Hundreds of candidates had filed for school boards, city offices and special district seats in Contra Costa and Alameda counties as of Friday night's deadline.

Election clerks are still verifying last-minute filings and the deadline is extended to Wednesday in all races in which an incumbent has not filed for re-election.

Here is the list of qualified candidates that county election offices had reported as of Friday evening. (i) indicates incumbent:

Regional (Districts cross Alameda and Contra Costa counties)

AC Transit, at large: Dollene Jones, Christian Peeples (i)

AC Transit, Ward 1: Yelda Bartlett, Joe Wallace (i)

AC Transit, Ward 2: Greg Harper (i)

BART, District 1: Gail Murray (i)

BART, District 3: Anthony Pegram, Rebecca Saltzman, Fred Lopez

BART, District 5: John Maher, John McPartland (i)

BART, District 7: Zakhary Mallett, Lynette Sweet (i), Maria Alegria

Dublin San Ramon Services District (three seats): Rich Halket (i), Scott Hayes, Dwight Howard (i), Edward Duarte

East Bay Municipal Utility District, Ward 1: Lesa McIntosh (i)

East Bay Municipal Utility District, Ward 5: Doug Linney (i)

East Bay Municipal Utility District, Ward 6: William "Bill" Patterson (i)

East Bay Regional Park District, Ward 1: Whitney Dotson (i)

East Bay Regional Park District, Ward 2: John Sutter (i)

East Bay Regional Park District, Ward 4: Doug Siden (i)


Advertisement

Alameda County -- special districts

Alameda County Water District (three seats): James Gunther (i), Martin Koller (i), John Weed (i)

Castro Valley Sanitary District (three seats): Daniel Akagi (i), Timothy McGowan (i), Dave Sadoff (i)

Alameda Healthcare District (two seats): Jordan Battani (i), Tracey Jensen, J. Michael McCormick (i)

Eden Township Healthcare District (two seats): David Coleman, Ronald Alan Hull (i), Vin Sawhney

Fairview Fire Protection District (three seats): Mike Miraglia

Hayward Recreation and Park District (three seats): Louis Andrade (i), Minane Jameson (i), Dennis Waespi (i)

Livermore Area Park and Recreation District (two seats): Steve Goodman (i), Beth Wilson (i)

Livermore Area Park and Recreation District, short-term (one seat): Bob Coomber (i), Mark Thrailkill

Oro Loma Sanitary District (two seats): Roland Dias (i), Laython Landis (i), Shelia Young

Washington Township Healthcare District (two seats): Patricia Danielson (i), William Nicholson (i)

Alameda County -- county and cities

Alameda County supervisor, District 2: Mark Green, Mary Hayashi, Mark Turnquist, Richard Valle (i)

Alameda City Council (two seats): Not yet posted by county election office.

Alameda Auditor: Not yet posted by county election office.

Alameda Treasurer: Not yet posted by county election office.

Albany City Council (three seats): Not yet posted by county election office.

Albany Board of Education (two seats): Not yet posted by county election office.

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board (four seats): Not yet posted by county election office.

Berkeley School Directors (two seats): Not yet posted by county election office.

Dublin Mayor: Not yet posted by county election office.

Dublin City Council (two seats): Not yet posted by county election office.

Fremont Mayor: Not yet posted by county election office.

Fremont City Council: Not yet posted by county election office.

Pleasanton Mayor: Not yet posted by county election office.

Pleasanton City Council: Not yet posted by county election office.

Union City Mayor: Not yet posted by county election office.

Union City City Council: Not yet posted by county election office.

Berkeley Mayor: Not yet posted by county election office.

Berkeley City Council, District 2: Not yet posted by county election office.

Berkeley City Council, District 3: Not yet posted by county election office.

Berkeley City Council, District 5: Not yet posted by county election office.

Berkeley City Council, District 6: Not yet posted by county election office.

Oakland City Council, at large: Not yet posted by county election office.

Oakland City Council, District 1: Not yet posted by county election office.

Oakland City Council, District 3: Not yet posted by county election office.

Oakland City Council, District 5: Not yet posted by county election office.

Oakland City Council, District 7: Not yet posted by county election office.

Oakland City Attorney: Not yet posted by county election office.

Oakland School Director, District 1: Not yet posted by county election office.

