Lafayette

  • City Council: 7 p.m. Oct. 15, Community Hall, Lafayette Library and Learning Center, 3491 Mt. Diablo Blvd.

  • Circulation Commission: 7 p.m. Oct. 7, Arts and Sciences Discovery Center, Lafayette Library and Learning Center, 3491 Mt. Diablo Blvd.

  • Creeks Committee: 7 p.m. Oct. 21, 3675 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Suite 265.

  • Crime Prevention Commission: 7 p.m. Oct. 23, 3675 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Suite 265.

  • Design Review Commission: 7 p.m. Sept. 30, Art & Science Room, Lafayette Library and Learning Center, 3491 Mt. Diablo Blvd.

  • Downtown Design Guideline Subcommittee: 4:30 p.m. Oct. 28, 3675 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Suite 265.

  • Emergency Preparedness Commission: 9:15 a.m. Oct. 9, 3675 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Suite 265.

  • Emergency Services Task Force: 7 p.m. Oct. 1, 3675 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Room 240.

  • Environmental Task Force: 5 p.m. Oct. 16, 3675 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Suite 265,

  • Parking Ordinance Committee: 4:30 p.m., Sept. 30, 3675 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Suite 210.

  • Parks, Trails and Recreation Commission: 7 p.m. Oct. 9, Sequoia Room, Lafayette Community Center, 500 St. Marys Road.

  • Planning Commission: 7 p.m. Oct. 7, Community Hall, Lafayette Library and Learning Center, 3491 Mt. Diablo Blvd.

  • Public Art Committee: 4 p.m. Oct. 2, 3675 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Suite 265.

  • Public Works Subcommittee: 7 p.m. Oct. 8, 3675 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Suite 265.

  • Senior Services Commission: 3:30 p.m. Oct. 24, Elderberry Room, Lafayette Community Center, 500 St. Marys Road.

  • Youth Services Commission: 6 p.m. Oct. 15, Sequoia Room, Lafayette Community Center, 500 St. Mary's Road.

  • Zoning Administrator: 2 p.m. Oct. 10, 3675 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Suite 210.

  • Lafayette School District governing board: 7 p.m. Oct. 9, Stanley Middle School library, 3455 School St., Lafayette.

    Moraga

  • Town Council: 7 p.m. Oct. 9, Joaquin Moraga Intermediate School, 1010 Camino Pablo.

  • ADA Advisory Committee: 5:30 p.m. Oct. 21, Moraga Library, 1500 St. Marys Road.

  • Audit and Finance Committee: 5:30 p.m. Nov. 5, Garden conference room, Hacienda de las Flores, 2100 Donald Drive.

  • Citizen Corps Council: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 21, La Sala, 2100 Donald Drive.

  • Design Review Board: 7 p.m. Oct. 28, 1500 St. Marys Road.

  • Youth Involvement Committee: 7 p.m. Oct. 10, Mosaic Room, Hacienda de las Flores, 2100 Donald Drive.

  • Park and Recreation Commission: 7 p.m. Oct. 15, Mosaic Room, Hacienda de las Flores, 2100 Donald Drive.

  • Planning Commission: 7 p.m. Oct. 7, Moraga Library, 1500 St. Marys Road.

  • Moraga School District governing board: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 8, Joaquin Moraga Intermediate School, 1010 Camino Pablo Road.

    orinda

  • Art in Public Places Committee: 3:30 p.m. Oct. 21, May Room, Orinda Library, 26 Orinda Way.

  • City Council: 7 p.m. Oct. 1, Library Auditorium, 26 Orinda Way.

  • Citizens' Infrastructure Oversight Committee: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 9, Community Room, City Hall, 22 Orinda Way.

  • Historical Landmarks Committee: 4 p.m. Oct. 22, Gallery Room, Orinda Library, 26 Orinda Way.

  • Mayor's Community Liaison Meeting: Oct. 1, Community Room, City Hall, 22 Orinda Way.

  • Parks & Recreation Commission: 7 p.m. Oct. 9, Community Center, Room 7, 28 Orinda Way.

  • Planning Commission: 7 p.m., Oct. 8, Library Auditorium, 26 Orinda Way.

  • Traffic Safety Advisory Committee: 7 p.m. Oct. 21, Community Room, City Hall, 22 Orinda Way.

  • Orinda Union School District board of trustees: 6 p.m. Oct. 7, 25 Orinda Way, Suite 200.

    Regional

  • Moraga-Orinda Fire District board meeting: 6:30 p.m. public workshop; 7:30 p.m., open session, Oct. 2, Moraga Library, 1500 Saint Mary's Road.

  • Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors: 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays, County Administration Building, 651 Pine St.

  • Acalanes High School District governing board: 7:30 p.m., Oct. 2, district office, 1212 Pleasant Hill Road, Lafayette. 5:30 closed session; 6:30 workshop/open session; 7:30 open session.