Basketball-M

Ed Royal Mendocino Classic First Round Los Medanos 75, Las Positas 52

Los Medanos (1-0)

Jones 2 0-0 6, Cones 2 1-2 7, Lefiti 4 0-0 9, Watkins 3 4-4 10, Primus 3 0-0 8, Blount 7 1-1 19, Aaron 5 1-2 11, Miller 1 3-3 5. Totals 27 10-12 75.

Las Positas (2-2)

Shabazz 4 2-2 12, Springfield 2 3-4 7, McConnell 1 0-0 2, Contreras 3 0-0 9, Okpalaugo 1 0-2 2, Redmond 2 0-0 6, Viscugilia 0 1-2 1, Sweetwyne 2 0-0 4, Wolfe 1 1-2 3, Womack 3 0-0 6. Totals 19 7-12 52.

Halftime: LMC 37, LPC 26. 3-point goals: Blount 4, Cones 2, Jones 2, Primus 2, Lefiti, Contreras 3, Shabazz 2, Redmond. Highlights: LMC -- Miller 22 rebounds, 6 blocks; Cones 11 assists; Watkins 12 rebounds, 4 assists. Today: Consolation, Las Positas vs. Siskiyous 1 p.m.; Semifinals, Los Medanos vs. Modesto, 5 p.m.

Football-Prep

All-BVAL

Co-MVP's

Darrell Daniels (Freedom) Sr.

Antonio Huey (Pittsburg) Sr.

First team offense

QB -- Dante Mayes (Fre) Sr.; RB -- Harris Ross* (Pittsburg) Jr., Jamal Lockett* (Pitt) Sr., Joe Mixon* (Fre) Jr.; WR -- Darrell Daniels* (Fre) Sr., Ivan Oseguera (Liberty) Jr., Devontae Young (Fre) Jr.; TE -- Motekiai Maile (Pitt) Sr., Elijah Iakopo (Deer Valley) Sr.; OL -- Antonio Huey* (Pitt) Sr., Rene Cardona (Pitt) Jr., Alex Cabral* (Fre) Sr., Julio Crespo (Antioch) Sr., Felnoid McCleary* (DV) Sr., Jacob Smith (Heritage) Jr., UT -- Hunter Karnthong (Ant) Sr.; K -- Tyler Barrios* (Her) Sr.

First team defense


Advertisement

DL -- Antonio Huey* (Pitt) Sr., Motekiai Maile* (Pitt) Sr., Bobby Montgomery* (Fre) Sr., Marcel Zanders (Fre) Sr., Shane Goodwin (Lib) So., Tyler Toomey (DV) Sr.; LB -- Markie Beltram* (Ant) Sr., Tyler Saude* (Fre) Sr., Alex Estrada (DV) Sr., Jordan Ruelas (Her) Jr., Carson Cleverly (Her) Sr.; DB -- Kyle Trego* (Lib) So., Nzuzi Webster* (DV) Jr., Korey Alexander (Pitt) Sr., Nenwon Gbilia (Fre) Sr.

* -- unanimous first team selection

Second team offense

QB -- Hunter Karnthong (Ant) Sr., Nsimba Webster (DV) Jr.; RB -- Elbert Hamilton (Ant) Sr., Shane Pooler (DV) Sr., Cody Maghuyop (Lib) Jr., Julian Johnson (Her) Sr.; WR -- Lee Ward (DV) Sr., Johnny Briseno (Her) Sr., D.J. Wall (Ant) Jr.; OL -- Larry Serna-Cruz (Pitt) Jr., Shane Goodwin (Lib) So., Johnny Doherty (Fre) Sr., Cranberry Gato (Ant) Jr., Kyle Lintz (Fre) Sr., De'Angelo Powell (Pitt) Jr., Josh Murtaugh (DV) Sr.; UT -- Craijon Menefee (Pitt) Sr.

