Cross Country-B

Saturday WACC Championships

3.0 miles at Hayward High School

Team scores: Bishop O'Dowd 25, Alameda 54, Castro Valley 76, Berkeley 96, Piedmont 128, San Leandro 149, Mt. Eden 185, Arroyo 215, Encinal 220, Hayward inc., Tennyson inc., San Lorenzo inc.

Individual results (top 15): Hamilton III (BOD) 15:24.7, Melendez (BOD) 15:29.4, Nguyen (Ala) 15:46.1, Frost (Pied) 15:49.7, Siler-Gonzales (BOD) 15:57.5, Abdo (Berk) 16:03.7, S. Burke (BOD) 16:04.1, Mackey (CV) 16:06.9, Carlson (Ala) 16:10.7, C. Burke (BOD) 16:20.6, Sharma (Ala) 16:29.7, Arias (CV) 16:33.3, Eva (CV) 16:42.1, Bishop (Ala) 16:46.8, Nild (CV) 16:53.6.

Cross Country-G

Saturday WACC Championships

3.0 miles at Hayward High

Team scores: Bishop O'Dowd 42, Alameda 55, Berkeley 70, Castro Valley 91, Piedmont 112, San Leandro 158, Arroyo 193, Encinal 223, San Lorenzo inc.

Individual results (top 15): D. Abdo (Berk) 18:15.3, Xu (Ala) 19:00.0, B. Abdo (Berk) 19:06.4, Fieberling (BOD) 19:10.9, Cooke (BOD) 19:19.7, Anthony (CV) 19:24.7, Townsend (Berk) 19:36.7, Byer (BOD) 19:44.2, Hosokawa (Ala) 19:49.4, Mills (P) 19:49.9, Stenstedt (Ala) 19:51.7, Heywood (BOD) 20:11.8, Anderson (BOD) 20:14.0, Brown (BOD) 20:22.4, Embody (CV) 20:24.5.

Football-CC

Saturday GGC Chabot 45, West Hills-Coalinga 19

West Hills       6       13       0       0--       19

Chabot       16       7       9       13--       45

C -- Migo fumble recovery in end zone (Ulloa kick)

C -- Eckhart 31 run (Ulloa kick)

WH -- Boyd 9 run (kick failed)

C -- Safety, Parrella tackled Wells in end zone

WH -- Boyd 8 run (Momiyama kick)

C -- Wynne 4 pass from Eckhart (Ulloa kick)

WH -- Boyd 2 run (kick blocked)

C -- Ulloa 32 FG

C -- Texeira 1 run (kick blocked)

C -- McCrae 11 run (Ulloa kick)

C -- Jennings 11 pass from Eckhart (run failed)

Rushing: WH -- Wells 10-76, Boyd 25-74, Jenkins 6-25, Butler 2-12, Collier 1-4, Team 1-(-13). Totals 45-178. C -- McCrae 6-51, Williams 7-51, Rockwell 6-35, Eckhart 18-21, Texeira 1-1, Stewart 1-(-2), Isabel 2-(-8). Totals 41-149. Passing: WH -- Wells 17-35-3 191. C -- Eckhart 24-29-0 234. Receiving: WH -- Igbinosun 8-99, Alexander 5-42, Joy 3-42, Boyd 1-8. C -- Wynne 5-61, Guy 5-58, Jennings 5-58, Isabel 4-26, Moody 2-13, Stewart 2-11, McCrae 1-7. Fumbles/lost: West Hills 3/1, Chabot 7/3. Records: Chabot 5-4, 3-0 GGC; West Hills 2-7, 0-3.

Friday Mid-Empire Conference Diablo Valley 38, Sacramento 15

Sacramento       3       0       0       12--       15

Diablo Valley       7       7       7       17--       38

S -- Novoa 35 field goal

DVC -- Lewis 17 pass from Kaehler (Vanier kick)

DVC -- Best 14 pass from Kaehler (Vanier kick)

DVC -- Jackson 6 pass from Kaehler (Vanier kick)

DVC -- Vanier 25 field goal

S -- Herring 9 pass from Beverly (run failed)

DVC -- Best 55 run (Vanier kick)

S -- Jones 9 pass from Beverly (pass failed)

DVC -- Jackson 45 kickoff return (Vanier kick)

