Basketball-W

Monterey Peninsula Classic First round Diablo Valley 76, Los Medanos 39

Diablo Valley

Menez 2 1-4 5, Joaquin 6 1-2 16, Rema-Fleurino 1 1-2 3, Ito 6 10-14 22, Walker 2 1-2 5, Chenevert 0 1-4 1, Ala 9 3-4 24. Totals 26 18-32 76.

Los Medanos (1-7)

K. Ward 1 6-8 8, Bloodsaw 2 5-7 9, Veronis 1 0-2 2, M. Ward 8 0-2 16, Fountila 1 0-0 2, Chatman 1 0-0 2, Tatmon 0 0-2 0. Totals 14 11-21 39.

Halftime: 40-17. 3-point goals: Joaquin 3, Ala 3. Fouled out: K. Ward. Technical foul: LMC coach. Highlights: LMC -- K. Ward 10 rebounds, 4 blocks; M. Ward 10 rebounds, 4 blocks.

Basketball-B

Don Nelson Classic First round Amador Valley 42, Clayton Valley Charter 33

Amador Valley (7-1)

Domagas 4 1-2 9, Ruotolo 2 0-0 5, Macapagal 3 2-2 9, Carbine 1 0-1 2, Piscotty 1 1-1 3, Charles 0 1-2 1, Rasnick 1 1-2 4, Leiniger 3 1-1 7, Chaffe 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 7-13 42.

Clayton Valley

Cannedy 1 0-0 3, Davis 1 0-0 2, Allen 2 0-0 5, Clement 1 0-0 2, Moore 7 0-0 15, McCracken 1 0-0 2, Pascal 1 0-0 2, Oliver 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 0-0 33.

Amador Valley       7       15       13       7--       42

Clayton Valley       6       7       2       18--       33

3-point goals: Ruotolo, Macapagal, Rasnick. Cannedy, Allen, Moore.

Heritage 81, College Park 75, OT

College Park (6-3)

Flores 6 2-3 15, Daily 1 2-2 5, Newell 6 2-2 17, Eggleton 7 0-0 16, Schoemann 2 0-0 5, Acton 2 0-0 5, DeMers 3 0-0 7, Crosno 2 0-0 5. Totals 29 6-7 75.

Heritage (6-1)

G. Johnson 9 4-4 26, Sarines 1 0-0 2, Carter 2 4-7 8, Barry 3 4-6 10, Smith 2 3-4 7, Briggs 11 4-6 26, Ihenacho 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 19-27 81.

Col. Park       6       21       22       20       6--       75

Heritage       18       8       23       20       12--       81

3-point goals: Newell 3, Eggleton 2, Flores, Daily, Schoemann, Acton, DeMers, Crosno; G. Johnson 4. Technical foul: College Park coach.

Nonleague Head-Royce 65, Marin Academy 51

Marin Academy (4-4)

Katz 1 0-0 3, Roach 3 0-0 7, Roach 3 6-6 12, Nelson 1 3-4 5, Lakritz 2 2-2 6, Babiar 4 0-0 8, Johanson 3 4-6 10. Totals 17 15-18 51.

Head-Royce (6-3)

Greenwal 3 7-13 13, Almgren-Bell 0 2-2 2, Miller 2 10-15 15, Dorado 3 5-8 11, Ali 1 0-0 2, Wright 2 1-5 5, Diew 7 2-3 17. Totals 18 27-46 65.

Marin Academy       12       14       14       11--       51

Head-Royce       13       18       14       20--       65

3-point goals: Roach, Katz; Miller, Diew. Fouled out: Lakritz.

Encinal 64, Hercules 49

Encinal

Mohhamed 2 0-0 4, Hamilton 3 2-2 8, Canalin 5 1-2 13, Loriento 2 0-1 4 , Tanner 2 2-2 6, Santa-Maria 4 0-0 11, Brown 4 0-0 8, Davis 1 0-0 2, Callum 3 1-2 8. Totals 26 6-9 64.

Hercules (6-3)

Matteson 4 2-2 11, Fisher 2 0-0 6, Ronquillo 3 0-0 6, Jones 2 3-4 7, Vance 2 0-0 5, Corbin 0 2-2 2, Brown 1 2-2 4, Banagan 4 0-2 8. Totals 18 9-12 49.

Encinal       15       17       15       17--       64

Hercules       12       9       18       20--       49

3-point goals: Santa-Maria 3, Canalin 2, Callum; Fisher 2, Matteson, Vance. Highlights: H -- Banagan 15 rebounds, Jones 10 rebounds, Ronquillo 4 assists.

Dougherty Valley 57, Foothill 48

Dougherty Valley (7-1)

Aziz 1 0-0 2, Rufin 3 0-0 8, Hsu 1 0-1 2, Reese 7 8-9 26, Winkler 2 2-6 6, Edwards 5 3-7 13. Totals 19 13-23 57.