Second team defense

DL -- Nico Russomanno (Lib) Sr., Malik Jackson (Fre) Sr., Slex Filardo (Her) Sr., Austin Delambert (Her) Sr., Patrick Choudja (Fre) Jr.; LB -- Larry Larsen (Ant) Sr., Noah Palega (Pitt) So., Marcell Underwood (Pitt) Sr., Hunter Machado (Her) Sr.; DB -- Frank Sturgis (DV) Sr., Xavier Crawford (Pitt) Jr., Aaron Mullins (Fre) Jr., Johnell Green (Fre) Jr.

All-MVAL

Offensive MVP

Jason Hinton (Moreau Catholic)

Defensive MVP

John Tai (Newark Memorial)

First team

OG -- Benjamin Loya (Kennedy) Jr., Shane Keenan (Mission San Jose) Sr.; OT -- Michael Macabitas (Washington) Jr., Manny Abarado (Irvington) Sr., Jacob Clausen-Collins (NM) Sr.; C -- D.J. Kay (American) Sr., Donovan Mosier (NM) Sr.; TE -- James Gao (MSJ) Sr.; QB -- Jack Shank (I) Jr.; RB -- Ariel Hercik (I) Sr., Jason Hinton (MC) So.; WR -- Ahmed Aryoni (W) Sr., Fred Tidwell (NM) Jr.; DL -- Jordan Mocny (W) Sr., John Tai (NM) Sr., Donovan Mosier (NM) Sr.; OLB -- Warren Miles Long (James Logan) Sr., Ariel Hercik (I) Sr.; ILB -- Eric Gonzalez (MSJ) Sr., Pete Rivas (NM) Sr.; DB -- Brandon Sewell (W) Sr., Joel Romero (K) Sr., Robert Pinkney (A) Sr., Marty Leggett (NM) Jr., Robert Ramirez (NM) Sr.; KR -- Damond Beasley (JL) Sr.; PK -- Giovanni Mendoza (K) Jr.; P -- Jack Shank (I) Jr.

Second Team

OG -- Felipe Santana (I) Sr., Kelvin Pellom (A) Jr.; OT -- El-Rashid Elzein (A) Sr.; C -- Gabe Schrag (MC) Sr.; TE -- Ryan Bua (JL) Sr.; QB -- Ryan Malpede (W) Sr.; RB -- Ismail Shafi (MSJ) Sr., Mark Morton (NM) Sr., Warren Miles Long (JL) Sr.; WR -- Atu Ohuafi (K) Jr., Amalani Fukofuka (JL) Sr.; DL -- Nate Berry (A) Jr., Kelvin Pellom (A) Jr., Jigar Desai (MSJ) Sr.; OLB -- Brandon McCuin (K) Sr., Chandler Witham (MC) Jr.; ILB -- Anthony Garcia (NM) Jr., James Shreckengost (MC) Jr., Ryan Bua (JL) Sr.; DB -- Nate Woudstra (W) Jr., Atu Ohuafi (K) Jr.; KR -- Jason Hinton (MC) So.; PK -- Eric Gonzalez (MSJ) Sr.; P -- Aravindaksha Avala (MSJ) Sr., Giovanni Mendoza (K) Jr.

Honorable mention

OG -- Colton McCoy (W) Jr., Tim Hutchins (NM) Sr.; C -- Eric Kabigting (W) So., Ernie Baung (I) Sr., DeAndre Hollie (K) Sr.; TE -- Jacob Murrieta (K) So.; QB -- Nick Kinast (MC) Sr., Tamin Sarwary (MSJ) Jr., Riley Pivin (NM) Sr., Jeffrey Prothro (JL) Sr.; RB -- Joel Romero (K) Sr., Eric Adair (A) Sr.; WR -- Andrew Llanos (W) Sr., Terrance Jones (W) Jr., Segun Giwa (A) Sr., Gabe Villareal (MC) Sr.; DL -- Elijah Johnson (W) Sr., Kelvin Adeni (MC) Sr.; ILB -- Waymond McKissick (K) Jr.; KR -- Atu Ohuafi (K) Jr., Robert Pinkney (A) Sr., Ismail Shafi (MS) Sr., Fred Tidwell (NM) Jr.; P -- Brandon Sewell (W) Sr.