Rushing: S -- Logan 31-146, Kilson 1-0, Carpenter 1-(-6), Beverly 4-(-30). Totals 37-110. DVC -- Best 6-49, Hanna 2-7, Hatcher 1-0, Collins 1-(-1), Shrader 1-(-2), Fortino 2-(-3), Kaehler 9-(-6). Totals 22-44. Passing: S -- Beverly 29-42-1 216, Tally 1-1-0 15. Totals 30-43-1 231. D -- Kaehler 30-41-0 344. Receiving: S -- Piggee 11-57, King 8-51, Logan 6-24, Herring 3-57, Jones 2-42. DVC -- Rowland 8-88, Jackson 5-82, Lewis 4-72, Hanna 4-20, Smith 3-35, Young 2-24, Best 2-19, Shrader 1-7, Butler 1-(-3). Fumbles/lost: S -- 4/2; DVC -- 1/1. Records: Sacramento 5-4, 1-2; Diablo Valley 5-4, 1-1.

Football-Prep

Saturday MVAL Newark Memorial 42, Kennedy 13

Newark Mem.       28       14       0       0--       42

Kennedy       0       7       0       6--       13

NM -- Tidwell 20 pass from Piven (kick failed)

NM -- Morton 1 run (Banford pass from Pivin)

NM -- Banford 40 fumble return (Jones kick)

NM -- Morton 9 run (Jones kick)

K -- Ohafi 60 pass from Staley (Mendoza kick)

NM -- Ramirez 10 run (Jones kick)

NM -- Napal 1 run (Jones kick)

K -- Ohafii 60 pass from Staley (kick failed)

Rushing: NM -- Napal 13-77, Morton 12-74, Miller 7-50, Ramirez 5-41, Leggett 4-25, Pivin 1-3, Hess 1-0, Jones 1-0. Totals 44-270. K -- Romero 10-31, Ohafi 1-8, Staley 1-(-3). Totals 12-36. Passing: NM -- Pivin 7-9-1 91. K -- Staley 8-18-3 147. Receiving: NM -- Morton 2-30, Banford 2-21, Tidwell 1-20, Tai 1-12, Leggett 1-8. Totals 7-91. K -- Romero 3-16, Ohafi 2-120, Mendoza 2-4, Anavillet 1-7. Totals 8-147. Fumbles/lost: NM -- 2/2, K -- 4/4. Records: Newark 8-2, 6-0 MVAL; Kennedy 4-6, 3-3.

OAL Oakland 31, Castlemont 18

Castlemont       0       6       6       6--       18

Oakland       0       14       14       3--       31

O -- Wise 2 run (Juarez kick)

C -- Logwood 54 run (kick failed)

O -- Mafi 27 pass from Wise (Juarez kick)

O -- Jyron 8 run (Juarez kick)

C -- Evans 83 run (run failed)

O -- Wise 1 run (Juarez kick)

O -- Juarez 30 field goal

C -- Logwood 79 run (run failed)

Rushing: C -- Logwood 2-133, Evans 7-77, Garrett 1-(-4), Pittman 7-(-7). Totals 17-199. O -- Dennis 14-72, Wise 11-54, Jyron 12-44, Pittman 3-16, Booker 3-11, Im 1-2. Totals 45-199. Passing: C -- Pittman 2-4-0 17; O -- Wise 2-11-0 30. Receiving: C -- Clark 1-13, Logwood 1-7; O -- Mafi 1-27, Pittman 1-3. Fumbles/lost: C -- 4/3; O -- 0/0. Records: Oakland 3-5, 1-4 OAL; Castlemont 0-7, 0-4.

Oakland Tech 41, Skyline 14

Oakland Tech       14       7       10       10--       41

Skyline       7       7       0       0--       14

OT -- Lewis 1 run (Spindle kick)

OT -- Johnson 68 INT return (Spindle kick)

S -- Campbell 81 run (Calles kick)

S -- Venters 38 from Payne (Calles kick)

OT -- Thomas 3 run (Spindle kick)

OT -- Varnedoe 6 run (Spindle kick)

OT -- Spindle 29 FG

OT -- Spindle 27 FG

OT -- Jackson 50 from Lewis (Spindle kick)

Rushing: OT -- Varnedoe 9-74, Lewis 8-59, Thomas 9-46, Davis 7-28, Daniels 1-(-3). Totals 34-204. S -- Campbell 22-197, Richard 8-34, McDonald 4-23, Payne 1-18, Tousant 1-10. Totals 40-282. Passing: OT -- Lewis 2-12-1 72, Suszckiewicz 0-2-0 0. Totals 2-14-1 72. S -- Richard 2-7-0 42, Payne 1-2-1 38, Borrego 1-4-0 -3. Totals 4-13-1 77. Receiving: OT -- Jackson 1-50, Davis 1-22. Totals 2-72. S -- Venters 1-38, Payne 2-25, Thabit 1-14. Totals 4-77. Fumbles/lost: Oakland Tech 0/0, Skyline 2/2. Records: Oakland Tech 7-2, 4-0 OAL; Skyline 5-4, 2-2.

