Hundreds of candidates have filed for school boards, city offices and special district seats in Contra Costa and Alameda counties.

The final official filing period closed mid-week and election clerks have been verifying signatures and paperwork for the numerous local races that will appear on the Nov. 6 ballot alongside the presidential and legislative offices.

While verification is still under way in a handful of races, here is a list of qualified candidates that East Bay county election offices had reported as of Thursday evening. (i) indicates incumbent.

Regional (Districts cross Alameda and Contra Costa counties)

AC Transit, at large: Dollene Jones, Christian Peeples (i)

AC Transit, Ward 1: Yelda Bartlett, Joe Wallace (i)

AC Transit, Ward 2: Greg Harper (i)

BART, District 1: Gail Murray (i)

BART, District 3: Anthony Pegram, Rebecca Saltzman, Fred Lopez

BART, District 5: John Maher, John McPartland (i)

BART, District 7: Zakhary Mallett, Lynette Sweet (i), Maria Alegria, Margaret Gordon

Dublin San Ramon Services District (three seats): Rich Halket (i), Scott Hayes, Dwight Howard (i), Edward Duarte

East Bay Municipal Utility District, Ward 1: Lesa McIntosh (i)

East Bay Municipal Utility District, Ward 5: Doug Linney (i)

East Bay Municipal Utility District, Ward 6: William "Bill" Patterson (i)

East Bay Regional Park District, Ward 1: Whitney Dotson (i)

East Bay Regional Park District, Ward 2: John Sutter (i)

East Bay Regional Park District, Ward 4: Doug Siden (i)

Alameda County -- special districts

Alameda County Water District (three seats): James Gunther (i), Martin Koller (i), John Weed (i)

Castro Valley Sanitary District (three seats): Daniel Akagi (i), Timothy McGowan (i), Dave Sadoff (i)

Alameda Healthcare District (two seats): Jordan Battani (i), Tracey Jensen, J. Michael McCormick (i)

Eden Township Healthcare District (two seats): David Coleman, Ronald Alan Hull (i), Vin Sawhney

Fairview Fire Protection District (three seats): Audi Bock, Mike Miraglia, Catherine Ortiz-Carden (i), Charles Snipes (i)

Hayward Recreation and Park District (three seats): Louis Andrade (i), Minane Jameson (i), Dennis Waespi (i)

Livermore Area Park and Recreation District (two seats): Steve Goodman (i), Beth Wilson (i)

Livermore Area Park and Recreation District, short-term (one seat): Bob Coomber (i), Mark Thrailkill

Oro Loma Sanitary District (two seats): Roland Dias (i), Laython Landis (i), Shelia Young

Washington Township Healthcare District (two seats): Patricia Danielson (i), William Nicholson (i)

Alameda County -- county and cities

Alameda County supervisor, District 2: Mark Green, Mary Hayashi, Mark Turnquist, Richard Valle (i)

Alameda City Council (two seats): Marilyn Ezzy, Jeff Cambra, Stewart chen, Tony Daysog, Gerard Dumuk, Beverly Johnson (i), Jane Sullwold, Joana Weber

Alameda Auditor: Kevin Kearney

Alameda Treasurer: Kevin Kennedy

Albany City Council (three seats): Tod Abbott, Michael Barnes, Peter Maass, Ulan McKnight, Nick Pilch, Sheri Spellwoman, Peggy Thomsen (i)

Albany Board of Education (two seats): Byron Barrett, Patricia Low (i), Ron Rosenbaum (i)

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board (four seats): Asa Dodsworthy (i), Nicole Drake, Judy Hunt, Jay James, Judy Shelton (i), Kiran Shendy, Alejandro Soto-Vigil, Igor Tregub (i)

Berkeley School Directors (two seats): Judy Appel, Norma Harrison, Tracy Hollander, Beatriz Leyva-Cutler (i)

Dublin Mayor: Tim Sbranti (i)

Dublin City Council (two seats): Anita Carr, Shawn Costello, Kevin Hart (i), Shehu Solomon, David Haubert (i), Doreen Wehrenberg

