 8, Sadeghi 2 0-0 6, Morrison 4 1-2 9. Totals 17 3-5 41.

Piedmont          12          20          20          20--          72

Berean Christian          17          5          17          2--          41

3-point goals: Rodriguez 2, Low, Powell, Torio, Moyer, Sadeghi, Hodgins, Braden. Highlights: P -- Fetterolf 13 rebounds; Rodriguez 4 assists, 3 steals; Low 6 rebounds.

Roy Gahiggeri Invitational First round Freedom 70, Castlemont 29

Freedom (4-2)

Evans 1 0-0 2, D. Pope 0 0-2 0, Thomas 2 1-2 5, Mallett 2 0-1 5, E. Smith 7 0-0 16, R. Pope 2 6-9 11, Ketchel 1 0-0 2, Trapps 3 0-0 7, McIntosh 1 0-0 2, Roxus 2 0-1 4, K. Smith 3 2-4 8, Simmons 1 0-0 2, Mishaud 1 0-0 2, Mixon 2 0-1 4. Totals 28 9-20 70.

Castlemont

Christopher 1 0-1 2, Johnson 3 1-3 7, Barrow 3 0-0 7, Abdullah 0 0-2 0, Whittley 1 2-4 4, Cotton 3 0-0 6, Clark 1 0-0 3. Totals 12 3-10 29.

Freedom          20          25          18          7--          70

Castlemont          4          7          11          7--          29

3-point goals: Barrow, Clark, E. Smith 2, Mallot, R. Pope, Trapps.

Nonleague Castro Valley 71, McClymonds 69

McClymonds

Walker 0 6-6 6, Spivey 3 5-7 14, Howard 1 2-2 4, Ellis 2 2-3 6, Stanley 2 2-4 6, Muhhammid 2 3-3 7, Clark 2 0-1 4, Pearson 5 7-10 19. Lockett 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 27-36 69.

Castro Valley (6-1)

Mitchell 1 0-0 2, Moore 2 1-4 5, Johnson 1 7-7 9, McFerren 7 16-17 31, Garcia 2 0-2 4, Akil 1 2-4 4, Valli 1 4-4 6, Lane 4 2-3 10. Totals 19 32-41 71.

McClymonds          19          23          14          13--          69

Castro Valley          15          16          20          20--          71

3-point goals: Spivey 3, Pearson 2, Lockett, McFerren. Fouled out: Ellis, Garcia.

Basketball-G

Nike TOC Blue Division Consolation semifinal Carondelet 78, Cleveland-Wa. 75

Cleveland

Ladd 8 5-5 21, Christopher 4 0-0 8, Mefi 4 0-4 8, Roper 9 2-2 22, Harrell 7 0-0 14, Hightower 1 0-0 2. Totals 33 7-11 75.

Carondelet

Romeo 8 6-10 25, Grupalo 5 2-2 12, Hughes 1 0-0 2, Savio 1 0-0 2, Rarthbun 5 1-2 12, M. Cast 6 0-0 15, Boucher 0 2-2 2, Chenault 3 2-4 8. Totals 29 13-20 78.

Cleveland          21          19          15          20--          75

Carondelet          19          23          17          19--          78

3-point goals: Roper 2, Romeo 3, M. Cast 3, Rathbun. Saturday: Consolation championship, Carondelet vs. St. Anthony's (NY) 10:30 a.m.

Gray Division Second round Archbishop Wood 63, Salesian 37

Salesian (5-1)

McNair 0 2-2 2, Moore 1 3-6 5, Horton 1 0-1 2, Ampon 1 0-0 3, Lizarraga 0 0-0 0, Correal 5 0-0 10, Toailoa 0 0-2 0, Crowder 2 3-4 8, Ross 0 2-3 2, Stallworth 1 2-2 5, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 12-20 37

Archbishop Wood

Day 2 1-3 6, Kaminski 5 1-2 12, Cummisky 0 3-4 3, Brown 1 1-4 3, McGlinn 0 3-4 3, Keyes 2 0-0 5, Greenberg 0 4-4 4, Trisch 6 0-0 16, McFadden 1 1-1 4, Edwards 1 1-2 3, Oleary 1 2-2 4. Totals 19 17-26 63

Salesian          2          12          9          14--          37

Archbishop Wood          10          20          14          19--          63

3-point goals: Crowder, Ampon, Stallworth, Trisch 4, Day, Kaminiski, Keyes, McFadden. Highlights: S -- Correal 7 rebounds; Stallworth 6 rebounds.