WACC-Shoreline Arroyo 17, Alameda 14

Alameda       6       0       0       8--       14

Arroyo       0       7       0       10--       17

Ala -- Gardner 7 run (run failed)

Arr -- Harrison 21 run (Jimenez kick)

Arr -- Gale 5 run (Jimenez kick)

Ala -- Hernandez 1 run (Doss pass from Hernandez)

Arr -- Jimenez 37 FG

Rushing: Ala -- Gardner 14-73, Hernandez 18-70, Lewis 1-5, Knight 1-(-2), Ghiglione 4-(-3). Totals 38-143. Arr -- Harrison 18-108, Jordan 4-9, Savage 2-9, Gordan 4-8, Lagana 2-8, Magana 1-(-1), Tapia 2-(-1), Hale 2-(-7), Team 1-(-2). Totals 36-131. Passing: Ala -- Lewis 3-5-0 45, Hernandez 8-13-1 113. Totals 11-18-1 158. Arr -- Tapia 7-18-1 58. Receiving: Ala -- Bussey 6-107, Doss 3-36, Coyne 1-17, Ghiglione 1-(-2). Arr -- Hale 3-24, Gordan 2-15, Guarino 1-12, Magana 1-7. Fumbles/lost: Alameda 1/1, Arroyo 0/0. Records: Alameda 3-7, 1-4 WACC-Shoreline; Arroyo 6-4, 4-1.

Friday WACC-Shoreline Tennyson 48, San Lorenzo 0

San Lorenzo       0       0       0       0--       0

Tennyson       28       13       0       7--       48

T -- Handy 14 run (Brown kick)

T -- Moore 47 Int return (Brown kick)

T -- Moore 4 run (Brown kick)

T -- Handy 7 run (Brown kick)

T -- Handy 2 run (pass failed

T -- Moore 6 run ( Brown kick)

T -- Handy 14 Int return (Brown kick)

Rushing: SL -- Perez 3-5, Melara 2-5, Davis 3-4, Mosi 1-2, Benson 1-0, Jones 1-(-7). Totals 11-9. T -- Moore 10-105, Handy 7-83, Rogers 3-11, Andrews 1-2, Lloyd 2-(-1). Totals 23-200. Passing: SL -- Mosi 5-23-3 40, Benson 0-2-0 0. Totals: 5-25-3 40. T -- Magallanes 6-7-1 67. Receiving: SL -- Jones 3-28, Moore 1-8, Johnson 1-4. Totals 5-40. T -- Smith 2-17, Lloyd 2-8, Brown 1-24, Muthama 1-17. Totals 6-67. Fumbles/lost: San Lorenzo -- 3/3. Tennyson -- 2/0. Records: San Lorenzon 2-8, 1-4. Tennyson 9-1, 5-0.

Soccer-W

Big 8 Diablo Valley 1, Santa Rosa 1

Halftime: Santa Rosa 1, Diablo Valley 0. Scoring: SR, Depina (Roberts) 32:00; DV, Lapating (Rodriguez) 79:00. Saves: Luis (SR) 5, Crider (DV) 4. Records: Diablo Valley 9-5-5, 6-5-2 Big 8; Santa Rosa 13-3-2, 10-1-2.

Soccer-B

Saturday NCS playoffs Division III Quarterfinals Fremont Chr. 2, Rincon Valley Chr. 1

Halftime: Fremont Christian 1-0. Scoring: FC, Huang (Liston) 24:00; FC, Delarno 52:00: RVC, Mumford 53:00. Saves: Weins (FC) 7, Doolittle (RVC) 8. Records: Fremont Christian 16-7-1, Rincon Valley 11-10-2.