Fremont Mayor: Aziz Akbari, Steve Cho, Bill Harrison, Anu Natarajan

Fremont City Council: Vinnie Bacon, Suzanne Chan (i), John Dutra, Rick Jones, Rakesh Sharma, Mark Wadley

Pleasanton Mayor: Cheryl Cook-Kallio, Jerry Thorne

Pleasanton City Council: Karla Brown, Erlene DeMarcus, Mike Harris, Jerry Pentin

Union City Mayor: Carol Dutra-Vernaci

Union City City Council: Jose Estrella, Jim Navarro (i)

Berkeley Mayor: Tom Bates (i), Stephen Flegal, Kahlil "Da Mayor" Jacobs-Fantauzzi, Jacquelyn McCormick, Zachary Runningwolf, Bernt Rainer Wahl, Kriss Worthington

Berkeley City Council, District 2: Adolfo Cabral, Denisha Delane, Darryl Moore (i), David Tursi

Berkeley City Council, District 3: Max Anderson (i), Dmitri Belser

Berkeley City Council, District 5: Laurie Capitelli (i), Sophie Hahn

Berkeley City Council, District 6: Susan Wengraf (i)

Oakland City Council, at large: Theresa Anderson, Ignacio De La Fuente, Rebecca Kaplan (i), Mick Storm

Oakland City Council, District 1: Amy Lemley, Donald Macleay

Oakland City Council, District 3: Sean Sullivan

Oakland City Council, District 5: Not yet posted by county election office.

Oakland City Council, District 7: James Harris, Larry Reid (i), Sheryl Walton, Beverly Williams

Oakland City Attorney: Jane Brunner, Barbara Parker (i)

Oakland School Director, District 1: Jody London

Oakland School Director, District 3: Richard Fuentes, Jumoke Hinton Hodge (i), Benjamin Lang

Oakland School Director, District 5: Not yet posted by county election office.

Oakland School Director, District 7: Alice Spearman

San Leandro City Council, District 2: Dan Dillman, Morgan Mack-Rose, Ursula Reed

San Leandro City Council, District 4: Not yet posted by county election office.

San Leandro City Council, District 6: Not yet posted by county election office.

Alameda County -- schools

Ohlone Community College District, Area 1, (1 seat, short term): Vivien Larsen (i)

Ohlone Community College District, Area 2 (three seats): Greg Bonaccorsi (i), Kevin Bristow, Bob Brunton, Teresa Cox (i)

San Joaquin Delta Community College District, Area 6 (one seat): Teresa Brown (i), Jass Sangha

Chabot-Las Positas Community College District, Area 1 (one seat): Marshall Mitzman (i)

Chabot-Las Positas Community College District, Area 3 (one seat): Arnulfo Cedillo (i)

Chabot-Las Positas Community College District, Area 5 (one seat): Carlo Vecchiarelli (i)

Chabot-Las Positas Community College District, Area 7 (one seat): Barbara Mertes (i)

Alameda Unified School District (three seats): Barbara Kahn, Tom Lynch, Robert Mann, Ron Mooney (i), Jon Murphy, Kurt Peterson, Michael Robles-Wong, Trish Spencer (i), Niel Tam (i).

Castro Valley Unified School District (three seats): Charmaine Banther, John Barbieri (i), Jo A.S. Loss (i). Kunio Okui (i), Mary Pippitt

Dublin Unified School District (three seats): Dan Cunningham (i), Amy Miller (i), Austen Ogden, Greg Tomlinson (i).