Mike Desper Division Semifinal Miramonte 70, Kinkaid 32

Miramonte (8-0)

Reid 1 0-1 2, Masarweh 3 0-0 7, Miller 0 0-3 0, Fenn 2 0-0 5, Delos Santos 7 0-0 16, Howard 4 0-2 8, Louie 1 1-2 3, Ionescu 3 4-4 11, Wilson 1 1-2 3, Feals 3 0-0 7, Alford 3 2-2 8. Totals 28 7-16 70.

Kinkaid

Andrews 2 2-3 7, Morgan 1 0-0 2, Scales 5 0-0 10, Johnson 1 0-1 2, Rogers 2 1-2 5, Ndee 2 2-6 6. Totals 13 5-12 32.

Miramonte          25          14          16          15--          70

Kinkaid          10          8          14          0--          32

3-point goals: Andrews, Delos Santos 2, Masarweh , Fenn, Ionescu, Feals. Fouled out: Scales. Highlights: M -- Ionescu 9 rebounds, Reid 7 steals, Delos Santos 6 steals.

Nonleague Alameda 55, Granada 35

Alameda (7-2)

Lewis 6 7-7 19, Wong 1 0-0 2, McGovern 1 0-0 2, Woo 1 0-0 2, T. Kelly 5 1-4 12, B. Kelly 1 2-3 4, Bertholdt 4 6-7 14. Totals 19 16-21 55.

Granada (3-4)

Mata 1 0-0 2, Grace 2 2-2 6, Summerhouser 5 1-1 14, Berstein 1 0-0 3, Long 2 1-1 5, Moussa 2 0-0 4, Vi 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 5-6 35.

Alameda          6          17          15          17--          55

Granada          9          9          11          6--          35

3-point goals: T. Kelly, Summerhouser 3, Bernstein. Fouled out: G -- Lute. Highlights: A -- Bertholdt 10 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 blocks.

St. Joseph N.D. 61, Urban-S.F. 59

Urban

Catina 4 0-0 12, Elkins 1 0-0 3, Velashea 1 0-0 3, Sears 1 0-0 2, Breiz 2 0-0 6, Waldman 11 5-9 27, Bariolas 3 0-0 6. Totals 23 5-9 59. St. Joseph Notre Dame (5-3)

Mira Love-Sangco 3 2-3 9, M. Shojinaga 3 2-2 8, Gable 2 1-5 5, Dueberry 3 0-0 6, Delos Santos 4 3-4 11, Fischer 1 0-0 2, Kearns 9 2-6 20. Totals 25 10-20 61.

Urban          12          10          14          23--          59

SJND          20          8          15          18--          61

3-point goals: Catina 4, Breiz 2, Elkins, Velashea, Mira Love-Sangco.

Skyline 70, Oak Grove 16

Skyline (5-4)

Animashaun 1 0-0 2, Yasin 5 1-2 12, Carson 7 0-0 16, Brown 1 1-2 3, Walls 1 0-0 2, Haynes 3 2-2 9, Robinson 1 0-0 2, Turner 3 0-0 6, King 1 0-0 2, Washington 8 0-4 16. Totals 31 4-10 70.

Oak Grove (2-5)

Stephens 4 1-2 9, Nguyen 1 0-0 2, Gomez 1 0-0 2, Tran 0 3-3 3. Totals 6 4-6 16.

Skyline          20          15          15          20--          70

Oak Grove          2          8          4          2--          16

3-point goals: Carson 2, Yasin, Haynes. Highlights: S -- Washington 8 rebounds, 3 blocks; Yasin 4 assists, 9 steals.

Monte Vista 58, College Park 36

Monte Vista (9-0)

Perez 0 1-2 1, Tagle 2 3-4 7, Daily 5 3-4 16, Meyer 1 0-0 2,, Oliviera 0 1-1 1, Akright 0 1-2 1, Freitas 2 0-2 4, Davis 1 0-1 2, Burroughs 2 2-2 6, Wissinger 8 0-0 18; Totals 21 11-18 58.

College Park (2-5)

Robinson-McCown 2 1-3 5, Jack 1 0-0 2, Ramirez 1 3-3 6, Niederberger 1 0-0 2, Ochoa 1 0-0 2, Peleras 3 1-1 7, Miller 5 0-0 12. Totals 14 5-7 36.