Foothill (2-4)

Nelson 1 0-0 3, Rogers 3 0-0 9, Patrick 7 5-8 22, Wiseman 0 0-1 0, Trinidad 1 1-2 3, Fredrickson 5 1-1 11. Totals 17 7-12 48.

Dougherty       18       23       5       11--       57

Foothill       3       13       15       17--       48

3-point goals: Reese 4, Ruffin 2; Rogers 3, Patrick 3, Nelson.

Wednesday, nonleague Novato 73, Alhambra 59

Novato (6-1)

Grauss 1 0-0 3, Broughton 2 6-6 10, Feingold 0 2-2 2, Brett 1 0-0 2, McKone 17 16-21 50, Dalton 0 0-1 0, Vasquez 1 4-4 6. Totals 22 28-34 73.

Alhambra (6-2)

Langner 3 0-1 7, Lozo 2 0-0 6, Sockwell 3 0-0 6, Poyadue 3 0-0 6, Lewis 1 0-2 2, DeHope 4 1-2 11, Young 2 0-0 4, Cabrera 2 1-2 5, Higgins 3 0-0 8, Parhar 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 2-7 59.

Novato       19       14       10       30--       73

Alhambra       18       11       15       15--       59

3-point goals: Grauss, DeHope 2, Higgins 2, Lozo 2, Langner. Fouled out: Poyadue. Highlights: A -- Cabrera 7 rebounds; Sockwell 5 rebounds; Poyadue 4 assists, 3 steals.

Livermore 63, Tracy 59

Livermore (7-1)

Wilkinson 6 4-4 16, Dayton 2 3-4 7, Medeiros 3 1-1 7, Hernandez 6 3-6 17, Davidson 4 0-1 8, Merrill 3 0-0 6, Lokula 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 11-16 63.

Tracy (2-6)

Foster 2 2-2 7, Robles 0 6-6 6, Asah 1 2-3 4, Hanna 3 0-0 7, Stroup 4 3-3 13, Brakee 5 4-4 14, Takahashi 3 2-2 8. Totals 18 19-20 59.

Livermore       17       15       16       15--       63

Tracy       15       19       11       14--       59

3-point goals: Hernandez 2, Foster, Hanna, Stroup 2. Technical fouls: Wilkinson, Hernandez, Brakee.

Tuesday, nonleague Encinal 67, Ygnacio Valley 46

Encinal

Mohammad 3 0-0 6, Hamilton 4 1-3 9, Evans 2 1-2 5, Canalin 4 2-4 11, Yan 2 0-1 4, Tanner 1 2-2 4, Maggay 2 0-0 6, Santa Marie 1 1-2 4, Brown 2 0-0 4, Callum 7 0-0 14. Totals 28 7-15 67.

Ygnacio Valley

Koyama 1 7-9 9, Branch 3 0-0 6, Freeman 5 1-4 12, Harvey 5 0-1 12, Aaron 2 0-0 4, Lopez 1 0-0 2, Pope 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 9-16 46.

Encinal       21       11       16       19--       67

Ygnacio Valley       15       6       8       17--       46

3-point goals: Maggay 2, Canalin, Santa Marie, Harvey 2, Freeman.

Las Lomas 52, Hayward 27

Las Lomas (3-2)

Ow 2 0-0 4, Quanstrom 6 1-2 13, Milner 2 0-2 4, Ining 3 0-0 6, B. Wood 2 1-2 6, Nerland 6 6-7 18, Rutledge 0 1-4 1. Totals 21 9-17 52.

Hayward

Adams 1 3-4 5, Pulu 2 2-2 6, Ahuja 3 2-3 8, White 3 0-0 6, Conto 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 7-9 27.

Las Lomas       12       15       16       9--       52

Hayward       13       4       3       7--       27

3-point goals: B. Wood. Highlights: LL -- Ow 5 assists; Nerland 6 rebounds.

Basketball-G

BCL California School for the Deaf 60, Livermore Valley Charter 16

California School for the Deaf

Harmount 2 0-0 4, Pedersen 4 0-0 8, Esparza 0 1-2 1, Dike 8 0-0 17, Daniels 5 0-0 10, Thomas 3 1-4 7, Williams 4 0-1 8, MacAulay 2 0-0 5. Totals 28 2-7 60.

Livermore Valley Charter

Schlag 4 0-2 11, Bennett 2 0-0 5. Totals 6 0-2 16.

CSD       13       17       20       10--       60

LVC       6       5       5       0--       16

3-point goals: Esparza, MacAulay; Schlag 3, Bennett. Highlights: CSD -- Dike 9 rebounds, 4 steals; Thomas 5 steals, 4 rebounds.