Fremont Unified School District (three seats): Desrie Campbell, Ann Crosbie, Reshma Karipineni, Lily Mei (i), Hiu Ng, Yang Shao

Hayward Unified School District (three seats): Peter Bufete, Sarah Lamnin, Heather Reyes, Luis Reynoso (i), John Taylor, Annette Walker, Wandra Williams

Peralta Community College District, Area 1 (one seat): Bill Withrow

Peralta Community College District, Area 2 (one seat):Tyriene Amey, Meredith Brown, Randy Menjivar, Jurena Storm

Peralta Community College District, Area 4 (one seat): Nicky Gonzalez Yuen (i)

Peralta Community College District, Area 6 (one seat): Cy Gulassa

Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District (two seats): David Jonas, Belia Martinez (i), Thomas McLaughlin, Charles "Chuck" Rogge (i)

Mountain House Elementary School District (one seat): Barbara Gale Armstrong (i)

New Haven Unified School District (three seats): Jonas Dino (i), Nick Fresquez, Michelle Parnala Matthews (i), Michael Ritchie (i).

Newark Unified School District (three seats): Jan Crocker (i), Ray Rodriguez (i), Gary Stadler

Pleasanton Unified School District (three seats): Valerie Arkin (i), Chris Grant (i), Jamie Hintzke (i)

San Leandro Unified School District, at large (one seat): Jason Toro

San Leandro Unified School District, Area 1 (one seat): Corina Lopez

San Leandro Unified School District, Area 3 (one seat): Vince Rosato

San Leandro Unified School District, Area 5 (one seat): Diana Prola (i)

Sunol Glen Unified School District (one seat): Neil Davies (i)

San Lorenzo Unified School District (three seats): Norman Fobert (i), Helen Foster (i), Penny Peck, Syed "Tony" Shah, Jim Sherman (i)

Lammersville Unified School District (one seat): Sharon Lampel

Contra Costa -- special districts

Crockett Community Services District, short-term (one seat): John MacKenzie (i)

Crockett Community Services District (two seats): Harold Burnett (i), Patrick Glover (i)

Diablo Community Services District (two seats): Ray Brant (i)

Diablo Community Services District, short term (one seat): Donald Hoffman (i)

Discovery Bay Community Services District (two seats): Bill Pease, Mark Simon (i), Jim Mattison

Discovery Bay Community Services District, short-term (one seat): Ray Tetreault (i)

Kensington Police Protection and Community Services District (two seats): Patricia Gillette, Charles Toombs (i), Kim Zvik, Jim Hausken, Cathie Kosel (i)

Knightsen Community Services District (two seats): Linda Weekes (i), Janet Brown (i)

Kensington Fire Protection District (two seats): Joseph DeVille (i)

Moraga-Orinda Fire Protection District, Div. 2 (one seat): Fred Weil (i)

Moraga-Orinda Fire Protection District, Div. 3, short-term (one seat): Stephen Anderson

Moraga-Orinda Fire Protection District, Div. 5 (one seat): Alex Evans

Rodeo-Hercules Fire Protection District (two seats): John Mills (i), Beth Bartke (i), Janet Callaghan

San Ramon Valley Fire Protection District (three seats): Matt Stamey (i), Gerardo Peniche, Stephen Mohun, Gordon Dakin, H. Jay Kerr

Los Medanos Community Healthcare District (two seats): Darnell Turner (i), Jimmie Cromartie (i), Joe Rubi

West Contra Costa Community College Healthcare District (two seats): Eric Zell (i), Deborah Campbell (i)

Bethel Island Municipal Improvement District (three seats): Dennis Eisenbeis (i), Tony Berzinas (i)

Ambrose Recreation and Park District (two seats): Lee Mason, Eva Garcia (i), Terrillynn Kopitar (i)

Green Valley Recreation and Park District (two seats): Dennis Ross

Green Valley Recreation and Park District, short-term (one seat): Douglas Messer (i)

Pleasant Hill Park and Recreation District (two seats): Sherry Sterrett (i), Dennis Donaghu (i)

Rollingwood-Wilart Park District, short-term (two seats): Miguel Ontiveros (i), Steven Brayfield

Rollingwood-Wilart Park District (two seats): Bennie Quintana (i), Charlotte Rude (i)

Byron Sanitary District (three seats): Michael Nisen (i), Randy Knaus (i)

Central Contra Costa Sanitary District (three seats): Tad Pilecki, Barbara Hockett (i), Richard Clark, Deborah Hinkson, Paul Causey, James Nejedly (i)