Monte vista          23          13          13          9--          58

College Park          15          2          7          12--          36

3-point goals: Miller 2, Ramirez, Wissinger 2, Daily 3. Fouled out: Miller. Technical: College Park coach 2. Highlights: CP -- Niederberger 13 rebounds, Miller 8 rebounds

Livermore 70, Arroyo 43

Livermore (5-3)

Wiemann 1 1-2 3, Trafk 4 1-2 11, Kirz 3 0-0 8, Hyee 3 0-0 6, Melrose 1 0-0 3, Johnson 7 0-0 18, Glaviano 0 0-2 0, Garza 3 0-0 7, Hernandez 5 1-1 14. Totals 27 3-7 70.

Arroyo

Echalas 1 0-0 2, St. Julien 3 4-5 10, Diggs 3 0-0 6, Potestio 4 3-3 11, Thorp 0 0-3 0, Patterson 1 0-2 2, Howard 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 7-013 43.

Arroyo          18          0          8          7--          43

Livermore          24          18          21          7--          70

3-point goals: Johnson 4, Hernandez 3, Trafk 2, Kirz 2, Melrose, Garza.

Encinal 56, Sir Francis Drake 37

Sir Francis Drake

Birbaum 9 2-3 21, Standers 4 0-0 8, Avdito 1 1-2 4, Ryan 2 0-0 4, Keily 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 3-5 37.

Encinal (6-2)

Kelly 13 2-5 29, C. Taylor 1 1-3 4, Aikens 3 0-0 6, B. Taylor 4 0-0 8, Stebbins 3 0-0 8, T. Brown 0 1-2 1. Totals 24 4-10 56.

Drake          14          4          13          6--          37

Encinal          7          26          7          16--          56

3-point goals: Birbaum, Avdito, Stebbins 2, Kelly, C. Taylor. Highlights: E -- Kelly 12 rebounds, 3 blocks.

Thursday

Nike TOC Blue Division First round Nazareth-Brooklyn, N.Y. 71, Carondelet 64

Nazareth

Cueras 11 7-9 30, Hines 0 4-4 4, Brown 4 2-2 10, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Roma 1 0-0 2, Fay 5 0-0 11, Belk 2 0-0 4, Johnson 3 0-0 8. Totals 27 13-15 71.

Carondelet

Romeo 2 0-0 5, Grupalo 3 1-4 8, Savio 1 0-0 2, Hughes 0 2-2 2, Rathbun 5 0-0 12, Cast 8 1-4 22, Boucher 1 0-0 2, Chenault 4 3-7 11. Totals 24 7-17 64.

Nazareth          21          16          19          15--          71

Carondelet          13          15          17          19--          64

3-point goals: Johnson 2, Cueras, Fay, Cast 5, Rathbun 2, Romeo, Grupalo.

Nonleague Heritage 58, Clayton Valley Charter 53

Heritage (5-3)

Berry 5 6-10 16, Chatman 2 2-3 6, Dryer 5 2-2 12, Vernoy 1 3-4 5, Sparling 7 2-2 17, Quinn 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 15-21 58.

Clayton Valley Charter

Osterkamp 0 0-2 0, Williams 3 0-0 9, Giacobazzi 6 0-0 12, Taylor 11 3-3 25, Pascoe 2 3-4 7. Totals 22 6-9 53.

Heritage          15          12          14          17--          58

Clayton Valley          13          15          6          19--          53

3-point goals: Sparling, Williams 3. Highlights: H -- Vernoy 12 rebounds.

Tennyson 55, Kennedy-Fremont 34

Kennedy

Corona 3 2-4 8, Espinoua 1 0-0 3, Albert 3 0-5 6, Vera 3 11-17 17, Damewood 0 0-0 0, Paulit 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 13-26 34.

Tennyson (6-2)

Alexander 5 7-13 19, Aujla 3 3-4 10, Finau 0 1-2 1, Harvey 2 0-3 4, Atako 2 0-2 4, Love 5 2-4 12, Brar 2 1-2 5. Totals 19 14-30 55.

Kennedy          5          4          14          11--          34

Tennyson          13          17          11          14--          55

3-point goals: Espinoua, Alexander 2, Aujla. Fouled out: Damewood, Finau, Brar.

Deer Valley 67, James Logan 43

James Logan

Pedagat 2 0-0 5, Deadwiler 1 2-2 4, Gooch 1 0-0 2, Leon 2 2-3 8, Kay 1 7-10 9, Bonaparte 2 0-0 4, Elzy 4 3-6 11. Totals 13 14-21 43.

Deer Valley (7-2)

Morales 3 0-0 7, Cardenas 3 1-1 8, Dixon 6 0-0 13, Johnson 4 0-0 9, Cephas 8 2-4 19, Williams 1 0-0 2, Pounds 1 2-2 4, Taylor 2 1-2 5. Totals 28 6-9 67.