All-WACC-Foothill

Offensive Player of the Year

Dominic Gomes (Bishop O'Dowd)

Defensive Player of the Year

Marlon Walker (Berkeley)

Coach of the Year

Fred Sims (Berkeley)

First team offense

QB -- Lamont Smith (Berk); RB -- Doug Stewart (Berk), Patrick Cheek (CV), Corey Sails (Encinal); WR -- Dominic Gomes (BOD), Dream Greene (San Leandro); TE -- Xavier Nelson (Berk); OL -- Joey Tagnolini (Castro Valley), Shaka Kendricks (BOD), Deandre Diggs-Ray (Berk), Demytrick Alifua (SL), Deon Barron (SL); K -- Sam Boyden (Berk).

Second team offense

QB -- Dominic Miroglio (BOD); RB -- Randy Bell (SL), Robert Taylor (CV), Demareyeh Lane (CV); WR -- Wayne Thomas (BOD), Chris Scott (Hayward); TE -- Keone Foumai (SL); OL -- Jonathan Rowland (BOD), Jordan Carroll (Berk), Casey Meafou (Hay), Terrance Leota (SL), Matt Marsh (CV).

First team defense

DT -- Terrance Leota (SL), Aaron Ve'e (Enc); DE -- Julian Soto (BOD), Ben Atkinson (CV); LB -- Marlon Walker (Berk), Isaiah Johnson (BOD), Del Lyles (BOD), Thompson Pulu (Hay); DB -- Kevin King (BOD), Corey Sails (Enc), Finau Mataafa (SL), Akil Bordelon (Berk); Kick return — Dominic Gomes (BOD).

Second team defense

DT -- Trevor Trammell (CV), Casey Meafou (Hay); DE -- Jordan Alonzo (Hay), Deandre Diggs-Ray (Berk); LB -- Deon Barron (SL), Nick Lerchen (CV), Michael Lazarus (Berk), Demareyeh Lane (CV); DB -- Wayne Thomas (BOD), Robert Taylor (CV), Isaiah Hunter (Enc), Marcelo Thomas (Berk).

Honorable mention

Antonio Burnette (BOD), Dana Carter (Hay), Joey Elsholm (CV), Abraham Hill (Enc), Luke Huerta (CV), Deandre Johnson (SL), Fa'afetai Leuelu (SL), Josh Licup (BOD), Jakari Simpson (Berk), Akil Steward (Berk), Austin Ve'e (Enc).

All-WACC-Shoreline

Offensive Player of the Year

Joshua Handy (Tennyson)

Co-Defensive Player's of the year

Caleb Guarino (Arroyo), Hufangahau Moala (Tenn)

Coach of the Year

Terry Smith (Tennyson)

First team offense

QB -- Jesse Lewis (Alameda); RB -- Devante McGowan (Mt. Eden), Joshua Handy (Tenn), Chris Harrison (Arr), Quinzell Moore (Tenn); WR -- Datron Smith (Tenn), Chris Bussey (Ala); TE -- Jacob Brown (Tenn); C -- Joseph Ruck (Ala), T -- Raul Rodriquez (Tenn), Olisa Chibueze (Ala); G -- Juan Pardo (ME), Rhys Morgan (Ala); K -- Miguel Esteban (ME).

First team defense

DT -- Weston Tolbert (Ala), Hufangahau Moala (Tenn); DE -- Dashaun Cosby (Tenn), Stephen Pangelina (Tenn); LB -- Jack Rausser (Ala), Aaron Fahey (Pie), Tristan Andrews (Tenn), Charlie Davis (San Lorenzo); DB -- Vonte Andrews (Tenn), Darnell Rose (Ala), Lloyd Digal (ME), Calbe Guarino (Arr); KR -- Aaron Jones (SL).