Hoop-fest Tournament First round Newark Memorial 71, Fairfield 32

Fairfield

Hempill 1 1-3 3, Jackson 3 0-2 6, Hines 4 4-8 13, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Benjamin 1 1-2 3, Williams 2 1-3 5. Totals 12 7-18 32.

Newark Memorial (4-1)

Brown 9 0-0 22, Delos Reyes 1 0-0 2, Marcelo 1 0-0 2, Matos 1 0-0 2, Godfrey 2 0-0 4, Kaur 2 0-0 4, Norman 5 3-9 13, Hills 2 0-0 4, Stuart 2 0-0 4, Turner 1 0-0 2, Clark 2 2-4 6, Hernandez 3 0-0 6. Totals 31 5-13 71.

Fairfield       11       5       10       6--       32

Newark       15       24       17       15--       71

3-point goals: Hines; Brown 4. Highlights: NM -- Norman 12 rebounds, 10 assists. Friday: Newark Memorial vs. Leland-San Jose, 7:45 p.m.

Napa Valley Tournament First round Mission San Jose 61, Vintage 32

Mission San Jose (4-1)

Lin 1 0-0 2, Wong 4 1-2 9, Kwan 0 2-2 2, Wu 7 2-6 16, Iwatani 4 0-0 8, Chua 2 2-4 6, Bedell 3 6-7 13, Lee 2 0-0 4, Cruz 0 1-2 1. Totals 23 14-23 61.

Vintage

Hayes 2 5-6 9, K. Burnetti 3 1-2 8, Scott 1 0-0 2, Martinez 2 0-0 4, Gremm 1 0-0 2, N. Burnetti 0 0-2 0, Leal 2 0-0 4, Walston 1 0-0 3, Frappea 0 0-2 0. Totals 12 6-12 32.

Mission San Jose       17       12       16       16--       61

Vintage       4       12       7       9--       32

3-point goals: Bedell, K. Burnetti, Walston. Fouled out: Kwan. Friday: Semifinal, Mission San Jose vs. Sheldon/Nevada Union winner, 5 p.m.

Ukiah Tournament First round Acalanes 45, Del Norte 34

Acalanes (5-4)

Commer 1 0-0 2, Francis 2 1-2 6, Lyons 3 0-0 6, O'Neill 3 2-4 8, Anderson 1 2-2 4, Greer 2 0-0 4, Paladino 2 3-4 8, Jacobs 2 1-4 5. Totals 17 9-16 45.

Del Norte (5-3)

Pahnia 1 0-0 2, Clemann 0 1-4 1, Babicit 2 1-2 5, Maready 6 0-1 13, Swinger 1 1-1 3, Carel 3 0-0 6, Lostin 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 3-8 34.

Acalanes       11       9       21       4--       45

Del Norte       9       7       9       9--       34

3-point goals: Francis, Paladino, Maready. Highlights: A -- Francis 7 rebounds, 4 steals; O'Neill 7 rebounds; Jacobs 7 steals. Friday: Semifinal, Acalanes vs. Ukiah, 7:30 p.m.

Valley Christian Invitational First round Valley Christian 71, Kipp King 46

Kipp King (4-3)

Chen 1 0-0 2, Thomas 7 4-10 18, Wright 1 0-0 2, Alderty 5 0-0 11, Jones 4 5-12 13. Totals 18 9-22 46.

Valley Christian (5-2)

E. Ayad 4 0-0 10, Woodson 1 0-0 3, Cunha 3 0-2 7, Yumidon 2 0-0 4, Arace 2 0-2 4, Besselo 5 0-0 10, Pilz 1 0-0 2, I. Ayad 2 1-3 5, Frierson 7 0-0 14, Lorenzo 5 0-2 12. Totals 32 1-9 71.

Kipp King       11       11       12       12--       46

Valley Chr.       13       18       21       19--       71

3-point goals: Alderty, E. Ayad 2, Lorenzo 2, Woodson, Cunya. Friday: Semifinal, Valley Christian vs. Rincon Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Walnut Creek Holiday Classic Quarterfinals Campolindo 57, Mt. Eden 34

Campolindo (3-1)

Ewing 5 2-2 15, Wixsom 0 2-2 2, Riddle 3 0-0 6, Adachi 0 2-2 2, Seyranian 3 0-0 9, McNeil 1 0-0 2, Hickey 9 3-3 21. Totals 21 9-9 57.

Mt. Eden

Amboguia 1 0-0 2, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Shell 0 2-2 2, Pierce 2 0-0 4, Leano 4 5-6 13, Lua 1 0-0 2, Orje 1 0-0 3, Simmons 3 0-0 6 . Totals 13 7-12 34.

