Football-CC

Saturday

GGC

Laney 24, Sacramento City 13

Laney       0       7       3       14--       24

Sacramento       7       6       0       0--       13

SC -- Pigee 9 pass from McIntyre (Novoa kick)

SC -- Carpenter 8 run (run failed)

L -- Bridges 20 pass from Cobbs (Pulido kick)

L -- Pulido 22 field goal

L -- Holden 83 pass from Cobbs (Pulido kick)

L -- Lee 18 interception return (Pulido kick)

Rushing: L -- Cobbs 13-60, Jackson 18-46, Duong 2-11, Parnell 3-(-2), Holden 1-(-7), Team 2-0. Totals 39-108. SC -- Logan 21-83, McIntyre 10-42, Carpenter 2-10, Beverly 1-(-12), Team 1-(-22). Totals 35-101. Passing: L -- Cobbs 10-22-1-225. SC -- Beverly 24-36-3-133, McIntyre 10-10-0-80, King 1-1-0-27. Totals 35-47-3-240. Receiving: L -- George 3-38, Holden 2-89, Bridges 2-47, Jones 1-36, Jackson 1-8, Duong 1-7. Totals 10-225. SC -- Pigee 22-171, Logan 7-49, King 5-16, Jones 1-4. Totals 35-240. Fumbles/lost: Laney 2/1. Sacramento City 1/1. Records: Laney 5-5, Sacramento City 5-5.

Mid-Empire

Diablo Valley 27, Feather River 17

DVC       3       10       7       7--       27


Advertisement

FRC       2       7       0       8--       17

DVC -- Vanier 35 FG

FRC -- Safety

DVC -- Vanier 27 FG

FRC -- Pearson 10 pass from Dickerson (Gipson kick)

DVC -- Lewis 10 pass from Kaehler (Vanier kick)

DVC -- Robertson 14 pass from Kaehler (Vanier kick)

FRC -- Peterson 1 run (Smith run)

DVC -- Walker 31 INT return (Vanier kick)

Rushing: DVC -- Kaehler 8-39, Best 16-37, Hanna 7-24, TEAM 2-(-20). Totals 33-80. FRC -- Peterson 19-58, Hoyos 2-11, Young 1-(-1), Dickerson 10-(-6), Smith 3-(-14). Totals 35-48. Passing: DVC -- Kaehler 21-40-2 244. FRC -- Dickerson 12-33-1 125, Smith 3-6-1 18. Totals 15-39-2 143. Receiving: DVC -- Rowland 9-83, Lewis 7-84, Best 2-19, Neal 1-27, Eddy 1-17, Robertson 1-14. FRC -- Pearson 5-44, Kurozka 3-46, Wall 3-30, Young 3-25, Peterson 1-(-2). Fumbles/lost: DVC 0/0; FRC 4/1. Records: Diablo Valley 6-4, 3-1 Mid-Empire; Feather River 3-7, 0-4.

Football-Prep

NCS playoffs

Saturday

Division I, first round

Freedom 63, Berkeley 7

Berkeley       0       7       0       0--       7

Freedom       21       35       7       0--       63

F -- Mixon 1 run (Gbilia kick)

F -- Young 32 pass from Mayes (Gbilia kick)

F -- Mayes 53 run (Gbilia kick)

F -- Mixon 22 run (Gbilia kick)

F -- Mayes 6 run (Gbilia kick)

F -- Daniels 61 pass from Mayes (Gbilia kick)

B -- Nelson 72 pass from L. Smith (Boyden kick)

F -- Mixon 80 pass from Mayes (Gbilia kick)

F -- Mixon 4 run (Gbilia kick)

F -- Mixon 8 run (Gbilia kick)

Rushing: B -- Adams 12-20, Bordelon 4-3, Walker 1-3, Lazarus 2-0, Hariston 1-(-3), L. Smith 4-(-12). Totals: 24-11. F -- Mixon 16-160, Mayes 8-119, J. Garcia 4-15, Jackson 7-14, Wargo 2-10, Daniels 1-9, Zanders 1-5. Totals: 39-332. Passing: B -- L. Smith 5-14-1 122, Williams 0-1-0 0. Totals: 5-15-1 122. F -- Mayes 8-12-0 239, Cantabrana 1-1-0 6, Wargo 0-1-0 0. Totals: 9-14-0 245. Receiving: B -- Stewart 3-20, Nelson 1-72, Garcia 1-30. F -- Daniels 5-103, Mixon 1-80, Young 1-32, Saude 1-24, San Miguel 1-6. Fumbles/lost: Berkeley 1/1, Freedom 1/1. Records: Berkeley 5-5, Freedom 9-2.