James Logan          12          11          13          7--          43

Deer Valley          18          22          13          14--          67

3-point goals: Leon 2, Pedagat, Morales, Cardenas, Dixon, Johnson, Cephas.

Football-JC

All-Golden Gate

Offensive Player of the Year

QB Zach Lujan (Chabot) Fr.

Defensive Player of the Year

LB Jerome McElroy (Laney) So.

Coach of the Year

Danny Calcagno (Chabot)

First team offense

QB -- Zach Lujan (Chab) Fr., Jovan Smith (Merced) So.; RB -- Valentino Miles (Laney) So., Wilfred Butler (West Hills) So., Jayde Rowe (Chab) So., Alex Foster (Laney) So.; TE -- Ryan Texeira (Chab) So., Vandy Keobounheung (Laney) So.; WR -- Travis Marion (Merced) So., Trunell McMillon (Merced) So., Sydney Fulford (WH) Fr., Tevin Morrison (Reedley) Fr., Jake Isabel (Chab) So., Stefon Martin (Chab) So.; OL -- Anthony Viveiros (Laney) So., Wendell Taiese (Laney) So., Tevita Fonua (Laney) So., Edward Lomelli (Merced) So., Cliff Crews (Reed) So., Raphael Watts (Reed) Fr., Will Fukofuka (Chab) So., David James (WH) So.; P -- Trunell McMillion (Merced) So.; K -- Edgar Pulido (Laney) So.

First team defense

DL -- Success Chandler (Merced) Fr., Sione Tongamoa (Merced) So., Xavier Banks (Laney) Fr., Andrew Evans (WH) Fr., Jared Julian (reed) Fr., Cory Faiva (Chab) So., Ilari Nikku (Chab) So., Johnny Allen (Chab) So.; LB -- Jermoe McElroy (Laney) So., Josh Jacini (Chab) So., Chris Lee (Laney) So., Garrett Nevitt (Merced) Fr., Josh Boulware (Reed) So., Dylan Bakker (WH) So., Corey Richardson (WH) So., Jordan Pierce (WH) Fr.; DB -- Isaac Diaz (Merced) So., Rolan Milligan (Reed) So., Eddie Horn (Chab) So., Mike Thomas (Chab) So., Quinton Dent (Laney) So., Jamal Mayo (Laney) So.; Ret -- Jordan Ferguson (Chab) So., P -- Ryan Texeira (Chab) So.

Soccer-B

DFAL Alhambra 5, Miramonte 0

Halftime: 3-0. Scoring: Maldonado (Matute) 18:00; Maldonado (Weir) 26:00; Maldonado (Matute) 28:00; Maldonado (Matute) 45:00; Ojeda (Weir) 47:00. Saves: Gastello (A) 8, Johnson (M) 10. Record: Alhambra 5-4-2, 2-1-1 DFAL.

MVAL James Logan 3, Moreau Catholic 1

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: JL, Raygoza (Runels) 9:00; JL, Olivares (Rivera) 64:00; JL, Mendoza (Raygoza) 70:00; MC, Bustamonte 50:00. Saves: Rubio (MC) 4, Sainz (JL) 2. Record: James Logan 5-1-3, 2-0-0 MVAL.

DLS Showcase De La Salle 1, Servite-Anaheim 1

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: DLS, Dildine penalty kick 36:00; S, Harris 50:00. Saves: Murphy (DLS) 6, Murphy (S) 3. Records: De La Salle 2-0-2, Servite 2-1-3. Other Showcase Scores: San Ramon Valley 2, Lincoln-San Jose 0; Berkeley 6, Bullard-Fresno 3; Cathedral-Los Angeles 1, Richmond 0.

Soccer-G

WACC-Foothill Alameda 0, Mt. Eden 0

Saves: Stoia (Ala) 0, Smith (Ala) 1, Cebrero (ME) 8. Record: Mt. Eden 3-2-2, 1-0-2 WACC.

Tri-Valley Classic Invitation Division San Ramon Valley 2, Bishop O'Dowd 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Martinez (Torres) 15:00; Lewis (Dutto) 75:00. Saves: Attias (BOD) 7, Bauman (SRV) 2. Records: San Ramon Valley 7-0, Bishop O'Dowd 3-2.

Deer Valley 1, Miramonte 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Siemens 15:00. Saves: Williamson (DV) 8, Mali (M) 12. Records: Deer Valley 3-3-1, Miramonte 3-1-1.