Campolindo       16       14       10       17--       57

Mt. Eden       6       8       12       8--       34

3-point goals: Ewing 3, Seranian 3; Orje. Highlights: Camp -- Ewing 8 rebounds.

Heritage 44, Monte Vista 30

Monte Vista

Daily 0 1-2 1, Rego 2 0-0 4, Jensen 2 3-4 7, Dilworth 0 1-2 1, Borroughs 4 1-2 9, Casper 2 2-3 6, Wissenger 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 8-13 30.

Heritage (4-2)

Campbell 2 3-4 8, Asher 3 1-2 7, Berry 1 1-2 3, Ramirez 3 0-0 6, Engelstad 5 3-5 13, Dryer 1 2-2 4, Vernoy 1 1-2 3. Totals 16 11-17 44.

Monte Vista       11       9       8       2--       30

Heritage       10       14       13       7--       44

3-point goals: Campbell. Highlights: H -- Engelstad 11 rebounds; Asher 5 assists, 4 steals, 4 rebounds.

Nonleague Freedom 50, Chavez-Stockton 44

Chavez

Jacko 2 1-5 5, Bunanglag 4 1-4 12, Thompson 3 3-6 9, Cooke 6 4-7 16, Gan 1 0-1 2. Totals 16 9-23 44.

Freedom (5-2)

Calbonero 1 1-2 3, Greenhouse 5 1-2 11, Ross 4 2-3 12, Kinslow 4 1-4 9, Smith 1 0-0 2, Thompson 2 0-2 4, Brown 4 1-2 9. Totals 21 6-15 50.

Chavez       18       13       12       1--       44

Freedom       12       9       13       16--       50

3-point goals: Bunanglag 3, Ross 2. Highlights: F -- Kinslow 25 rebounds, 10 blocks; Brown 14 rebounds.

Fremont Christian 50, Leadership 37

Fremont Christian (5-2)

Du 3 0-0 7, Agodi 2 3-4 7, Way 1 1-2 4, Dunston 2 6-8 10, Bolduc 6 1-2 14, Eshelman 3 0-0 6, Li 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 11-17 50.

Leadership

Ibarra 5 0-0 11, Morton 4 0-1 8, Rivera 1 0-0 2, Frierson 1 0-0 2, Milikini 3 2-4 8, Rojea 3 0-0 6. Totals 17 2-5 37.

Fremont Ch.       19       3       11       17--       50

Leadership       4       15       10       8--       37

3-point goals: Du, Bolduc, Way; Ibarra. Fouled out: Rojea. Technical foul: Milikini. Highlights: FC -- Bolduc 8 blocks, 9 rebounds; Agodi 6 assists, 3 steals.

Skyline 44, California 41

Skyline

Carson 0 2-2 2, Ramsey 2 1-2 5, Robinson 2 0-0 4, Berhane 1 0-0 3, Lott 3 0-0 6, Washington 9 6-7 24. Totals 17 8-9 44.

California

Peng 2 0-0 4, Vahabzadeh 2 0-0 4, Catson 3 2-4 9, Hupke 1 0-0 2, McQuiston 5 0-0 13, C. Mueller 1 0-0 2, Suico 3 1-2 7. Totals 17 3-6 41.

Skyline       15       9       6       14--       44

California       11       7       17       6--       41

3-point goals: Berhane, Ramsey; McQuiston 3, Catson.

Santa Clara 32, Kennedy-Fremont 31

Santa Clara (5-1)

Kingsbury 2 0-0 4, St.Rudd 2 0-0 5, Sa.Rudd 1 5-14 7, Williams 0 1-4 1, Ferrer 6 0-0 14, Kendall 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 7-20 32.

Kennedy (2-5)

Balal 1 1-4 3, Corona 1 1-3 3, Jacobson 6 0-0 12, Furtado 2 1-2 5, Albert 1 1-2 3, Ybarra 1 3-6 5. Totals 12 7-17 31.

Santa Clara       4       7       8       13--       32

Kennedy       6       9       11       4--       31

3-point goals: Ferrer 2, St. Rudd.

Pinole Valley 56, Hercules 51

Pinole Valley

Vidal 1 0-1 2, Dhaliwal 1 0-0 2, Iliili 1 1-2 3, Rogers 6 3-4 16, Levesque 1 2-2 4, Cobb 7 6-7 21, Wyatt 3 0-0 6, Harrison 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 12-16 56.

Hercules (3-6)

Ponce 3 3-4 9, Ewing 1 0-0 3, Rodriguez 1 0-0 3, Gray 2 2-4 6, Drake 2 4-6 8, Ekanem 5 6-8 17, Oldan 2 0-0 5. Totals 16 15-22 51.