Amador Valley 45, Castro Valley 27

Castro Valley       0       13       0       14--       27

Amador Valley       12       12       14       7--       45

AV -- Ashley 4 pass from Moreno (kick blocked)

AV -- Apodaca 5 run (kick failed)

CV -- Alfaro 5 run (Clemenson kick)

AV -- Miller 73 pass from Moreno (run failed)

AV -- Greenan 9 fumble return (kick failed)

CV -- Lerschen 3 pass from Huerta (pass failed)

AV -- Knaggs blocked punt recovered in end zone (Knaggs kick)

AV -- Peters 5 run (Knaggs kick)

CV -- Lerschen 26 pass from Huerta (Clemenson kick)

AV -- Newman 13 pass from Mahone (Knaggs kick)

CV -- Modise 66 pass from Huerta (Clemenson kick)

Rushing: CV -- Cheek 16-45, Alfaro 9-33, Taylor 4-24, Huerta 6-6, Modise 2-(-11). Totals 37-97. AV -- Apodaca 9-48, Hardy 5-38, Peters 9-23, Moreno 4-11, Felix 1-8, White 1-5, Wilson 1-4, Mahone 2-(-3). Totals 32-134. Passing: CV -- Huerta 10-21-0 211. AV -- Moreno 12-19-1 193, Mahone 2-3-0 21. Totals 14-22-1 214. Receiving: CV -- Lerschen 3-41, Modeise 2-86, Morrow 2-41, Trammell 2-41, Cheek 1-2. Totals 211. AV -- Miller 3-101, Greenan 3-21, Cruz 2-40, Newman 2-14, Becker 2-12, Hardy 1-22, Ashley 1-4. Fumbles/lost: Castro Valley 4/2, Amador Valley 0/0. Records: Amador Valley 7-4, Castro Valley 5-6.

Division III

Encinal 22, Novato 21, OT

Encinal       7       0       0       8       7--       22

Novato       9       0       6       0       6--       21

N -- Safety, Hunter tackled in end zone

N -- Schlink 20 pass from Cassee (Fedirighi kick)

E -- Sails 87 kickoff return (Rentschler kick)

N -- Changeux 1 run (kick failed)

E -- Ve'e 62 fumble return (Hill pass from Pedro)

E -- Ve'e 10 run (Rentschler kick)

N -- Changeux 10 run (kick blocked)

Rushing: E -- Parker 6-57, Hunter 7-15, Ve'e 2-13, Sails 13-9, Carrigan 1-6, Tautalatasi 8-5. Totals 37-105. N -- Changeux 40-215, Serafin 3-8, Danscuk 1-(-1), Cassee 6-(-15). Totals 50-207. Passing: E -- Tautalatasi 3-8-2 21. N -- Cassee, 7-18-0 72. Receiving: E -- Sails 2-23, Gatling 1-(-2). N -- Schlink 2-39, Potter 2-15, Roberts 2-8, Serafin 1-10. Records: Encinal 6-5, Novato 7-4.

El Cerrito 56, Kennedy-Fremont 8

Kennedy       0       0       0       8--       8

El Cerrito       21       21       14       0--       56

EC - Harper 65 run (Gaviria kick)

EC - Pippins 82 punt return (Gaviria kick)

EC - Keilan Benjamin 32 run (Anderson run)

EC - Harper 14 run (Gaviria kick)

EC - Pickett 64 pass from Keilan Benjamin (Gaviria kick)

EC - Pippins 70 punt return (Gaviria kick)

EC - Harper 25 run (Gaviria kick)

EC - Singleton 12 run (Gaviria kick)

K - Marques 2 run (Abubakari pass from Staley)

Rushing: K - Romero 28-60, Slater 9-11, Marques 1-2, Staley 1-(-10). Totals 39-63. EC - Harper 4-109, Keilan Benjamin 3-65, Bryson Singleton 2-27, Anderson 1-18, Spencer 1-17, Davis 1-16, Keith Benjamin 1-16, Whittemore 1-6, Watts 2-5, Thomas 1-0. Totals 17-279. Passing: K -- Staley 3-13-1-110. EC - Keilan Benjamin 3-5-1-82. Receiving: K - Mendoza 1-60, Ohuafi 2-50.Totals 3-110. EC - Pickett 2-69, Keith Benjamin 1-13. Totals 3-83. Fumbles/lost: Kennedy-Fremont 1/0; El Cerrito 2-2. Records: Kennedy-Fremont 4-7; El Cerrito 11-0.