Second team offense

QB -- Gilberto Magallanes (Tenn), RB -- Khalil Thomas (ME), Justin Gindlesberger (ME); WR -- Dejon Savage (Arr), Keelan Doss (Ala); TE -- Theodore Edwards (ME); C -- Isiah Cassidy (Arr); T -- Greg Watt (ME), Steven Tulley (Piedmont); G -- Stephen Pangelina (Tenn), Paco Williams (Tenn).

Second team defense

DT -- Nestor Aguirre (Tenn), Raymond Cocks (Arr); DE -- Omar Barron (ME), Nick Jordan (Arr); LB -- Ko'a Sibley (ME), Eduardo Martinez (Arr), Ryan Ellis (Piedmont), Giovanni Renmen (ME); DB -- Ryan Gordon (Arr), Charles Tuan (Pie), Malcom Hale (Arr), William Meredith (Pie).

Golf-G

All-WACC

MVP

Kasey Chew (San Leandro)

Coach of the Year

Mike Karasik (Piedmont)

First team

Suhani Abdullah (Castro Valley), Kenness Cheung (Alameda), Camille Clausen (Berkeley), Tiffany Kwan (CV), Andrea Leung (Ala), Alex McGrath (Bishop O'Dowd), Meredith Phillips (Pie), Monique Torres (Ala), Melissa Yao (Ala), Elizabeth Wong (Ala).

Second team

Kylie Chang (BOD), Nicola Karasik (Pie), Gelly Miller (Pie), Miranda Nild (CV), Reece Norris (BOD), Anina Oliver (Ala), Becca Patton (Pie), Laura Peterson (BOD), Alyah Thomas (CV), Emiko Yamamoto (CV).

Soccer-B

Wednesday, nonleague Newark Memorial 2, Arroyo 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Zamora (Venegas), 75:00; Verduzco, 76:00. Saves: Lombana (NM) 2, Arroyo 5. Records: Newark Memorial 1-0, Arroyo 0-1.

Soccer-G

Nonleague Hayward 4, Redwood Christian 3

Halftime: Hayward 2, Redwood Christian 0. Scoring: H, Perez 3:00; H, Redwood Christian own goal 31:00; RC, McPherson (Desmond) 43:00; RC, Desmond 48:00; H, Benavides 63:00; RC, McPherson (Anderson) 68:00; H, Perez (Benavides) 76:00. Saves: Hayward 6, Borne (RC) 10.

Tennis-G

All-DFAL

First team

Singles: Rickimae Torres (Dougherty Valley) Jr., Isabella Von Ebbe (Acalanes) So., Myiesha Simmons (Dublin) Sr., Tessa Karagocev (Aca) Jr., Taylor James (Miramonte) So., Sydney Stone (Campolindo) Jr. Doubles: Leila Normani/Kate Pidromova (Las Lomas) Sr./Jr., Holly Bohuslav/Merrick Goodman (Mira) Fr./Fr., Patricia Ng/Karishma Desai (DV) Sr./Jr.

Second team

Singles: Stegi Ilanthiraian (DV) Jr., Zoe Grenville (LL) So., Jennifer Stanten (Mira) So., Mette Huberts (Camp) Sr., Claire Faulkner (Camp) Sr., Miranada Hill (Camp) Sr. Doubles: Cecelia Andrews/Kady Richardson (Mira) So./Jr., Tori Perella/Amanda Lemelin (Camp) Sr./Sr., Molly Pines/Tori Kallerud (Camp) Sr./Jr.

Honorable mention

Singles: Tanya Wright (Alhambra) So., Hannah Ross (Camp) Fr., Seila Besirovic (LL) Sr., Leah See (Mira) Sr., Erika Ramirez (Dublin) Sr., Lucy Cao (DV) Sr., Ida Barabi (Aca) Sr.

All-WACC Foothill Division

Coach of the Year

Neil Rothenberg (Piedmont)

Singles

Cara Chinn (Berkeley) Fr.; Jenna DeTurk (Bishop O'Dowd) Fr.; Sofia Jacob (Ber) Fr.; Samantha Lai (Pie) Jr.; Kristen Shak (Castro Valley) Jr.; Kaelli Thiel (Pie) Fr.