Pinole       9       15       18       14--       56

Hercules       13       11       9       18--       51

3-point goals: Rogers, Cobb; Ewing, Rodriguez, Ekanem, Oldan. Fouled out: Vidal.

Nonleague Thurgood Marshall 53, Las Lomas 41

Las Lomas

Locher 2 3-6 7, McGlynn 5 0-0 13, Pham 1 0-0 3, Saelio 7 1-2 18. Totals 15 4-8 41.

Thurgood Marshall

W. Yu 4 1-3 10, VAlentine 1 0-0 2, Mioms 1 2-2 4, T. Yu 7 3-8 17, Ula 6 0-2 12, Tupati 3 2-4 8. Totals 22 8-19 53.

Thurgood       14       13       17       9--       53

Las Lomas       10       12       5       14--       41

3-point goals: Saelio 3, McGlynn 3, Pham; W. Yu.

Wednesday Walnut Creek Holiday Classic First round Northgate 61, Encinal 57

Encinal

Brown 10 2-3 23, Aikens 1 0-0 2, Taylor 3 0-0 6, Stebbins 2 0-0 5, Kelly 6 5-6 17, Bennett 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 7-9 57.

Northgate (4-3)

D. Arauzo 2 0-0 4, T. Arauzo 3 0-0 6, Miraflores 2 0-0 4, Ginn 6 1-2 13, Casten 4 2-4 12, Chase 4 0-1 8, Cuneo 6 2-6 14. Totals 27 5-13 61.

Encinal       19       14       14       8       2--       57

Northgate       19       9       7       20       6--       61

3-point goals: Brown, Stebbins, Casten 2.

Nonleague Livermore 65, Antioch 16

Livermore (5-1)

Garza 1 1-2 3, Marquez 3 0-0 6, Cassels 0 0-2 0, Trask 1 0-0 3, Kriz 1 0-0 2, Barney 1 0-0 2, Partridge 1 0-0 3, Melrose 5 0-0 13, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Dusek 1 0-2 3, Glaviano 1 0-0 2, Hyde 1 2-6 4, Hernandez 9 1-2 20. Totals 27 4-14 65.

Antioch

Larsen 1 2-4 4, Coleman 0 0-1 0, Smith 1 2-6 4, Whitesell 0 2-3 2, Moody 1 0-0 2, Talag 1 2-4 4. Totals 4 8-18 16.

Livermore       19       16       18       12--       65

Antioch       1       4       3       8--       16

3-point goals: Melrose 3, Dusek, Hernandez, Partridge, Trask.

Salesian 65, Marin Catholic 24

Salesian (5-0)

McNair 5 0-0 10, Moore 6 2-3 15, Horton 1 0-0 2, Williams 1 1-2 3, Ampon 1 0-0 3, Correal 3 2-2 8, Brown 1 1-2 3, Stallworth 9 2-3 21. Totals 27 8-12 65.

Marin Catholic (1-2)

Browne 1 0-2 3, Langan 2 0-1 4, Renk 0 0-2 0, Mallean 1 0-0 3, Graham 1 0-0 2, Politzer 1 0-0 2, McGrath0 1-2 1, Tye 1 4-10 6, Gregor 1 1-2 3. Totals 8 6-19 24.

Salesian       12       20       18       15--       65

Marin Catholic       6       6       7       5--       24

3-point goals: Moore, Ampon, Stallworth, Mallean, Browne. Highlights: S -- Moore 12 rebounds, 11 assists; Stallworth 8 rebounds; McNair 3 steals, 3 rebounds.

Cross country-B

All-BVAL

First team

Jason Brown (Heritage), Joey Fajardo (Freedom), Cody Mayer (LIberty), Noah Pena (Her), Solomon Demeku (Her), Aaron Lenci (Lib), Jacob Drees (Her), Edgar Martinez (Pittsburg), Joshua Rafike (Antioch), Randy Thomas (Ant).

Soccer-B

DVAL Ygnacio Valley 3, Northgate 1

Halftime: 1-1. Scoring: NG, Bolender (Foster) 7:00; YV, Ramos (A. Ayala) 18:00; YV, Pope (Aguilar) 67:00; YV, Mendez (Aguilar) 71:00. Saves: Rodriguez (YV) 4, Sonnier (NG) 11. Records: Ygnacio Valley 4-1-1, 1-0-0 DVAL; Northgate 5-1-2, 0-1-0.

EBAL Amador Valley 3, Livermore 1

Halftime: Livermore 1, Amador Valley 0. Scoring: L, Buskey (D. Foscalina) 12:00; Bahadori (Pangia) 65:00; Martinez (Pangia) 74:00; Howald (O'Lenic) 77:00. Saves: Quesada (L) 3, Pease (AV) 4. Records: Amador Valley 1-0 EBAL, Livermore 0-1.