Oakland School Director, District 3: Not yet posted by county election office.

Oakland School Director, District 5: Not yet posted by county election office.

Oakland School Director, District 7: Not yet posted by county election office.

San Leandro City Council, District 2: Not yet posted by county election office.

San Leandro City Council, District 4: Not yet posted by county election office.

San Leandro City Council, District 6: Not yet posted by county election office.

Alameda County -- schools

Ohlone Community College District, Area 1, (1 seat, short term): Vivien Larsen (i)

Ohlone Community College District, Area 2 (three seats): Greg Bonaccorsi (i), Kevin Bristow, Teresa Cox (i)

San Joaquin Delta Community College District, Area 6 (one seat): Teresa Brown (i)

Chabot-Las Positas Community College District, Area 1 (one seat): Marshall Mitzman (i)

Chabot-Las Positas Community College District, Area 3 (one seat): Arnulfo Cedillo (i)

Chabot-Las Positas Community College District, Area 5 (one seat): Carlo Vecchiarelli (i)

Chabot-Las Positas Community College District, Area 7 (one seat): Barbara Mertes (i)

Alameda Unified School District (three seats): Robert Mann, Ron Mooney, Kurt Peterson, Michael Robles-Wong, Trish Spencer (i), Niel Tam (i).

Castro Valley Unified School District (three seats): Charmaine Banther, John Barbieri (i), Jo A.S. Loss (i). Kunio Okui (i), Mary Pippitt

Dublin Unified School District (three seats): Dan Cunningham (i), Amy Miller (i), Austen Ogden, Greg Tomlinson (i).

Fremont Unified School District (three seats): Desrie Campbell, Ann Crosbie, Reshma Karipineni, Lily Mei (i), Hiu Ng, Yang Shao

Hayward Unified School District (three seats): Sara Lamnin, Heather Reyes, Annette Walker, Wandra Williams

Peralta Community College District, Area 1 (one seat): Bill Withrow

Peralta Community College District, Area 2 (one seat): Not yet reported by county election office.

Peralta Community College District, Area 4 (one seat): Nicky Gonzalez Yuen (i)

Peralta Community College District, Area 6 (one seat): Cy Gulassa

Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District (two seats): David Jonas, Belia Martinez (i), Thomas McLaughlin, Charles "Chuck" Rogge (i)

Mountain House Elementary School District (one seat): Barbara Gale Armstrong (i)

New Haven Unified School District (three seats): Jonas Dino (i), Nick Fresquez, Michelle Parnala Matthews (i), Michael Ritchie (i).

Newark Unified School District (three seats): Ray Rodriguez (i), Gary Stadler

Pleasanton Unified School District (three seats): Valerie Arkin (i), Chris Grant (i), Jamie Hintzke (i)

San Leandro Unified School District, at large (one seat): Not yet reported by county election office.

San Leandro Unified School District, Area 1 (one seat): Not yet reported by county election office.

San Leandro Unified School District, Area 3 (one seat): Vince Rosato

San Leandro Unified School District, Area 5 (one seat): Diana Prola (i)

Sunol Glen Unified School District (one seat): Neil Davies (i)

San Lorenzo Unified School District (three seats): Norman Fobert (i), Helen Foster (i), Penny Peck, Syed "Tony" Shah, Jim Sherman (i)

Contra Costa -- special districts

Crockett Community Services District, short-term (one seat): John MacKenzie (i)

Crockett Community Services District (two seats): Harold Burnett (i), Patrick Glover (i)

Diablo Community Services District (two seats): Ray Brant (i)

Diablo Community Services District, short term (one seat): Donald Hoffman (i)

Discovery Bay Community Services District (two seats): Bill Pease, Mark Simon (i), Jim Mattison

Discovery Bay Community Services District, short-term (one seat): Ray Tetreault (i)

Kensington Police Protection and Community Services District (two seats): Patricia Gillette, Charles Toombs (i), Kim Zvik, Jim Hausken, Cathie Kosel (i)

Knightsen Community Services District (two seats): Linda Weekes (i), Janet Brown (i)

Kensington Fire Protection District (two seats): Joseph DeVille (i)

Moraga-Orinda Fire Protection District, Div. 2 (one seat): Fred Weil (i)

Moraga-Orinda Fire Protection District, Div. 3, short-term (one seat): Stephen Anderson