Doubles

Emily Kelleher (Pie) So.; Juliette Fong (CV) Jr.; Michelle Lam (Pie) Sr.; Madison Lambert (CV) Jr.; Kate Pfeiffer (Pie) Sr.; Elizebeth Sweeney (Pie) So.

Honorable Mention

Janelle Breedlove (CV) Sr.; Han Chen (San Leandro) Sr.; Jenny Coyne (BOD) Sr.; Emily Grimm (Alameda) Sr.; Leah Henry (Ber) Sr.; Emma Hershey (Ber) Jr.; Vicky Huang (SL) Jr.; Kristina Lorch (BOD) Sr.; Lauren Parsons (Ala) Sr.; Kathleen Smith (Pie) Fr.; Cecilia Soghikian (Pie) So.; Melissa Young (CV) Sr.

Shoreline Division

Coach of the Year

Gary Kawabata (San Lorenzo)

Singles

Nikki Acosta (SL), Marinella Bohol (SL), Jessica Chen (Arroyo), Diana Ho (Arr), Amanda Robinson (Arr), Princess Whyte (Encinal)

Doubles

Jennifer Gao (Arr), Amy Lau (Arr), Christine Sonza (Arr), Binh Tran (Arr), Donica Worthington (SL), Cuiping Zhao (SL)

Honorable Mention

Shabana Ali (Mt. Eden), Michelle Chiang (Arr), Jezza DeSlate (Enc), Beijo Lee (SL), Elaine Pauley (SL), Loinnie Sidhu (ME)

Volleyball-W

Tuesday CCN Gavilan d. Chabot

Scores: 25-19, 28-26, 25-21. Highlights: C -- Litvinchuk 8 ills, 4 digs; Doleys 9 kills, 3 blocks. Record: Chabot 11-13, 4-7 CCN,

Other score: Ohlone d. Skyline 25-11, 25-17, 23-25, 25-15.

Volleyball-G

NCS playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's semifinals

California d. No. 4 Monte Vista (26-10) 25-16, 25-23, 25-23

San Ramon Valley d. No. 3 Amador Valley (18-13) at 25-14, 25-27, 25-22, 20-25, 15-11

Saturday's final

No. 2 San Ramon Valley (31-9) at No. 1 California (28-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday's semifinals

Las Lomas d. No. 1 Redwood (32-9) 25-23, 25-21, 18-25, 23-25, 15-12

Maria Carrillo d. No. 2 Northgate (30-10) 27-25, 25-19, 27-25

Saturday's final

No. 4 Las Lomas (35-7) at No. 3 Maria Carrillo (29-5), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Wednesday's semifinals

Campolindo d. No. 5 Novato (26-10) 25-22, 25-23, 25-17

Bishop O'Dowd d. No. 3 Albany (34-6) 30-28, 25-21, 26-24

Saturday's final

No. 2 Bishop O'Dowd (29-6) at No. 1 Campolindo (26-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Wednesday's semifinals

St. Patrick-St. Vincent d. No. 5 Healdsburg (22-11) 25-18, 25-17, 25-22

Cardinal Newman d. No. 3 Marin Catholic (25-13) 25-14, 25-23, 25-14

Saturday's final

No. 2 Cardinal Newman (25-7) at No. 1 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (33-5), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Wednesday's semifinals

Branson d. No. 4 Marin Academy (24-12) 25-13, 25-20, 25-14

St. Joseph Notre Dame d. No. 2 Head-Royce (22-6) 26-24, 25-22, 25-14

Saturday's final

No. 3 St. Joseph Notre Dame (26-10) vs. No. 1 Branson (37-3) at College of Marin, 7 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Wednesday's semifinals

Anderson Valley d. No. 4 South Fork (16-6) 25-12, 25-8. 25-13

Rincon Valley Christian d. No. 3 California School for the Deaf (22-9) 25-16, 26-24, 26-28, 25-20.