California 1, Monte Vista 1

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Cal, Clark (Raynor) 51:00; MV, Greenberg penalty kick 60:00. Saves: Pelligrini (MV) 3, Wilcox (C) 2. Record: California 9-0-2, 0-0-1 EBAL; Monte Vista 5-1-3, 0-0-1.

De La Salle 2, Foothill 1

Halftime: Foothill 1-0. Scoring: F, Hall (Goldstein) 22:00; DLS, Dildine (Jones) 44:00l; DLS, Nelson (Simons) 63:00. Saves: Konstantino (DLS) 2; Wiest (F) 6. Records: De La Salle 2-0, 1-0 EBAL; Foothill 5-1-1, 0-1.

TCAL-Stone Hercules 5, John Swett 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Romero (Marques) 46:00; Fonseca (Mendoza) 65:00; Romero (Vega) 67:00; Vega 72:00; Romero (Marques) 77:00. Saves: Vasquez (Herc) 1, John Swett 10. Record: Hercules 7-2.

WACC-Foothill Castro Valley 2, Bishop O'Dowd 2

Halftime: 2-2. Scoring: BOD, Indrio (Sanchez) 1:00; CV, Morfin (Speegle) 28:00; BOD, Goswell (Stippel) 35:00; CV, Tse (Guzman) 39:00. Saves: Pitcock (BOD) Hanson (CV) 7.

Wednesday DFAL Acalanes 5, Miramonte 1

Halftime: 1-1. Scoring: A, Croze 18:00; M, Visher 26:00; Glascock (Croze) 43:00; Lindgren (Croze) 48:00; Adkerson (Croze) 50:00; Croze 57:00. Saves: Sirott (A) 4, Akay (M) 4. Record: Acalanes 5-0.

MVAL James Logan 3, American 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Montoya 7:00; Villalobos 57:00; Hamid (Raygoza) 63:00. Saves: Sainz (JL) 4, Habibi (A) 4. Record: James Logan 2-5-2, 1-0 MVAL.

Irvington 0, Newark Memorial 0

Halftime: 0-0. Shots on goaL: Newark 9, Irvington 2. Saves: Huge (Irv) 5, Lombana (NM) 0.

TCAL St. Mary's 3, Albany 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Mesquita (Schank) 7:00; Godfrey (Espinoz) 38:00; Mesquita (Espinoza) 55:00. Saves: Dennison (SM) 3, Santos-Davidson (Alb) 6. Record: St. Mary's 3-2.

Hercules 5, John Swett 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Romero (Marques) 46:00; Fonseca (Mendoza) 65:00; Romero (Vega) 67:00; Vega 72:00; Romero (Marques) 77:00. Saves: Vasquez (Herc) 1, John Swett 10. Record: Hercules 7-2.

Soccer-G

DVAL College Park 5, Mt. Diablo 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: S. Rumpf (B. Gonzalez) 16:00; Stuscavage (Marsh) 29:00; Stuscavach (Hults) 54:00; Souder (Hults) 58:00; S. Rumpf (Marsh) 79:00. Saves: Aliamus (CP) 0, McLaughlin (CP) 0, Alvarado (MD) 5. Records: College Park 5-0-2, 1-0 DVAL; Mt. Diablo 0-1 DVAL.

Concord 1, Clayton Valley Charter 1

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: CVC, Haydaree 69:00; C, Galdamez (S. Frantz) 73:00. Saves: Elms (CVC) 3, Barr (C) 9. Records: Concord 2-2-2, 0-0-1 DVAL; Clayton Valley Charter 0-0-1 DVAL.

EBAL Foothill 2, Carondelet 1

Halftime: Foothill 1, Carondelet 0. Scoring: F, Densmore (Heller) 26:00; C, Hines (Hayes) 75:00; F, Jessica Amos (Egleston) 79:00. Saves: Nion (F) 2, Collins (C) 6. Records: Foothill 1-0-2, 1-0 EBAL; Carondelet 1-2-0, 0-1.

Monte Vista 1, California 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Outcalt (Barry) 32:00. Saves: Holden (C) 10, Clark (MV) 3. Records: California 3-3, 0-1 EBAL; Monte Vista 2-0-1, 1-0.

San Ramon Valley 3, Granada 1

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: SRV, Turner 5:00; SRV, Pavlick (Idso) 7:00; G, Allum (Huston) 54:00; SRV, Pavlick (Turner) 55:00. Saves: Valentine (G) 4, Preece (G) 7; Bauman (SRV) 2.

Amador Valley 3, Livermore 0

Scoring: Boehm (Berkley) 47:00; Boehm (Chow) 70:00. Saves: L.Nicholas (AV) 8, Winters (L) 17.