Moraga-Orinda Fire Protection District, Div. 5 (one seat): Alex Evans

Rodeo-Hercules Fire Protection District (two seats): John Mills (i), Beth Bartke (i), Janet Callaghan

San Ramon Valley Fire Protection District (three seats): Matt Stamey (i), Gerardo Peniche, Stephen Mohun, Gordon Dakin

Los Medanos Community Healthcare District (two seats): Darnell Turner (i), Jimmie Cromartie (i)

West Contra Costa Community College Healthcare District (two seats): Eric Zell (i), Deborah Campbell (i)

Bethel Island Municipal Improvement District (three seats): Dennis Eisenbeis (i), Tony Berzinas (i)

Ambrose Recreation and Park District (two seats): Lee Mason, Eva Garcia (i), Terrillynn Kopitar (i)

Green Valley Recreation and Park District (two seats): Dennis Ross

Green Valley Recreation and Park District, short-term (one seat): Douglas Messer (i)

Pleasant Hill Park and Recreation District (two seats): Sherry Sterrett (i), Dennis Donaghu (i)

Rollingwood-Wilart Park District, short-term (two seats): Miguel Ontiveros (i), Steven Brayfield

Rollingwood-Wilart Park District (two seats): Bennie Quintana (i), Charlotte Rude (i)

Byron Sanitary District (three seats): Michael Nisen (i), Randy Knaus (i)

Central Contra Costa Sanitary District (three seats): Tad Pilecki, Barbara Hockett (i), Richard Clark, Deborah Hinkson, Paul Causey, James Nejedly (i)

Ironhouse Sanitary District (three seats): Aaron Meadows, David Contreras (i), Doug Scheer, Michael Painter (i)

Mt. View Sanitary District (three seats): Beverli Marshall, Elmer Schaal, David Maggi (i), Randell Williams (i)

Rodeo Sanitary District (three seats): Mike Carlson (i), Barbara Russey (i)

Stege Sanitary District (two seats): Paul Gilbert-Snyder (i), Beatrice O'Keefe (i)

West County Wastewater District (two seats): Alfred Granzella (i), Michael Caine (i), Sharon Thygesen

Byron Bethany Irrigation District, Div. 2 (one seat): Jim Panagopoulos (i), Mark Maggiore

Castle Rock County Water District, short-term (one seat): Richard Hoag (i)

Castle Rock County Water District (three seats): Charles O'Connor (i), Matthew Smith (i), Fred Allen (i).

Contra Costa County Water District, Division 3 (one seat): Joe Campbell (i)

Contra Costa County Water District, Division 4 (one seat): Bette Boatmun (i)

Contra Costa County Water District, Division 5 (one seat): Karl Wandry (i)

Diablo Water District (two seats): Richard Head (i), Edward Garcia (i)

East County Irrigation District, Div. 2 (one seat): Mark Dwelley (i)

East County Irrigation District, Div. 3 (one seat): Glenn Stonebarger (i)

East County Irrigation District, Div. 5 (one seat): Frank Maggiore (i)

Contra Costa -- cities

Antioch Mayor: Michael Leon, Wade Harper

Antioch City Council (two seats): Walter Ruehlig, Noel Pinto, Monica Wilson, Mary Rocha (i), Jim Davis

Antioch City Clerk: Argentina Davila-Luevano

Antioch Treasurer: Donna Conley (i)

Brentwood Mayor: Bob Taylor (i)

Brentwood City Council (two seats): Gene Clare, Bob Brockman (i), Carissa Pillow, Chris Becnel, Erick Stonebarger (i)

Clayton City Council (three seats): Howard Geller (i), Kevin Liberman, Julie Pierce (i)

Concord City Council (two seats): Harmesh Kumar

Danville Town Council (three seats): Newell Arnerich (i), Mike Doyle (i), Bob Nealis, Renee Morgan, Jim Jelincic

El Cerrito City Council (three seats): Not yet reported by county election office.

Hercules City Council (three seats): Bill Kelly, Sherry McCoy, Gerard Boulanger (i), Hector Rubio, Phil Simmons, Dan Romero (i), Bill Wilkins (i)

Lafayette City Council (three seats): Mark Mitchell, Traci Reilly, Mike Anderson (i), Robert Lobron

Moraga Town Council (three seats): Karen Mendonca (i), Phillip Arth, Roger Wykle, Michael Metcalf (i)

Martinez City Council (two seats): Not yet reported by county election office.