Saturday's final

No. 2 Rincon Valley Christian (27-5) at No. 1 Anderson Valley (27-6), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, semifinals Division I San Ramon Val. d. Amador Valley

Scores: 25-14, 25-27, 25-22, 20-25, 15-11. Highlights: SRV -- Reder 29 kills, 18 digs, 3 assists, 2 aces; Claybaugh 24 kills, 23 digs; Powers 52 assists, 14 digs, Van Fossen 27 digs. Records: San Ramon Valley 31-9, Amador Valley 18-13.

California d. Monte Vista

Scores: 25-16, 25-23, 25-23. Records: California 28-3, Monte Vista 25-11.

Division II Las Lomas d. Redwood

Scores: 25-23, 25-21, 18-25, 23-25, 15-12. Highlights: LL -- Neito 12 kills, 20 digs; Duffy 12 kills, 12 digs; Linden 39 assists, 19 digs. Records: Las Lomas 35-7, Redwood 32-9.

Division IV St. Patrick-St. Vincent d. Healdsburg

Scores: 25-17, 25-18, 25-22. Highlights: SPSV -- Reed 21 kills, 19 digs; Bolko 10 kills, 10 digs, 3 blocks; Kistner 18 assists, 15 digs, 2 kills. Records: St. Patrick-St. Vincent 33-5; Healdsburg 22-10.

Division VI Rincon Valley Chirstian d. CSD

Scores: 25-16, 26-24, 26-28, 25-21. Highlights: CSD -- Thomas 9 kills, 29 digs, 10 aces, 2 blocks; Williams 9 kills, 25 digs, 6 aces; Daniels 6 kills, 3 blocks. Records: California School for the Deaf 22-8; Rincon Valley Christian 27-5.

Water Polo-B

All-DVAL

Co-MVP's

Jack Brown (Clayton Valley) Jr.

Zach Loza (Northgate) Sr.

First team

Michael Wardle (Northgate) Jr., Kenny Cuneo (CV) Jr., Grant Meylan (CV) Jr., Mason Tittle (N) So., Justin Turner (Ygnacio Valley) Sr., Alex O'Laughlin (N) Sr., Max Creamer (CP) Sr., Graham Koenig (YV) Sr.

Second team

Scott Whittington (N) Sr., Calvin Kirkpatrick (N) So., Brayden Levy (N) Jr., Tanner White (CV) Jr., Jordan Tate (CV) Jr., Brandon Evans (College Park) Sr., Jonah Voegtly (YV) Sr., Max Renner (CV) Jr.

Honorable mention

Jace Cropper (N) So., Jared Deely (CV) Sr., Scott Meylan (CV) Fr., Eren Tugcu (YV) Fr., Koen Van Hoven (Concord) Fr., Dekker Dalman (Con) Fr., Jacob Hosking (Con) Fr., Damien Pandza (CP) Jr.

Water Polo-G

All-DVAL

MVP

Lani Tittle (Northgate) Sr.

First team

Casey Adams (Clayton Valley) Sr., Taylor Ryle (CV) Sr., Mandy Kinnard (Ygnacio Valley) Sr., Kelly Carson (NG) Sr., Natasha Williams (NG) Sr., Sara Abele (CV) Jr., Sammy King (YV) Sr., Shelby Salling (College Park) Sr.

Second team

Sara Johnson (CV) Jr., Hannah Dillon (NG) Jr., Noel Creamer (CV) Jr., Samantha Elsberry (Concord) Jr., Lexi Stanley (C) Jr., Kia Howell (YV) So., Megan Mcward (NG) Sr., Kelly McGlothin (C) Sr.

Honorable mention

Katie Van Tuyl (CV) So., Julie Arteaga (CV) Sr., Meghan Freeman (YV) Sr., Maggie Demeo (NG) Sr., Kimi Anderson (CV) Jr., Michelle Lutz (CV) Sr., Laiz Almeida (C) Sr., Quincy Pierce (C) Sr., Laura Leifel (YV) Sr.