MVAL Moreau Catholic 2, Newark Memorial 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Pasion (Kilmartin) 5:00; Pasion (Kilmartin) 39:00. Saves: Aviles (MC) 9, Lima (NM) 9. Records: Moreau Catholic 5-2, 1-1 MVAL; Newark Memorial 0-2-0, 0-1 MVAL.

James Logan 2, Kennedy 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Lohman (Blanco) 36:00; Delgadillo 39:00. Saves: Amaral (JL) 2, Stephens (K) 6. Records: James Logan 3-0-1, 2-0 MVAL; Kennedy 3-2, 1-1.

Washington 1, American 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Yang (Joss) 12:00; Saves: Amaral (W) 12, American 7. Record: Washington 6-0-2, 2-0 MVAL.

TCAL St. Mary's 0, Albany 0

Saves: L. Lecce (SM) 1, A. Sosa (A) 5. Record: St. Mary's 3-2-2, 1-0-1 TCAL.

WACC-Foothill Bishop O'Dowd 4, Castro Valley 0

Scoring: Walker-Hartshorn 46:00; Zuniga (Nordin) 51:00; Zuniga 56:00; Zuniga 61:00. Saves: Slome (BOD) 2, Abdullah (CV) 6. Records: Bishop O'Dowd 5-0, 4-0 WACC; Castro Valley 6-1, 3-1.

Nonleague Heritage 5, Berean Christian 0

Scoring: Baron 1:00; Baron 10:00; Diaz (Grant) 30:00; Rodriguez (Johnson) 55:00; Linney (Alani) 58:00. Saves: Orloff (H) 1, Bonham (H) 2, Fauter (BC) 9. Records: Heritage 4-1-1, Berean Christian 1-3.

Wednesday, DFAL Alhambra 0, Dougherty Valley 0

Saves: Vinco (A) 4, Jahansooz (DV) 3. Record: Alhambra 4-1-1, 1-0-1 DFAL.

Tennis-G

All-MVAL

MVP

Mercedes Le (James Logan) So.

First team

Singles: Mercedes Le (JL) So., Marycon Jiro (JL) Jr.; Nicole Dawang (Moreau Catholic) Jr.; Yasmine Ramadan (Newark Memorial) Fr. Doubles: Xiaoshan Bao/Jamie Lagman (Irvington) Sr./Jr.; Bella Haugen/Jeena Vilamor (JL) Jr./Jr.; Jessica Liu/Pavi Krishnamoorthi (Mission San Jose) Sr./Sr.

Second team

Singles: Anjali Patel (American) Jr.; Morgan Flanagan (Washington) So.; Sammy Phan (JL) Fr.; Cynthia Vu (Kennedy) Sr. Doubles: Madison Jeong/Alice Pham (Wash) Sr./Sr.; Paula Buluyut/Joleen Burlingame (JL) Jr./Jr.; Natalie Deforest/Sheryl Cherian (MSJ) Jr./Jr.

Honorable mention

Singles: Jasmine Zhao (Amer), Sravya Bhamidipati (Amer), Ashley Ma (MC), Keerthi Sundaramurth (Wash), Katarina Vidovic (Kenn). Doubles: Annie Li/Ruchita Patel (Amer), Alejandra Cruz/Jeanette Nguyen (JL), Kathleen Phan/Eva Liu (Wash).

Volleyball-G

All-EBAL

MVP

OH Sabrina Clayton (California) Sr.

First team

OH -- Marisol Tracy (Amador Valley) Jr., Jennifer Corbin (Foothill) Sr., Erin Brodbeck (Monte Vista) Sr., Emily Reder (San Ramon Valley) Sr.; S -- Kristina Dunworth (AV) Sr., Amanda Tuazon (F) Sr.; LIB -- Jane Petricka (Granada) Sr.

Second team

MH -- Kylie Baumgartner (Carondelet) Jr.; OH -- Katherine Claybaugh (SRV) Fr.; OH/MH -- Kristy Kearney (G) Sr.; S -- Caitlyn Quindoy (Cal) Jr., Nicole Powers (SRV) Sr.; OPP -- Audrey Utchen (MV) Sr.; LIB -- Cadence Stock (Car) Sr.

Honorable mention

Brianna Day (AV) Sr., Amber Wright (AV) Sr., Jennifer Gill (Cal) Sr., Stephanie Smith (Cal) Sr., Bridgett Heins (Cal) Jr., Jordan Key (Livermore) Jr., Taylor Stafford (L) Sr., Kristen Van Fossen (SRV) Sr., Morgan Gilfillan (Cal) Sr.

All-MVAL

MVP

Danielle Carothers (Irvington)

First team

Laura Hubacek (Irv), Remy Puou (Moreau Catholic), Lauren Brown (MC), Ni'yesha Brown (Newark Memorial), Bailey Gamez (NM), Vai Lousi (Washington), Leslie Panyanouvong (James Logan), Danielle Carothers (Irv), Marissa Angeja (NM).