Martinez City Clerk: Gary Hernandez (i)

Martinez Treasurer: Charles Martin, Carolyn Robinson (i)

Oakley City Council (three seats): Kevin Romick (i), David Hansen

Orinda City Council (two seats): Victoria Smith (i), Steve Glazer (i), Linda Delehunt

Pinole City Council (two seats): Roy Swearingen (i), Ivette Ricco, Peter Murray (i)

Pinole Treasurer: Judy Lee (i)

Pittsburg City Council (two seats): Will Casey (i), Bob Lewis

Pleasant Hill City Council (three seats): Jeremy Cloward, Matthew Rinn, Jim Bonato, David Durant (i), Michael Flake, Tim Flaherty

Pleasant Hill City Clerk: Not yet reported by county election office.

Pleasant Hill Treasurer: Not yet reported by county election office.

Richmond City Council (three seats): Gary Bell, Mike Ali-Kinney, Nat Bates (i), Jael Myrick, Mark Wassberg

San Pablo City Council (three seats): Kathy Meuyseng Chao Rothberg (i), Frank Ybarra, Franklen Onwubuariri, Leonard McNeil (i), Rich Kinney, Cecilia Valdez (i)

Walnut Creek City Council (three seats): Bob Simmons (i), Kish Rajan (i)

Contra Costa -- schools

Contra Costa Board of Education, Area 1 (one seat): Pamela Mirabella (i)

Contra Costa Board of Education, Area 3 (one seat): Daniel Gomes (i)

Contra Costa Community College, Ward 2 (one seat): Vicki Gordon, Tom Cleveland

Contra Costa Community College, Ward 5 (one seat): Greg Enholm, De'Shawn Woolridge, Daniel Borsuk

Antioch Unified School District (three seats): Jack Yeager, Synitha Walker, Linda Anderson, Diane Gibson-Gray (i), Claire Smith (i), Randy Benevides, Zandra Raphael, Barbara Cowan

John Swett Unified School District (three seats): Jim Gadillo (i), Norma Clerici (i), Virginia Silver-Rimbach

Martinez Unified School District (three seats): Denise Elsken (i), Ronald Skrehot, Kathi McLaughlin (i), John Fuller (i), Dena Betti

Mt. Diablo Unified School District (two seats): Brian Lawrence, Ernie Detrinidad, Debra Mason, Barbara Oaks, Sherry Whitmarsh (i)

Pittsburg Unified School District (two seats): George Miller (i), Laura Canciamilla (i)

Pittsburg Unified School District, short-term (one seat): Ruben Esqueda, Duane Smith, Joe Arenivar

San Ramon Valley Unified School District (two seats): Mark Jewett, Greg Marvel (i)

West Contra Costa County Unified School District (two seats): Randy Enos, Antonio Medrano (i), Todd Groves

Acalanes Union High School (two seats): Kathleen Coppersmith (i), Gwen Reinke

Liberty Union High School (two seats): Raymond Valverde (i), Steven White, Yolanda Pena-Mendrek

Brentwood Union School District (two seats): Jim Cushing, Carlos Sanabria (i), Vincent Kraeber

Byron Union School District (two seats): Ken Silman (i), Bobbi Green, Mark McBride

Canyon Elementary School District (two seats): Karen Pickett (i)

Knightsen School District (three seats): Frank Dell (i), Thomas Baldocchi Jr., Janice Smith, Michael Matienzo, Adam McMeans

Lafayette School District (two seats): Quinlan Tom, Jean Follmer, Nancy Wallace

Moraga School District (two seats): Dexter Louie (i), Shari Simon, Park Colvin

Oakley Union Elementary School District, short-term (one seat): Arthur Fernandez (i)

Oakley Union Elementary School District (two seats): Larry Polk (i), Karen Bergenholtz (i), Andrew Coffman

Orinda Union School District (two seats): Matthew Moran (i), Jason Lurie, Bekki Van Voorhis-Gilbert

Walnut Creek School District (two seats): Liz Bettis, Catherine McElroy Penaz (i)

Contact Lisa Vorderbrueggen at 925-945-4773, Twitter @lvorderbrueggen or www.facebook.com/lvorderbrueggen.