Tennis-G

NCS team playoffs

DIVISION I

Tuesday's first round

Monte Vista 7, No. 16 Eureka (12-2) 0

Amador Valley 5, No. 9 Miramonte (18-5) 2

Northgate 6, No. 13 Heritage (16-4) 1

Foothill 6, No. 12 Maria Carrillo (17-2) 1

Tamalpais 7, No. 15 Arroyo (9-6) 0

San Ramon Valley 4, No. 10 Campolindo (12-6) 3

James Logan 6, No. 14 Analy (13-4) 1

Redwood 5, No. 11 Mission San Jose (14-8) 2

Thursday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Amador Valley (17-6) at No. 1 Monte Vista (21-2), 2 p.m.

No. 5 Foothill (13-4) at No. 4 Northgate (23-1), 2 p.m.

No. 7 San Ramon Valley (14-4) at No. 2 Tamalpais (23-4), 2 p.m.

No. 6 Redwood (18-7) at No. 3 James Logan (24-1), 2 p.m.

DIVISION II

Tuesday's first round

Branson 7, No. 8 Albany (14-2) 0

International-S.F. 5, No. 5 University-S.F. (12-6) 2

Piedmont 6, No. 7 Bishop O'Dowd (15-8) 1

Bentley 4, No. 3 College Prep (15-3) 3

Thursday's semifinals

No. 4 International-S.F. (14-1) vs. No. 1 Branson (18-2) at College of Marin, 2 p.m.

No. 6 Bentley (11-4) at No. 2 Piedmont (21-4), 2 p.m.

First round, Division I Northgate 6, Heritage 1

Singles: Boeriu (N) d. Samuda 6-2, 6-4; Welch (N) d. Ellington 6-0, 6-0; Markiewicz (N) d. Johnston 6-2, 6-1; Powers (N) d. Walker 6-2, 6-0. Doubles: Chernyavsky/Shimizu (N) d. Cleek/Sanchez 6-2, 7-5; Nakagawa/Lencesova (N) d. Ancheta/Onwuzulike 6-4, 6-4; Barce/Mou (H) d. Sharma/Collins 6-4, 6-1. Records: Northgate 24-1, Heritage 16-4.

Amador Valley 5, Miramonte 2

Singles: Mohebi (AV) d. James 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; Hovenessian (AV) d. J. Stanten 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; Villanueva (AV) d. Majumbar 6-0, 6-0; Smekalina (AV) d. H. Stanten 6-2, 3-6, 6-2. Doubles: Williams/Balbucci (AV) d. Bohuslav/Goodman 7-5, 6-2; Richardson/Andrews (M) d. Yang/Kumar 6-3, 1-6, 6-3; Briskey/Geary (M) d. Manne/Seth 6-4, 6-4. Records: Amador Valley 17-6, Miramonte 18-5.

San Ramon Valley 4, Campolindo 3

Singles: Stone (C) d. Purcell 6-1, 6-2; Murray (SRV) d. Hill 3-6, 6-2, 10-5; Wood (SRV) d. Huberts 6-2, 6-3; Faulkner (C) d. Corcoran 6-3, 6-2. Doubles: Macholz/McSweeney (SRV) d. Perrella/Lemelin 6-1, 6-2; Cuny/Cuenin (SRV) d. Brewer/Ross 2-6, 6-1, 11-9; Pines/Perrella (C) d. Rowland/Mrdja 6-1, 4-6, 10-3. Records: San Ramon Valley 15-4, Campolindo 12-6.

Division II Piedmont 6, Bishop O'Dowd 1

Singles: Thiel (P) d. Parker 6-0, 6-1; Lai (P) d. Ranahan 6-0, 6-1; Soghikian (P) d. Wilson 6-0, 6-0; Smith (P) d. Cypher 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Pfeiffer/Lam (P) d. DeTurk/Medhanie 6-4, 6-1; McCroden/Berry (BOD) d. Sweeney/Kelleher 6-2, 7-5; O'Connor/Williams (P) d. Lorch/Hawkins 4-6, 6-2, 6-0. Records: Piedmont 21-4, Bishop O'Dowd 15-8.

Bentley 4, College Prep 3

Singles: Friedel (CP) d. Hollander 6-0, 6-0; Wang (CP) d. Dupuy 6-1, 6-2; Winspear (B) d. Basket 6-0, 4-6, 6-0; Brammer (B) d. Ribet 6-3, 7-5. Doubles: K. Finnegan/Leibowitz (B) d. Synghal/Haigood 6-7, 7-5, 6-4; S. Finnegan/Kroger (B) d. Eichler/O'Kelly 6-1, 6-4; Liew/Wilson (CP) d. Silter/Wilcox 6-2, 6-4. Records: Bentley 11-4, College Prep 15-3.