Ironhouse Sanitary District (three seats): Aaron Meadows, David Contreras (i), Doug Scheer, Michael Painter (i), Mike Burkholder

Mt. View Sanitary District (three seats): Beverli Marshall, Elmer Schaal, David Maggi (i), Randell Williams (i)

Rodeo Sanitary District (three seats): Mike Carlson (i), Barbara Russey (i)

Stege Sanitary District (two seats): Paul Gilbert-Snyder (i), Beatrice O'Keefe (i)

West County Wastewater District (two seats): Alfred Granzella (i), Michael Caine (i), Sharon Thygesen

Byron Bethany Irrigation District, Div. 2 (one seat): Jim Panagopoulos (i), Mark Maggiore

Castle Rock County Water District, short-term (one seat): Richard Hoag (i)

Castle Rock County Water District (three seats): Charles O'Connor (i), Matthew Smith (i), Fred Allen (i).

Contra Costa County Water District, Division 3 (one seat): Joe Campbell (i)

Contra Costa County Water District, Division 4 (one seat): Bette Boatmun (i)

Contra Costa County Water District, Division 5 (one seat): Karl Wandry (i), Kenan Gonden

Diablo Water District (two seats): Richard Head (i), Edward Garcia (i)

East County Irrigation District, Div. 2 (one seat): Mark Dwelley (i)

East County Irrigation District, Div. 3 (one seat): Glenn Stonebarger (i)

East County Irrigation District, Div. 5 (one seat): Frank Maggiore (i)

Contra Costa -- cities

Antioch Mayor: Michael Leon, Wade Harper, Gary Agopian, Don Freitas

Antioch City Council (two seats): Walter Ruehlig, Noel Pinto, Monica Wilson, Mary Rocha (i), Jim Davis

Antioch City Clerk: Argentina Davila-Luevano, Arne Simonsen

Antioch Treasurer: Donna Conley (i)

Brentwood Mayor: Bob Taylor (i), Steve Barr

Brentwood City Council (two seats): Gene Clare, Bob Brockman (i), Carissa Pillow, Chris Becnel, Erick Stonebarger (i)

Clayton City Council (three seats): Howard Geller (i), Kevin Liberman, Julie Pierce (i), Jim Diaz, Joe Medrano (i)

Concord City Council (two seats): Robert Camacho, Marnie Sheehan Carter, Dan Helix (i), Alany Helmantoler, Vernon Kurpieski, Terry Kremin, Suzanne Davis-Lucey, Tim McGallian, Carol Longshore, Ed Birsan, Harmesh Kumar

Danville Town Council (three seats): Newell Arnerich (i), Mike Doyle (i), Bob Nealis, Renee Morgan, Jim Jelincic, Deanna Sullivan, Lori Hock

El Cerrito City Council (three seats): Mark Friedman, Greg Lyman (i), Jan Bridges

Hercules City Council (three seats): Bill Kelly, Sherry McCoy, Gerard Boulanger (i), Hector Rubio, Phil Simmons, Dan Romero (i), Bill Wilkins (i)

Lafayette City Council (three seats): Mark Mitchell, Traci Reilly, Mike Anderson (i), Robert Lobron, Yolanda "Jolie" Vega

Moraga Town Council (three seats): Karen Mendonca (i), Phillip Arth, Roger Wykle, Michael Metcalf (i), Seth Freeman

Martinez City Council (two seats): Mike Alford, Anamaria Avila Farias, Dylan Radke, Mark Ross (i), Arsenio "Chaz" Escudero

Martinez City Clerk: Gary Hernandez (i)

Martinez Treasurer: Charles Martin, Carolyn Robinson (i)

Oakley City Council (three seats): Randi Adler, Doug Hardcastle, Kevin Romick (i), David Hansen, Ron Borland, Diane Burgis

Orinda City Council (two seats): Victoria Smith (i), Steve Glazer (i), Linda Delehunt

Pinole City Council (two seats): Roy Swearingen (i), Ivette Ricco, Peter Murray (i)

Pinole Treasurer: Judy Lee (i)