Tennis-G

Saturday

NCS Championship

Division II

Branson 6, Piedmont 1

Singles: Cline (B) d. Thiel 6-2, 6-0; Scholvinck (B) d. Lai 6-2, 6-0; Bryan (B) d. Soghikian 6-0, 6-2; Reisfield (B) d. Smith 6-1, 6-3. Doubles: Pfeiffer/Lam (P) d. Yates/Dale 6-4, 6-4; Capretta/Mallin (B) d. Sweeney/Kelleher 7-5, 7-5; Ivanovich/Broad (B) d. O'Connor/Williams 6-4, 6-7 (6), 11-9. Records: Piedmont 22-5; Branson 20-2.

Volleyball-G

NCS playoffs

Saturday, quarterfinals

Division I

Monte Vista d. Foothill

Scores: 25-18, 21-25, 25-19, 25-17. Highlights: MV -- Brodbeck 10 kills, 18 digs, 7 service points; Helu 3 kills, 10 blocks; Sayre 16 kills, 9 digs, 8 service points. F -- Tuazon 35 assists, 4 kills; Muller 10 kills; Cobrin 10 kills, 2 blocks; Campbell 24 digs. Records: Monte Vista 25-10, Foothill 18-17.

Division III

Bishop O'Dowd d. Analy

Scores: 25-15, 25-16, 25-17. Highlights: BOD -- Carlson 21 digs, 3 aces; Karsseboom 14 kills; Mar 23 assists. Records: Bishop O'Dowd 28-6; Analy 17-11.

Division IV

St. Patrick-St. Vincent d. Piedmont

Scores: 25-21, 25-23, 25-16. Highlights: SPSV -- Reed 8 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Bolko 6 kills, 2 blocks, 9 digs; Gardner 5 kills, 6 blocks; Larrons 4 kills, 2 blocks. Records: St. Patrick St. Vincent 32-5, Piedmont 18-15.

Division V

St. Joseph N.D. d. University-S.F.

Scores: 25-14, 20-25, 25-18, 23-25, 15-7. Highlights: SJND -- Oilar 7 digs, 18 assists, 3 aces; Langowski 19 kills, 19 digs; Grunt 19 kills, 12 blocks, 10 digs, 4 assists, 4 aces. Records: St. Joseph Notre Dame 25-10, University 18-14.

Division VI

CSD d. SF Waldorf

Scores: 20-25, 25-23, 25-16, 25-9. Highlights: CSD -- Thomas 9 kills, 9 aces, 12 digs, 3 blocks; Williams 8 kills, 3 aces, 13 digs; Daniels 4 kills, 3 aces, 4 blocks. Records: California School for the Deaf 22-8; SF Waldorf 11-10.

Water Polo-B

All-EBAL

MVP

Tyler Martin (San Ramon Valley) Sr.

First team

Sammy Yorke (SRV) Sr.; Tucker Angelo (De La Salle) Sr.; Davis Clute (DLS) Sr.; Colin Chiapello (DLS) Jr.; Conor Neumann (SRV) Jr.; Nick Pasichuke (DLS) Sr.; Eric Crispell (Foothill), Jamison Shapland (California) Sr.

Second team

Ari Anderson-Feldman (DLS) Sr.; Sam Sornsen (Amador Valley) Jr.; Jackson Katz (DLS) Sr.; Adam Hurd (Cal) Sr.; Andrew Shutt (Monte Vista) Sr.; Matt French (MV) Jr.

Honorable mention

Nat Kratochvil (Livermore) Fr.; Justin Pasquale (AV) Sr.; Jack Gease (F), Jeff Horne (F), Eli Smith (Granada) So.; Keith Sheehan (G) Jr.; Max Federle (L) Jr.; Vincent Chapey (MV) Jr.; Ryan Auker (SRV).

Water Polo-G

All-EBAL

MVP

Kat Klass (San Ramon Valley) So.

First team

Riley Shaw (Carondelet) Jr.; Jennie Beadle (Foothill) Jr.; Greta Kohlmoos (Granada) Sr.; Michelle Hawkins (Livermore) Jr.; Mackenzie Milham (Monte Vista) Sr.; Courtney Fahey (MV) So.; Casey Pond (SRV) Sr.

Second team

Devon Gasparini (SRV) Sr.; Ellen Perfect (Cal) Sr.; Laura Klein (F) Sr.; Katherine Johnston (L) So.; Claire Sasse (MV) Sr.; Grace Cochran (SRV) Sr.; Mackenzie Flath (SRV) So.

Honorable mention

Rebecca Bernstein (G) Jr.; McKalee Mooney (AV) Jr.; Katie Marlin (AV) Sr.; Maddie Hurd (Cal) So.; Ashlyn Frost (Car) Sr.; Emily Barrett (F) So.; Mikayla McNair (L) Jr.; Erin Livingston (MV) Jr.