Thursday Tri-Valley Classic Deer Valley 2, Northgate 2

Halftime: Deer Valley 2, Northgate 0. Scoring: DV, Siemens 17:00; DV, Spencer 33:00; N, Valla 60:00; N, Valla 72:00. Saves: Williamson (DV) 10, Wilson (N) 11. Records: Deer Valley 2-3-1, Northgate 2-1-2.

Wrestling-Prep

Lou Bronzan Invitational

Team scores (top three after first day): Liberty 122, Foothill 97.5, Windsor 97.5.

Individual results (James Logan highlights only): 126: Chan 3-0 (has reached semifinals).

Zinkin Classic

Team scores (after first day): Clovis 161, Buchanan-Clovis 123, Glide (Or.) 97, Gilroy 85.5, Dinuba 76.5.

Individual results (James Logan highlights only): 126: Donato 3-0 (has reached semifinals); 145: Macalolooy 3-0 (has reached semifinals); 113: Monela 2-1.

Volleyball-W

All-BVC

MVP

Gabrielle Silva (Solano)

First team

Eboni Green (Alameda), Taylor Scriven (Los Medanos), Angela DeHaan (Yuba), Janelle Williams (Solano), Emily Carver (Ala), Danielle Thelen (Sol), Carina Quintero (Napa), Candace Hugu (Yuba), Kiana Pinkowski (LM).

Second team

Jessica Neville (Contra Costa), Vanessa Pimentel (Sol), Brianna Krystek (Sol), Christina Curry (Ala), Krysta Young (Napa), Savannah Shoup (Yuba).

Honorable mention

Diana Patrick (Marin), Jasmine Cruz (Ala), Ashley Hernandez (Mar), Holli Walton (Mendocino), Kourtine Greene (Mendo).

Volleyball-G

All-BCL-East

MVP

Lucy Moradian (College Prep) Jr.

First team

Dianna Takashima (CP) So., Claudia Chung (CP) So., Kirsten Uy (Redwood Christian) Sr., Rebecca Neuberger (Holy Names) Jr., Isa Thimesch (Athenian) So., Tina Chapman (Bentley) Sr., Natasha Skov (Head-Royce) So., Megan Mathews (Valley Christian) Sr.

Second team

Jane Buckley (CP) So., Annie Styles (CP) Jr., Kelsey Borne (RC) Sr., Sofia Ascencio (HN) Jr., Kelsey Strand (Ath) Sr., Kylie Han (Bent) Jr., Emma Scanlan (HR) So., Sarah Louie (HR) Sr., Kylie Greer (VC) Sr.

Honorable mention

Lizzie Atkinson (CP) Sr., Amanda Hamilton (Ath) Sr., Madison Coots (HN) Jr., Adaeze Okpalaugo (RC) Jr., Lauren Brown (Bent) Jr., Alyssa Arace (VC) Jr.

All-EBAL

MVP

Katherine Claybaugh (San Ramon Valley) So.

First team

Rchael Braunschweig (SRV) Jr., Marisol Tracy (Amador Valley) Sr., Caitlyn Quindoy (California) Sr., Rachael Haggen (Carondelet) Sr., Maddie Smith (Foothill) Sr., Jessy Ober (Monte Vista) Sr., Lo Utchen (MV) Jr.

Second team

Allison Hu (Cal) Jr., Emani Jackson (AV) Sr., Bridget Heins (Cal) Sr., Zoe Kline (Granada) Jr., Milla Anderson (SRV) So., Hailey Lindberg (MOV) Jr., Kate Berry (SRV) Sr.

Honorable mention

Maggie Laskovics (Cal) Sr., Taylor Cruz (Foot) Jr., Kate Berrigan (Foot) Jr., Amri Pascual (Livermore) Sr., Rachel Underwood (MV) Jr., Michelle Seals (Car) Sr., Hannah Williams (Foot) Sr., Marlo Callon (Gra) Sr., Jordan Key (Liv) Sr., Noelle Vleisides (SRV) Sr.

All-OAL

MVP

Audrey Fahaki (Skyline) Jr.

First team

Gabriel Woodland (Oakland Tech) So., Amy Ma (O"akland) Sr., Mariale Dunbar (OT) Jr., Charlotte Hutchinson (Sky) Sr., Gina Nguyen (Sky) Sr., Brianna Brown Sky) Sr.

Second team

Aaliyah Douglas (OT) Sr., Leah Seachow (Oak) So., Brianna Reuter (Oak) Jr., Ameliah Ceron (Sky) Jr., Karla Villatoro (Fremont) Jr., Mikael Harrinton (OT) Jr.