Second team

Tiffany Chen (Mission San Jose), Vicki Peterson (MSJ), Erin Cochran (MSJ), Paige Sabin (Kennedy), Kristie Alejo (MC), Carley Ward (NM), Gisella Mulingtapang (MC), Amy Laus (Irv).

Honorable mention

Cammie Kajioka (Irv), Shannon Chua (MSJ), Brooke Hadfield (NM), Coyrtney Owyang (American), Brianna King (MC).

Wrestling-Prep

DFAL Campolindo 53, Acalanes 31

106 -- double forfeit; 113 -- Rodriguez (Aca) d. Guelfi, 13-2; 120 -- Gumpert (C) by forfeit; 126 -- E. Monasevitch (C) by forfeit; 132 -- Smith (C) p. Timken, 1:33; 138 -- Lilienstien (Aca) p. Ruiz, 5:35; 145 -- Nakahara (Aca) p. M. Monsevitch, 1:59; 152 -- Arman (Aca) p. Cho, 5:59; 160 -- Oeth (C) t.f. Daneev, 15-0; 170 -- Zuniga (Aca) d. Lucasey, 11-9; 182 -- Wiley (C) by forfeit; 195 -- Gillbanks (C) by forfeit; 220 -- Gelmis (C) by forfeit; 285 -- Dunbar (C) by forfeit. Records: Campolindo 3-3, 1-0 DFAL; Acalanes 0-1 DFAL.

Las Lomas 45, Dublin 34

106 -- Haynie (D) p. Thebeau 4:32; 113 -- Arribas (D) p. Soja 1:19; 120 -- Babael (LL) d. Tran 6-4; 126 -- Doleys (D) d. Elbeia 17-5; 132 -- Garcia (D) p. Arrequin 1:24; 138 -- Hightower (D) d. Dunahm injury default; 145 -- Benge (D) p. Bossert 5:59; 152 -- Russel (LL) p. DeJong 1:53; 160 -- Brazil (LL) p. Sinai 1:08; 170 -- Little (D) p. Wali 0:43; 182 -- Sullivan (LL) p. Greenhouse 3:58; 195 -- Amen (LL) p. Correa 0:57; 220 -- Larson (LL) by forfeit; 280 -- Walsh (LL) by forfeit.

Wednesday, nonleague Foothill 63, Albany 6

106 -- Belichak (F) d. J. Ely 10-4; 113 -- Chua (A) d. Pacini 8-6; 120 -- Haverland (F) d. Wofford 6-1; 126 -- Cui (F) p. O'Komoto, :52; 132 -- Wilner (F) p. Bernard, 4:37; 138 -- Batoy (F) p. Matalon, 0:46; 145 -- Nelson (F) p. Gantulaga, 3:18; 152 -- Gallegos (F) p. Nelson, 2:34; 160 -- Stover (F) p. Pelesauma, 2:57; 170 -- Menjivar (A) d. A. Knatt 7-4; 182 -- Parisi (F) p. Myers, 1:15; 195 -- Ordaz (F) p. Korchin, 3:57; 220 -- Sutalo (F) d. B. Ely 6-2; 285 -- Clark (F) by forfeit.

Calendar

Friday

CC men's basketball -- Diablo Valley, Ohlone at West Valley Tournament, TBA

CC women's basketball -- Los Medanos, Diablo Valley at Monterey Christmas Classic, TBA; Ohlone at Tom Martinez Tournament, TBA

DFAL boys soccer -- Campolindo at Las Lomas, Dougherty Valley at Acalanes, Dublin at Alhambra, 6:15 p.m.

DFAL girls soccer -- Las Lomas at Campolindo, Acalanes at Dougherty Valley, Alhambra at Dublin, 6:15 p.m.

MVAL boys soccer -- James Logan vs. Kennedy at TAK, 3:45 p.m.; Irvington vs. Mission San Jose at TAK, 5:45 p.m.; Moreau Catholic at Newark Memorial, 6 p.m.; Washington vs. American at TAK, 7:45 p.m.

MVAL girls soccer -- Mission San Jose vs. Irvington at TAK, 5:45 p.m.; Kennedy at James Logan, Newark Memorial at Moreau Catholic, 6 p.m.; American vs. Washington at TAK, 7:45 p.m.

WACC boys soccer -- Alameda at Mt. Eden, Arroyo at Berkeley, Hayward at San Leandro, San Lorenzo at Encinal, Tennyson at Piedmont, TBA

WACC girls soccer -- Mt. Eden at Alameda, Berkeley at Arroyo, San Leandro at Hayward, Encinal at San Lorenzo, Piedmont at Tennyson, TBA.