Basketball-B

CIF Northern regional playoffs

OPEN DIVISION Friday's first round

Modesto Christian 56, No. 4 Newark Memorial (23-8) 55

Archbishop Mitty-San Jose 67, No. 6 El Cerrito (28-5) 58

Tuesday's regional semifinals

No. 5 Modesto Christian (24-8) at No. 1 Bishop O'Dowd (26-4), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Archbishop Mitty-San Jose (27-4) at No. 2 Capital Christian-Sacramento (27-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION I Saturday's second round

No. 9 Bellarmine (13-16) at No. 1 Monte Vista (28-1), 6 p.m.

No. 5 McClymonds (20-8) at No. 4 San Ramon Valley (24-5), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Rodriguez-Fairfield (27-3) at No. 3 Freedom-Oakley (24-6), 6 p.m.

No. 10 Lincoln-S.F. (25-8) at No. 2 Jesuit-Carmichael (28-3), 6 p.m.

DIVISION II Saturday's second round

No. 8 St. Ignatius (23-6) at No. 1 Folsom (29-2), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Montgomery-Santa Rosa (26-6) at No. 4 Serra (21-8), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Leigh (24-4) at No. 3 Cosumnes Oaks-Elk Grove (14-17), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Grant-Sacramento (26-6) at No. 2 Concord (22-8), 6 p.m.

DIVISION III

Saturday's second round

No. 9 Sir Francis Drake (23-7) at No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral (19-11), 6 p.m.

No. 12 Miramonte (17-12) at No. 4 Burlingame (26-4), 6 p.m.

No. 11 Christian Brothers (21-10) at No. 3 Archbishop Riordan (19-9), 6 p.m.

No. 10 Vanden (26-6) at No. 2 Campolindo (22-7), 6 p.m.

DIVISION IV


Advertisement

Saturday's second round

No. 8 Encinal Prep (28-4) at No. 1 Moreau Catholic (24-6), 6 p.m.

No. 12 Riverbank (24-4) at No. 4 St. Patrick-St. Vincent-Vallejo (24-9), 6 p.m.

No. 11 Fortuna (26-3) at No. 3 Half Moon Bay (25-5), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Sacred Heart Prep (21-7) at No. 2 Salesian (21-14), 6 p.m.

DIVISION V

Saturday's second round

No. 5 Liberty Christian-Redding (25-4) at No. 4 Branson-Ross (25-6), 6 p.m.

No. 8 University-S.F. (25-7) at No. 1 Central Catholic-Modesto (25-6), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Stuart Hall (24-7) at No. 3 Brookside Christian-Stockton (25-4), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Pinewood (24-4) at No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame (27-5), 6 p.m.

Basketball-G

CIF Northern regional playoffs

OPEN DIVISION

Friday's first round

St. Mary's-Berkeley 48, No. 8 Sacramento (23-9) 32

Salesian 64, No. 4 St. Ignatius-San Francisco (26-5) 55

Miramonte 94, No. 3 St. Mary's-Stockton (25-5) 79

Carondelet 85, No. 7 Sacred Heart Cathedral-San Francisco (21-8) 70

Tuesday's second round

No. 4 Salesian (28-6) at No. 1 St. Mary's-Berkeley (27-7), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Miramonte (29-1) vs. No. 2 Carondelet (28-3) at De La Salle HS, 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

Saturday's second round

No. 9 Santa Rosa (28-4) at No. 1 Deer Valley (23-5), 6 p.m.

No. 5 McClatchy-Sacramento (26-4) at No. 4 Berkeley (22-8), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove (22-9) at No. 3 Wilcox (23-5), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Monte Vista (25-4) at No. 2 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (26-5), 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday's second round

No. 8 Dublin (19-10) at No. 1 Archbishop Mitty (17-11), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Lynbrook (20-8) at No. 4 Clayton Valley-Concord (23-7), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Del Oro-Loomis (22-9) at No. 3 Presentation (16-12), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Chico (10-13) at No. 2 McNair-Stockton (26-4), 6 p.m.

DIVISION III

Saturday's second round

No. 8 Patterson (26-5) at No. 1 Enterprise-Redding (26-2), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Valley Christian (15-13) at No. 4 Florin-Sacramento (21-10), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Vanden-Fairfield (24-6) at No. 3 Encinal-Alameda (21-7), 6 p.m.

No. 10 Soquel (19-9) at No. 2 Modesto Christian (23-8), 6 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Saturday's second round

No. 9 Cardinal Newman (24-7) at No. 1 Scotts Valley (24-5), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Justin-Siena-Napa (26-6) at No. 4 West Campus-Sacramento (21-7), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Piedmont (20-9) at No. 3 Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento (20-6), 6 p.m.

No. 10 West Valley-Cottonwood (18-13) at No. 2 Arcata-Eureka (24-4), 6 p.m.

DIVISION V

Saturday's second round

No. 8 St. Francis CCC (22-7) at No. 1 Brookside Christian-Stockton (26-4), 6 p.m.

No. 5 St. Vincent de Paul-Petaluma (26-7) at No. 4 Eastside College Prep (19-10), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Capital Christian-Sacramento (25-5) at No. 3 International-San Francisco (19-10), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Valley Christian (27-4) at No. 2 Pinewood (26-3), 6 p.m.