Monday EBAL Doubles Qualifier

Final: Main/Yancey (MV) d. Ouyang/Mattavali (F) 6-3, 6-2.

Volleyball-W

Big 8 Diablo Valley d. Modesto

Scores: 25-19, 25-18, 25-19. Highlights: DV -- Wood 5 kills, 7 blocks; Foster 8 kills, 11 digs, 3 aces; Tuvell 25 assists, 3 blocks, 6 digs. Records: Diablo Valley 11-13, 6-6 Big 8; Modesto 1-11 Big 8.

Volleyball-G

Saturday TCAL Championship Albany d. St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Scores: 25-20, 27-25, 25-22. Highlights: SPSV -- Reed 15 kills, 13 digs; Bolko 11 kills, 8 digs; Larion 5 kills; Kistner 13 assists, 9 digs; Morini 13 assists, 4 digs. Record: St. Patrick-St. Vincent 31-5.

Water polo-B

NCS playoffs

DIVISION I

Saturday's quarterfinals

Miramonte 16, No. 8 Monte Vista (11-13) 6

Acalanes 13, No. 4 Campolindo (15-12) 12

De La Salle 15, No. 7 Sir Francis Drake (17-10) 10

San Ramon Valley 9, No. 6 Las Lomas (16-9) 5

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 5 Acalanes (14-12) at No. 1 Miramonte (17-9), 7:15 p.m.

No. 3 San Ramon Valley (19-7) at No. 2 De La Salle (21-5), 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday's quarterfinals

Marin Catholic 21, No. 8 San Marin (12-9) 9

Northgate 10, No. 5 Redwood (15-9) 6

Alhambra 16, No. 7 Encinal (16-10) 6

Tamalpais 9, No. 11 Cardinal Newman (14-9) 5

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 Northgate (18-9) vs. No. 1 Marin Catholic (19-8) at Soda Aquatic Center, 7:15 p.m.

No. 3 Tamalpais (20-7) vs. No. 2 Alhambra (15-10) at Acalanes HS, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday Division I quarterfinal San Ramon Valley 9, Las Lomas 5

Halftime: San Ramon Valley 5, Las Lomas 4. Scoring: SRV — Martin 3, Pasichuke 2, Lueth 2, Auker, Neumann. LL — Tang 2, Torrigino, Kessler, C. Thompson. Assists: SRV — Neumann 2, Cook 2, Martin, Garcia, Lueth; LL -- Torrigino, Kessler, C. Thompson, Tang. Saves: Yorke (SRV) 11, Creed (LL) 6. Records: San Ramon Valley 19-7, Las Lomas 16-9.

Water Polo-G

NCS playoffs

DIVISION I

Saturday's quarterfinals

San Ramon Valley 20, No. 8 Foothill (13-10) 4

Alhambra 13, No. 4 Las Lomas (9-17) 12

Monte Vista 17, No. 10 Granada (14-11) 8

James Logan 8, No. 3 Clayton Valley (19-8) 7

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 5 Alhambra (17-8) vs. No. 1 San Ramon Valley (21-3) at De La Salle HS, 6 p.m.

No. 6 James Logan (17-9) vs. No. 2 Monte Vista (15-8) at Miramonte HS, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday's quarterfinals

Campolindo 21, No. 8 Marin Catholic (14-12) 2

Miramonte 11, No. 5 Northgate (15-13) 7

Acalanes 17, No. 10 Ukiah (18-7) 3

Sir Francis Drake 15, No. 6 Piedmont (21-2) 6

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 Miramonte (19-7) vs. No. 1 Campolindo (24-1) at Soda Aquatic Center, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Sir Francis Drake (23-5) at No. 2 Acalanes (16-9), 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, Division II quarterfinal Campolindo 21, Marin Catholic 2

Scoring: MC -- n/a; Cam -- Jensen 5, Flower 3, Lewin 3, Buck 3, Stevens 2, Seidemann 2, Faoro, Rasmussen, Morill. Assists: MC -- n/a; C -- Faoro 3, Flower 2, Torchio 2, Stevens 2, Presten, Lewin, Seidemann, Rasmussen, Thuma, Morrill. Saves: MC n/a, Tagg (C) 10. Records: Campolindo 24-1, Marin Catholic 14-12.