Pittsburg City Council (two seats): Will Casey (i), Bob Lewis, George Harris, Ben Johnson (i)

Pleasant Hill City Council (three seats): Ken Carlson, Jeremy Cloward, Matthew Rinn, Jim Bonato, David Durant (i), Michael Flake, Tim Flaherty, Jim Bonanto, Jessica Braverman

Pleasant Hill City Clerk: Kimberly Lehmkuhl, Michael Bepler

Pleasant Hill Treasurer: Mark Celio (i)

Richmond City Council (three seats): Tom Butt (i), Gary Bell, Mike Ali-Kinney, Eleanor Thompson, Anthony Green, Eduardo Martinez, Bea Roberson, Marilyn Langlois, Nat Bates (i), Jael Myrick, Mark Wassberg

San Pablo City Council (three seats): Kathy Meuyseng Chao Rothberg (i), Frank Ybarra, Franklen Onwubuariri, Leonard McNeil (i), Rich Kinney, Cecilia Valdez (i)

Walnut Creek City Council (three seats): Bob Simmons (i), Kish Rajan (i), Justin Wedel, Loella Haskew, Barry Grove

Contra Costa -- schools

Contra Costa Board of Education, Area 1 (one seat): Pamela Mirabella (i)

Contra Costa Board of Education, Area 3 (one seat): Daniel Gomes (i)

Contra Costa Community College, Ward 2 (one seat): Vicki Gordon, Tom Cleveland,Tomi Van de Brooke

Contra Costa Community College, Ward 5 (one seat): Greg Enholm, De'Shawn Woolridge, Daniel Borsuk

Antioch Unified School District (three seats): Jack Yeager, Synitha Walker, Linda Anderson, Diane Gibson-Gray (i), Claire Smith (i), Randy Benevides, Zandra Raphael, Barbara Cowan, Debra Vinson

John Swett Unified School District (three seats): Jim Gadillo (i), Norma Clerici (i), Virginia Silver-Rimbach, Jerry Parsons (i)

Martinez Unified School District (three seats): Denise Elsken (i), Ronald Skrehot, Kathi McLaughlin (i), John Fuller (i), Dena Betti

Mt. Diablo Unified School District (two seats): Brian Lawrence, Ernie Detrinidad, Debra Mason, Barbara Oaks, Sherry Whitmarsh (i)

Pittsburg Unified School District (two seats): George Miller (i), Laura Canciamilla (i)

Pittsburg Unified School District, short-term (one seat): Ruben Esqueda, Duane Smith, Joe Arenivar

San Ramon Valley Unified School District (two seats): Dwight Winn, Mark Jewett, Greg Marvel (i)

West Contra Costa County Unified School District (two seats): Robert Studdiford, Randy Enos, Antonio Medrano (i), Todd Groves

Acalanes Union High School (two seats): Kathleen Coppersmith (i), Gwen Reinke

Liberty Union High School (two seats): Raymond Valverde (i), Steven White, Yolanda Pena-Mendrek, Ronald Enos

Brentwood Union School District (two seats): Jim Cushing, Carlos Sanabria (i), Vincent Kraeber

Byron Union School District (two seats): Ken Silman (i), Bobbi Green, Mark McBride

Canyon Elementary School District (two seats): Karen Pickett (i)

Knightsen School District (three seats): Frank Dell (i), Thomas Baldocchi Jr., Janice Smith, Michael Matienzo, Adam McMeans

Lafayette School District (two seats): Quinlan Tom, Jean Follmer, Nancy Wallace, Don Wolff

Moraga School District (two seats): Dexter Louie (i), Shari Simon, Park Colvin

Oakley Union Elementary School District, short-term (one seat): Arthur Fernandez (i)

Oakley Union Elementary School District (two seats): Larry Polk (i), Karen Bergenholtz (i), Andrew Coffman

Orinda Union School District (two seats): Matthew Moran (i), Jason Lurie, Bekki Van Voorhis-Gilbert, Sarah Butler

Walnut Creek School District (two seats): Liz Bettis, Catherine McElroy Penaz (i)